Mayotte

Territorial Collectivity of Mayotte

NA

Mayotte as the 2007 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 99 fields, one of 23 editions from 1990 to 2012.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalMamoudzou, UTC+3
Position12 50 S, 45 10 E
Area374 sq km
LocationSouthern Africa, island in the Mozambique Channel, about one-half of the way from northern Madagascar to northern Mozambique
Populationas each edition published it
208,783 people July 2007 est. · 72,186 in 1990
Population growth% a year
3.617% 2007 est. · 3.8% in 1993
Median ageyears
17.1 years 2007 est. · 16.9 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
62.16 years 2007 est. · 57.35 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.69 children per woman 2007 est. · 6.8 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
59.51 deaths per 1,000 live births 2007 est. · 89 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$4,900 2005 est. · $600 in 1994

Introduction

1 field

Background

Mayotte was ceded to France along with the other islands of the Comoros group in 1843. It was the only island in the archipelago that voted in 1974 to retain its link with France and forego independence.

Geography

Southern Africa, island in the Mozambique Channel, about one-half of the way from northern Madagascar to northern Mozambique

17 fields
Area
374sq km
land: 374 sq kmwater: 0 sq kmslightly more than twice the size of Washington, DC
Coastline
185.2km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 12 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nm
Highest point
660m
Benaralowest point: Indian Ocean 0 m

Location

Southern Africa, island in the Mozambique Channel, about one-half of the way from northern Madagascar to northern Mozambique

Geographic coordinates

12 50 S, 45 10 E

Climate

  • tropical;
  • marine;
  • hot, humid, rainy season during northeastern monsoon (November to May);
  • dry season is cooler (May to November)

Terrain

generally undulating, with deep ravines and ancient volcanic peaks

Land use

arable land:
NA%
permanent crops:
NA%
other:
NA%

Natural hazards

cyclones during rainy season

Geography - note

part of Comoro Archipelago; 18 islands

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2007 est.)

1,864
65 and over1.8%
1,822
59,111
15-6452.5%
50,437
48,016
0-1445.8%
47,533
MaleFemale
Population
208,783
(July 2007 est.)growth rate: 3.617% (2007 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2007 est.)

Birth
40.35Death
7.53Net migration
3.35

Male · female(2007 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years62.16
59.94 · 64.45Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births59.51
65.33 · 53.52
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years17.1
18.1 · 16.1
MaleFemale

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.01 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.172 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
1.023 male(s)/female
total population:
1.092 male(s)/female (2007 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.69 children born/woman (2007 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Mahorais (singular and plural)
adjective:
Mahoran

Religions

Muslim 97%, Christian (mostly Roman Catholic) 3%

Languages

Mahorian (a Swahili dialect), French (official language) spoken by 35% of the population

Literacy

definition:
NA
total population:
NA
male:
NA
female:
NA

Government

NA; President Nicolas SARKOZY (since 16 May 2007); President of the General Council Said Omar OILI (since 8 April 2004)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

23.3%
MDM 23.3%UMP 22.8%PS 10.2%MRC 8.9%FRAP 6.5%MPM 1.2%other 27.1%last held 21 and 28 March 2004 (next to be held in 2007)

General Council or Conseil General, 19 seats, elected 21 and 28 March 2004one dot, one seat

MDM 6UMP 9MRC 2MPM 1diverse left 1

Percent of vote

MDM 23.3%UMP 22.8%PS 10.2%MRC 8.9%FRAP 6.5%MPM 1.2%other 27.1%

Country name

conventional long form:
Territorial Collectivity of Mayotte
conventional short form:
Mayotte

Dependency status

departmental collectivity of France

Capital

name:
Mamoudzou
geographic coordinates:
12 46 S, 45 13 E
time difference:
UTC+3 (8 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions

none (territorial overseas collectivity of France)

Independence

none (territorial overseas collectivity of France)

National holiday

Bastille Day, 14 July (1789)

Constitution

4 October 1958 (French Constitution)

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Nicolas SARKOZY (since 16 May 2007); represented by Prefect Jean-Paul KIHL (since 17 January 2005)
head of government:
President of the General Council Said Omar OILI (since 8 April 2004)
cabinet:
NA
elections:
  • French president elected by popular vote for a five-year term;
  • prefect appointed by the French president on the advice of the French Ministry of the Interior;
  • president of the General Council elected by the members of the General Council for a six-year term;
  • next election to be held in 2010

Legislative branch

unicameral General Council or Conseil General (19 seats; members are elected by popular vote to serve three-year terms)

elections:
last held 21 and 28 March 2004 (next to be held in 2007)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - MDM 23.3%, UMP 22.8%, PS 10.2%, MRC 8.9%, FRAP 6.5%, MPM 1.2%, other 27.1%;
  • seats by party - MDM 6, UMP 9, MRC 2, MPM 1, diverse left 1

note: Mayotte elects one member of the French Senate; elections last held 24 September 2001 (next to be held in September 2007); results - percent of vote by party - NA;

seats by party - NA; Mayotte also elects one member to the French National Assembly; elections last held 16 June 2002 (next to be held in 2007); results - percent of vote by party - UMP-RPR 55.1%, UDF 44.9%; seats by party - UMP-RPR 1

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Tribunal Superieur d'Appel

Political parties and leaders

  • Democratic Front or FD [Youssouf MOUSSA];
  • Mahoran Popular Movement or MPM [Ahmed MADI];
  • Federation of Mahorans or UMP-RPR [Mansour KAMARDINE];
  • Force of the Rally and the Alliance for Democracy or FRAP;
  • Movement for Department Status Mayotte or MDM [Mouhoutar SALIM];
  • Renewed Communist Party of Mayotte or MRC [Omar SIMBA];
  • Socialist Party or PS [Ibrahim ABUBACAR] (local branch of French Parti Socialiste);
  • Union for French Democracy or UDF [Henri JEAN-BAPTISTE]

Diplomatic representation in the US

none (territorial overseas collectivity of France)

Diplomatic representation from the US

none (territorial overseas collectivity of France)

Flag description

  • unofficial, local flag with the coat of arms of Mayotte centered on a white field, above which the name of the island appears in red capital letters;
  • the main elements of the coat of arms, flanked on either side by a seahorse, appear above a scroll with the motto RA HACHIRI (We are Vigilant);
  • the only official flag is the national flag of France

Economy

Economic activity is based primarily on the agricultural sector, including fishing and livestock raising.

29 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$953.6million
(2005 est.)official exchange rate: $NA
GDP per capita, PPP
$4,900
(2005 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

43%
France
49%
36%
Comoros
15%
Reunion
Seychelles
8.8%
China
4.1%
South Africa
2.8%
Exports $6.5 million f.o.b. (2005)Imports $341 million f.o.b. ; note - excludes petroleum imports (2005)(2006)

Budget

Revenues
$420 millionExpenditures
$394 million (2005)

Economy - overview

Economic activity is based primarily on the agricultural sector, including fishing and livestock raising. Mayotte is not self-sufficient and must import a large portion of its food requirements, mainly from France. The economy and future development of the island are heavily dependent on French financial assistance, an important supplement to GDP. Mayotte's remote location is an obstacle to the development of tourism.

GDP - composition by sector

agriculture:
NA%
industry:
NA%
services:
NA%

Labor force

44,560 (2002)

Agriculture - products

vanilla, ylang-ylang (perfume essence), coffee, copra

Industries

newly created lobster and shrimp industry, construction

Electricity - consumption

139.2 million kWh (2005)

Exports

$6.5 million f.o.b. (2005)

Exports - commodities

ylang-ylang (perfume essence), vanilla, copra, coconuts, coffee, cinnamon

Imports

$341 million f.o.b.; note - excludes petroleum imports (2005)

Imports - commodities

food, machinery and equipment, transportation equipment, metals, chemicals

Economic aid - recipient

$201.3 million; note - extensive French financial assistance (2005)

Currency (code)

euro (EUR)

Exchange rates

euros per US dollar - 0.7964 (2006), 0.8041 (2005), 0.8054 (2004), 0.886 (2003), 1.0626 (2002)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
48,100
(2005)
Fixed lines
10,000
(2002) · country code .yt

Telephone system

general assessment:
small system administered by French Department of Posts and Telecommunications
domestic:
NA
international:
country code - 269; microwave radio relay and HF radiotelephone communications to Comoros

Radio broadcast stations

AM 1, FM 5, shortwave 0 (2001)

Transportation

4 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

1,524 to 2,437 m
1

Airports

1 (2007)

Roadways

total:
93 km
paved:
72 km
unpaved:
21 km

Military

1 field

Military - note

defense is the responsibility of France; a small contingent of French forces is stationed on the island

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

claimed by Comoros

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Mayotte.” The World Factbook 2007. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/mayotte/2007.