Uzbekistan

Republic of UzbekistanUzbekiston Respublikasi

republicIndependence 31 August 1991 (from Soviet Union)

Uzbekistan as the 1993 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 77 fields, one of 34 editions from 1992 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalTashkent (Toshkent)
Area447,400 km2
LocationCentral Asia, bordering the Aral Sea, between Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan
Populationas each edition published it
22.13 million July 1993 est. · 21.63m in 1992
Population growth% a year
2.17% 1993 est. · 1.26% in 2025
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 21.8 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
68.36 years 1993 est. · 76.2 yrs in 2025
Fertility ratechildren per woman
3.78 children per woman 1993 est. · 4.2 in 1992
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
54.4 deaths per 1,000 live births 1993 est. · 65 in 1992
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
Not in this edition $2,430 in 1994
GDP real growth% a year
-10% 1992 · 6.5% in 2025

Geography

Central Asia, bordering the Aral Sea, between Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan

14 fields

Land useshare of 447,400 km2

arable land 10%permanent crops 0%meadows and pastures 47%forest and woodland 0%other 43%irrigated 41,550 km2 (1990)
Area
447,400km2
land area: 425,400 km2comparative area: slightly larger than California
Coastline
0km
note: Uzbekistan does border the Aral Sea (420 km)Maritime claims: none; landlocked
Land boundaries
6,221km
total · Afghanistan 137 km, Kazakhstan 2,203 km, Kyrgyzstan 1,099 km, Tajikistan 1,161 km, Turkmenistan 1,621 km

Location

Central Asia, bordering the Aral Sea, between Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan

Map references

Asia, Commonwealth of Independent States - Central Asian States, Standard Time Zones of the World

Climate

mostly mid latitude desert; semiarid grassland in east

Terrain

  • mostly flat-to-rolling sandy desert with dunes;
  • Fergana Valley in east surrounded by mountainous Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan;
  • shrinking Aral Sea in west

Natural resources

natural gas, petroleum, coal, gold, uranium, silver, copper, lead and zinc, tungsten, molybdenum

Environment

drying up of the Aral Sea is resulting in growing concentrations of chemical pesticides and natural salts

Note

landlocked

People

14 fields
Population
22,127,946
(July 1993 est.)growth rate: 2.17% (1993 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1993 est.)

Birth
30.57Death
6.63Net migration
-2.2

Ethnic divisions

Uzbek 71.4%Russian 8.3%Tajik 4.7%Kazakhs 4.1%Tartars 2.4% (includes 70% of Crimean Tatars deported during World War II)Karakalpaks 2.1%other 7%

Religions

Muslim 88% (mostly Sunnis)Eastern Orthodox 9%other 3%
Labor force
7.941million
by occupation: agriculture and forestry 39%, industry and construction 24%, other 37% (1990)
Literacy
9
age · -49 can read and write (1970)total population: 100%male: 100%female: 100%

Infant mortality rate

54.4 deaths/1,000 live births (1993 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
68.36 years male: 65.05 years
female:
71.84 years (1993 est.)

Total fertility rate

3.78 children born/woman (1993 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Uzbek(s)
adjective:
Uzbek

Languages

Uzbek 85%, Russian 5%, other 10%

Government

Republic

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

86%
Islam KARIMOV 86%Mukhammad SOLIKH 12%other 2%

Names

conventional long form:
Republic of Uzbekistan
conventional short form:
Uzbekistan
local long form:
Uzbekiston Respublikasi
local short form:
none
former:
Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic

Type

republic

Capital

Tashkent (Toshkent)

Administrative divisions

  • 12 oblasts (oblastey, singular - oblast') and 1 autonomous republic*, (avtomnaya respublika);
  • Samarkand, Surkhandar'ya (Termez), Syrdar'ya (Gulistan), Tashkent

note: an administrative division has the same name as its administrative center (exceptions have the administrative center name following in parentheses)

Independence

31 August 1991 (from Soviet Union)

Constitution

new constitution adopted 8 December 1992

National holiday

Independence Day, 1 September (1991)

Political parties and leaders

People's Democratic Party (PDP; formerly Communist Party), Islam A. KARIMOV, chairman; Erk (Freedom) Democratic Party (EDP), Muhammad SOLIKH, chairman

Other political or pressure groups

Birlik (Unity) People's Movement (BPM), Abdul Rakhman PULATOV, chairman; Islamic Rebirth Party (IRP), Abdullah UTAYEV, chairman

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Elections

President:
last held 29 December 1991 (next to be held NA December 1996); results - Islam KARIMOV 86%, Mukhammad SOLIKH 12%, other 2%
Supreme Soviet:
  • last held 18 February 1990 (next to be held NA);
  • results - percent of vote by party NA;
  • seats - (500 total) Communist 450, ERK 10, other 40;
  • note - total number of seats will be reduced to 150 in next election

Executive branch

president, prime minister, cabinet

Legislative branch

unicameral Supreme Soviet

Judicial branch

Supreme Court

Leaders

Chief of State:
President Islam KARIMOV (since NA March 1990)
Head of Government:
  • Prime Minister Abdulkhashim MUTALOV (since 13 January 1992), First Deputy Prime Minister Ismail Hakimovitch DJURABEKOV (since NA);
  • Supreme Soviet Chairman Shavkat Muhitdinovitch YULDASHEV (since NA June 1991)

Member of

CIS, CSCE, EBRD, ECO, ESCAP, IBRD, IDA, IMF, NACC, UN, UNCTAD, WHO

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Muhammed Babir MALIKOV
chancery:
200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20006
telephone:
(202) 778-0107
FAX:
(202) 861-0472

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
Ambassador Henry L. CLARKE
embassy:
55 Chelanzanskaya, Tashkent
mailing address:
APO AE 09862
telephone:
[7] (3712) 77-14-07

Flag

three equal horizontal bands of blue (top), white, and green separated by red fimbriations with a crescent moon and 12 stars in the upper hoist-side quadrant

Economy

Although Uzbekistan accounted for only 3.4% of total Soviet output, it | produced two-thirds of the USSR's cotton and ranks as the fourth largest | global producer.

19 fields
Real growth rate
-10%
(1992)industrial production growth: growth rate -6%
Inflation, consumer prices
17%per month
at least · (first quarter 1993)
Unemployment rate
0.1%
includes only officially registered unemployed; there are also large numbers of underemployed workers
External debt
$2billion
(end 1991 est.)

Overview

Although Uzbekistan accounted for only 3.4% of total Soviet output, it produced two-thirds of the USSR's cotton and ranks as the fourth largest global producer. Moscow's push for ever-increasing amounts of cotton had included massive irrigation projects which caused extensive environmental damage to the Aral Sea and rivers of the republic.

Furthermore, the lavish use of chemical fertilizers has caused extensive pollution and widespread health problems. Recently the republic has sought to encourage food production at the expense of cotton. The small industrial sector specializes in such items as agricultural machinery, mineral fertilizers, vegetable oil, and bridge cranes.

Uzbekistan also has some important natural resources including gold (about 30% of former Soviet production), uranium, and natural gas. The Uzbek Government has encouraged some land reform but has shied away from other aspects of economic reform. Output and living standards continued to fall in 1992 largely because of the cumulative impact of disruptions in supply that have followed the dismemberment of the USSR.

Budget

revenues $NA; expenditures $NA, including capital expenditures of $NA

Exports

$900 million to outside the successor states of the former USSR (1992)

commodities:
cotton, gold, textiles, chemical and mineral fertilizers, vegetable oil
partners:
Russia, Ukraine, Eastern Europe

Imports

$900 million from outside the successor states of the former USSR (1992)

commodities:
machinery and parts, consumer durables, grain, other foods
partners:
principally other former Soviet republics

Electricity

11,950,000 kW capacity; 50,900 million kWh produced, 2,300 kWh per capita (1992)

Industries

chemical and mineral fertilizers, vegetable oil, textiles

Agriculture

cotton, with much smaller production of grain, fruits, vegetables, and livestock

Illicit drugs

  • illicit producers of cannabis and opium;
  • mostly for CIS consumption;
  • limited government eradication programs;
  • used as transshipment points for illicit drugs to Western Europe

Economic aid

$950 million official aid commitments by foreign donors (1992)

Currency

retaining Russian ruble as currency (January 1993)

Exchange rates

rubles per US$1 - 415 (24 December 1992) but subject to wide fluctuations

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

6 fields

Networkskm · (1990)

Highways
78,400Railroads
3,460
Highways: ; 67,000 km hard-surfaced, 11,400 km earth · Railroads: ; does not include industrial lines

Railroads

3,460 km; does not include industrial lines (1990)

Highways

78,400 km total; 67,000 km hard-surfaced, 11,400 km earth (1990)

Pipelines

crude oil 250 km, petroleum products 40 km, natural gas 810 km (1992)

Ports

none; landlocked

Airports

totol:
265
useable:
74
with permanent-surface runways:
30
with runways over 3,659 m:
2
with runways 2,440-3,659 m:
20
with runways 1,220-2,439 m:
19

Telecommunications

  • poorly developed;
  • NMT-450 analog cellular network established in Tashkent;
  • 1.4 million telephone lines with 7.2 lines per 100 persons (1992);
  • linked by landline or microwave with CIS member states and by leased connection via the Moscow international gateway switch to other countries;
  • satellite earth stations - Orbita and INTELSAT (TV receive only);
  • new intelsat earth station provides TV receive only capability for Turkish broadcasts;
  • new satellite ground station also installed in Tashkent for direct linkage to Tokyo.

Defense Forces

Army, National Guard, Republic Security Forces (internal and border troops)

3 fields

Branches

Army, National Guard, Republic Security Forces (internal and border troops)

Manpower availability

  • males age 15-49 5,214,075;
  • fit for military service 4,272,398;
  • reach military age (18) annually 218,916 (1993 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $NA, NA% of GDP

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Uzbekistan.” The World Factbook 1993. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/uzbekistan/1993.