The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Africa
Literacy Algeria, in 36 editions.
The entry for Algeria published Literacy in 36 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 17 editions. Each is shown as published. Literacy in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 17
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Literacy” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 202452%
52%
The same text in 1991 and 1992.
- 50% (male 63%, female 36%) age 15 and over can read and write (1987)
52% 50% (male 63%, female 36%) age 15 and over can read and write (1987)
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990)
50% (male 63%, female 36%) age 15 and over can read and write (1987) (1990)
total population: 57%
male:
70%
female:
46%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990) (1990 est.)
total population: 57%
male:
70%
female:
46%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
total population: 57%
male: 70%
female: 46%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1995 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990 (1995 est.)
total population: 57% 61.6%
male: 70% 73.9%
female: 46% 49%
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (1995 est.)
total population: 61.6%
male: 73.9%female: female : 49% (1995 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 61.6%
male: 73.9%female : female: 49% (1995 est.)
- definition:
- age 15 and over can read and write total population: 61.6% male: 73.9% female: 49% (1995 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 61.6%male: 73.9%female: 49% (1995 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 61.6%
male: 73.9%
female: 49% (1995 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2003 to 2006.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 61.6% 70%
male: 73.9% 78.8%
female: 49% (1995 61% (2003 est.)
The same text in 2007 and 2008.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 70% 69.9%
male: 78.8% 79.6%
female: 61% (2003 60.1% (2002 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
69.9%
male:
79.6%
female:
60.1% (2002 est.)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:69.9% 72.6%
male:79.6% 81.3%
female:60.1% (2002 63.9% (2006 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
definition:age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 80.2%
72.6%
male: 87.2%
81.3%
female: 73.1% (2015 est.)
63.9% (2006
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 80.2% (2015 est.)
male: 87.2% (2015 est.)
female: 73.1% (2015 est.)
The same text in 6 editions, 2019 to 2024.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 80.2% (2015 est.) 81.4%
male: 87.2% (2015 est.) 87.4%
female: 73.1% (2015 est.) 75.3% (2018)
- female:
- 74.2% (2019 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writefemale:
total population: 81.4%
male: 87.4%75.3% (2018) 74.2% (2019 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Algeria: Literacy.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/algeria/literacy.