The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1999 to 2022 Southeast Asia
Labor force - by occupation Macau, in 24 editions.
The entry for Macau published Labor force - by occupation in 24 editions of 36, from 1999 to 2022. The text changed in 17 editions. Each is shown as published. Labor force - by occupation in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 17
- the first edition with it
- 1999
- the latest edition with it
- 2022
Published as “Labor force--by occupation” (1999) and “Labor force - by occupation” (2000 to 2022).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2022 edition
Same as 2021Published as “Labor force--by occupation”
industry 28%, restaurants and hotels
28%, other services 44%
industry 28%, 31%, restaurants and hotels28%, other services 44% 41%
industry 31%, restaurants and hotels 28%, 26%, manufacturing 22%, other services 41% 52% (2000 est.)
restaurants and hotels 26%, manufacturing 22%, 20%, other services 52% and agriculture 54% (2000 est.)
restaurants and hotels 26%, 12%, manufacturing 20%, other services and agriculture 54% (2000 68% (2002 est.)
manufacturing 20%, construction 7%, transport and communications 6%, wholesale and retail trade 15%, restaurants and hotels 12%, manufacturing 20%, gambling 7%, public sector 8%, other services and agriculture 68% 25% (2002 est.)
manufacturing 20%, 18.3%, construction 7%, 8%, transport and communications 6%, 7%, wholesale and retail trade 15%, 16.2%, restaurants and hotels 12%, 10.9%, gambling 7%, 11.6%, public sector 8%, 8.8%, other services and agriculture 25% (2002 19.2% (2003 est.)
The same text in 2006 and 2007.
manufacturing 18.3%, 13.7%, construction 8%, 10.5%, transport and communications 7%, 5.9%, wholesale and retail trade 16.2%, 14.6%, restaurants and hotels 10.9%, 10.3%, gambling 11.6%, 17.9%, public sector 8.8%, 7.8%, other services and agriculture 19.2% (2003 19.3% (2005 est.)
manufacturing 13.7%, 11.1%, construction 10.5%, 11.7%, transport and communications 5.9%, 6.3%, wholesale and retail trade 14.6%, 13.7%, restaurants and hotels 10.3%, 11.3%, gambling 17.9%, 19.8%, public sector 7.8%, 7.7%, financial services 2.6%, other services and agriculture 19.3% (2005 est.) 15.7% (2006)
manufacturing 11.1%, 7.4%, construction 11.7%, 12.6%, transport and communications 6.3%, 5%, wholesale and retail trade 13.7%, 12.5%, restaurants and hotels 11.3%, 12.7%, gambling 19.8%, 14%, public sector 7.7%, 6%, financial services 2.6%, 2.1%, other services and agriculture 15.7% (2006) 27.7% (2008 est.)
Rewritten: too little of the 2009 text remains to mark the changes.
manufacturing:
4.9%
construction:
9.3%
transport and communications:
5.2%
wholesale and retail trade:
12.6%
restaurants and hotels:
13.6%
gambling:
14.2%
public sector:
6.6%
financial services:
2.1%
other services and agriculture:
31.5% (2009 est.)
manufacturing:4.9% 4.3%
construction:9.3% 8.7%
transport and communications:5.2% 5.5%
wholesale and retail trade:12.6% 13.3%
restaurants and hotels:13.6% 12.7%
gambling:14.2% 13.3%
public sector:6.6% 6.7%
financial services:2.1% 2.4%
other services and agriculture:31.5% (2009 est.) 33.2% (2010)
manufacturing:
4.3%
construction:
8.7%
transport and communications:
5.5%
wholesale and retail trade:
13.3%
restaurants and hotels:
12.7%
gambling:
13.3%
public sector:
6.7%
financial services:
2.4%
other services and agriculture: services:
33.2% (2010)
manufacturing:4.3% 3%
construction:8.7% 6.6%
transport and communications:5.5% 4.3%
wholesale and retail trade:13.3% 12.7%
restaurants and hotels:12.7% 15.5%
gambling:13.3% 15.1%
public sector:6.7% 7.1%
financial services:2.4% 2.2%
other services:33.2% (2010) 33.5% (2012)
manufacturing:3% 2.5%
construction:6.6% 9.8%
transport and communications:4.3% 4.4%
wholesale and retail trade:12.7% 12.4%
restaurants and hotels:15.5% 15%
gambling:15.1% 25.9%
public sector:
7.1%
financial services:2.2% 2.6%
other services:33.5% (2012) 20.3% (2013)
manufacturing:2.5%
construction:9.8%
transport and communications:4.4%
wholesale and retail trade:12.4%
restaurants and hotels:15%
gambling:25.9%
public sector:7.1%
financial services:2.6%
other services:20.3% (2013)
The same text in 2016 and 2017.
manufacturing: 2.5%
construction: 9.8%
transport and communications: 4.4%
wholesale and retail trade: 12.4%
restaurants and hotels: 15%
gambling: 25.9%
public sector: 7.1%
financial services: 2.6%
other services: 20.3% (2013) (2013 est.)
The same text in 5 editions, 2018 to 2022.
manufacturing: agriculture: 2.5%construction: industry: 9.8%transport and communications: services: 4.4%wholesale industry and retail trade: services: 12.4%restaurants and hotels: agriculture/fishing/forestry/mining: 15%gambling: manufacturing: 25.9%public sector: construction: 7.1%financial services: transportation and utilities: 2.6%other services: commerce: 20.3% (2013 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Macau: Labor force - by occupation.” The World Factbook, 1999–2022 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/macau/labor-force-by-occupation.