Virgin Islands

United States Virgin Islands

NAIndependence none (territory of the US)

Virgin Islands as the 2008 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 110 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalCharlotte Amalie, UTC-4
Position18 20 N, 64 50 W
Area1,910 sq km
LocationCaribbean, islands between the Caribbean Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, east of Puerto Rico
Populationas each edition published it
109,840 people July 2008 est. · 99,200 in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.002% 2008 est. · -0.76% in 1993
Median ageyears
38.5 years 2008 est. · 31.2 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
78.92 years 2008 est. · 75.29 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.88 children per woman 2008 est. · 2.7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
7.72 deaths per 1,000 live births 2008 est. · 19 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$14,500 2004 est. · $11,000 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2% 2002 est. · 2% in 2003

Introduction

1 field

Background

During the 17th century, the archipelago was divided into two territorial units, one English and the other Danish. Sugarcane, produced by slave labor, drove the islands' economy during the 18th and early 19th centuries. In 1917, the US purchased the Danish portion, which had been in economic decline since the abolition of slavery in 1848.

Geography

Caribbean, islands between the Caribbean Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, east of Puerto Rico

17 fields

Land useshare of 1,910 sq km

arable land 5.71%permanent crops 2.86%other 91.43% (2005)
Area
1,910sq km
land: 346 sq kmwater: 1,564 sq kmtwice the size of Washington, DC
Coastline
188km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 12 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nm
Highest point
475m
Crown Mountainlowest point: Caribbean Sea 0 m

Location

Caribbean, islands between the Caribbean Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, east of Puerto Rico

Geographic coordinates

18 20 N, 64 50 W

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean

Climate

subtropical, tempered by easterly trade winds, relatively low humidity, little seasonal temperature variation; rainy season September to November

Terrain

mostly hilly to rugged and mountainous with little level land

Natural resources

sun, sand, sea, surf

Natural hazards

  • several hurricanes in recent years;
  • frequent and severe droughts and floods;
  • occasional earthquakes

Environment - current issues

lack of natural freshwater resources

Geography - note

  • important location along the Anegada Passage - a key shipping lane for the Panama Canal;
  • Saint Thomas has one of the best natural deepwater harbors in the Caribbean

People

20 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2008 est.)

6,312
65 and over12.8%
7,735
34,035
15-6466.2%
38,670
11,698
0-1421%
11,390
MaleFemale
Population
109,840
(July 2008 est.)growth rate: 0.002% (2008 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2008 est.)

Birth
12.29Death
6.55Net migration
-5.72

Male · female(2008 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years78.92
75.9 · 82.11Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births7.72
8.43 · 6.96
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years38.5
38 · 39
MaleFemale

Ethnic groups(2000 census)

black 76.2%white 13.1%Asian 1.1%other 6.1%mixed 3.5% (2000 census)

Religions

Baptist 42%Roman Catholic 34%Episcopalian 17%other 7%

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.06 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.88 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.82 male(s)/female
total population:
0.9 male(s)/female (2008 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.88 children born/woman (2008 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Virgin Islander(s) (US citizens)
adjective:
Virgin Islander

Languages

English 74.7%, Spanish or Spanish Creole 16.8%, French or French Creole 6.6%, other 1.9% (2000 census)

Literacy

definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
90-95% est.
male:
NA%
female:
NA% (2005 est.)

Government

NA; President George W. BUSH of the US (since 20 January 2001); Governor John DeJONGH (since 1 January 2007)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

57.3%
John DeJONGH 57.3%Kenneth MAPP 42.7%election last held 7 and 21 November 2006 (next to be held November 2010)

Senate, 15 seats, elected 7 November 2006one dot, one seat

Democratic Party 8ICM 4independent 3

Country name

conventional long form:
United States Virgin Islands
conventional short form:
Virgin Islands
former:
Danish West Indies
abbreviation:
USVI

Dependency status

organized, unincorporated territory of the US with policy relations between the Virgin Islands and the US under the jurisdiction of the Office of Insular Affairs, US Department of the Interior

Capital

name:
Charlotte Amalie
geographic coordinates:
18 21 N, 64 56 W
time difference:
UTC-4 (1 hour ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions

  • none (territory of the US);
  • there are no first-order administrative divisions as defined by the US Government, but there are three islands at the second order;
  • Saint Croix, Saint John, Saint Thomas

Independence

none (territory of the US)

National holiday

Transfer Day (from Denmark to the US), 31 March (1917)

Constitution

Revised Organic Act of 22 July 1954

Suffrage

  • 18 years of age;
  • universal;
  • island residents are US citizens but do not vote in US presidential elections

Executive branch

chief of state:
President George W. BUSH of the US (since 20 January 2001); Vice President Richard B. CHENEY (since 20 January 2001)
head of government:
Governor John DeJONGH (since 1 January 2007)
cabinet:
NA
elections:
  • under the US Constitution, residents of unincorporated territories, such as the Virgin Islands, do not vote in elections for US president and vice president;
  • however, they may vote in the Democratic and Republican presidential primary elections;
  • governor and lieutenant governor elected on the same ticket by popular vote for four-year terms (eligible for a second term);
  • election last held 7 and 21 November 2006 (next to be held November 2010)
election results:
John DeJONGH elected governor; percent of vote - John DeJONGH 57.3%, Kenneth MAPP 42.7%

Legislative branch

unicameral Senate (15 seats; members are elected by popular vote to serve two-year terms)

elections:
last held 7 November 2006 (next to be held November 2008)
election results:
percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - Democratic Party 8, ICM 4, independent 3

note: the Virgin Islands elects one non-voting representative to the US House of Representatives; election last held 7 November 2006 (next to be held November 2008)

Judicial branch

  • US District Court of the Virgin Islands (under Third Circuit jurisdiction);
  • Superior Court of the Virgin Islands (judges appointed by the governor for 10-year terms)

Political parties and leaders

  • Democratic Party [Arturo WATLINGTON];
  • Independent Citizens' Movement or ICM [Usie RICHARDS];
  • Republican Party [Gary SPRAUVE]

Diplomatic representation in the US

none (territory of the US)

Diplomatic representation from the US

none (territory of the US)

Flag description

  • white field with a modified US coat of arms in the center between the large blue initials V and I;
  • the coat of arms shows a yellow eagle holding an olive branch in one talon and three arrows in the other with a superimposed shield of vertical red and white stripes below a blue panel

Economy

Tourism is the primary economic activity, accounting for 80% of GDP and employment.

38 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$1.577billion
(2004 est.)official exchange rate: $NA
GDP per capita, PPP
$14,500
(2004 est.)
Real growth rate
2%
(2002 est.)industrial production growth: NA%

GDP - composition by sector(2003 est.)

agriculture 1%industry 19%services 80% (2003 est.)

Electricity

Electricity production
960 million (2006 est.)Electricity consumption
892.8 million (2006 est.)

Economy - overview

Tourism is the primary economic activity, accounting for 80% of GDP and employment. The islands hosted 2.6 million visitors in 2005. The manufacturing sector consists of petroleum refining, textiles, electronics, pharmaceuticals, and watch assembly. One of the world's largest petroleum refineries is at Saint Croix.

The agricultural sector is small, with most food being imported. International business and financial services are small but growing components of the economy. The islands are vulnerable to substantial damage from storms. The government is working to improve fiscal discipline, to support construction projects in the private sector, to expand tourist facilities, to reduce crime, and to protect the environment.

Labor force

43,980 (2004 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
1%
industry:
19%
services:
80% (2003 est.)

Budget

revenues:
$NA
expenditures:
$NA

Agriculture - products

fruit, vegetables, sorghum; Senepol cattle

Industries

tourism, petroleum refining, watch assembly, rum distilling, construction, pharmaceuticals, textiles, electronics

Oil - production

17,620 bbl/day (2007 est.)

Oil - consumption

91,680 bbl/day (2007 est.)

Oil - exports

398,500 bbl/day (2005)

Oil - imports

492,300 bbl/day (2005)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - proved reserves

0 cu m (1 January 2006 est.)

Exports

$4.234 billion (2001)

Exports - commodities

refined petroleum products

Exports - partners

US, Puerto Rico (2006)

Imports

$4.609 billion (2001)

Imports - commodities

crude oil, foodstuffs, consumer goods, building materials

Imports - partners

US, Puerto Rico (2006)

Currency (code)

US dollar (USD)

Exchange rates

the US dollar is used

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
80,300
(2005)
Internet users
4,610
(2008)
Fixed lines
71,700
(2005) · country code .vi

Telephone system

general assessment:
modern system with total digital switching, uses fiber-optic cable and microwave radio relay
domestic:
full range of services available
international:
  • country code - 1-340;
  • submarine cable connections to US, the Caribbean, Central and South America;
  • satellite earth stations - NA

Radio broadcast stations

AM 6, FM 16, shortwave 0 (2005)

Internet users

30,000 (2007)

Transportation

4 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

over 3,047 m
11,524 to 2,437 m
1

Airports

2 (2007)

Roadways

total: 1,257 km (2007)

Ports and terminals

Charlotte Amalie, Limetree Bay

Military

2 fields

Military - note

defense is the responsibility of the US

Transnational Issues

1 field

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Virgin Islands.” The World Factbook 2008. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/virgin-islands/2008.