The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1991 to 2025 Middle East
Land use Yemen, in 34 editions.
The entry for Yemen published Land use in 34 editions of 35, from 1991 to 2025. The text changed in 15 editions. Each is shown as published. Land use in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 15
- the first edition with it
- 1991
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Land use” (1991 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- arable land 6%;
- permanent crops NEGL%;
- meadows and pastures 30%;
- forest and woodland 7%;
- other 57%;
- includes irrigated NEGL%
arable land 6%; permanent crops NEGL%; meadows and pastures 30%; forest and woodland 7%; other 57%; includes irrigated NEGL%
- arable land 6%;
- permanent crops NEGL%;
- meadows and pastures 30%;
- forest and woodland 7%;
- other 57%;
- includes irrigated NEGL%
arable land 6%; permanent crops NEGL%; meadows and pastures 30%; forest and
woodland 7%; other 57%; includes irrigated NEGL%
arable land 6%; land:
6%
permanent crops NEGL%; crops:
0%
meadows and pastures 30%; pastures:
30%
forest and woodland:woodland 7%; other 57%; includes irrigated NEGL% 7%
other:
57%
The entry for Yemen did not include Land use.
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
arable land:6%
permanent crops:0%
meadows and pastures:30%
forest and woodland:7%
other:57%
arable land: 6% land : 3%
permanent crops: 0%meadows and permanent pastures: 30%forest forests and woodland: 7% 4%other: 57% other : 63% (1993 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
arable land : land: 3%
permanent crops: 0%
permanent pastures: 30%
forests and woodland: 4%other : other: 63% (1993 est.)
- arable land:
- 3% permanent crops: 13% permanent pastures: 33.5% forests and woodland: 4% other: 46.5% (1999)
arable land: 3%permanent crops: 0%13% permanent pastures: 30%33.5% forests and woodland: 4%other: 63% (1993 est.) 46.5% (1999)
The same text in 2002 and 2003.
arable land: 3% 2.75%
permanent crops: 13% permanent pastures: 33.5% forests and woodland: 4% 0.21%
other: 46.5% (1999) 97.04% (1998 est.)
The same text in 2004 and 2005.
arable land: 2.75% 2.78%
permanent crops: 0.21% 0.24%
other: 97.04% (1998 est.) 96.98% (2001)
The same text in 3 editions, 2006 to 2008.
arable land: 2.78% 2.91%
permanent crops: 0.24% 0.25%
other: 96.98% (2001) 96.84% (2005)
The same text in 4 editions, 2009 to 2012.
arable land:
2.91%
permanent crops:
0.25%
other:
96.84% (2005)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
arable land:2.91% 2.2%
permanent crops:0.25% 0.55%
other:96.84% (2005) 97.25% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
- agricultural land:
44.5%
- forest:
- 1%
- other:
- 54.5% (2011 est.)
arable agricultural land: 44.5%
2.2%
arable land 2.2%; permanent crops: crops 0.6%; permanent pasture 41.7%0.55% forest: 1%
other: 54.5% (2011 est.)
97.25% (2011)
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
agricultural land: 44.5% (2011 est.)
arable land 2.2%; land: 2.2% (2011 est.) / permanent crops 0.6%; crops: 0.6% (2011 est.) / permanent pasture pasture: 41.7% (2011 est.)
forest: 1% (2011 est.)
other: 54.5% (2011 est.)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 44.5% (2011 (2018 est.)
arable land: 2.2% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent crops: 0.6% (2011 (2018 est.) /
permanent pasture: 41.7% (2011 (2018 est.)
forest: 1% (2011 (2018 est.)
other: 54.5% (2011 (2018 est.)
agricultural land: 44.5% (2018 est.)
arable land: 2.2% (2018 est.)
permanent crops: 0.6% (2018 est.)
permanent pasture: 41.7% (2018 est.)
forest: 1% (2018 est.)
other: 54.5% (2018 est.)
Published as “Land use”
Published as “Land use”
agricultural land: 44.5% (2018 44.4% (2023 est.)
arable land: 2.2% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0.6% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 41.7% (2018 (2023 est.)
forest: 1% (2018 (2023 est.)
other: 54.5% (2018 (2023 est.)
agricultural land: 44.5% (2018 44.4% (2023 est.)
arable land: 2.2% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent crops: 0.6% (2018 (2023 est.)
permanent pasture: 41.7% (2018 (2023 est.)
forest: 1% (2018 (2023 est.)
other: 54.5% (2018 (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Yemen: Land use.” The World Factbook, 1991–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/yemen/land-use.