The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Africa
Literacy The Gambia, in 36 editions.
The entry for The Gambia published Literacy in 36 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 19 editions. Each is shown as published. Literacy in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 19
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Literacy” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 202425.1%
25.1%
The same text in 1991 and 1992.
- 27% (male 39%, female 16%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
25.1% 27% (male 39%, female 16%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990)
27% (male 39%, female 16%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.) (1990)
total population:
27%
male:
39%
female:
16%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990) (1990 est.)
total population:
27%
male:
39%
female:
16%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
total population: 27%
male: 39%
female: 16%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1995 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990 (1995 est.)
total population: 27% 38.6%
male: 39% 52.8%
female: 16% 24.9%
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (1995 est.)
total population: 38.6%male: male : 52.8%
female: 24.9% (1995 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 38.6%male : male: 52.8%
female: 24.9% (1995 est.)
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
- definition:
- age 15 and over can read and write total population: 47.5% male: 58.4% female: 37.1% (2001 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 38.6%47.5% male: 52.8%58.4% female: 24.9% (1995 37.1% (2001 est.)
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 47.5%
male: 58.4%
female: 37.1% (2001 est.)
The same text in 6 editions, 2003 to 2008.
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 47.5% 40.1%
male: 58.4% 47.8%
female: 37.1% (2001 32.8% (2003 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2009 to 2011.
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
40.1%
male:
47.8%
female:
32.8% (2003 est.)
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:40.1% 50%
male:47.8% 60%
female:32.8% (2003 40.4% (2010 est.)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:50% 51.1%
male:60% 60.9%
female:40.4% (2010 41.9% (2011 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition:age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 55.5%
51.1%
male: 63.9%
60.9%
female: 47.6% (2015 est.)
41.9% (2011
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 55.5% (2015 est.)
male: 63.9% (2015 est.)
female: 47.6% (2015 est.)
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 55.5% (2015 est.)
male: 63.9% (2015 est.)
female: 47.6% (2015 est.) (2015)
The same text in 3 editions, 2020 to 2022.
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 55.5% 50.8%
male: 63.9% 61.8%
female: 47.6% 41.6% (2015)
The same text in 2023 and 2024.
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 50.8% 58.1%
male: 61.8% 65.2%
female: 41.6% (2015) 51.2% (2021)
Entry published as “Gambia, The”.
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 58.1% 51.6% (2021 est.)
male: 65.2% 65.3% (2021 est.)
female: 51.2% (2021) 40.5% (2021 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “The Gambia: Literacy.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/gambia/literacy.