The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1992 to 2025 Asia
Land use Kazakhstan, in 33 editions.
The entry for Kazakhstan published Land use in 33 editions of 34, from 1992 to 2025. The text changed in 14 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 14
- the first edition with it
- 1992
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1992 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- NA% arable land;
- NA% permanent crops;
- NA% meadows and pastures;
- NA% forest and woodland;
- NA% other;
- includes NA% irrigated
NA% arable land; NA% permanent crops; NA% meadows and pastures; NA% forest
and woodland; NA% other; includes NA% irrigated
NA% arable land; NA% land:
15%
permanent crops; NA% crops: 0%
meadows and pastures; NA% forest pastures:
57%
forest and woodland; NA% other; includes NA% irrigated woodland:
4%
other:
24%
The entry for Kazakhstan did not include Land use.
arable land:15%
permanent crops: 0% NEGL%
meadows and pastures:57%
forest and woodland:4%
other:24%
Entry published as “Kazakstan”.
arable land: 15%
permanent crops: NEGL%
meadows and pastures: 57%
forest and woodland: 4%
other: 24%
Entry published as “Kazakstan”.
arable land: 15% 12%
permanent crops: NEGL% 11%meadows and permanent pastures: 57%forest forests and woodland: woodland : 4%
other: 24% 16% (1996 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
arable land: 12%
permanent crops: 11%
permanent pastures: 57%
forests and woodland : woodland: 4%
other: 16% (1996 est.)
- arable land:
- 12% permanent crops: 11% permanent pastures: 57% forests and woodland: 4% other: 16% (1996 est.)
arable land: 12%permanent crops: 11%permanent pastures: 57%forests and woodland: 4%other: 16% (1996 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
arable land: 12% 11.23%
permanent crops: 11% permanent pastures: 57% forests and woodland: 4% 0.05%
other: 16% (1996 88.72% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
arable land: 11.23% 7.98%
permanent crops: 0.05%
other: 88.72% (1998 est.) 91.97% (2001)
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
arable land: 7.98% 8.28%
permanent crops: 0.05%
other: 91.97% (2001) 91.67% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
arable land:
8.28%
permanent crops:
0.05%
other:
91.67% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
arable land:8.28% 8.82%
permanent crops:0.05% 0.03%
other:91.67% (2005) 91.15% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
- agricultural land:
77.4%
- forest:
- 1.2%
- other:
- 21.4% (2011 est.)
arable agricultural land: 77.4%
8.82%
arable land 8.9%; permanent crops: crops 0%; permanent pasture 68.5%0.03% forest: 1.2%
other: 21.4% (2011 est.)
91.15% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
agricultural land: 77.4% (2011 est.)
arable land 8.9%; land: 8.9% (2011 est.) / permanent crops 0%; crops: 0% (2011 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 68.5% (2011 est.)
forest: 1.2% (2011 est.)
other: 21.4% (2011 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 77.4% (2011 (2018 est.)
arable land: 8.9% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent crops: 0% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent pasture: 68.5% (2011 (2018 est.)
forest: 1.2% (2011 (2018 est.)
other: 21.4% (2011 (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 77.4% (2018 est.)
arable land: 8.9% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 0% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 68.5% (2018 est.)
forest: 1.2% (2018 est.)
other: 21.4% (2018 est.)
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 77.4% (2018 79.4% (2023 est.)
arable land: 8.9% (2018 11% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 68.5% (2018 68.3% (2023 est.)
forest: 1.2% (2018 1.3% (2023 est.)
other: 21.4% (2018 19.3% (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 77.4% (2018 79.4% (2023 est.)
arable land: 8.9% (2018 11% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 68.5% (2018 68.3% (2023 est.)
forest: 1.2% (2018 1.3% (2023 est.)
other: 21.4% (2018 19.3% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Kazakhstan: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1992–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/kazakhstan/land-use.