The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Asia
Land use South Korea, in 35 editions.
The entry for South Korea published Land use in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 16 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 16
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024Entry published as “Korea, South”.
- 21% arable land;
- 1% permanent crops;
- 1% meadows and pastures;
- 67% forest and woodland;
- 10% other;
- includes 12% irrigated
21% arable land; 1% permanent crops; 1% meadows and pastures; 67% forest and woodland; 10% other; includes 12% irrigated
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
21% arable land; 1% land 21%; permanent crops; 1% crops 1%; meadows and pastures; 67% pastures 1%; forest and woodland; 10% other; woodland 67%; other 10%; includes 12% irrigated 12%
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land 21%; permanent crops 1%; meadows and pastures 1%; forest and
woodland 67%; other 10%; includes irrigated 12%
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land 21%; land:
21%
permanent crops 1%; crops:
1%
meadows and pastures 1%; pastures:
1%
forest and woodland:woodland 67%; other 10%; includes irrigated 12% 67%
other:
10%
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
The entry for South Korea did not include Land use.
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land:21%
permanent crops:1%
meadows and pastures:1%
forest and woodland:67%
other:10%
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land: 21% 19%
permanent crops: 1% crops : 2%meadows and permanent pastures: 1%forest forests and woodland: 67% 65%
other: 10% 13% (1993 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land: 19%
permanent crops : crops: 2%
permanent pastures: 1%
forests and woodland: 65%
other: 13% (1993 est.)
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
- arable land:
- 19% permanent crops: 2% permanent pastures: 1% forests and woodland: 65% other: 13% (1993 est.)
arable land: 19%permanent crops: 2%permanent pastures: 1%forests and woodland: 65%other: 13% (1993 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land: 19% 17.44%
permanent crops: 2% permanent pastures: 1% forests and woodland: 65% 2.05%
other: 13% (1993 80.51% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land: 17.44% 17.18%
permanent crops: 2.05% 1.95%
other: 80.51% (1998 est.) 80.87% (2001)
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land: 17.18% 16.58%
permanent crops: 1.95% 2.01%
other: 80.87% (2001) 81.41% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land:
16.58%
permanent crops:
2.01%
other:
81.41% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
arable land:16.58% 14.93%
permanent crops:2.01% 2.06%
other:81.41% (2005) 83% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
- agricultural land:
18.1%
- forest:
- 63.9%
- other:
- 18% (2011 est.)
arable agricultural land: 18.1%
14.93%
arable land 15.3%; permanent crops: crops 2.2%; permanent pasture 0.6%2.06% forest: 63.9%
other: 18% (2011 est.)
83% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
agricultural land: 18.1% (2011 est.)
arable land 15.3%; land: 15.3% (2011 est.) / permanent crops 2.2%; crops: 2.2% (2011 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 0.6% (2011 est.)
forest: 63.9% (2011 est.)
other: 18% (2011 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 18.1% (2011 (2018 est.)
arable land: 15.3% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent crops: 2.2% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent pasture: 0.6% (2011 (2018 est.)
forest: 63.9% (2011 (2018 est.)
other: 18% (2011 (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 18.1% (2018 est.)
arable land: 15.3% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 2.2% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 0.6% (2018 est.)
forest: 63.9% (2018 est.)
other: 18% (2018 est.)
Entry published as “Korea, South”.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 18.1% (2018 16.1% (2023 est.)
arable land: 15.3% (2018 14.9% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 2.2% (2018 2.1% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 0.6% (2018 (2023 est.)
forest: 63.9% (2018 64.4% (2023 est.)
other: 18% (2018 19.5% (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 18.1% (2018 16.1% (2023 est.)
arable land: 15.3% (2018 14.9% (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 2.2% (2018 2.1% (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 0.6% (2018 (2023 est.)
forest: 63.9% (2018 64.4% (2023 est.)
other: 18% (2018 19.5% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “South Korea: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/south-korea/land-use.