Uruguay

republicIndependence 25 August 1828 (from Brazil)

Uruguay as the 1991 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 67 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalMontevideo
Area176,220 km2
Populationas each edition published it
3.12 million July 1990 · 3.04m in 1990
Population growth% a year
Not in this edition 0.75% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 31.8 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
Not in this edition 73.74 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.4 children per woman 1991 · 2.4 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
22 deaths per 1,000 live births 1991 · 22 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
Not in this edition $3,100 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
Not in this edition 8% in 1993

Geography

10 fields
Total area
176,220km2
land area: 173,620 km2Comparative area: slightly smaller than Washington State
Land boundaries
1,564km total
Argentina 579 km, Brazil 985 km

Coastline

660 km Continental shelf: 200 m (depth) or to depth of exploitation; Territorial sea: 200 nm (overflight and navigation permitted beyond 12 nm)

Disputes

  • short section of boundary with Argentina is in dispute;
  • two short sections of the boundary with Brazil are in dispute (Arroyo de la Invernada area of the Rio Quarai and the islands at the confluence of the Rio Quarai and the Uruguay)

Climate

warm temperate; freezing temperatures almost unknown

Terrain

mostly rolling plains and low hills; fertile coastal lowland

Natural resources

soil, hydropower potential, minor minerals

Land use

  • arable land 8%;
  • permanent crops NEGL%;
  • meadows and pastures 78%;
  • forest and woodland 4%;
  • other 10%;
  • includes irrigated 1%

Environment

subject to seasonally high winds, droughts, floods

People

14 fields
Population
3,121,101
(July 1990), growth rate 0.6% (1991)

Per 1,000 population(1991)

Birth
17Death
10

Ethnic divisions

white 88%mestizo 8%black 4%

Religion

Roman Catholic (less than half adult population attends church regularly) 66%Protestant 2%Jewish 2%nonprofessing or other 30%
Literacy
96%
(male 97%, female 96%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)

Net migration rate

- 1 migrants/1,000 population (1991)

Infant mortality rate

22 deaths/1,000 live births (1991)

Life expectancy at birth

69 years male, 76 years female (1991)

Total fertility rate

2.4 children born/woman (1991)

Nationality

noun--Uruguayan(s); adjective--Uruguayan

Language

Spanish

Labor force

1,300,000; government 25%, manufacturing 19%, agriculture 11%, commerce 12%, utilities, construction, transport, and communications 12%, other services 21% (1988 est.)

Organized labor

Interunion Workers' Assembly/National Workers' Confederation (PIT/CNT) Labor Federation

Government

Republic

16 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

37%
Luis Alberto LACALLE Herrera (Blanco) 37%Jorge BATLLE Ibanez (Colorado) 29%Liber SEREGNI Mosquera (Broad Front) 20%26 November 1989 (next to be held November 1994)

Chamber of Senators, 30 seats, elected 26 November 1989one dot, one seat

Blanco 12Colorado 9Broad Front 7New Space 2

Percent of vote

Blanco 40%Colorado 30%Broad Front New Space 7% 23%

Long-form name

Oriental Republic of Uruguay

Type

republic

Capital

Montevideo

Administrative divisions

  • 19 departments (departamentos, singular--departamento);
  • Artigas, Canelones, Cerro Largo, Colonia, Durazno, Flores, Florida, Lavalleja, Maldonado, Montevideo, Paysandu, Rio Negro, Rivera, Rocha, Salto, San Jose, Soriano, Tacuarembo, Treinta y Tres

Independence

25 August 1828 (from Brazil)

Constitution

27 November 1966, effective February 1967, suspended 27 June 1973, new constitution rejected by referendum 30 November 1980

National holiday

Independence Day, 25 August (1828)

Executive branch

president, vice president, Council of Ministers (cabinet)

Legislative branch

bicameral General Assembly (Asamblea General) consists of an upper chamber or Chamber of Senators (Camara de Senadores) and a lower chamber or Chamber of Representatives (Camera de Representantes)

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court Chief of State and Head of Government--President Luis Alberto LACALLE (since 1 March 1990);
  • Vice President Gonzalo AGUIRRE (since 1 March 1990) National (Blanco) Party, Luis Alberto LACALLE Herrera;
  • Colorado Party, Jorge BATLLE Ibanez;
  • Broad Front Coalition, Liber SEREGNI Mosquera--includes Communist Party led by Jaime PEREZ and National Liberation Movement (MLN) or Tupamaros led by Eleuterio FERNANDEZ Huidobro;
  • New Space Coalition consists of the Party of the Government of the People (PGP), Hugo BATALLA;
  • Christian Democratic Party (PDC), Hector LESCANO;
  • and Civic Union, Humberto CIGANDA

Suffrage

  • universal and compulsory at age 18 President--last held 26 November 1989 (next to be held November 1994);
  • results--Luis Alberto LACALLE Herrera (Blanco) 37%, Jorge BATLLE Ibanez (Colorado) 29%, Liber SEREGNI Mosquera (Broad Front) 20%;
  • Chamber of Senators--last held 26 November 1989 (next to be held November 1994);
  • results--Blanco 40%, Colorado 30%, Broad Front 23% New Space 7%;
  • seats--(30 total) Blanco 12, Colorado 9, Broad Front 7, New Space 2;
  • Chamber of Representatives--last held NA November 1989 (next to be held November 1994);
  • results--Blanco 39%, Colorado 30%, Broad Front 22%, New Space 8%, other 1%;
  • seats--(99 total) number of seats by party NA

Member of

AG (observer), CCC, ECLAC, FAO, G-11, G-77, GATT, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, IFAD, IFC, ILO, IMF, IMO, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, IOM, ISO (correspondent), ITU, LAES, LAIA, LORCS, NAM (observer), OAS, OPANAL, PCA, RG, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNIIMOG, UNMOGIP, UPU, WCL, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation

  • Ambassador Eduardo MACGILLICUDDEY;
  • Chancery at 1918 F Street NW, Washington DC 20006;
  • telephone (202) 331-1313 through 1316;
  • there are Uruguayan Consulates General in Los Angeles, Miami, and New York, and a Consulate in New Orleans;
  • US--Ambassador Richard C. BROWN;
  • Embassy at Lauro Muller 1776, Montevideo (mailing address is APO Miami 34035);
  • telephone [598] (2) 23-60-61

Flag

  • nine equal horizontal stripes of white (top and bottom) alternating with blue;
  • there is a white square in the upper hoist-side corner with a yellow sun bearing a human face known as the Sun of May and 16 rays alternately triangular and wavy

Economy

The economy is slowly recovering from the deep recession of the early 1980s.

16 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$9.2billion
per capita $2,970; real growth rate 1% (1990 est.)
Unemployment rate
8.8%
(1990 est.)
External debt
$4.2billion
(1990 est.)

Exports $1.7 billion (f.o.b., 1990)commodities, where a share is given

hides and leather goods
17%beef
10%wool
9%fish
7%rice
4%
; partners--Brazil 17%, US 15%, FRG 10%, Argentina 10% (1987)

Budget

Revenues
$1.2 billionExpenditures
$1.4 billion
expenditures, including capital expenditures of $165 million (1988)

Overview

The economy is slowly recovering from the deep recession of the early 1980s. In 1988 real GDP grew by only 0.5% and in 1989 by 1.5%. The recovery was led by growth in the agriculture and fishing sectors, agriculture alone contributing 20% to GDP, employing about 11% of the labor force, and generating a large proportion of export earnings.

Raising livestock, particularly cattle and sheep, is the major agricultural activity. In 1990, despite healthy exports and an improved current account, domestic growth remained weak because of government concentration on the external sector, adverse weather conditions, and prolonged strikes.

Bringing down high inflation, reducing a large fiscal deficit, and avoiding frequent strikes remain major economic problems for the government.

Imports

  • $1.28 billion (f.o.b., 1990);
  • commodities--fuels and lubricants 15%, metals, machinery, transportation equipment, industrial chemicals;
  • partners--Brazil 24%, Argentina 14%, US 8%, FRG 8% (1987)

Industrial production

growth rate - 2.1% (1989 est.)

Electricity

1,950,000 kW capacity; 5,274 million kWh produced, 1,740 kWh per capita (1990)

Industries

meat processing, wool and hides, sugar, textiles, footwear, leather apparel, tires, cement, fishing, petroleum refining, wine

Agriculture

  • large areas devoted to extensive livestock grazing;
  • wheat, rice, corn, sorghum;
  • self-sufficient in most basic foodstuffs

Economic aid

  • US commitments, including Ex-Im (FY70-88), $105 million;
  • Western (non-US) countries, ODA and OOF bilateral commitments (1970-88), $293 million;
  • Communist countries (1970-89), $69 million

Currency

new Uruguayan peso (plural--pesos); 1 new Uruguayan peso (N$Ur) = 100 centesimos

Exchange rates

new Uruguayan pesos (N$Ur) per US$1--1,626.4 (January 1991), 1,171.0 (1990), 605.5 (1989), 359.44 (1988), 226.67 (1987), 151.99 (1986), 101.43 (1985)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields

Merchant marine, 4 ships by typeone square, one ship

cargo 2container 1petroleum, oils, and lubricants (POL) tanker 14 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 65,212 GRT/116,613 DWT

Airports, 91 total, 86 usable

permanent-surface runways
16runways over 3,659 m
nonerunways 2,440-3,659 m
2runways 1,220-2,439 m
17

Networkskm

Highways
49,900Railroads
3,000Inland waterways
1,600
Highways: ; 6,700 km paved, 3,000 km gravel, 40,200 km earth · Railroads: , all 1.435-meter standard gauge and government owned · Inland waterways: ; used by coastal and shallow-draft river craft

Railroads

3,000 km, all 1.435-meter standard gauge and government owned

Highways

49,900 km total; 6,700 km paved, 3,000 km gravel, 40,200 km earth

Inland waterways

1,600 km; used by coastal and shallow-draft river craft

Ports

Montevideo, Punta del Este

Civil air

14 major transport aircraft

Telecommunications

  • most modern facilities concentrated in Montevideo;
  • new nationwide radio relay network;
  • 337,000 telephones;
  • stations--99 AM, no FM, 26 TV, 9 shortwave;
  • 2 Atlantic Ocean INTELSAT earth stations

Defense Forces

Army, Navy (including Naval Air Arm and Marines), Air Force, Coast Guard, Grenadier Guards, Police

3 fields
Defense expenditures
$168million
2.2% of GDP (1988)

Branches

Army, Navy (including Naval Air Arm and Marines), Air Force, Coast Guard, Grenadier Guards, Police

Manpower availability

  • males 15-49, 735,971;
  • 597,302 fit for military service;
  • no conscription

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Uruguay.” The World Factbook 1991. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/uruguay/1991.