Denmark

Kingdom of DenmarkKongeriget Danmark

constitutional monarchy

Denmark as the 2005 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 126 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalCopenhagen
Position56 00 N, 10 00 E
Area43,094 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea and the North Sea, on a peninsula north of Germany (Jutland)
Populationas each edition published it
5.43 million July 2005 est. · 5.13m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.34% 2005 est. · 0.23% in 1993
Median ageyears
39.47 years 2005 est. · 39.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
77.62 years 2005 est. · 75.51 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.74 children per woman 2005 est. · 1.6 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
4.56 deaths per 1,000 live births 2005 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$32,200 2004 est. · $18,200 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.1% 2004 est. · 1% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Once the seat of Viking raiders and later a major north European power, Denmark has evolved into a modern, prosperous nation that is participating in the general political and economic integration of Europe. It joined NATO in 1949 and the EEC (now the EU) in 1973. However, the country has opted out of certain elements of the European Union's Maastricht Treaty, including the European Economic and Monetary Union (EMU), European defense cooperation, and issues concerning certain justice and home affairs.

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea and the North Sea, on a peninsula north of Germany (Jutland); also includes two major islands (Sjaelland and Fyn)

18 fields

Land useshare of 43,094 sq km

arable land 54.02%permanent crops 0.19%other 45.79% (2001)irrigated 4,760 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
43,094sq km
land: 42,394 sq kmwater: 700 sq kmslightly less than twice the size of Massachusetts
Note
note: includes the island of Bornholm in the Baltic Sea and the rest of metropolitan Denmark (the Jutland Peninsula, and the major islands of Sjaelland and Fyn), but excludes the Faroe Islands and Greenland
Coastline
7,314km
territorial sea: 12 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nmcontinental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitation
Highest point
173m
Yding Skovhoejlowest point: Lammefjord -7 m
Land boundaries
68km
border countries: Germany 68 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea and the North Sea, on a peninsula north of Germany (Jutland); also includes two major islands (Sjaelland and Fyn)

Geographic coordinates

56 00 N, 10 00 E

Climate

  • temperate;
  • humid and overcast;
  • mild, windy winters and cool summers

Terrain

low and flat to gently rolling plains

Natural resources

petroleum, natural gas, fish, salt, limestone, chalk, stone, gravel and sand

Natural hazards

flooding is a threat in some areas of the country (e.g., parts of Jutland, along the southern coast of the island of Lolland) that are protected from the sea by a system of dikes

Environment - current issues

  • air pollution, principally from vehicle and power plant emissions;
  • nitrogen and phosphorus pollution of the North Sea;
  • drinking and surface water becoming polluted from animal wastes and pesticides

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

controls Danish Straits (Skagerrak and Kattegat) linking Baltic and North Seas; about one-quarter of the population lives in greater Copenhagen

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2005 est.)

349,458
65 and over15.1%
468,250
1,811,787
15-6466.1%
1,780,907
524,250
0-1418.8%
497,683
MaleFemale
Population
5,432,335
(July 2005 est.)growth rate: 0.34% (2005 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2005 est.)

Birth
11.36Death
10.43Net migration
2.53

Male · female(2005 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years77.62
75.34 · 80.03Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births4.56
4.59 · 4.53
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy100%
100% · 100%Median age years39.47
38.55 · 40.4
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions

Evangelical Lutheran 95%other Protestant and Roman Catholic 3%Muslim 2%

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.06 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.75 male(s)/female
total population:
0.98 male(s)/female (2005 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.74 children born/woman (2005 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 100 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Dane(s)
adjective:
Danish

Ethnic groups

Scandinavian, Inuit, Faroese, German, Turkish, Iranian, Somali

Languages

Danish, Faroese, Greenlandic (an Inuit dialect), German (small minority) note: English is the predominant second language

Government

Constitutional monarchy; Queen MARGRETHE II (since 14 January 1972); Prime Minister Anders Fogh RASMUSSEN (since 27 November 2001)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

29%
Liberal Party 29%Social Democrats 25.9%Danish People's Party 13.2%Conservative Party 10.3%Social Liberal Party 9.2%Socialist People's Party 6%Unity List 3.4%last held 8 February 2005 (next to be held February 2009)

People's Assembly or Folketinget, 175 seats, elected 8 February 2005one dot, one seat

Liberal Party 52Social Democrats 47Danish People's Party 24Conservative Party 18Social Liberal Party 17Socialist People's Party 11Unity List 6

Percent of vote

Liberal Party 29%Social Democrats 25.9%Danish People's Party 13.2%Conservative Party 10.3%Social Liberal Party 9.2%Socialist People's Party 6%Unity List 3.4%

Country name

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Denmark
conventional short form:
Denmark
local long form:
Kongeriget Danmark
local short form:
Danmark

Government type

constitutional monarchy

Capital

Copenhagen

Administrative divisions

  • metropolitan Denmark - 14 counties (amter, singular - amt) and 2 boroughs* (amtskommuner, singular - amtskommune);
  • Arhus, Bornholm, Frederiksberg*, Frederiksborg, Fyn, Kobenhavn, Kobenhavn (Copenhagen)*, Nordjylland, Ribe, Ringkobing, Roskilde, Sonderjylland, Storstrom, Vejle, Vestsjalland, Viborg

note: since 2005 Bornholm may have become a borough; in the future the counties may be replaced by regions; see separate entries for the Faroe Islands and Greenland,

which are part of the Kingdom of Denmark and are self-governing overseas administrative divisions

Independence

first organized as a unified state in 10th century; in 1849 became a constitutional monarchy

National holiday

none designated; Constitution Day, 5 June (1849) is generally viewed as the National Day

Constitution

5 June 1849 adoption of original constitution; a major overhaul of 5 June 1953 allowed for a unicameral legislature and a female chief of state

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen MARGRETHE II (since 14 January 1972); Heir Apparent Crown Prince FREDERIK, elder son of the monarch (born 26 May 1968)
head of government:
Prime Minister Anders Fogh RASMUSSEN (since 27 November 2001)
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the prime minister and approved by parliament
elections:
  • none;
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of the majority coalition is usually appointed prime minister by the monarch

Legislative branch

unicameral People's Assembly or Folketinget (179 seats, including 2 from Greenland and 2 from the Faroe Islands; members are elected by popular vote on the basis of proportional representation to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 8 February 2005 (next to be held February 2009)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Liberal Party 29%, Social Democrats 25.9%, Danish People's Party 13.2%, Conservative Party 10.3%, Social Liberal Party 9.2%, Socialist People's Party 6%, Unity List 3.4%;
  • seats by party - Liberal Party 52, Social Democrats 47, Danish People's Party 24, Conservative Party 18, Social Liberal Party 17, Socialist People's Party 11, Unity List 6;
  • note - does not include the 2 seats from Greenland and the 2 seats from the Faroe Islands

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (judges are appointed by the monarch for life)

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Democratic Party [Mimi JAKOBSEN];
  • Christian Democrats (was Christian People's Party) [Marianne KARLSMOSE];
  • Conservative Party (sometimes known as Conservative People's Party) [Bendt BENDTSEN];
  • Danish People's Party [Pia KJAERSGAARD];
  • Liberal Party [Anders Fogh RASMUSSEN];
  • Social Democratic Party [Helle THORNING-SCHMIDT];
  • Social Liberal Party (sometimes called the Radical Left) [Marianne JELVED, leader; Soren BALD, chairman];
  • Socialist People's Party [Villy SOEVNDAL];
  • Red-Green Unity List (bloc includes Left Socialist Party, Communist Party of Denmark, Socialist Workers' Party) [collective leadership]

International organization participation

AfDB, AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CE, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, EIB, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 9, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MIGA, MONUC, NATO, NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, Paris Club, PCA, UN, UN Security Council (temporary), UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNMEE, UNMIK, UNMIL, UNMISET, UNMOGIP, UNOMIG, UNTSO, UPU, WCO, WEU (observer), WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Friis PETERSEN
chancery:
3200 Whitehaven Street NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 234-4300
FAX:
[1] (202) 328-1470
consulate(s) general:
Chicago and New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador (vacant); Charge d'Affaires Sally M. LIGHT
embassy:
Dag Hammarskjolds Alle 24, 2100 Copenhagen
mailing address:
PSC 73, APO AE 09716
telephone:
[45] 35 55 31 44
FAX:
[45] 35 43 02 23

Flag description

  • red with a white cross that extends to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side, and that design element of the Dannebrog (Danish flag) was subsequently adopted by the other Nordic countries of Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden

Economy

45 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$174.4billion
(2004 est.)
Real growth rate
2.1%
(2004 est.)industrial production growth: 1.7% (2004 est.)
Unemployment rate
6.2%
(2004 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2004 est.)

agriculture 2.2%industry 25.5%services 72.3% (2004 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

18%
Germany
22.3%
13.2%
Sweden
13.5%
8.7%
UK
6.1%
5.5%
Netherlands
6.8%
5.8%
US
5.4%
Norway
4.5%
5%
France
4.5%
Italy
4.1%
China
4%
Exports $73.06 billion f.o.b. (2004 est.)Imports $63.45 billion f.o.b. (2004 est.)(2004)

Budget

Revenues
$136.1 billionExpenditures
$133.4 billion (2004 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $500 million

Electricity

Electricity production
36.38 billion (2002)Electricity consumption
31.63 billion (2002)Electricity exports
11.1 billion (2002)Electricity imports
8.9 billion (2002)

Economy - overview

This thoroughly modern market economy features high-tech agriculture, up-to-date small-scale and corporate industry, extensive government welfare measures, comfortable living standards, a stable currency, and high dependence on foreign trade. Denmark is a net exporter of food and energy and enjoys a comfortable balance of payments surplus.

Government objectives include streamlining the bureaucracy and further privatization of state assets. The government has been successful in meeting, and even exceeding, the economic convergence criteria for participating in the third phase (a common European currency) of the European Economic and Monetary Union (EMU), but Denmark has decided not to join 12 other EU members in the euro;

even so, the Danish krone remains pegged to the euro. Growth in 2004 was sluggish, yet above the scanty 0.3% of 2003. Because of high GDP per capita, welfare benefits, a low Gini index, and political stability, the Danish people enjoy living standards topped by no other nation. A major long-term issue will be the sharp decline in the ratio of workers to retirees.

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $32,200 (2004 est.)

Labor force

2.87 million (2004 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 4%, industry 17%, services 79% (2002 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
2%
highest 10%:
24% (2000 est.)

Investment (gross fixed)

19.8% of GDP (2004 est.)

Public debt

42.5% of GDP (2004 est.)

Agriculture - products

  • barley, wheat, potatoes, sugar beets;
  • pork, dairy products;
  • fish

Industries

iron, steel, nonferrous metals, chemicals, food processing, machinery and transportation equipment, textiles and clothing, electronics, construction, furniture and other wood products, shipbuilding and refurbishment, windmills

Oil - production

346,200 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

218,000 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

332,100 bbl/day (2001)

Oil - imports

195,000 bbl/day (2001)

Oil - proved reserves

1.23 billion bbl (1 January 2002)

Natural gas - production

8.38 billion cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

5.28 billion cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - exports

3.1 billion cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - proved reserves

81.98 billion cu m (1 January 2002)

Current account balance

$6.529 billion (2004 est.)

Exports

$73.06 billion f.o.b. (2004 est.)

Exports - commodities

machinery and instruments, meat and meat products, dairy products, fish, chemicals, furniture, ships, windmills

Imports

$63.45 billion f.o.b. (2004 est.)

Imports - commodities

machinery and equipment, raw materials and semimanufactures for industry, chemicals, grain and foodstuffs, consumer goods

Debt - external

$21.7 billion (2000)

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $1.63 billion (1999)

Currency (code)

Danish krone (DKK)

Exchange rates

Danish kroner per US dollar - 5.9911 (2004), 6.5877 (2003), 7.8947 (2002), 8.3228 (2001), 8.0831 (2000)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
4,785,300
(2003)
Internet users
1,219,925
(2004)
Fixed lines
3,610,100
(2003) · country code .dk

Telephone system

general assessment:
excellent telephone and telegraph services
domestic:
buried and submarine cables and microwave radio relay form trunk network, 4 cellular mobile communications systems
international:
  • country code - 45;
  • 18 submarine fiber-optic cables linking Denmark with Canada, Faroe Islands, Germany, Iceland, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Sweden, and UK;
  • satellite earth stations - 6 Intelsat, 10 Eutelsat, 1 Orion, 1 Inmarsat (Blaavand-Atlantic-East);
  • note - the Nordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden) share the Danish earth station and the Eik, Norway, station for worldwide Inmarsat access (1997)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 2, FM 355, shortwave 0 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

26 (plus 51 repeaters) (1998)

Internet users

2.756 million (2002)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

2
over 3,047 m
7
2,438 to 3,047 m
4
1,524 to 2,437 m
12
914 to 1,523 m
6
3
under 914 m
63
Paved 28Unpaved 69

Networkskm

Highways
71,847Railways
2,628Waterways
417 (2001)
Highways: paved: 71,847 km (including 918 km of expressways) · unpaved: 0 km (2002) · Railways: standard gauge: 2,628 km 1.435-m gauge (595 km electrified) (2004)

Railways

total:
2,628 km
standard gauge:
2,628 km 1.435-m gauge (595 km electrified) (2004)

Highways

total:
71,847 km
paved:
71,847 km (including 918 km of expressways)
unpaved:
0 km (2002)

Pipelines

  • condensate 12 km;
  • gas 3,892 km;
  • oil 455 km;
  • oil/gas/water 2 km;
  • unknown (oil/water) 64 km (2004)

Ports and harbors

Aalborg, Aarhus, Asnaesvaerkets, Copenhagen, Elsinore, Ensted, Esbjerg, Fredericia, Frederikshavn, Graasten, Kalundborg, Odense, Roenne

Merchant marine

total:
287 ships (1,000 GRT or over) 6,952,473 GRT/9,030,444 DWT
by type:
bulk carrier 2, cargo 67, chemical tanker 40, container 79, liquefied gas 10, livestock carrier 2, passenger 1, passenger/cargo 42, petroleum tanker 25, refrigerated cargo 7, roll on/roll off 8, specialized tanker 4
foreign-owned:
23 (Bahamas 14, France 1, Greece 1, Greenland 1, Norway 2, Sweden 2, UAE 1, Vietnam 1)
registered in other countries:
487 (2005)

Airports

97 (2004 est.)

Military

Royal Danish Army, Royal Danish Navy, Royal Danish Air Force, Home Guard (Hjemmevaernet)

7 fields

Military branches

Royal Danish Army, Royal Danish Navy, Royal Danish Air Force, Home Guard (Hjemmevaernet)

Military service age and obligation

  • 18 years of age for compulsory and volunteer military service;
  • conscripts serve an initial training period that varies from 4 to 12 months according to specialization;
  • reservists are assigned to mobilization units following completion of their conscript service (2004)

Manpower available for military service

males age 18-49: 1,175,108 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 18-49: 955,168 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

  • Iceland disputes the Faroe Islands' fisheries median line;
  • Iceland, the UK, and Ireland dispute Denmark's claim that the Faroe Islands' continental shelf extends beyond 200 nm;
  • Faroese continue to study proposals for full independence;
  • uncontested sovereignty dispute with Canada over Hans Island in the Kennedy Channel between Ellesmere Island and Greenland

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Denmark.” The World Factbook 2005. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/denmark/2005.