The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Europe
Land use Albania, in 35 editions.
The entry for Albania published Land use in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 17 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 17
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- 21% arable land;
- 4% permanent crops;
- 15% meadows and pastures;
- 38% forest and woodland;
- 22% other;
- includes 1% irrigated
21% arable land; 4% permanent crops; 15% meadows and pastures; 38% forest and woodland; 22% other; includes 1% irrigated
21% arable land; 4% land 21%; permanent crops; 15% crops 4%; meadows and pastures; 38% pastures 15%; forest and woodland; 22% other; woodland 38%; other 22%; includes 1% irrigated 1%
arable land 21%; permanent crops 4%; meadows and pastures 15%; forest and
woodland 38%; other 22%; includes irrigated 1%
arable land 21%; land:
21%
permanent crops 4%; crops:
4%
meadows and pastures 15%; pastures: 15%
forest and woodland:woodland 38%; other 22%; includes irrigated 1% 38%
other:
22%
The entry for Albania did not include Land use.
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
arable land:21%
permanent crops:4%
meadows and pastures: 15%
forest and woodland:38%
other:22%
The same text in 4 editions, 1997 to 2000.
arable land: 21%
permanent crops: 4% 5%meadows and permanent pastures: 15%forest forests and woodland: 38%
other: 22% 21% (1993 est.)
- arable land:
- 21% permanent crops: 5% permanent pastures: 15% forests and woodland: 38% other: 21% (1993 est.)
arable land: 21%permanent crops: 5%permanent pastures: 15%forests and woodland: 38%other: 21% (1993 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
arable land: 21% 21.09%
permanent crops: 5% permanent pastures: 15% forests and woodland: 38% 4.45%
other: 21% (1993 74.46% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
arable land: 21.09%
permanent crops: 4.45% 4.42%
other: 74.46% (1998 est.) 74.49% (2001)
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
arable land: 21.09% 20.1%
permanent crops: 4.42% 4.21%
other: 74.49% (2001) 75.69% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
arable land:
20.1%
permanent crops:
4.21%
other:
75.69% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
arable land:20.1% 21.63%
permanent crops:4.21% 2.57%
other:75.69% (2005) 75.79% (2011)
The same text in 2015 and 2016.
- agricultural land:
43.8%
- forest:
- 28.3%
- other:
- 27.9% (2011 est.)
arable agricultural land: 43.8%
21.63%
arable land 22.7%; permanent crops: crops 2.7%; permanent pasture 18.4%2.57% forest: 28.3%
other: 27.9% (2011 est.)
75.79% (2011)
- agricultural land:
42.86%
- forest:
- 28.19%
- other:
- 28.95% (2014 est.)
agricultural land: 43.8% 42.86%
arable land 22.7%; 52.42%; permanent crops 2.7%; 6.84%; permanent pasture 18.4% 40.73%
forest: 28.3% 28.19%
other: 27.9% (2011 28.95% (2014 est.)
agricultural land: 42.86% (2014 est.)
arable land 52.42%; land: 52.42% (2014 est.) / permanent crops 6.84%; crops: 6.84% (2014 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 40.73% (2014 est.)
forest: 28.19% (2014 est.)
other: 28.95% (2014 est.)
The same text in 2019 and 2020.
agricultural land: 42.86% (2014 43.1% (2016 est.)
arable land: 52.42% (2014 22.6% (2016 est.) / permanent crops: 6.84% (2014 3% (2016 est.) / permanent pasture: 40.73% (2014 17.5% (2016 est.)
forest: 28.19% (2014 28.12% (2016 est.)
other: 28.95% (2014 28.75% (2016 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
Rewritten: too little of the 2020 text remains to mark the changes.
agricultural land: 42.8% (2018 est.)
arable land: 22.3% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 3% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 17.4% (2018 est.)
forest: 28.8% (2018 est.)
other: 28.2% (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 42.8% (2018 est.)
arable land: 22.3% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 3% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 17.4% (2018 est.)
forest: 28.8% (2018 est.)
other: 28.2% (2018 est.)
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 42.8% (2018 38.1% (2023 est.)
arable land: 22.3% (2018 21.6% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 3% (2018 3.2% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 17.4% (2018 13.4% (2023 est.)
forest: 28.8% (2018 34.3% (2023 est.)
other: 28.2% (2018 27.5% (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 42.8% (2018 38.1% (2023 est.)
arable land: 22.3% (2018 21.6% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 3% (2018 3.2% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 17.4% (2018 13.4% (2023 est.)
forest: 28.8% (2018 34.3% (2023 est.)
other: 28.2% (2018 27.5% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Albania: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/albania/land-use.