The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Africa
Literacy Somalia, in 29 editions.
The entry for Somalia published Literacy in 29 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 10 editions. Each is shown as published. Literacy in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 10
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Literacy” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2019 edition
Not published in this edition11.6% (government est.)
11.6% (government est.)
The same text in 1991 and 1992.
- 24% (male 36%, female 14%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
11.6% (government 24% (male 36%, female 14%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990)
24% (male 36%, female 14%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.) (1990)
total population:
24%
male:
36%
female:
14%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990) (1990 est.)
total population:
24%
male:
36%
female:
14%
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
total population: 24%
male: 36%
female: 14%
The same text in 4 editions, 1997 to 2000.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
total population: 24%
male: 36%
female: 14% (1990 est.)
- definition:
- age 15 and over can read and write total population: 24% male: 36% female: 14% (1990 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 24%male: 36%female: 14% (1990 est.)
The same text in 7 editions, 2002 to 2008.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 24% 37.8%
male: 36% 49.7%
female: 14% (1990 25.8% (2001 est.)
The same text in 6 editions, 2009 to 2014.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
37.8%
male:
49.7%
female:
25.8% (2001 est.)
The entry for Somalia did not include Literacy.
The same text in 3 editions, 2022 to 2024.
- total population:
- NA
- male:
- NA
- female:
- NA
definition:total population:
age 15 and over can read and write NA
37.8%
male: NA
49.7%
female: NA
25.8% (2001 est.)
total population: NA 54.1% (2022 est.)
male: NA 64.5% (2022 est.)
female: NA 43.9% (2022 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Somalia: Literacy.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/somalia/literacy.