The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Central America and the Caribbean
Literacy Cuba, in 36 editions.
The entry for Cuba published Literacy in 36 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 19 editions. Each is shown as published. Literacy in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 19
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Literacy” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 202498.5%
98.5%
The same text in 1991 and 1992.
- 94% (male 95%, female 93%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
98.5% 94% (male 95%, female 93%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990)
94% (male 95%, female 93%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.) (1990)
total population:
94%
male:
95%
female:
93%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990) (1990 est.)
total population:
94%
male:
95%
female:
93%
- age 15-49 and over can read and write (1981)
- total population:
- 98%
age 15 15-49 and over can read and write (1990 est.) (1981)
total population: 98%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1995 est.)
age 15-49 15 and over can read and write (1981) (1995 est.)
total population: 98% 95.7%
male: 96.2%
female: 95.3%
definition : age 15 and over can read and write (1995 est.)
total population: 95.7%
male: 96.2%
female: 95.3% (1995 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
definition : definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 95.7%
male: 96.2%
female: 95.3% (1995 est.)
- definition:
- age 15 and over can read and write total population: 95.7% male: 96.2% female: 95.3% (1995 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 95.7%male: 96.2%female: 95.3% (1995 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write total population: 95.7%
male: 96.2%
female: 95.3% (1995 est.)
total population: 95.7%
definition: age 15 and over can read and writemale: 96.2%female: 95.3% (1995 96.9% (2003 est.)
male: 97.2%
total population: 95.7% 97%
The same text in 3 editions, 2004 to 2006.
definition: age 15 and over can read and writefemale: 96.9% (2003 est.) total population: 97%
male: 97.2%total population: 97% female: 96.9% (2003 est.)
The same text in 2007 and 2008.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 97% 99.8%
male: 97.2% 99.8%
female: 96.9% (2003 est.) 99.8% (2002 census)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
99.8%
male:
99.8%
female:
99.8% (2002 census)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
99.8%
male:
99.8%
female:
99.8% (2002 census) (2011 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
definition:age 15 and over can read and write
total population:99.8%
male: 99.9%
99.8%
female:99.8% (2011 (2015 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 99.8% (2015 est.)
male: 99.9% (2015 est.)
female: 99.8% (2015 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2019 to 2022.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 99.8% (2015 est.)
male: 99.9% (2015 est.)
female: 99.8% (2015 est.) (2015)
The same text in 2023 and 2024.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 99.8% 99.7%
male: 99.9% 99.6%
female: 99.8% (2015) 99.7% (2021)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 99.7% 97.7% (2019 est.)
male: 99.6% 99% (2019 est.)
female: 99.7% (2021) 96.3% (2019 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Cuba: Literacy.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/cuba/literacy.