The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Europe
Land use Austria, in 35 editions.
The entry for Austria published Land use in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 18 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 18
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- 17% arable land;
- 1% permanent crops;
- 24% meadows and pastures;
- 39% forest and woodland;
- 19% other;
- includes NEGL% irrigated
17% arable land; 1% permanent crops; 24% meadows and pastures; 39% forest and woodland; 19% other; includes NEGL% irrigated
- arable land 17%;
- permanent crops 1%;
- meadows and pastures 24%;
- forest and woodland 39%;
- other 19%;
- includes irrigated NEGL%
17% arable land; 1% land 17%; permanent crops; 24% crops 1%; meadows and pastures; 39% pastures 24%; forest and woodland; 19% other; woodland 39%; other 19%; includes NEGL% irrigated NEGL%
- arable land 17%;
- permanent crops 1%;
- meadows and pastures 24%;
- forest and woodland 39%;
- other 19%;
- includes irrigated NEGL%
arable land 17%; permanent crops 1%; meadows and pastures 24%; forest and
woodland 39%; other 19%; includes irrigated NEGL%
arable land 17%; land:
17%
permanent crops 1%; crops:
1%
meadows and pastures 24%; pastures:
24%
forest and woodland:woodland 39%; other 19%; includes irrigated NEGL% 39%
other:
19%
The entry for Austria did not include Land use.
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
arable land:17%
permanent crops:1%
meadows and pastures:24%
forest and woodland:39%
other:19%
arable land: 17%
permanent crops: 1%meadows and permanent pastures: 24%forest forests and woodland: 39%other: other : 19% (1993 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
arable land: 17%
permanent crops: 1%
permanent pastures: 24% 23%
forests and woodland: 39%other : 19% (1993 other: 20% (1996 est.)
- arable land:
- 17% permanent crops: 1% permanent pastures: 23% forests and woodland: 39% other: 20% (1996 est.)
arable land: 17%permanent crops: 1%permanent pastures: 23%forests and woodland: 39%other: 20% (1996 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
arable land: 17% 16.89%
permanent crops: 1% permanent pastures: 23% forests and woodland: 39% 0.99%
other: 20% (1996 82.12% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
arable land: 16.89% 16.91%
permanent crops: 0.99% 0.86%
other: 82.12% (1998 est.) 82.23% (2001)
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
arable land: 16.91% 16.59%
permanent crops: 0.86% 0.85%
other: 82.23% (2001) 82.56% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
arable land:
16.59%
permanent crops:
0.85%
other:
82.56% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
arable land:16.59% 16.25%
permanent crops:0.85% 0.77%
other:82.56% (2005) 82.98% (2011)
Published as “Land use”
- agricultural land:
38.4%
- forest:
- 47.2%
- other:
- 14.4% (2011 est.)
Published as “Land use”
- agricultural land:
38.4%
- forest:
- 47.2%
- other:
- 14.4% (2011 est.)
Rewritten: too little of the 2014 text remains to mark the changes.
agricultural land: 38.4%
arable land 16.5%; permanent crops 0.8%; permanent pasture 21.1%
forest: 47.2%
other: 14.4% (2011 est.)
agricultural land: 38.4%
arable land 16.5%; permanent crops 0.8%; permanent pasture 21.1%
forest: 47.2%
other: 14.4% (2011 est.)
The same text in 2016 and 2017.
- agricultural land:
38.4%
- forest:
- 47.2%
- other:
- 14.4% (2011 est.)
agricultural land: 38.4%
arable land 16.5%; permanent crops 0.8%; permanent pasture 21.1%
forest: 47.2%
other: 14.4% (2011 est.)
agricultural land: 38.4%
arable land 16.5%; permanent crops 0.8%; permanent pasture 21.1%
forest: 47.2%
other: 14.4% (2011 est.)
agricultural land: 38.4% (2014 est.)
arable land 16.5%; land: 16.5% (2014 est.) / permanent crops 0.8%; crops: 0.8% (2014 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 21.1% (2014 est.)
forest: 47.2% (2014 est.)
other: 14.4% (2011 (2014 est.)
The same text in 2019 and 2020.
agricultural land: 38.4% (2014 (2016 est.)
arable land: 16.5% (2014 (2016 est.) / permanent crops: 0.8% (2014 (2016 est.) / permanent pasture: 21.1% (2014 (2016 est.)
forest: 47.2% (2014 (2016 est.)
other: 14.4% (2014 (2016 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 38.4% (2016 (2018 est.)
arable land: 16.5% (2016 (2018 est.) /
permanent crops: 0.8% (2016 (2018 est.) /
permanent pasture: 21.1% (2016 (2018 est.)
forest: 47.2% (2016 (2018 est.)
other: 14.4% (2016 (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 38.4% (2018 est.)
arable land: 16.5% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 21.1% (2018 est.)
forest: 47.2% (2018 est.)
other: 14.4% (2018 est.)
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 38.4% (2018 31.5% (2023 est.)
arable land: 16.5% (2018 16% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 21.1% (2018 14.7% (2023 est.)
forest: 47.2% (2018 (2023 est.)
other: 14.4% (2018 20.9% (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 38.4% (2018 31.5% (2023 est.)
arable land: 16.5% (2018 16% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 21.1% (2018 14.7% (2023 est.)
forest: 47.2% (2018 (2023 est.)
other: 14.4% (2018 20.9% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Austria: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/austria/land-use.