The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 World
Land use World, in 25 editions.
The entry for World published Land use in 25 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 14 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 14
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Rewritten since 2014- 10% arable land;
- 1% permanent crops;
- 24% meadows and pastures;
- 31% forest and woodland;
- 34% other;
- includes 1.6% irrigated
10% arable land; 1% permanent crops; 24% meadows and pastures; 31% forest and woodland; 34% other; includes 1.6% irrigated
10% arable land; 1% land 10%; permanent crops; 24% crops 1%; meadows and pastures; 31% pastures 24%; forest and woodland; 34% other; woodland 31%; other 34%; includes 1.6% irrigated 1.6%
arable land 10%; permanent crops 1%; meadows and pastures 24%; forest and
woodland 31%; other 34%; includes irrigated 1.6%
arable land 10%; land:
10%
permanent crops 1%; crops:
1%
meadows and pastures 24%; pastures:
24%
forest and woodland: 31%woodland 31%; other 34%; includes irrigated 1.6% other:
34%
The entry for World did not include Land use.
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
arable land:10%
permanent crops:1%
meadows and pastures:24%
forest and woodland: 31%
other:34%
The same text in 4 editions, 1997 to 2000.
arable land: 10%
permanent crops: 1%meadows and permanent pastures: 24% 26%forest forests and woodland: 31% 32%
other: 34% 31% (1993 est.)
- arable land:
- 10% permanent crops: 1% permanent pastures: 26% forests and woodland: 32% other: 31% (1993 est.)
arable land: 10%permanent crops: 1%permanent pastures: 26%forests and woodland: 32%other: 31% (1993 est.)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
arable land: 10% 10.58%
permanent crops: 1% permanent pastures: 26% forests and woodland: 32%
other: 31% (1993 88.42% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
arable land: 10.58% 10.73%
permanent crops: 1%
other: 88.42% (1998 est.) 88.27% (2001)
The same text in 2006 and 2007.
arable land: 10.73% 13.31%
permanent crops: 1% 4.71%
other: 88.27% (2001) 81.98% (2005)
arable land: 13.31% 10.57%
permanent crops: 4.71% 1.04%
other: 81.98% 88.38% (2005)
arable land:
10.57%
permanent crops:
1.04%
other:
88.38% (2005)
The same text in 3 editions, 2010 to 2012.
arable land:
10.57%
permanent crops:
1.04%
other:88.38% 88.39% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
arable land:10.57% 10.43%
permanent crops:1.04% 1.15%
other:88.39% (2005) 88.42% (2011)
The entry for World did not include Land use.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
Rewritten: too little of the 2014 text remains to mark the changes.
agricultural land: 38% (2022 est.)
arable land: 10.7% (2022 est.)
permanent crops: 1.5% (2022 est.)
permanent pasture: 25.8% (2022 est.)
forest: 30.6% (2022 est.)
other: 31.4% (2022 est.)
agricultural land: 38% (2022 est.)
arable land: 10.7% (2022 est.)
permanent crops: 1.5% (2022 est.)
permanent pasture: 25.8% (2022 est.)
forest: 30.6% (2022 est.)
other: 31.4% (2022 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “World: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/world/land-use.