The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Africa
Land use Eswatini, in 35 editions.
The entry for Eswatini published Land use in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 17 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 17
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024Entry published as “Swaziland”.
- 8% arable land;
- NEGL% permanent crops;
- 67% meadows and pastures;
- 6% forest and woodland;
- 19% other;
- includes 2% irrigated
8% arable land; NEGL% permanent crops; 67% meadows and pastures; 6% forest and woodland; 19% other; includes 2% irrigated
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
- arable land 8%;
- permanent crops NEGL%;
- meadows and pastures 67%;
- forest and woodland 6%;
- other 19%;
- includes irrigated 2%
8% arable land; NEGL% land 8%; permanent crops; 67% crops NEGL%; meadows and pastures; 6% pastures 67%; forest and woodland; 19% other; woodland 6%; other 19%; includes 2% irrigated 2%
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
- arable land 8%;
- permanent crops NEGL%;
- meadows and pastures 67%;
- forest and woodland 6%;
- other 19%;
- includes irrigated 2%
arable land 8%; permanent crops NEGL%; meadows and pastures 67%; forest and
woodland 6%; other 19%; includes irrigated 2%
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land 8%; land:
8%
permanent crops NEGL%; crops:
0%
meadows and pastures 67%; pastures:
67%
forest and woodland:woodland 6%; other 19%; includes irrigated 2% 6%
other:
19%
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
The entry for Eswatini did not include Land use.
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land: 10.9%
8%
permanent crops: 0.2%
0%
meadows and pastures: 62.2%
67%
forest and woodland: 6.9%
6%
other: 19.8%
19%
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land: 10.9% 11%
permanent crops: 0.2% NEGL
meadows and pastures: 62.2% 62%
forest and woodland: 6.9% 7%
other: 19.8% 20%
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land: 11%
permanent crops: NEGL 0%meadows and permanent pastures: 62%forest forests and woodland: woodland : 7%
other: 20% (1993 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land: 11%
permanent crops: 0%
permanent pastures: 62%
forests and woodland : woodland: 7%
other: 20% (1993 est.)
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
- arable land:
- 11% permanent crops: 0% permanent pastures: 62% forests and woodland: 7% other: 20% (1993 est.)
arable land: 11%permanent crops: 0%permanent pastures: 62%forests and woodland: 7%other: 20% (1993 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land: 11% 9.77%
permanent crops: 0% permanent pastures: 62% forests and woodland: 7% 0.7%
other: 20% (1993 89.53% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land: 9.77% 10.35%
permanent crops: 0.7%
other: 89.53% (1998 est.) 88.95% (2001)
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land: 10.35% 10.25%
permanent crops: 0.7% 0.81%
other: 88.95% (2001) 88.94% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land:
10.25%
permanent crops:
0.81%
other:
88.94% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
arable land:10.25% 10.08%
permanent crops:0.81% 0.86%
other:88.94% (2005) 89.06% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
Entry published as “Swaziland”.
- agricultural land:
68.3%
- forest:
- 31.7%
- other:
- 0% (2011 est.)
arable agricultural land: 68.3%
10.08%
arable land 9.8%; permanent crops: crops 0.8%; permanent pasture 57.7%0.86% forest: 31.7%
other: 0% (2011 est.)
89.06% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
agricultural land: 68.3% (2011 est.)
arable land 9.8%; land: 9.8% (2011 est.) / permanent crops 0.8%; crops: 0.8% (2011 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 57.7% (2011 est.)
forest: 31.7% (2011 est.)
other: 0% (2011 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 68.3% (2011 (2018 est.)
arable land: 9.8% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent crops: 0.8% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent pasture: 57.7% (2011 (2018 est.)
forest: 31.7% (2011 (2018 est.)
other: 0% (2011 (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 68.3% (2018 est.)
arable land: 9.8% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 57.7% (2018 est.)
forest: 31.7% (2018 est.)
other: 0% (2018 est.)
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 68.3% (2018 69.5% (2023 est.)
arable land: 9.8% (2018 10.3% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 1% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 57.7% (2018 58.1% (2023 est.)
forest: 31.7% (2018 25.4% (2023 est.)
other: 0% (2018 5.2% (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 68.3% (2018 69.5% (2023 est.)
arable land: 9.8% (2018 10.3% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0.8% (2018 1% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 57.7% (2018 58.1% (2023 est.)
forest: 31.7% (2018 25.4% (2023 est.)
other: 0% (2018 5.2% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Eswatini: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/eswatini/land-use.