The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Europe
Land use France, in 35 editions.
The entry for France published Land use in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 18 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 18
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- 32% arable land;
- 2% permanent crops;
- 23% meadows and pastures;
- 27% forest and woodland;
- 16% other;
- includes 2% irrigated
32% arable land; 2% permanent crops; 23% meadows and pastures; 27% forest and woodland; 16% other; includes 2% irrigated
32% arable land; 2% land 32%; permanent crops; 23% crops 2%; meadows and pastures; 27% pastures 23%; forest and woodland; 16% other; woodland 27%; other 16%; includes 2% irrigated 2%
arable land 32%; permanent crops 2%; meadows and pastures 23%; forest and
woodland 27%; other 16%; includes irrigated 2%
arable land 32%; land:
32%
permanent crops 2%; crops:
2%
meadows and pastures 23%; pastures:
23%
forest and woodland:woodland 27%; other 16%; includes irrigated 2% 27%
other:
16%
The entry for France did not include Land use.
arable land:32%
permanent crops:2%
meadows and pastures:23%
forest and woodland:27%
other:16%
note: includes Corsica
arable land: 32%
permanent crops: 2%
meadows and pastures: 23%
forest and woodland: 27%
other: 16%
note: includes Corsica
arable land: 32% 33%
permanent crops: 2%meadows and pastures: 23% permanent pastures : 20%forest forests and woodland: 27%other: 16% other : 18% (1993 est.)
note: includes Corsica
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
arable land: 33%
permanent crops: 2%
permanent pastures : pastures: 20%
forests and woodland: 27%other : other: 18% (1993 est.)
- arable land:
- 33% permanent crops: 2% permanent pastures: 20% forests and woodland: 27% other: 18% (1993 est.)
arable land: 33%permanent crops: 2%permanent pastures: 20%forests and woodland: 27%other: 18% (1993 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
arable land: 33% 33.3%
permanent crops: 2% permanent pastures: 20% forests and woodland: 27% 2.11%
other: 18% (1993 64.59% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
arable land: 33.3% 33.53%
permanent crops: 2.11% 2.07%
other: 64.59% (1998 est.) 64.4% (2001)
arable land: 33.53% 33.46%
permanent crops: 2.07% 2.03%
other: 64.4% (2001) 64.51% (2005)
The same text in 2007 and 2008.
note: French Guiana - arable land 0.13%, permanent crops 0.04%, other 99.83% (90% forest, 10% other); Guadeloupe - arable land 11.70%, permanent crops 2.92%, other 85.38%; Martinique - arable land 9.09%, permanent crops 10.0%, other 80.91%; Reunion - arable land 13.94%, permanent crops 1.59%, other 84.47% (2005)
Rewritten: too little of the 2006 text remains to mark the changes.
arable land: 33.46%
permanent crops: 2.03%
other: 64.51%
note: French Guiana - arable land 0.13%, permanent crops 0.04%, other 99.83% (90% forest, 10% other); Guadeloupe - arable land 11.70%, permanent crops 2.92%, other 85.38%; Martinique - arable land 9.09%, permanent crops 10.0%, other 80.91%; Reunion - arable land 13.94%, permanent crops 1.59%, other 84.47% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
note: French Guiana - arable land 0.13%, permanent crops 0.04%, other 99.83% (90% forest, 10% other); Guadeloupe - arable land 11.70%, permanent crops 2.92%, other 85.38%; Martinique - arable land 9.09%, permanent crops 10.0%, other 80.91%; Reunion - arable land 13.94%, permanent crops 1.59%, other 84.47% (2005)
arable land:
33.46%
permanent crops:
2.03%
other:
64.51%
note:
French Guiana - arable land 0.13%, permanent crops 0.04%, other 99.83% (90% forest, 10% other); Guadeloupe - arable land 11.70%, permanent crops 2.92%, other 85.38%; Martinique - arable land 9.09%, permanent crops 10.0%, other 80.91%; Reunion - arable land 13.94%, permanent crops 1.59%, other 84.47% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
note: French Guiana - arable land 0.13%, permanent crops 0.04%, other 99.83% (90% forest, 10% other); Guadeloupe - arable land 11.70%, permanent crops 2.92%, other 85.38%; Martinique - arable land 9.09%, permanent crops 10.0%, other 80.91%; Reunion - arable land 13.94%, permanent crops 1.59%, other 84.47% (2011)
arable land:33.46% 33.45%
permanent crops:2.03% 1.86%
other:64.51% 64.69%
note:
French Guiana - arable land 0.13%, permanent crops 0.04%, other 99.83% (90% forest, 10% other); Guadeloupe - arable land 11.70%, permanent crops 2.92%, other 85.38%; Martinique - arable land 9.09%, permanent crops 10.0%, other 80.91%; Reunion - arable land 13.94%, permanent crops 1.59%, other 84.47% (2005) (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
- agricultural land:
52.7%
- forest:
- 29.2%
- other:
- 18.1% (2011 est.)
Rewritten: too little of the 2014 text remains to mark the changes.
agricultural land: 52.7%
arable land 33.4%; permanent crops 1.8%; permanent pasture 17.5%
forest: 29.2%
other: 18.1% (2011 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
agricultural land: 52.7% (2011 est.)
arable land 33.4%; land: 33.4% (2011 est.) / permanent crops 1.8%; crops: 1.8% (2011 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 17.5% (2011 est.)
forest: 29.2% (2011 est.)
other: 18.1% (2011 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 52.7% (2011 (2018 est.)
arable land: 33.4% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent crops: 1.8% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent pasture: 17.5% (2011 (2018 est.)
forest: 29.2% (2011 (2018 est.)
other: 18.1% (2011 (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 52.7% (2018 est.)
arable land: 33.4% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 1.8% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 17.5% (2018 est.)
forest: 29.2% (2018 est.)
other: 18.1% (2018 est.)
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 52.7% (2018 52.5% (2023 est.)
arable land: 33.4% (2018 31.4% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 1.8% (2018 1.9% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 17.5% (2018 19.2% (2023 est.)
forest: 29.2% (2018 32.7% (2023 est.)
other: 18.1% (2018 15% (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 52.7% (2018 52.5% (2023 est.)
arable land: 33.4% (2018 31.4% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 1.8% (2018 1.9% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 17.5% (2018 19.2% (2023 est.)
forest: 29.2% (2018 32.7% (2023 est.)
other: 18.1% (2018 15% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “France: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/france/land-use.