New Zealand

parliamentary democracyIndependence 26 September 1907 (from UK)

New Zealand as the 2005 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 125 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalWellington
Position41 00 S, 174 00 E
Area268,680 sq km
LocationOceania, islands in the South Pacific Ocean, southeast of Australia
Populationas each edition published it
4.04 million July 2005 est. · 3.3m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.02% 2005 est. · 0.61% in 1993
Median ageyears
33.65 years 2005 est. · 33.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
78.66 years 2005 est. · 76.11 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.79 children per woman 2005 est. · 2 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
5.85 deaths per 1,000 live births 2005 est. · 10 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$23,200 2004 est. · $14,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
4.8% 2004 est. · 3% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The Polynesian Maori reached New Zealand in about A.D. 800. In 1840, their chieftains entered into a compact with Britain, the Treaty of Waitangi, in which they ceded sovereignty to Queen Victoria while retaining territorial rights. In that same year, the British began the first organized colonial settlement. A series of land wars between 1843 and 1872 ended with the defeat of the native peoples. The British colony of New Zealand became an independent dominion in 1907 and supported the UK militarily in both World Wars. New Zealand's full participation in a number of defense alliances lapsed by the 1980s. In recent years, the government has sought to address longstanding Maori grievances.

Geography

Oceania, islands in the South Pacific Ocean, southeast of Australia

18 fields

Land useshare of 268,680 sq km

arable land 5.6%permanent crops 6.99%other 87.41% (2001)irrigated 2,850 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
268,680sq km
land: 268,021 sq kmwater: NAnote: includes Antipodes Islands, Auckland Islands, Bounty Islands, Campbell Island, Chatham Islands, and Kermadec Islandsabout the size of Colorado
Coastline
15,134km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 12 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or to the edge of the continental margin

Location

Oceania, islands in the South Pacific Ocean, southeast of Australia

Geographic coordinates

41 00 S, 174 00 E

Climate

temperate with sharp regional contrasts

Terrain

predominately mountainous with some large coastal plains

Elevation extremes

lowest point:
Pacific Ocean 0 m
highest point:
Aoraki-Mount Cook 3,754 m

Natural resources

natural gas, iron ore, sand, coal, timber, hydropower, gold, limestone

Natural hazards

earthquakes are common, though usually not severe; volcanic activity

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • native flora and fauna hard-hit by species introduced from outside

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
Antarctic Seals, Marine Life Conservation

Geography - note

about 80% of the population lives in cities; Wellington is the southernmost national capital in the world

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2005 est.)

206,650
65 and over11.7%
266,087
1,356,095
15-6466.9%
1,343,728
441,836
0-1421.4%
421,065
MaleFemale
Population
4,035,461
(July 2005 est.)growth rate: 1.02% (2005 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2005 est.)

Birth
13.9Death
7.53Net migration
3.83

Male · female(2005 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years78.66
75.67 · 81.78Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births5.85
6.7 · 4.96
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years33.65
32.92 · 34.4
MaleFemale

Ethnic groups(2001 census)

European 69.8%Maori 7.9%Asian 5.7%Pacific islander 4.4%other 0.5%mixed 7.8%unspecified 3.8% (2001 census)

Religions(2001 census)

Anglican 14.9%Roman Catholic 12.4%Presbyterian 10.9%Methodist 2.9%Pentecostal 1.7%Baptist 1.3%other Christian 9.4%other 3.3%unspecified 17.2%none 26% (2001 census)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.04 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.01 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.78 male(s)/female
total population:
0.99 male(s)/female (2005 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.79 children born/woman (2005 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 200 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
New Zealander(s)
adjective:
New Zealand

Languages

English (official), Maori (official)

Literacy

definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
99% (1980 est.)
male:
NA%
female:
NA%

Government

Parliamentary democracy; Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952), represented by Governor General Dame Silvia CARTWRIGHT (since 4 April 2001); Prime Minister Helen CLARK (since 10 December 1999) and Deputy Prime Minister Michael CULLEN (since NA July 2002)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

41.1%
NZLP 41.1%NP 39.1%NZFP 5.72%Green Party 5.3%Maori 2.12%UF 2.67%ACT New Zealand 1.51%Progressive 1.16%last held 17 September 2005 (next to be held not later than 15 November 2008)

House of Representatives - commonly called Parliament, 121 seats, elected 17 September 2005one dot, one seat

NZLP 50NP 48NZFP 7Green Party 6Maori 4UF 3ACT New Zealand 2Progressive 1

Percent of vote

NZLP 41.1%NP 39.1%NZFP 5.72%Green Party 5.3%Maori 2.12%UF 2.67%ACT New Zealand 1.51%Progressive 1.16%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
New Zealand
abbreviation:
NZ

Government type

parliamentary democracy

Capital

Wellington

Administrative divisions

16 regions and 1 territory*; Auckland, Bay of Plenty, Canterbury, Chatham Islands*, Gisborne, Hawke's Bay, Manawatu-Wanganui, Marlborough, Nelson, Northland, Otago, Southland, Taranaki, Tasman, Waikato, Wellington, West Coast

Dependent areas

Cook Islands, Niue, Tokelau

Independence

26 September 1907 (from UK)

National holiday

Waitangi Day (Treaty of Waitangi established British sovereignty over New Zealand), 6 February (1840)

Constitution

  • consists of a series of legal documents, including certain acts of the UK and New Zealand Parliaments, as well as The Constitution Act 1986, which is the principal formal charter;
  • adopted 1 January 1987, effective 1 January 1987

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952), represented by Governor General Dame Silvia CARTWRIGHT (since 4 April 2001)
head of government:
Prime Minister Helen CLARK (since 10 December 1999) and Deputy Prime Minister Michael CULLEN (since NA July 2002)
cabinet:
Executive Council appointed by the governor general on the recommendation of the prime minister
elections:
  • none;
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • governor general appointed by the monarch;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of a majority coalition is usually appointed prime minister by the governor general;
  • deputy prime minister appointed by the governor general

Legislative branch

unicameral House of Representatives - commonly called Parliament (120 seats; 69 members elected by popular vote in single-member constituencies including 7 Maori constituencies, and 51 proportional seats chosen from party lists, all to serve three-year terms)

elections:
last held 17 September 2005 (next to be held not later than 15 November 2008)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - NZLP 41.1%, NP 39.1%, NZFP 5.72%, Green Party 5.3%, Maori 2.12%, UF 2.67%, ACT New Zealand 1.51%, Progressive 1.16%;
  • seats by party - NZLP 50, NP 48, NZFP 7, Green Party 6, Maori 4, UF 3, ACT New Zealand 2, Progressive 1

note: results of 2005 election saw the total number of seats increase to 121 because the Maori Party won one more electorate seat than its entitlement under the party vote

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court;
  • Court of Appeal;
  • High Court;
  • note - Judges appointed by the Governor-General

Political parties and leaders

  • ACT New Zealand [Rodney HIDE];
  • Green Party [Jeanette FITZSIMONS and Rod DONALD];
  • Maori Party [Whatarangi WINIATA];
  • National Party or NP [Don BRASH];
  • New Zealand First Party or NZFP [Winston PETERS];
  • New Zealand Labor Party or NZLP [Helen CLARK];
  • Progressive Party [James (Jim) ANDERTON];
  • United Future or UF [Peter DUNNE]

International organization participation

ANZUS (US suspended security obligations to NZ on 11 August 1986), APEC, ARF, AsDB, ASEAN (dialogue partner), Australia Group, BIS, C, CP, EBRD, FAO, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, NAM (guest), NSG, OECD, OPCW, PCA, PIF, Sparteca, SPC, UN, UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNMIK, UNMISET, UNTSO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador L. John WOOD
chancery:
37 Observatory Circle NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 328-4800
FAX:
[1] (202) 667-5227
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles, New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Charles J. SWINDELLS
embassy:
29 Fitzherbert Terrace, Thorndon, Wellington
mailing address:
P. O. Box 1190, Wellington; PSC 467, Box 1, APO AP 96531-1034
telephone:
[64] (4) 462-6000
FAX:
[64] (4) 499-0490
consulate(s) general:
Auckland

Flag description

  • blue with the flag of the UK in the upper hoist-side quadrant with four red five-pointed stars edged in white centered in the outer half of the flag;
  • the stars represent the Southern Cross constellation

Economy

Over the past 20 years the government has transformed New Zealand from an agrarian economy dependent on concessionary British market access to a more industrialized, free market economy that can compete globally.

44 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$92.51billion
(2004 est.)
Real growth rate
4.8%
(2004 est.)industrial production growth: 5.9% (2004 est.)
Unemployment rate
4.2%
(2004 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2004 est.)

agriculture 4.6%industry 27.4%services 68% (2004 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

21%
Australia
22.4%
14.4%
US
11.3%
11.3%
Japan
11.2%
5.7%
China
9.7%
Germany
5.2%
4.7%
UK
Exports $19.85 billion (2004 est.)Imports $19.77 billion (2004 est.)(2004)

Budget

Revenues
$38.29 billionExpenditures
$36.12 billion (2004 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of NA

Electricity

Electricity production
38.39 billion (2002)Electricity consumption
35.71 billion (2002)

Economy - overview

Over the past 20 years the government has transformed New Zealand from an agrarian economy dependent on concessionary British market access to a more industrialized, free market economy that can compete globally. This dynamic growth has boosted real incomes (but left behind many at the bottom of the ladder), broadened and deepened the technological capabilities of the industrial sector, and contained inflationary pressures.

Per capita income has risen for six consecutive years and is now more than $23,000 in purchasing power parity terms. New Zealand is heavily dependent on trade - particularly in agricultural products - to drive growth. Exports are equal to about 20% of GDP. Thus far the economy has been resilient, and the Labor Government promises that expenditures on health, education, and pensions will increase proportionately to output.

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $23,200 (2004 est.)

Labor force

2.05 million (2004 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 10%, industry 25%, services 65% (1995)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
0.3%
highest 10%:
29.8% (1991 est.)

Investment (gross fixed)

22.4% of GDP (2004 est.)

Public debt

22.1% of GDP (2004 est.)

Agriculture - products

  • wheat, barley, potatoes, pulses, fruits, vegetables;
  • wool, beef, lamb and mutton, dairy products;
  • fish

Industries

food processing, wood and paper products, textiles, machinery, transportation equipment, banking and insurance, tourism, mining

Oil - production

42,160 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

132,700 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

30,220 bbl/day (2001)

Oil - imports

119,700 bbl/day (2001)

Oil - proved reserves

89.62 million bbl (1 January 2002)

Natural gas - production

6.504 billion cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

6.504 billion cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - proved reserves

58.94 billion cu m (1 January 2002)

Current account balance

$-3.647 billion (2004 est.)

Exports

$19.85 billion (2004 est.)

Exports - commodities

dairy products, meat, wood and wood products, fish, machinery

Imports

$19.77 billion (2004 est.)

Imports - commodities

machinery and equipment, vehicles and aircraft, petroleum, electronics, textiles, plastics

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$4.805 billion (2004 est.)

Debt - external

$47.34 billion (2004 est.)

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $99.7 million

Currency (code)

New Zealand dollar (NZD)

Exchange rates

New Zealand dollars per US dollar - 1.5087 (2004), 1.7221 (2003), 2.1622 (2002), 2.3788 (2001), 2.2012 (2000)

Fiscal year

1 July - 30 June

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
2.599 million
(2003)
Internet users
474,395
(2003)
Fixed lines
1.765 million
(2002) · country code .nz

Telephone system

general assessment:
excellent domestic and international systems
domestic:
NA
international:
  • country code - 64;
  • submarine cables to Australia and Fiji;
  • satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (Pacific Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 124, FM 290, shortwave 4 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

41 (plus 52 medium-power repeaters and over 650 low-power repeaters) (1997)

Internet users

2.11 million (2003)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

2
over 3,047 m
1
2,438 to 3,047 m
11
1,524 to 2,437 m
2
27
914 to 1,523 m
29
5
under 914 m
39
Paved 46Unpaved 70

Networkskm

Highways
92,382Railways
3,898
Highways: paved: 59,124 km (including at least 169 km of expressways) · unpaved: 33,258 km (2002) · Railways: narrow gauge: 3,898 km 1.067-m gauge (506 km electrified) (2004)

Railways

total:
3,898 km
narrow gauge:
3,898 km 1.067-m gauge (506 km electrified) (2004)

Highways

total:
92,382 km
paved:
59,124 km (including at least 169 km of expressways)
unpaved:
33,258 km (2002)

Pipelines

  • gas 2,213 km;
  • liquid petroleum gas 79 km;
  • oil 160 km;
  • refined products 304 km (2004)

Ports and harbors

Auckland, Lyttelton, Tauranga, Wellington, Whangarei

Merchant marine

total:
13 ships (1,000 GRT or over) 77,523 GRT/108,352 DWT
by type:
cargo 3, passenger/cargo 4, petroleum tanker 2, roll on/roll off 1, bulk carrier 3
foreign-owned:
2 (Germany 1, Isle of Man 1)
registered in other countries:
5 (2005)

Airports

116 (2004 est.)

Military

New Zealand Army, Royal New Zealand Navy, Royal New Zealand Air Force

7 fields

Military branches

New Zealand Army, Royal New Zealand Navy, Royal New Zealand Air Force

Military service age and obligation

17 years of age for voluntary military service; soldiers cannot be deployed until the age of 18 (2001)

Manpower available for military service

males age 17-49: 984,700 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 17-49: 809,519 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

asserts a territorial claim in Antarctica (Ross Dependency) [see Antarctica]

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “New Zealand.” The World Factbook 2005. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/new-zealand/2005.