The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2024 Europe
Literacy Malta, in 35 editions.
The entry for Malta published Literacy in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2024. The text changed in 17 editions. Each is shown as published. Literacy in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 17
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2024
Published as “Literacy” (1990 to 2024).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2024 edition
Same as 202383%
83%
The same text in 1991 and 1992.
- 84% (male 86%, female 82%) age 15 and over can read and write (1985)
83% 84% (male 86%, female 82%) age 15 and over can read and write (1985)
- age 15 and over can read and write (1985)
84% (male 86%, female 82%) age 15 and over can read and write (1985)
total population:
84%
male:
86%
female:
82%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1985)
age 15 and over can read and write (1985)
total population:
84%
male:
86%
female:
82%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1985)
age 15 and over can read and write (1985)
total population: 84%
male: 86%
female: 82%
age 15 and over can read and write (1985 est.) total population: 84% male: 86% female: 82%
age 15 and over can read and write (1985)(1985 est.) total population: 84%male: 86%female: 82%
The same text in 4 editions, 1997 to 2000.
definition: age 15 10 and over can read and write (1985 est.)
total population: 84% 88%
male: 86% 88%
female: 82% 88% (1985)
- definition:
- age 10 and over can read and write total population: 88.76% male: 86.91% female: 89.55% (1995 census)
definition: age 10 and over can read and writetotal population: 88%88.76% male: 88%86.91% female: 88% (1985) 89.55% (1995 census)
definition: age 10 and over can read and write
total population: 88.76%
male: 86.91%
female: 89.55% (1995 census)
The same text in 6 editions, 2003 to 2008.
definition: age 10 and over can read and write
total population: 88.76% 92.8%
male: 86.91% 92%
female: 89.55% (1995 census) 93.6% (2003 est.)
definition:
age 10 and over can read and write
total population:
92.8%
male:
92%
female:
93.6% (2003 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2010 to 2012.
definition:
age 10 and over can read and write
total population:
92.8%
male:92% 91.7%
female:93.6% (2003 est.) 93.9% (2005 Census)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
definition:
age 10 15 and over can read and write
total population:92.8% 92.4%
male:91.7% 91.2%
female:93.9% 93.5% (2005 Census) est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
definition:age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 94.4%
92.4%
male: 93.1%
91.2%
female: 95.8% (2015 est.)
93.5% (2005
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 94.4% (2015 est.)
male: 93.1% (2015 est.)
female: 95.8% (2015 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 94.4% (2015 est.)
male: 93.1% (2015 est.)
female: 95.8% (2015 est.) (2015)
The same text in 3 editions, 2020 to 2022.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 94.4% 94.5%
male: 93.1% 93%
female: 95.8% (2015) 96% (2018)
The same text in 2023 and 2024.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 94.5% 94.9%
male: 93% 93.4%
female: 96% (2018) 96.4% (2021)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Malta: Literacy.” The World Factbook, 1990–2024 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/malta/literacy.