Greenland

parliamentary democracy within a constitutional monarchy

Greenland as the 2011 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 121 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalNuuk (Godthab), UTC-3
Position72 00 N, 40 00 W
Area2,166,086 sq km
LocationNorthern North America, island between the Arctic Ocean and the North Atlantic Ocean, northeast of Canada
Populationas each edition published it
57,670 people July 2011 est. · 56,078 in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.05% 2011 est. · 0.84% in 1993
Median ageyears
33.6 years 2011 est. · 33.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
70.96 years 2011 est. · 66.19 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.13 children per woman 2011 est. · 2.2 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
10.05 deaths per 1,000 live births 2011 est. · 28 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$36,500 2008 est. · $9,000 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
-2% 2009 est. · -10% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Greenland, the world's largest island, is about 81% ice capped. Vikings reached the island in the 10th century from Iceland; Danish colonization began in the 18th century, and Greenland was made an integral part of Denmark in 1953. It joined the European Community (now the EU) with Denmark in 1973 but withdrew in 1985 over a dispute centered on stringent fishing quotas. Greenland was granted self-government in 1979 by the Danish parliament; the law went into effect the following year.

Greenland voted in favor of increased self-rule in November 2008 and acquired greater responsibility for internal affairs in June 2009. Denmark, however, continues to exercise control of Greenland's foreign affairs, security, and financial policy in consultation with Greenland's Home Rule Government.

Geography

Northern North America, island between the Arctic Ocean and the North Atlantic Ocean, northeast of Canada

17 fields

Land useshare of 2,166,086 sq km

permanent crops 0%other 100% (2005)arable land 0% in all
Area
2,166,086sq km
country comparison to the world: 12land: 2,166,086 sq km (410,449 sq km ice-free, 1,755,637 sq km ice-covered)slightly more than three times the size of Texas
Coastline
44,087km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 3 nmexclusive fishing zone: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median linecontinental shelf: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median line
Highest point
3,700m
Gunnbjorn Fjeldlowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m

Location

Northern North America, island between the Arctic Ocean and the North Atlantic Ocean, northeast of Canada

Geographic coordinates

72 00 N, 40 00 W

Map references

North America

Climate

arctic to subarctic; cool summers, cold winters

Terrain

flat to gradually sloping icecap covers all but a narrow, mountainous, barren, rocky coast

Natural resources

coal, iron ore, lead, zinc, molybdenum, diamonds, gold, platinum, niobium, tantalite, uranium, fish, seals, whales, hydropower, possible oil and gas

Natural hazards

continuous permafrost over northern two-thirds of the island

Environment - current issues

protection of the arctic environment; preservation of the Inuit traditional way of life, including whaling and seal hunting

Geography - note

  • dominates North Atlantic Ocean between North America and Europe;
  • sparse population confined to small settlements along coast;
  • close to one-quarter of the population lives in the capital, Nuuk;
  • world's second largest ice cap

People and Society

23 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2011 est.)

2,269
65 and over7.6%
2,097
21,599
15-6470.2%
18,861
6,514
0-1422.3%
6,330
MaleFemale
Population
57,670
(July 2011 est.)country comparison to the world: 205growth rate: 0.05% (2011 est.)country comparison to the world: 188

Per 1,000 population

Birth
14.6 (2011 est.)Death
8.12 (July 2011 est.)Net migration
-5.98 (2011 est.)

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2011 est.)70.96
68.33 · 73.74Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2011 est.)10.05
11.47 · 8.55
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2001 est.)100%
100% · 100%Median age years (2011 est.)33.6
35 · 32.1
MaleFemaleLife expectancy country comparison to the world: 141 · Infant mortality country comparison to the world: 148 · Literacy definition: age 15 and over can read and write
Urban population
84%of total population
(2010)rate of urbanization: 0.3% annual rate of change (2010-15 est.)Major cities - population: NUUK (capital) 15,000 (2009)

Nationality

noun:
Greenlander(s)
adjective:
Greenlandic

Ethnic groups

Inuit 89%, Danish and other 11% (2009)

Languages

Greenlandic (East Inuit) (official), Danish (official), English

Religions

Evangelical Lutheran, traditional Inuit spiritual beliefs

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.051 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.15 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
1.05 male(s)/female
total population:
1.12 male(s)/female (2011 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.13 children born/woman (2011 est.) country comparison to the world: 113

HIV/AIDS - people living with HIV/AIDS

100 (1999) country comparison to the world: 161

Government

Parliamentary democracy within a constitutional monarchy; Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Soeren Hald MOELLER (since April 2005); Prime Minister Kuupik KLEIST (since 12 June 2009)

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

43.7%
IA 43.7%Siumut 26.5%Demokratiit 12.7%Atassut 10.9%Kattusseqatigiit 3.8%other 2.4%last held on 2 June 2009 (next to be held by 2014)

Legislature, 31 seats, elected 2 June 2009one dot, one seat

IA 14Siumut 9Demokraatiit 4Atassut 3Kattusseqatigiit 1

Percent of vote

IA 43.7%Siumut 26.5%Demokratiit 12.7%Atassut 10.9%Kattusseqatigiit 3.8%other 2.4%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
Greenland
local long form:
none
local short form:
Kalaallit Nunaat

Dependency status

part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark since 1979

Government type

parliamentary democracy within a constitutional monarchy

Capital

name:
Nuuk (Godthab)
geographic coordinates:
64 11 N, 51 45 W
time difference:
UTC-3 (2 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time:
+1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

note: Greenland is divided into four time zones

Administrative divisions

4 municipalities (kommuner, singular kommune); Kujalleq, Qaasuitsup, Qeqqata, Sermersooq

note: the North and East Greenland National Park (Avannaarsuani Tunumilu Nuna Allanngutsaaliugaq) and the Thule Air Base in Pituffik (in northwest Greenland) are two unincorporated areas;

the national park's 972,000 sq km - about 46% of the island - make it the largest national park in the world and also the most northerly

Independence

none (extensive self-rule as part of the Kingdom of Denmark; foreign affairs is the responsibility of Denmark, but Greenland actively participates in international agreements relating to Greenland)

National holiday

June 21 (longest day)

Constitution

(November 2008) Act on Greenland Self Government

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Soeren Hald MOELLER (since April 2005)
head of government:
Prime Minister Kuupik KLEIST (since 12 June 2009)
cabinet:
Home Rule Government elected by the Parliament (Landsting) on the basis of the strength of parties; (For more information visit theWorld Leaders website)
elections:
  • the monarchy is hereditary;
  • high commissioner appointed by the monarch;
  • prime minister elected by parliament (usually the leader of the majority party)
election results:
Kuupik KLEIST elected prime minister

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Inatsisartut (Landsting) (31 seats; members elected by popular vote on the basis of proportional representation to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held on 2 June 2009 (next to be held by 2014)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - IA 43.7%, Siumut 26.5%, Demokratiit 12.7%, Atassut 10.9%;
  • Kattusseqatigiit 3.8%, other 2.4%;
  • seats by party - IA 14, Siumut 9, Demokraatiit 4, Atassut 3, Kattusseqatigiit 1

note: two representatives were elected to the Danish Parliament or Folketing on 13 November 2007 (next to be held by November 2011); percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - Siumut 1,

Inuit Ataqatigiit 1

Judicial branch

High Court or Landsret (appeals can be made to the Ostre Landsret or Eastern Division of the High Court or Supreme Court in Copenhagen)

Political parties and leaders

  • Atassut Party (Solidarity) [Gerhardt PETERSEN] (a conservative party favoring continuing close relations with Denmark);
  • Demokratiit [Jens B. FREDERIKSEN];
  • Inuit Ataqatigiit or IA (Inuit Community) [Kuupik KLEIST] (a leftist party favoring complete independence from Denmark rather than home rule);
  • Kattusseqatigiit (Candidate List) [Anthon FREDERIKSEN] (an independent right-of-center party with no official platform);
  • Siumut (Forward Party) [Alega HAMMOND] (a social democratic party advocating more distinct Greenlandic identity and greater autonomy from Denmark)

Political pressure groups and leaders

other: conservationists; environmentalists

International organization participation

Arctic Council, NC, NIB, UPU

Diplomatic representation in the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Diplomatic representation from the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Flag description

  • two equal horizontal bands of white (top) and red with a large disk slightly to the hoist side of center - the top half of the disk is red, the bottom half is white;
  • the design represents the sun reflecting off a field of ice;
  • the colors are the same as those of the Danish flag and symbolize Greenland's links to the Kingdom of Denmark

National anthem

name:
"Nunarput utoqqarsuanngoravit" ("Our Country, Who's Become So Old" also translated as "You Our Ancient Land")
lyrics/music:
Henrik LUND/Jonathan PETERSEN

note: adopted 1916; the government also recognizes "Nuna asiilasooq" as a secondary anthem

Economy

The economy remains critically dependent on exports of shrimp and fish and on a substantial subsidy - about $650 million in 2009 - from the Danish Government, which supplies nearly 60% of government revenues.

40 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$1.989billion
(2009 est.)country comparison to the world: 186$2.03 billion (2008 est.)official exchange rate: $2.03 billion (2008)
GDP per capita, PPP
$36,500
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 30$35,900 (2007 est.)
Real growth rate
-2%
(2009 est.)country comparison to the world: 2061.5% (2008 est.) · 4% (2007 est.)industrial production growth: NA%
Inflation, consumer prices
9.4%
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 1981% (2005 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2007 est.)

agriculture 4.9%industry 31.9%services 63.2% (2007 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

63.7%
Denmark
59.5%
Sweden
20.8%
12.1%
Japan
8.5%
China
UK
6.6%
Exports $485 million (2008)Imports $867 million (2008)(2010)

Budget

Revenues
$1.47 billionExpenditures
$1.51 billion (2007)

Electricity

Electricity production
310.3 million (2008 est.)Electricity consumption
288.6 million (2008 est.)

Economy - overview

The economy remains critically dependent on exports of shrimp and fish and on a substantial subsidy - about $650 million in 2009 - from the Danish Government, which supplies nearly 60% of government revenues. The public sector, including publicly owned enterprises and the municipalities, plays the dominant role in Greenland's economy.

Greenland's GDP contracted about 2% in 2009 as a result of the global economic slowdown. Budget surpluses turned to deficits beginning in 2007 and unemployment has risen. During the last decade the Greenland Home Rule Government (GHRG) pursued conservative fiscal and monetary policies, but public pressure has increased for better schools, health care and retirement systems.

The Greenlandic economy has benefited from increasing catches and exports of shrimp, Greenland halibut and, more recently, crabs. Due to Greenland's continued dependence on exports of fish - which account for 82% of exports - the economy remains very sensitive to foreign developments.

International consortia are increasingly active in exploring for hydrocarbon resources off Greenland's western coast, and international studies indicate the potential for oil and gas fields in northern and northeastern Greenland. In May 2007 a US aluminum producer concluded a memorandum of understanding with the Greenland Home Rule Government to build an aluminum smelter and a power generation facility, which takes advantage of Greenland's abundant hydropower potential.

Within the area of mining, olivine sand continues to be produced and gold production has resumed in south Greenland. Tourism also offers another avenue of economic growth for Greenland, with increasing numbers of cruise lines now operating in Greenland's western and southern waters during the peak summer tourism season.

Labor force

28,240 (January 2009) country comparison to the world: 204

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
4.9%
industry:
31.9%
services:
63.2% (2007 est.)

Unemployment rate

6.8% (2007 est.) · 7.3% (2006 est.) country comparison to the world: 65

Taxes and other revenues

72.4% of GDP (2007) country comparison to the world: 4

Budget surplus (+) or deficit (-)

-2% of GDP (2007) country comparison to the world: 75

Agriculture - products

  • forage crops, garden and greenhouse vegetables;
  • sheep, reindeer;
  • fish

Industries

  • fish processing (mainly shrimp and Greenland halibut);
  • gold, niobium, tantalite, uranium, iron and diamond mining;
  • handicrafts, hides and skins, small shipyards

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 177

Oil - consumption

4,000 bbl/day (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 176

Oil - exports

1,050 bbl/day (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 118

Oil - imports

4,976 bbl/day (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 155

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2011 est.) country comparison to the world: 138

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 190

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 181

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 106

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 128

Natural gas - proved reserves

0 cu m (1 January 2011 est.) country comparison to the world: 143

Exports

$485 million (2008) · $428 million (2007) country comparison to the world: 169

Exports - commodities

fish and fish products 72%, metals 10% (2008)

Imports

$867 million (2008) · $669 million (2007) country comparison to the world: 176

Imports - commodities

machinery and transport equipment, manufactured goods, food, petroleum products

Debt - external

$58 million (2009) · $25 million (1999) country comparison to the world: 191

Exchange rates

Danish kroner (DKK) per US dollar - 5.624 (2010) · 5.361 (2009) · 5.4797 (2007) · 5.9468 (2006)

Communications

7 fields
Mobile cellular
57,300
(2010)
Internet users
15,668
(2010)
Fixed lines
21,800
(2010) · country code .gl

Telephone system

general assessment:
adequate domestic and international service provided by satellite, cables and microwave radio relay; totally digital since 1995
domestic:
microwave radio relay and satellite
international:
country code - 299; satellite earth stations - 15 (12 Intelsat, 1 Eutelsat, 2 Americom GE-2 (all Atlantic Ocean)) (2000)

Broadcast media

  • the Greenland Broadcasting Company provides public radio and television services throughout the island with a broadcast station and a series of repeaters;
  • a few private local television and radio stations broadcast;
  • Danish public radio rebroadcasts are available (2007)

Internet users

36,000 (2009) country comparison to the world: 177

Transportation

6 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

under 914 m
6

Airports by runway lengthunpaved only

under 914 m
2

Airports

15 (2010) country comparison to the world: 148

Roadways

note: although there are short roads in towns, there are no roads between towns; inter-urban transport takes place either by sea or air (2005)

Merchant marine

total:
1

country comparison to the world: 155

by type:
passenger 1 (2010)

Military

No regular military forces

5 fields

Military branches

no regular military forces

Manpower available for military service

males age 16-49: 15,280 (2010 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 16-49:
10,765
females age 16-49:
11,399 (2010 est.)

Military - note

defense is the responsibility of Denmark

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

  • managed dispute between Canada and Denmark over Hans Island in the Kennedy Channel between Canada's Ellesmere Island and Greenland;
  • Denmark (Greenland) and Norway have made submissions to the Commission on the Limits of the Continental shelf (CLCS) and Russia is collecting additional data to augment its 2001 CLCS submission

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Greenland.” The World Factbook 2011. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/greenland/2011.