Hungary

Republic of HungaryMagyar Koztarsasag

parliamentary democracyIndependence 1001 (unification by King Stephen I)

Hungary as the 2000 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 109 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalBudapest
Position47 00 N, 20 00 E
Area93,030 sq km
LocationCentral Europe, northwest of Romania
Populationas each edition published it
10.14 million July 2000 est. · 10.57m in 1990
Population growth% a year
-0.33% 2000 est. · -0.07% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 38.4 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
71.37 years 2000 est. · 70.86 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.25 children per woman 2000 est. · 1.8 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
9.15 deaths per 1,000 live births 2000 est. · 15 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$7,800 1999 est. · $5,380 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
4% 1999 est. · -5% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Hungary was part of the polyglot Austro-Hungarian Empire, which collapsed in World War I. It fell under communist rule following World War II. A revolt in 1956 and an announced withdrawal from the Warsaw Pact was met with massive military intervention by Moscow. In the more open GORBACHEV years, Hungary led the movement to dissolve the Warsaw Pact and steadily shifted toward multiparty democracy and a market-oriented economy. Following the collapse of the USSR in 1991, Hungary developed close political and economic ties to Western Europe. It joined NATO in 1999 and is a frontrunner in a future expansion of the EU.

Geography

Central Europe, northwest of Romania

17 fields

Land useshare of 93,030 sq km

arable land 51%permanent crops 3.6%permanent pastures 12.4%forests and woodland 19%other 14% (1999)irrigated 2,060 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
93,030sq km
land: 92,340 sq kmwater: 690 sq kmslightly smaller than Indiana
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none (landlocked)
Highest point
1,014m
Kekeslowest point: Tisza River 78 m
Land boundaries
2,009km
border countries: Austria 366 km, Croatia 329 km, Romania 443 km, Serbia and Montenegro 151 km (all with Serbia), Slovakia 515 km, Slovenia 102 km, Ukraine 103 km

Location

Central Europe, northwest of Romania

Geographic coordinates

47 00 N, 20 00 E

Climate

  • temperate;
  • cold, cloudy, humid winters;
  • warm summers

Terrain

mostly flat to rolling plains; hills and low mountains on the Slovakian border

Natural resources

bauxite, coal, natural gas, fertile soils, arable land

Environment - current issues

the approximation of Hungary's standards in waste management, energy efficiency, and air, soil, and water pollution with environmental requirements for EU accession will require large investments

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Sulphur 85, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulphur 94, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Law of the Sea

Geography - note

landlocked; strategic location astride main land routes between Western Europe and Balkan Peninsula as well as between Ukraine and Mediterranean basin

People

15 fields
Population
10,138,844
(July 2000 est.)growth rate: -0.33% (2000 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2000 est.)

Birth
9.26Death
13.34Net migration
0.73

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2000 est.)71.37
67 · 76.05
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1980 est.)99%
99% · 98%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

Hungarian 89.9%Roma 4%German 2.6%Serb 2%Slovak 0.8%Romanian 0.7%

Religions

Roman Catholic 67.5%Calvinist 20%Lutheran 5%atheist and other 7.5%

Age structure

0-14 years:
17% (male 878,661; female 834,607)
15-64 years:
68% (male 3,407,368; female 3,535,818)
65 years and over:
15% (male 548,672; female 933,718) (2000 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.96 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.59 male(s)/female
total population:
0.91 male(s)/female (2000 est.)

Infant mortality rate

9.15 deaths/1,000 live births (2000 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.25 children born/woman (2000 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Hungarian(s)
adjective:
Hungarian

Languages

Hungarian 98.2%, other 1.8%

Government

Parliamentary democracy; President Arpad GONCZ (since 3 August 1990; Prime Minister Viktor ORBAN (since 6 July 1998)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

32.0%
MSZP 32.0%FIDESZ 28.2%FKGP 13.8%SZDSZ 7.9%MIEP 5.5%MMP 4.1%MDF 2.8%KDNP 2.3%MDNP 1.5%last held on 10 and 24 May 1998 (next to be held May/June 2002)

National Assembly or Orszaggyules, 386 seats, elected 10 and 24 May 1998seats by party

MSZP 134FIDESZ 148FKGP 48SZDSZ 24MDF 17MIEP 14independent 1

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Hungary
conventional short form:
Hungary
local long form:
Magyar Koztarsasag
local short form:
Magyarorszag

Government type

parliamentary democracy

Capital

Budapest

Administrative divisions

19 counties (megyek, singular - megye), 20 urban counties* (singular - megyei varos), and 1 capital city** (fovaros); Bacs-Kiskun, Baranya, Bekes, Bekescsaba*, Borsod-Abauj-Zemplen, Budapest**, Csongrad, Debrecen*, Dunaujvaros*, Eger*, Fejer, Gyor*, Gyor-Moson-Sopron, Hajdu-Bihar, Heves, Hodmezovasarhely*, Jasz-Nagykun-Szolnok, Kaposvar*, Kecskemet*, Komarom-Esztergom, Miskolc*, Nagykanizsa*, Nograd, Nyiregyhaza*, Pecs*, Pest, Somogy, Sopron*, Szabolcs-Szatmar-Bereg, Szeged*, Szekesfehervar*, Szolnok*, Szombathely*, Tatabanya*, Tolna, Vas, Veszprem, Veszprem*, Zala, Zalaegerszeg*

Independence

1001 (unification by King Stephen I)

National holiday

Saint Stephen's Day, 20 August (commemorates the coronation of King Stephen I in 1000 AD)

Constitution

  • 18 August 1949, effective 20 August 1949, revised 19 April 1972;
  • 18 October 1989 revision ensured legal rights for individuals and constitutional checks on the authority of the prime minister and also established the principle of parliamentary oversight;
  • 1997 amendment streamlined the judicial system

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Arpad GONCZ (since 3 August 1990; previously interim president since 2 May 1990)
head of government:
Prime Minister Viktor ORBAN (since 6 July 1998)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers elected by the National Assembly on the recommendation of the president
elections:
  • president elected by the National Assembly for a five-year term;
  • election last held 19 June 1995 (next to be held before August 2000);
  • prime minister elected by the National Assembly on the recommendation of the president
election results:
  • Arpad GONCZ reelected president;
  • a total of 335 votes were cast by the National Assembly, Arpad GONCZ received 259;
  • Viktor ORBAN elected prime minister;
  • percent of legislative vote - NA

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly or Orszaggyules (386 seats; members are elected by popular vote under a system of proportional and direct representation to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held on 10 and 24 May 1998 (next to be held May/June 2002)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party (5% or more of the vote required for parliamentary representation in the first round) - MSZP 32.0%, FIDESZ 28.2%, FKGP 13.8%, SZDSZ 7.9%, MIEP 5.5%, MMP 4.1%, MDF 2.8%, KDNP 2.3%, MDNP 1.5%;
  • seats by party - MSZP 134, FIDESZ 148, FKGP 48, SZDSZ 24, MDF 17, MIEP 14, independent 1;
  • note - the MDF won 17 single-member district seats;
  • seating as of 1999 by party - MSZP 135, FIDESZ 146, FKGP 48, SZDSZ 24, MDF 17, MIEP 12, independents 3, and 1 empty seat to be filled in a byelection

Judicial branch

Constitutional Court, judges are elected by the National Assembly for nine-year terms

Political parties and leaders

  • Alliance of Free Democrats or SZDSZ [Balint MAGYAR, chairman];
  • Christian Democratic People's Party or KDNP [Gyorgy GICZY, president];
  • Hungarian Civic Party or FIDESZ [Laszlo KOVER, chairman];
  • Hungarian Democratic Forum or MDF [Ibolya DAVID, chairman];
  • Hungarian Democratic People's Party or MDNP [Erzsebet PUSZTAI, chairman];
  • Hungarian Justice and Life Party or MIEP [Istvan CSURKA, chairman];
  • Hungarian Socialist Party or MSZP [Laszlo KOVACS, chairman];
  • Hungarian Workers' Party or MMP [Gyula THURMER, chairman];
  • Independent Smallholders or FKGP [Jozsef TORGYAN, president]

International organization participation

ABEDA, Australia Group, BIS, CCC, CE, CEI, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, ECE, EU (applicant), FAO, G- 9, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Inmarsat, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, NAM (guest), NATO, NEA, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, PCA, PFP, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFICYP, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNIKOM, UNMIBH, UNMIK, UNOMIG, UNU, UPU, WEU (associate), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Geza JESZENSZKY
chancery:
3910 Shoemaker Street NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 362-6730
FAX:
[1] (202) 966-8135
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles and New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Peter F. TUFO
embassy:
V. 1054 Szabadsag Ter 12, Budapest
mailing address:
pouch: American Embassy Budapest, Department of State, Washington, DC 20521-5270
telephone:
[36] (1) 475-4400, 475-4703 (after hours)
FAX:
[36] (1) 475-4764

Flag description

three equal horizontal bands of red (top), white, and green

Economy

Hungary continues to demonstrate strong economic growth and to work toward accession to the European Union.

31 fields
Real growth rate
4%
(1999 est.)industrial production growth: 6% (1999 est.)
Unemployment rate
10%
(1999 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(1999 est.)

agriculture 5%industry 30%services 65% (1999 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

37%
Germany
28%
11%
Austria
10%
6%
Italy
8%
Russia
7%
5%
Netherlands
Exports $22.6 billion (f.o.b., 1999)Imports $25.1 billion (f.o.b., 1999)(1998)

Budget

Revenues
$13.5 billionExpenditures
$15.1 billion (1999 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Electricity

fossil fuel 61%hydro 1%nuclear 38%other 0%
Electricity production
35.104 billion (1998)Electricity consumption
33.317 billion (1998)Electricity exports
3.3 billion (1998)Electricity imports
3.97 billion (1998)

Economy - overview

Hungary continues to demonstrate strong economic growth and to work toward accession to the European Union. Over 85% of the economy has been privatized. Foreign ownership of and investment in Hungarian firms has been widespread with cumulative foreign direct investment $21 billion by 1999.

Hungarian sovereign debt is now rated investment grade. GDP growth of 4% in 1999 will likely be matched or even exceeded in 2000. Inflation, while diminished, is still high at 10%. Economic reform measures include regional development, encouragement of small- and medium-size enterprises, and support of housing.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $79.4 billion (1999 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $7,800 (1999 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
4.1%
highest 10%:
24% (1993)

Labor force

4.2 million (1997)

Labor force - by occupation

services 65%, industry 27%, agriculture 8% (1996)

Industries

mining, metallurgy, construction materials, processed foods, textiles, chemicals (especially pharmaceuticals), motor vehicles

Agriculture - products

wheat, corn, sunflower seed, potatoes, sugar beets; pigs, cattle, poultry, dairy products

Exports

$22.6 billion (f.o.b., 1999)

Exports - commodities

machinery and equipment 51.9%, other manufactures 32.7%, agriculture and food products 10.5%, raw materials 2.9%, fuels and electricity 1.9% (1998)

Imports

$25.1 billion (f.o.b., 1999)

Imports - commodities

machinery and equipment 46.5%, other manufactures 40.2%, fuels and electricity 6.6%, agricultural and food products 3.7%, raw materials 3.0% (1998)

Debt - external

$27 billion (1999)

Economic aid - recipient

$122.7 million (1995)

Currency

1 forint (Ft) = 100 filler

Exchange rates

forints per US$1 - 251.150 (January 2000), 237.146 (1999), 214.402 (1998), 186.789 (1997), 152.647 (1996), 125.681 (1995)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
1.269 million
(1995)
Fixed lines
1.893 million
(1995)

Telephone system

the telephone system has been modernized and is capable of satisfying all requests for telecommunication service

domestic:
  • the system is digitalized and highly automated;
  • trunk services are carried by fiber-optic cable and digital microwave radio relay;
  • a program for fiber-optic subscriber connections was initiated in 1996;
  • heavy use is made of mobile cellular telephones
international:
  • Hungary has fiber-optic cable connections with all neighboring countries;
  • the international switch is in Budapest;
  • satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean and Indian Ocean regions), 1 Inmarsat, 1 very small aperture terminal (VSAT) system of ground terminals

Radio broadcast stations

AM 17, FM 57, shortwave 3 (1998)

Radios

7.01 million (1997)

Television broadcast stations

39 (plus several low-power stations) (1997)

Televisions

4.42 million (1997)

Transportation

10 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

2
over 3,047 m
8
2,438 to 3,047 m
3
4
1,524 to 2,437 m
5
1
914 to 1,523 m
12
1
under 914 m
7
Paved 16Unpaved 27

Networkskm

Highways
188,203Railways
7,606Waterways
1,373 (1997)
Highways: paved: 81,680 km (including 438 km of expressways) · unpaved: 106,523 km (1998 est.) · Railways: broad gauge: 36 km 1.524-m gauge · standard gauge: 7,394 km 1.435-m gauge (2,270 km electrified; 1,236 km double track) · narrow gauge: 176 km 0.760-m gauge (1998) note: Hungary and Austria jointly manage the cross-border standard-gauge railway between Gyor, Sopron, Ebenfurt (Gysev railroad) a distance of about 101 km in Hungary and 65 km in Austria

Railways

total:
7,606 km
broad gauge:
36 km 1.524-m gauge
standard gauge:
7,394 km 1.435-m gauge (2,270 km electrified; 1,236 km double track)
narrow gauge:
176 km 0.760-m gauge (1998)

note: Hungary and Austria jointly manage the cross-border standard-gauge railway between Gyor, Sopron, Ebenfurt (Gysev railroad) a distance of about 101 km in Hungary and 65 km in Austria

Highways

total:
188,203 km
paved:
81,680 km (including 438 km of expressways)
unpaved:
106,523 km (1998 est.)

Pipelines

crude oil 1,204 km; natural gas 4,387 km (1991)

Ports and harbors

Budapest, Dunaujvaros

Merchant marine

total:
2 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 12,949 GRT/14,550 DWT
ships by type:
cargo 2 (1999 est.)

Airports

43 (1999 est.)

Heliports

5 (1999 est.)

Military

Ground Forces, Air Force, Border Guard

7 fields

Military branches

Ground Forces, Air Force, Border Guard

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 2,588,365 (2000 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 2,062,565 (2000 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

ongoing Gabcikovo Dam dispute with Slovakia

Illicit drugs

  • major transshipment point for Southwest Asian heroin and cannabis and transit point for South American cocaine destined for Western Europe;
  • limited producer of precursor chemicals, particularly for amphetamines and methamphetamines [Country Listing] [ The World Factbook Home]

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Hungary.” The World Factbook 2000. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/hungary/2000.