Lithuania

Republic of LithuaniaLietuvos Respublika

parliamentary democracyIndependence 11 March 1990 (declared)

Lithuania as the 2008 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 137 fields, one of 34 editions from 1992 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalVilnius, UTC+2
Position56 00 N, 24 00 E
Area65,300 sq km
LocationEastern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, between Latvia and Russia
Populationas each edition published it
3.57 million July 2008 est. · 3.79m in 1992
Population growth% a year
-0.284% 2008 est. · 0.76% in 1993
Median ageyears
39 years 2008 est. · 36.6 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
74.67 years 2008 est. · 71.12 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.22 children per woman 2008 est. · 2.1 in 1992
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
6.57 deaths per 1,000 live births 2008 est. · 18 in 1992
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$16,800 2007 est. · $3,240 in 1994
GDP real growth% a year
8.8% 2007 est. · -30% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Lithuanian lands were united under MINDAUGAS in 1236; over the next century, through alliances and conquest, Lithuania extended its territory to include most of present-day Belarus and Ukraine. By the end of the 14th century Lithuania was the largest state in Europe. An alliance with Poland in 1386 led the two countries into a union through the person of a common ruler. In 1569, Lithuania and Poland formally united into a single dual state, the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth.

This entity survived until 1795, when its remnants were partitioned by surrounding countries. Lithuania regained its independence following World War I but was annexed by the USSR in 1940 - an action never recognized by the US and many other countries. On 11 March 1990, Lithuania became the first of the Soviet republics to declare its independence, but Moscow did not recognize this proclamation until September of 1991 (following the abortive coup in Moscow). The last Russian troops withdrew in 1993. Lithuania subsequently restructured its economy for integration into Western European institutions; it joined both NATO and the EU in the spring of 2004.

Geography

Eastern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, between Latvia and Russia

20 fields

Land useshare of 65,300 sq km

arable land 44.81%permanent crops 0.9%other 54.29% (2005)irrigated 70 sq km (2003)
Area
65,300sq km
land: NA sq kmwater: NA sq kmslightly larger than West Virginia
Coastline
90km
territorial sea: 12 nm
Highest point
293.6m
Juozapines Kalnaslowest point: Baltic Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
1,574km
border countries: Belarus 680 km, Latvia 576 km, Poland 91 km, Russia (Kaliningrad) 227 km

Location

Eastern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, between Latvia and Russia

Geographic coordinates

56 00 N, 24 00 E

Climate

transitional, between maritime and continental; wet, moderate winters and summers

Terrain

lowland, many scattered small lakes, fertile soil

Natural resources

peat, arable land, amber

Freshwater withdrawal (domestic/industrial/agricultural)

total:
3.33 cu km/yr (78%/15%/7%)
per capita:
971 cu m/yr (2003)

Environment - current issues

contamination of soil and groundwater with petroleum products and chemicals at military bases

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

fertile central plains are separated by hilly uplands that are ancient glacial deposits

People

22 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2008 est.)

197,498
65 and over16%
374,608
1,214,236
15-6469.5%
1,263,198
264,668
0-1414.5%
250,997
MaleFemale
Population
3,565,205
(July 2008 est.)growth rate: -0.284% (2008 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2008 est.)

Birth
9Death
11.12Net migration
-0.72

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2008 est.)74.67
69.72 · 79.89Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2008 est.)6.57
7.86 · 5.21Literacy (2001 census)99.6%
99.6% · 99.6%
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years (2008 est.)39
36.4 · 41.6School life expectancy years (2006)16
15 · 17
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups(2001 census)

Lithuanian 83.4%Polish 6.7%Russian 6.3%other or unspecified 3.6% (2001 census)

Religions(2001 census)

Roman Catholic 79%Russian Orthodox 4.1%Protestant (including Lutheran and Evangelical Christian Baptist) 1.9%other or unspecified 5.5%none 9.5% (2001 census)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.06 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.96 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.53 male(s)/female
total population:
0.89 male(s)/female (2008 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.22 children born/woman (2008 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

fewer than 200 (2003 est.)

Major infectious diseases

degree of risk:
intermediate
food or waterborne diseases:
bacterial diarrhea and hepatitis A
vectorborne diseases:
tickborne encephalitis (2008)

Nationality

noun:
Lithuanian(s)
adjective:
Lithuanian

Languages

Lithuanian (official) 82%, Russian 8%, Polish 5.6%, other and unspecified 4.4% (2001 census)

Education expenditures

5% of GDP (2005)

Government

Parliamentary democracy; President Valdas ADAMKUS (since 12 July 2004); Prime Minister Andrius KUBILIUS (since 27 November 2008)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

19.7%
TS 19.7%TPP 15.1%TT 12.7%LSDP 11.7%KDP+J 9%LRLS 5.7%LCS 5.3%LLRA 4.8%LVLS 3.7%NS 3.6%other 8.7%last held 12 and 26 October 2008 (next to be held October 2012)

Parliament or Seimas, elected 12 and 26 October 2008percent of vote

TS 19.7%TPP 15.1%TT 12.7%LSDP 11.7%KDP+J 9%LRLS 5.7%LCS 5.3%LLRA 4.8%LVLS 3.7%NS 3.6%other 8.7%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Lithuania
conventional short form:
Lithuania
local long form:
Lietuvos Respublika
local short form:
Lietuva
former:
Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic

Government type

parliamentary democracy

Capital

name:
Vilnius
geographic coordinates:
54 41 N, 25 19 E
time difference:
UTC+2 (7 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time:
+1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

Administrative divisions

10 counties (apskritys, singular - apskritis); Alytaus, Kauno, Klaipedos, Marijampoles, Panevezio, Siauliu, Taurages, Telsiu, Utenos, Vilniaus

Independence

11 March 1990 (declared); 6 September 1991 (recognized by Soviet Union)

National holiday

  • Independence Day, 16 February (1918);
  • note - 16 February 1918 was the date Lithuania declared its independence from Soviet Russia and established its statehood;
  • 11 March 1990 was the date it declared its independence from the Soviet Union

Constitution

adopted 25 October 1992

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Valdas ADAMKUS (since 12 July 2004)
head of government:
Prime Minister Andrius KUBILIUS (since 27 November 2008)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers appointed by the president on the nomination of the prime minister
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a five-year term (eligible for a second term);
  • election last held 13 and 27 June 2004 (next to be held in June 2009);
  • prime minister appointed by the president on the approval of the Parliament
election results:
  • Valdas ADAMKUS elected president;
  • percent of vote - Valdas ADAMKUS 52.2%, Kazimiera PRUNSKIENE 47.8%;
  • Andrius KUBILIUS approved by Parliament 89-27 with 16 abstentions

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Seimas (141 seats; 71 members are elected by popular vote, 70 are elected by proportional representation; serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 12 and 26 October 2008 (next to be held October 2012)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - TS 19.7%, TPP 15.1%, TT 12.7%, LSDP 11.7%, KDP+J 9%, LRLS 5.7%, LCS 5.3%, LLRA 4.8%, LVLS 3.7%, NS 3.6%, other 8.7%;
  • seats by faction - TS 44, LSDP 26, TPP 16, TT 15, LRLS 11, KDP+J 10, LCS 8, LLRA 3, LVLS 3, NS 1, independent 4

Judicial branch

  • Constitutional Court;
  • Supreme Court;
  • Court of Appeal;
  • judges for all courts appointed by the president

Political parties and leaders

  • Civil Democracy Party or PDP [Viktor MUNTIANAS];
  • Coalition of Labor Party and Youth or KDP+J [Viktor USPASKICH];
  • Electoral Action of Lithuanian Poles or LLRA [Valdemar TOMASZEVSKI];
  • Homeland Union - Lithuanian Christian Democrats or TS [Andrius KUBILIUS];
  • Lithuanian Peasant Popular Union or LVLS [Kazimiera PRUNSKIENE];
  • Liberal and Center Union or LCS [Arturas ZUOKAS];
  • Liberal Movement or LRLS [Eligijus MASIULIS];
  • National Revival or TPP [Arunas VALINSKAS];
  • New Union (Social Liberal) or NS [Arturas PAULAUSKAS];
  • Order and Justice Party or TT [Rolandas PAKSAS];
  • Social Democratic Party or LSDP [Gediminas KIRKILAS];
  • Young Lithuania and New Nationalists [Stanislovas BUSKEVICIUS]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Europe House (promotes the EU);
  • European Movement (promotes the EU);
  • Lithuanian Future Forum (promotes the EU)

International organization participation

Australia Group, BA, BIS, CBSS, CE, EAPC, EBRD, EIB, EU, FAO, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, IDA, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISO, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, NATO, NIB, NSG, OIF (observer), OPCW, OSCE, PCA, Schengen Convention, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNOMIG, UNWTO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WEU (associate partner), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Audrius BRUZGA
chancery:
temporary address: 2300 Clarendon Boulevard, Suite 302, Arlington, VA 22201
telephone:
[1] (202) 234-5860
FAX:
[1] (202) 328-0466
consulate(s) general:
Chicago, New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador John A. CLOUD
embassy:
Akmenu gatve 6, Vilnius, LT-03106
mailing address:
American Embassy, Akmenu Gatve 6, Vilnius LT-03106
telephone:
[370] (5) 266 5500
FAX:
[370] (5) 266 5510

Flag description

three equal horizontal bands of yellow (top), green, and red

Economy

Lithuania, the Baltic state that has conducted the most trade with Russia, has grown rapidly since rebounding from the 1998 Russian financial crisis.

51 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$59.98billion
(2007 est.)official exchange rate: $38.35 billion (2007 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$16,800
(2007 est.)
Real growth rate
8.8%
(2007 est.)industrial production growth: 7.4% (2007 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2007 est.)

agriculture 5.3%industry 33.3%services 61.4% (2007 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

15%
Russia
18%
10.5%
Germany
15%
12.9%
Latvia
5.5%
6.3%
Poland
10.6%
5.8%
Estonia
4.6%
UK
Netherlands
4.3%
4.1%
Denmark
4%
Belarus
Exports $17.18 billion f.o.b. (2007 est.)Imports $22.8 billion f.o.b. (2007 est.)(2007)

Budget

Revenues
$13.28 billionExpenditures
$13.75 billion (2007 est.)

Electricity

Electricity production
11.91 billion (2006 est.)Electricity consumption
10.4 billion (2006 est.)Electricity exports
7.217 billion (2007 est.)Electricity imports
5.846 billion (2007 est.)

Economy - overview

Lithuania, the Baltic state that has conducted the most trade with Russia, has grown rapidly since rebounding from the 1998 Russian financial crisis. Unemployment fell to 3.2% in 2007 while wages continued to grow at double digit rates, contributing to rising inflation. Exports and imports also grew strongly, and the current account deficit rose to nearly 15% of GDP in 2007.

Trade has been increasingly oriented toward the West. Lithuania has gained membership in the World Trade Organization and joined the EU in May 2004. Privatization of the large, state-owned utilities is nearly complete. Foreign government and business support have helped in the transition from the old command economy to a market economy.

Labor force

1.603 million (2007 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
15.8%
industry:
28.2%
services:
56% (2004)

Unemployment rate

3.5% note: based on survey data, official registered unemployment of 5.7% (2007 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
2.7%
highest 10%:
27.7% (2003)

Investment (gross fixed)

26.6% of GDP (2007 est.)

Public debt

17.3% of GDP (2007 est.)

Central bank discount rate

4.85% (31 December 2007)

Commercial bank prime lending rate

6.86% (31 December 2007)

Stock of money

$11.84 billion (31 December 2007)

Stock of quasi money

$6.917 billion (31 December 2007)

Stock of domestic credit

$25.05 billion (31 December 2007)

Agriculture - products

  • grain, potatoes, sugar beets, flax, vegetables;
  • beef, milk, eggs;
  • fish

Industries

metal-cutting machine tools, electric motors, television sets, refrigerators and freezers, petroleum refining, shipbuilding (small ships), furniture making, textiles, food processing, fertilizers, agricultural machinery, optical equipment, electronic components, computers, amber jewelry

Oil - production

8,250 bbl/day (2007 est.)

Oil - consumption

57,170 bbl/day (2006 est.)

Oil - exports

148,400 bbl/day (2005)

Oil - imports

206,700 bbl/day (2005)

Oil - proved reserves

12 million bbl (1 January 2008 est.)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

3.44 billion cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - imports

3.44 billion cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - proved reserves

0 cu m (1 January 2006 est.)

Current account balance

-$5.26 billion (2007 est.)

Exports

$17.18 billion f.o.b. (2007 est.)

Exports - commodities

mineral products 23%, textiles and clothing 16%, machinery and equipment 11%, chemicals 6%, wood and wood products 5%, foodstuffs 5% (2001)

Imports

$22.8 billion f.o.b. (2007 est.)

Imports - commodities

mineral products, machinery and equipment, transport equipment, chemicals, textiles and clothing, metals

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$7.721 billion (31 December 2007 est.)

Debt - external

$27.19 billion (31 December 2007)

Currency (code)

litas (LTL)

Exchange rates

litai (LTL) per US dollar - 2.5362 (2007), 2.7498 (2006), 2.774 (2005), 2.7806 (2004), 3.0609 (2003)

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
4.912 million
(2007)
Internet users
812,083
(2008)
Fixed lines
799,400
(2007) · country code .lt

Telephone system

general assessment:
adequate; being modernized to provide improved international capability and better residential access
domestic:
  • rapid expansion of mobile-cellular services has resulted in a steady decline in the number of main line subscriptions;
  • mobile-cellular teledensity has increased to about 135 per 100 persons while fixed-line teledensity has dropped to 22 per 100 persons
international:
  • country code - 370;
  • major international connections to Denmark, Sweden, and Norway by submarine cable for further transmission by satellite;
  • landline connections to Latvia and Poland (2007)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 29, FM 142, shortwave 1 (2001)

Television broadcast stations

27 (may have as many as 100 transmitters, including repeater stations) (2001)

Internet users

1.333 million (2007)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

3
over 3,047 m
1
1
2,438 to 3,047 m
7
1,524 to 2,437 m
2
914 to 1,523 m
3
17
under 914 m
53
Paved 30Unpaved 57

Networkskm

Roadways
79,984Railways
1,771Waterways
441 (2006)
Roadways: paved: 70,997 km (includes 309 km of expressways) · unpaved: 8,987 km (2006) · Railways: broad gauge: 1,749 km 1.524-m gauge (122 km electrified) · standard gauge: 22 km 1.435-m gauge (2006)

Airports

87 (2007)

Pipelines

gas 1,695 km; oil 228 km; refined products 121 km (2007)

Railways

total:
1,771 km
broad gauge:
1,749 km 1.524-m gauge (122 km electrified)
standard gauge:
22 km 1.435-m gauge (2006)

Roadways

total:
79,984 km
paved:
70,997 km (includes 309 km of expressways)
unpaved:
8,987 km (2006)

Merchant marine

total:
45
by type:
cargo 23, container 2, passenger/cargo 6, petroleum tanker 1, refrigerated cargo 13
foreign-owned:
6 (Denmark 5, Ukraine 1)
registered in other countries:
28 (Antigua and Barbuda 5, Cook Islands 1, North Korea 1, Malta 1, Norway 1, Panama 7, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 9, unknown 3) (2008)

Military

Ground Forces, Naval Force, Lithuanian Military Air Forces, National Defense Volunteer Forces (2005)

6 fields
Military expenditures
1.2%of GDP
(2006; 1.23% 2007 est.)

Military branches

Ground Forces, Naval Force, Lithuanian Military Air Forces, National Defense Volunteer Forces (2005)

Military service age and obligation

  • 19-45 years of age for compulsory military service;
  • 18 years of age for volunteers;
  • 12-month conscript service obligation (2006)

Manpower available for military service

males age 16-49:
915,187
females age 16-49:
906,097 (2008 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 16-49:
678,434
females age 16-49:
749,483 (2008 est.)

Manpower reaching militarily significant age annually

male:
25,907
female:
24,735 (2008 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

  • Lithuania and Russia committed to demarcating their boundary in 2006 in accordance with the land and maritime treaty ratified by Russia in May 2003 and by Lithuania in 1999;
  • Lithuania operates a simplified transit regime for Russian nationals traveling from the Kaliningrad coastal exclave into Russia, while still conforming, as a EU member state having an external border with a non-EU member, to strict Schengen border rules;
  • the Latvian parliament has not ratified its 1998 maritime boundary treaty with Lithuania, primarily due to concerns over potential hydrocarbons;
  • as of January 2007, ground demarcation of the boundary with Belarus was complete and mapped with final ratification documents in preparation

Illicit drugs

  • transshipment and destination point for cannabis, cocaine, ecstasy, and opiates from Southwest Asia, Latin America, Western Europe, and neighboring Baltic countries;
  • growing production of high-quality amphetamines, but limited production of cannabis, methamphetamines;
  • susceptible to money laundering despite changes to banking legislation

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Lithuania.” The World Factbook 2008. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/lithuania/2008.