Colombia

Republic of Colombia

republicIndependence 20 July 1810 (from Spain)

Colombia as the 1993 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 80 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalBogota
Area1,138,910 km2
LocationNorthern South America, between Panama and Venezuela
Populationas each edition published it
34.94 million July 1993 est. · 33.08m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.83% 1993 est. · 0.54% in 2025
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 25.6 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
71.72 years 1993 est. · 74.9 yrs in 2025
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.54 children per woman 1993 est. · 2.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
29.7 deaths per 1,000 live births 1993 est. · 38 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,500 1992 est. · $18,500 in 2025
GDP real growth% a year
3.3% 1992 est. · 1.7% in 2025

Geography

Northern South America, between Panama and Venezuela

14 fields

Land useshare of 1,138,910 km2

arable land 4%permanent crops 2%meadows and pastures 29%forest and woodland 49%other 16%irrigated 5,150 km2 (1989 est.)
Area
1,138,910km2
land area: 1,038,700 km2comparative area: slightly less than three times the size of Montananote: includes Isla de Malpelo, Roncador Cay, Serrana Bank, and Serranilla Bank
Coastline
3,208km
(Caribbean Sea 1,760 km, North Pacific Ocean 1,448 km)continental shelf: not specifiedexclusive economic zone: 200 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm
Land boundaries
7,408km
total · Brazil 1,643 km, Ecuador 590 km, Panama 225 km, Peru 2,900 km, Venezuela 2,050 km

Location

Northern South America, between Panama and Venezuela

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean, South America, Standard Time Zones of the World

International disputes

  • maritime boundary dispute with Venezuela in the Gulf of Venezuela;
  • territorial dispute with Nicaragua over Archipelago de San Andres y Providencia and Quita Sueno Bank

Climate

tropical along coast and eastern plains; cooler in highlands

Terrain

flat coastal lowlands, central highlands, high Andes mountains, eastern lowland plains

Natural resources

petroleum, natural gas, coal, iron ore, nickel, gold, copper, emeralds

Environment

  • highlands subject to volcanic eruptions;
  • deforestation;
  • soil damage from overuse of pesticides;
  • periodic droughts

Note

only South American country with coastlines on both North Pacific Ocean and Caribbean Sea

People

14 fields
Population
34,942,767
(July 1993 est.)growth rate: 1.83% (1993 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1993 est.)

Birth
23.4Death
4.82Net migration
-0.25

Male · female(1993 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years71.72
68.99 · 74.53
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy87%
88% · 86%
MaleFemaleLiteracy age 15 and over can read and write (1990)

Ethnic divisions

mestizo 58%white 20%mulatto 14%black 4%mixed black-Indian 3%Indian 1%
Labor force
12million
(1990)by occupation: services 46%, agriculture 30%, industry 24% (1990)

Infant mortality rate

29.7 deaths/1,000 live births (1993 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.54 children born/woman (1993 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Colombian(s)
adjective:
Colombian

Religions

Roman Catholic 95%

Languages

Spanish

Government

Republic

22 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

47%
Cesar GAVIRIA Trujillo (Liberal) 47%Alvaro GOMEZ Hurtado (National Salvation Movement) 24%Antonio NAVARRO Wolff (M-19) 13%Rodrigo LLOREDA (Conservative) 12%

Names

conventional long form:
Republic of Colombia
conventional short form:
Colombia local long form:
Republica de Colombia
local short form:
Colombia

Type

republic; executive branch dominates government structure

Capital

Bogota

Administrative divisions

23 departments (departamentos, singular - departamento), 5 commissariats*, (comisarias, singular Casanare**, Cauca, Cesar, Choco, Cordoba, Cundinamarca, Guainia*, Guaviare*,, Huila, La Guajira,

Providencia**, Santander, Sucre, Tolima,, Valle del Cauca, Vaupes*, Vichada*, note

the Constitution of 5 July 1991 states that the commissariats and intendancies are to become full departments and a capital district (distrito capital) of Santa Fe de Bogota is to be established by 1997

Independence

20 July 1810 (from Spain)

Constitution

5 July 1991

National holiday

Independence Day, 20 July (1810)

Political parties and leaders

  • Liberal Party (PL), Cesar GAVIRIA Trujillo, president;
  • Social Conservative Party (PCS), Misael PASTRANA Borrero;
  • National Salvation Movement (MSN), Alvaro GOMEZ Hurtado;
  • Democratic Alliance M-19 (AD/M-19) is headed by 19th of April Movement (M-19) leader Antonio NAVARRO Wolf, coalition of small leftist parties and dissident liberals and conservatives;
  • Patriotic Union (UP) is a legal political party formed by Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC) and Colombian Communist Party (PCC), Carlos ROMERO

Other political or pressure groups

  • three insurgent groups are active in Colombia - Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC), Manuel MARULANDA and Alfonso CANO;
  • National Liberation Army (ELN), Manuel PEREZ;
  • and dissidents of the recently demobilized People's Liberation Army (EPL), Francisco CARABALLO

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal and compulsory

Elections

President:
  • last held 27 May 1990 (next to be held May 1994);
  • results - Cesar GAVIRIA Trujillo (Liberal) 47%, Alvaro GOMEZ Hurtado (National Salvation Movement) 24%, Antonio NAVARRO Wolff (M-19) 13%, Rodrigo LLOREDA (Conservative) 12%
Senate:
  • last held 27 October 1991 (next to be held March 1994);
  • results - percent of vote by party NA;
  • seats - (102 total) Liberal 58, Conservative 22, AD/M-19 9, MSN 5, UP 1, other 7
House of Representatives:
  • last held 27 October 1991 (next to be held March 1994);
  • results - percent of vote by party NA;
  • seats - (161 total) Liberal 87, Conservative 31, AD/M-19 13, MSN 10, UP 3, other 17

Executive branch

president, presidential designate, Cabinet

Legislative branch

bicameral Congress (Congreso) consists of a nationally elected upper chamber or Senate (Senado) and a nationally elected lower chamber or House of Representatives (Camara de Representantes)

Judicial branch

Supreme Court of Justice (Corte Suprema de Justical), Constitutional Court, Council of State

Leaders

Chief of State and Head of Government: President Cesar GAVIRIA Trujillo (since 7 August 1990)

Member of

AG, CDB, CG, ECLAC, FAO, G-3, G-11, G-24, G-77, GATT, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, IDA, IFAD, IFC, ILO, IMF, IMO, INMARSAT, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, LAES, LAIA, LORCS, NAM, OAS, ONUSAL, OPANAL, PCA, RG, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNPROFOR, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Jaime GARCIA Parra
chancery:
2118 Leroy Place NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
(202) 387-8338
consulates general:
Chicago, Houston, Miami, New Orleans, New York, San Francisco, and San Juan (Puerto Rico)
consulates:
Atlanta, Boston, Detroit, Los Angeles, and Tampa

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
Ambassador Morris D. BUSBY
embassy:
Calle 38, No. 8-61, Bogota
mailing address:
P. O. Box A. A. 3831, Bogota or APO AA 34038
telephone:
[57] (1) 285-1300 or 1688
FAX:
[57] (1) 288-5687
consulate:
Barranquilla

Flag

  • three horizontal bands of yellow (top, double-width), blue, and red;
  • similar to the flag of Ecuador, which is longer and bears the Ecuadorian coat of arms superimposed in the center

Economy

Economic development has slowed gradually since 1986, but growth rates | remain high by Latin American standards.

19 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$1,500
(1992 est.)
Real growth rate
3.3%
(1992 est.)industrial production growth: growth rate -0.5% (1991); accounts for 20% of GDP

Overview

Economic development has slowed gradually since 1986, but growth rates remain high by Latin American standards. Conservative economic policies have kept inflation and unemployment near 30% and 10%, respectively. The rapid development of oil, coal, and other nontraditional industries in recent years has helped to offset the decline in coffee prices - Colombia's major export.

The collapse of the International Coffee Agreement in the summer of 1989, a troublesome rural insurgency, energy rationing, and drug-related violence have dampened growth. The level of violence, in Bogota in particular, surged to higher levels in the first quarter of 1993, further delaying the economic resurgence expected from government reforms.

These reforms center on fiscal restraint, trade and investment liberalization, financial and labor reform, and privatization of state utilities and commercial banks.

National product

GDP - exchange rate conversion - $51 billion (1992 est.)

Budget

revenues $5.0 billion; current expenditures $5.1 billion, capital expenditures $964 million (1991 est.)

Exports

$7.4 billion (f.o.b., 1992 est.)

commodities:
petroleum, coffee, coal, bananas, fresh cut flowers
partners:
US 44%, EC 21%, Japan 5%, Netherlands 4%, Sweden 3% (1991)

Imports

$5.5 billion (c.i.f., 1992 est.)

commodities:
industrial equipment, transportation equipment, consumer goods, chemicals, paper products
partners:
US 36%, EC 16%, Brazil 4%, Venezuela 3%, Japan 3% (1991)

External debt

$17 billion (1992)

Electricity

10,193,000 kW capacity; 36,000 million kWh produced, 1,050 kWh per capita (1992)

Industries

textiles, food processing, oil, clothing and footwear, beverages, chemicals, metal products, cement; mining - gold, coal, emeralds, iron, nickel, silver, salt

Agriculture

  • growth rate 3% (1991 est.) accounts for 22% of GDP;
  • crops make up two-thirds and livestock one-third of agricultural output;
  • climate and soils permit a wide variety of crops, such as coffee, rice, tobacco, corn, sugarcane, cocoa beans, oilseeds, vegetables;
  • forest products and shrimp farming are becoming more important

Illicit drugs

  • illicit producer of cannabis, coca, and opium;
  • about 37,500 hectares of coca under cultivation;
  • the world's largest processor of coca derivatives into cocaine;
  • supplier of cocaine to the US and other international drug markets

Economic aid

  • US commitments, including Ex-Im (FY70-89), $1.6 billion;
  • Western (non-US) countries, ODA and OOF bilateral commitments (1970-89), $3.3 billion, Communist countries (1970-89), $399 million

Currency

1 Colombian peso (Col$) = 100 centavos

Exchange rates

Colombian pesos (Col$) per US$1 - 820.08 (January 1993), 759.28 (1992), 633.05 (1991), 502.26 (1990), 382.57 (1989), 299.17 (1988)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields

Merchant marine, 27 ships by typeone square, one ship

cargo 9oil tanker 3bulk 8container 727 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 227,719 GRT/356,665 DWT

Networkskm

Highways
75,450Railroads
3,386Inland waterways
14,300
Highways: ; 9,350 km paved, 66,100 km earth and gravel surfaces · Railroads: ; 3,236 km 0.914-meter gauge, single track (2,611 km in use), 150 km 1.435-meter gauge · Inland waterways: , navigable by river boats

Railroads

3,386 km; 3,236 km 0.914-meter gauge, single track (2,611 km in use), 150 km 1.435-meter gauge

Highways

75,450 km total; 9,350 km paved, 66,100 km earth and gravel surfaces

Inland waterways

14,300 km, navigable by river boats

Pipelines

  • crude oil 3,585 km;
  • petroleum products 1,350 km;
  • natural gas 830 km;
  • natural gas liquids 125 km

Ports

Barranquilla, Buenaventura, Cartagena, Covenas, San Andres, Santa Marta, Tumaco

Airports

total:
1,233
usable:
1,059
with permanent-surface:
69
with runways over 3,659 m:
1 with runways 2,440-2,459 m: 9
with runways 1,220-2,439 m:
200

Telecommunications

  • nationwide radio relay system;
  • 1,890,000 telephones;
  • broadcast stations - 413 AM, no FM, 33 TV, 28 shortwave;
  • 2 Atlantic Ocean INTELSAT earth stations and 11 domestic satellite earth stations

Defense Forces

Army (Ejercito Nacional), Navy (Armada Nacional, including Marines), Air | Force (Fuerza Aerea Colombiana), National Police (Policia Nacional)

3 fields

Branches

Army (Ejercito Nacional), Navy (Armada Nacional, including Marines), Air Force (Fuerza Aerea Colombiana), National Police (Policia Nacional)

Manpower availability

  • males age 15-49 9,428,358;
  • fit for military service 6,375,944;
  • reach military age (18) annually 356,993 (1993 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $630 million, 1.3% of GDP (1993 est.)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Colombia.” The World Factbook 1993. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/colombia/1993.