The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Africa
Land use Morocco, in 35 editions.
The entry for Morocco published Land use in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 16 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 16
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- 18% arable land;
- 1% permanent crops;
- 28% meadows and pastures;
- 12% forest and woodland;
- 41% other;
- includes 1% irrigated
18% arable land; 1% permanent crops; 28% meadows and pastures; 12% forest and woodland; 41% other; includes 1% irrigated
18% arable land; 1% land 18%; permanent crops; 28% crops 1%; meadows and pastures; 12% pastures 28%; forest and woodland; 41% other; woodland 12%; other 41%; includes 1% irrigated 1%
arable land 18%; permanent crops 1%; meadows and pastures 28%; forest and
woodland 12%; other 41%; includes irrigated 1%
arable land 18%; land:
18%
permanent crops 1%; crops:
1%
meadows and pastures 28%; pastures:
28%
forest and woodland:woodland 12%; other 41%; includes irrigated 1% 12%
other:
41%
The entry for Morocco did not include Land use.
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
arable land:18%
permanent crops:1%
meadows and pastures:28%
forest and woodland:12%
other:41%
arable land: 18% 21%
permanent crops: 1%meadows and permanent pastures: 28% 47%forest forests and woodland: 12% 20%other: 41% other : 11% (1993 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
arable land: 21%
permanent crops: 1%
permanent pastures: 47%
forests and woodland: 20%other : other: 11% (1993 est.)
- arable land:
- 21% permanent crops: 1% permanent pastures: 47% forests and woodland: 20% other: 11% (1993 est.)
arable land: 21%permanent crops: 1%permanent pastures: 47%forests and woodland: 20%other: 11% (1993 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
arable land: 21% 20.12%
permanent crops: 1% permanent pastures: 47% forests and woodland: 20% 2.05%
other: 11% (1993 77.83% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
arable land: 20.12% 19.61%
permanent crops: 2.05% 2.17%
other: 77.83% (1998 est.) 78.22% (2001)
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
arable land: 19.61% 19%
permanent crops: 2.17% 2%
other: 78.22% (2001) 79% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
arable land:
19%
permanent crops:
2%
other:
79% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
arable land:19% 17.79%
permanent crops:2% 2.6%
other:79% (2005) 79.61% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
- agricultural land:
67.5%
- forest:
- 11.5%
- other:
- 21% (2011 est.)
arable agricultural land: 67.5%
17.79%
arable land 17.5%; permanent crops: crops 2.9%; permanent pasture 47.1%2.6% forest: 11.5%
other: 21% (2011 est.)
79.61% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
agricultural land: 67.5% (2011 est.)
arable land 17.5%; land: 17.5% (2011 est.) / permanent crops 2.9%; crops: 2.9% (2011 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 47.1% (2011 est.)
forest: 11.5% (2011 est.)
other: 21% (2011 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
note: does not include the area of the former Western Sahara, which is almost exclusively desert
Published as “Land use”
note: does not include the area of the former Western Sahara, which is almost exclusively desert
Rewritten: too little of the 2020 text remains to mark the changes.
agricultural land: 67.5% (2018 est.)
arable land: 17.5% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 2.9% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 47.1% (2018 est.)
forest: 11.5% (2018 est.)
other: 21% (2018 est.)
note: does not include the area of the former Western Sahara, which is almost exclusively desert
agricultural land: 67.5% (2018 est.)
arable land: 17.5% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 2.9% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 47.1% (2018 est.)
forest: 11.5% (2018 est.)
other: 21% (2018 est.)
note: does not include the area of the former Western Sahara, which is almost exclusively desert
Published as “Land use”
note: does not include the area of the former Western Sahara, which is almost exclusively desert
Published as “Land use”
note: does not include the area of the former Western Sahara, which is almost exclusively desert
agricultural land: 67.5% (2018 66.7% (2023 est.)
arable land: 17.5% (2018 15.4% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 2.9% (2018 4.3% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 47.1% (2018 (2023 est.)
forest: 11.5% (2018 12.8% (2023 est.)
other: 21% (2018 20.3% (2023 est.)
note: does not include the area of the former Western Sahara, which is almost exclusively desert
agricultural land: 67.5% (2018 66.7% (2023 est.)
arable land: 17.5% (2018 15.4% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 2.9% (2018 4.3% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 47.1% (2018 (2023 est.)
forest: 11.5% (2018 12.8% (2023 est.)
other: 21% (2018 20.3% (2023 est.)
note: does not include the area of the former Western Sahara, which is almost exclusively desert
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Morocco: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/morocco/land-use.