The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Europe
Land use Greece, in 35 editions.
The entry for Greece published Land use in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 17 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 17
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- 23% arable land;
- 8% permanent crops;
- 40% meadows and pastures;
- 20% forest and woodland;
- 9% other;
- includes 7% irrigated
23% arable land; 8% permanent crops; 40% meadows and pastures; 20% forest and woodland; 9% other; includes 7% irrigated
23% arable land; 8% land 23%; permanent crops; 40% crops 8%; meadows and pastures; 20% pastures 40%; forest and woodland; 9% other; woodland 20%; other 9%; includes 7% irrigated 7%
arable land 23%; permanent crops 8%; meadows and pastures 40%; forest and
woodland 20%; other 9%; includes irrigated 7%
arable land 23%; land:
23%
permanent crops 8%; crops:
8%
meadows and pastures 40%; pastures:
40%
forest and woodland:woodland 20%; other 9%; includes irrigated 7% 20%
other:
9%
The entry for Greece did not include Land use.
arable land:23%
permanent crops:8%
meadows and pastures:40%
forest and woodland:20%
other:9%
- arable land:
- 23% permanent crops: 8% meadows and pastures: 40% forest and woodland: 20% other: 9%
arable land: 23%permanent crops: 8%meadows and pastures: 40%forest and woodland: 20%other: 9%
arable land: 23% land : 19%
permanent crops: 8% meadows and
permanent pastures: 40% forest 41%
forests and woodland: 20%
other: 9% 12% (1993 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
arable land : land: 19%
permanent crops: 8%
permanent pastures: 41%
forests and woodland: 20%
other: 12% (1993 est.)
- arable land:
- 19% permanent crops: 8% permanent pastures: 41% forests and woodland: 20% other: 12% (1993 est.)
arable land: 19%permanent crops: 8%permanent pastures: 41%forests and woodland: 20%other: 12% (1993 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
arable land: 19% 22.12%
permanent crops: 8% permanent pastures: 41% forests and woodland: 20% 8.47%
other: 12% (1993 69.41% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
arable land: 22.12% 21.1%
permanent crops: 8.47% 8.78%
other: 69.41% (1998 est.) 70.12% (2001)
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
arable land: 21.1% 20.45%
permanent crops: 8.78% 8.59%
other: 70.12% (2001) 70.96% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
arable land:
20.45%
permanent crops:
8.59%
other:
70.96% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
arable land:20.45% 18.95%
permanent crops:8.59% 8.73%
other:70.96% (2005) 72.32% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
- agricultural land:
63.4%
- forest:
- 30.5%
- other:
- 6.1% (2011 est.)
arable agricultural land: 63.4%
18.95%
arable land 19.7%; permanent crops: crops 8.9%; permanent pasture 34.8%8.73% forest: 30.5%
other: 6.1% (2011 est.)
72.32% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
agricultural land: 63.4% (2011 est.)
arable land 19.7%; land: 19.7% (2011 est.) / permanent crops 8.9%; crops: 8.9% (2011 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 34.8% (2011 est.)
forest: 30.5% (2011 est.)
other: 6.1% (2011 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 63.4% (2011 (2018 est.)
arable land: 19.7% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent crops: 8.9% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent pasture: 34.8% (2011 (2018 est.)
forest: 30.5% (2011 (2018 est.)
other: 6.1% (2011 (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 63.4% (2018 est.)
arable land: 19.7% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 8.9% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 34.8% (2018 est.)
forest: 30.5% (2018 est.)
other: 6.1% (2018 est.)
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 63.4% (2018 41.7% (2023 est.)
arable land: 19.7% (2018 14.4% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 8.9% (2018 8% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 34.8% (2018 19.2% (2023 est.)
forest: 30.5% (2018 36.9% (2023 est.)
other: 6.1% (2018 21.3% (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 63.4% (2018 41.7% (2023 est.)
arable land: 19.7% (2018 14.4% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 8.9% (2018 8% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 34.8% (2018 19.2% (2023 est.)
forest: 30.5% (2018 36.9% (2023 est.)
other: 6.1% (2018 21.3% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Greece: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/greece/land-use.