The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 South America
Ethnic groups Suriname, in 36 editions.
The entry for Suriname published Ethnic groups in 36 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 12 editions. Each is shown as published. Ethnic groups in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 12
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Ethnic divisions” (1990 to 1996) and “Ethnic groups” (1997 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Same as 2024Published as “Ethnic divisions”
37.0% Hindustani (East Indian), 31.0% Creole (black and mixed), 15.3% Javanese, 10.3% Bush black, 2.6% Amerindian, 1.7% Chinese, 1.0% Europeans, 1.1% other
37.0% Hindustani (East Indian), 31.0% Creole (black and mixed), 15.3% Javanese, 10.3% Bush black, 2.6% Amerindian, 1.7% Chinese, 1.0% Europeans, 1.1% other
Published as “Ethnic divisions”
37.0% Hindustani (East Indian), 31.0% Indian) 37.0%, Creole (black and mixed), 15.3% Javanese, 10.3% mixed) 31.0%, Javanese 15.3%, Bush black, 2.6% Amerindian, 1.7% Chinese, 1.0% Europeans, 1.1% black 10.3%, Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese 1.7%, Europeans 1.0%, other 1.1%
Published as “Ethnic divisions”
Hindustani (East Indian) 37.0%, Creole (black and mixed) 31.0%, Javanese
15.3%, Bush black 10.3%, Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese 1.7%, Europeans 1.0%,
other 1.1%
Published as “Ethnic divisions”
Hindustani (East Indian) 37.0%, 37%, Creole (black and mixed) 31.0%, 31%, Javanese15.3%,
Bush black 10.3%, Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese 1.7%, Europeans 1.0%,1%, other 1.1%
Published as “Ethnic divisions”
Hindustani (East Indian) 37%, Creole (black and mixed) 31%, Javanese 15.3%,
15.3%, Bush black 10.3%, Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese 1.7%, Europeans 1%,
other 1.1%
Published as “Ethnic divisions”
Rewritten: too little of the 1994 text remains to mark the changes.
Hindustani (also known locally as "East" Indians;
their ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latter part of
the 19th century) 37%, Creole (mixed European and African ancestry)
31%, Javanese 15.3%, "Bush Black" (also known as "Bush Creole" whose
ancestors were brought to the country in the 17th and 18th centuries
as slaves) 10.3%, Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese 1.7%, Europeans 1%, other
1.1%
Published as “Ethnic divisions”
Hindustani (also known locally as "East" Indians;
Indians; their ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latter
part ofthe 19th century) 37%, Creole (mixed European and African ancestry)
ancestry) 31%, Javanese 15.3%, "Bush Black" (also known as "Bush
Creole" whoseancestors were brought to the country in the 17th and
18th centuriesas slaves) 10.3%, Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese 1.7%,
Europeans 1%, other1.1%
Hindustani (also known locally as "East" "East Indians"; their
Indians;
ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latterpart of the 19th
century) 37%, Creole (mixed European white and African black) 31%, Javanese 15.3%,
ancestry)"Bush Black" (also known as "BushCreole" whose "Maroons" (their African ancestors were brought to the country in the
17th and18th centuries as slaves) 10.3%, Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese 1.7%,Europeans 1.7%, white 1%, other 1.1%
Hindustani (also known locally as "East Indians"; their
ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latter part of the 19th
century) 37%, Creole (mixed white and black) 31%, Javanese 15.3%,
"Maroons" (their African ancestors were brought to the country in the
17th and 18th centuries as slaves) slaves and escaped to the interior) 10.3%,
Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese1.7%, white 1%, other 1.1%
Hindustani (also known locally as "East Indians"; their
their ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latter part of
the 19thcentury) 37%, Creole (mixed white and black) 31%, Javanese 15.3%,
15.3%, "Maroons" (their African ancestors were brought to the
country in the17th and 18th centuries as slaves and escaped to the
interior) 10.3%,Amerindian 2.6%, Chinese 1.7%, white 1%, other 1.1%
The same text in 17 editions, 2000 to 2016.
Hindustani (also known locally as "East Indians";their ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latter part ofthe 19th century) 37%, Creole (mixed white and black) 31%, Javanese 15%, "Maroons" (their African ancestors were brought to the
15.3%,country in the 17th and 18th centuries as slaves and escaped to theinterior) 10.3%, 10%, Amerindian 2.6%, 2%, Chinese 1.7%, 2%, white 1%, other 1.1% 2%
The same text in 4 editions, 2017 to 2020.
Hindustani (also known locally as "East Indians"; their ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latter part of the 19th century) 37%, Creole (mixed white and black) 31%, Javanese 15%, "Maroons" 27.4%, "Maroon" (their African ancestors were brought to the country in the 17th and 18th centuries as slaves and escaped to the interior) 10%, Amerindian 2%, Chinese 2%, 21.7%, Creole (mixed white 1%, and black) 15.7%, Javanese 13.7%, mixed 13.4%, other 2% 7.6%, unspecified 0.6% (2012 est.)
The same text in 5 editions, 2021 to 2025.
Hindustani (also known locally as "East Indians"; their ancestors emigrated from northern India in the latter part of the 19th century) 27.4%, "Maroon" Maroon (their African ancestors were brought to the country in the 17th and 18th centuries as slaves and escaped to the interior) 21.7%, Creole (mixed white White and black) Black) 15.7%, Javanese 13.7%, mixed 13.4%, other 7.6%, unspecified 0.6% (2012 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Suriname: Ethnic groups.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/suriname/ethnic-groups.