The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Europe
Land use Belgium, in 35 editions.
The entry for Belgium published Land use in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 16 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 16
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- 24% arable land;
- 1% permanent crops;
- 20% meadows and pastures;
- 21% forest and woodland;
- 34% other;
- includes NEGL% irrigated
24% arable land; 1% permanent crops; 20% meadows and pastures; 21% forest and woodland; 34% other; includes NEGL% irrigated
- arable land 24%;
- permanent crops 1%;
- meadows and pastures 20%;
- forest and woodland 21%;
- other 34%, includes irrigated NEGL%
24% arable land; 1% land 24%; permanent crops; 20% crops 1%; meadows and pastures; 21% pastures 20%; forest and woodland; 34% other; woodland 21%; other 34%, includes NEGL% irrigated NEGL%
- arable land 24%;
- permanent crops 1%;
- meadows and pastures 20%;
- forest and woodland 21%;
- other 34%, includes irrigated NEGL%
arable land 24%; permanent crops 1%; meadows and pastures 20%; forest and
woodland 21%; other 34%, includes irrigated NEGL%
arable land 24%; land:
24%
permanent crops 1%; crops:
1%
meadows and pastures 20%; pastures:
20%
forest and woodland:woodland 21%; other 34%, includes irrigated NEGL% 21%
other:
34%
The entry for Belgium did not include Land use.
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
arable land:24%
permanent crops:1%
meadows and pastures:20%
forest and woodland:21%
other:34%
arable land: land : 24%
permanent crops: 1%meadows and permanent pastures: 20%forest forests and woodland: 21%
other: 34%
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
arable land : land: 24%
permanent crops: 1%
permanent pastures: 20%
forests and woodland: 21%
other: 34%
- arable land:
- 24% permanent crops: 1% permanent pastures: 20% forests and woodland: 21% other: 34%
arable land: 24%permanent crops: 1%permanent pastures: 20%forests and woodland: 21%other: 34%
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
note: includes Luxembourg (1998 est.)
- other:
- 75%
arable land: 24% 25%
permanent crops: 1% permanent pastures: 20% forests and woodland: 21% 0%
note: includes Luxembourg (1998 est.)
other: 34% 75%
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
note: includes Luxembourg (2001)
arable land: 25% 23.28%
permanent crops: 0% 0.4%
other: 76.32%
note: includes Luxembourg (1998 est.) (2001)
other: 75%
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
note: includes Luxembourg (2005)
arable land: 23.28% 27.42%
permanent crops: 0.4% 0.69%
other: 76.32% 71.89%
note: includes Luxembourg (2001) (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
note: includes Luxembourg (2005)
arable land:
27.42%
permanent crops:
0.69%
other:
71.89%
note:
includes Luxembourg (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
note: includes Luxembourg (2011)
arable land:27.42% 27.06%
permanent crops:0.69% 0.72%
other:71.89% 72.22%
note:
includes Luxembourg (2005) (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
- agricultural land:
44.1%
- forest:
- 22.4%
- other:
- 33.5% (2011 est.)
arable agricultural land: 44.1%
27.06%
arable land 27.2%; permanent crops: crops 0.8%; permanent pasture 16.1%0.72% forest: 22.4%
other: 33.5% (2011 est.)
72.22%
note:
includes Luxembourg (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
agricultural land: 44.1% (2011 est.)
arable land 27.2%; land: 27.2% (2011 est.) / permanent crops 0.8%; crops: 0.8% (2011 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 16.1% (2011 est.)
forest: 22.4% (2011 est.)
other: 33.5% (2011 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 44.1% (2011 (2018 est.)
arable land: 27.2% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent crops: 0.8% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent pasture: 16.1% (2011 (2018 est.)
forest: 22.4% (2011 (2018 est.)
other: 33.5% (2011 (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 44.1% (2018 est.)
arable land: 27.2% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 16.1% (2018 est.)
forest: 22.4% (2018 est.)
other: 33.5% (2018 est.)
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 44.1% (2018 44.4% (2023 est.)
arable land: 27.2% (2018 28.3% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 16.1% (2018 15.3% (2023 est.)
forest: 22.4% (2018 22% (2023 est.)
other: 33.5% (2018 33.6% (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 44.1% (2018 44.4% (2023 est.)
arable land: 27.2% (2018 28.3% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 16.1% (2018 15.3% (2023 est.)
forest: 22.4% (2018 22% (2023 est.)
other: 33.5% (2018 33.6% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Belgium: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/belgium/land-use.