The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1991 to 2025 Middle East
Literacy Yemen, in 35 editions.
The entry for Yemen published Literacy in 35 editions of 35, from 1991 to 2025. The text changed in 15 editions. Each is shown as published. Literacy in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 15
- the first edition with it
- 1991
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Literacy” (1991 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- 38% (male 53%, female 26%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.) North--NA number of workers with agriculture and herding 70%, and expatriate laborers 30% (est.);
- South--477,000 with agriculture 45.2%, services 21.2%, construction 13.4%, industry 10.6%, commerce and other 9.6% (1983) North--NA;
- South--348,200 and the General Confederation of Workers of the People's Democratic Republic of Yemen had 35,000 members
38% (male 53%, female 26%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.) North--NA number of workers with agriculture and herding 70%, and expatriate laborers 30% (est.); South--477,000 with agriculture 45.2%, services 21.2%, construction 13.4%, industry 10.6%, commerce and other 9.6% (1983) North--NA; South--348,200 and the General Confederation of Workers of the People's Democratic Republic of Yemen had 35,000 members
- 38% (male 53%, female 26%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
Rewritten: too little of the 1991 text remains to mark the changes.
38% (male 53%, female 26%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990)
38% (male 53%, female 26%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.) (1990)
total population:
38%
male:
53%
female:
26%
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990) (1990 est.)
total population:
38%
male:
53%
female:
26%
The same text in 1995 and 1996.
- age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
total population: 38%
male: 53%
female: 26%
The same text in 4 editions, 1997 to 2000.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)
total population: 38%
male: 53%
female: 26% (1990 est.)
- definition:
- age 15 and over can read and write total population: 38% male: 53% female: 26% (1990 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 38%male: 53%female: 26% (1990 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 38%
male: 53%
female: 26% (1990 est.)
The same text in 6 editions, 2003 to 2008.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 38% 50.2%
male: 53% 70.5%
female: 26% (1990 30% (2003 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2009 to 2011.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
50.2%
male:
70.5%
female:
30% (2003 est.)
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:50.2% 63.9%
male:70.5% 81.2%
female:30% (2003 46.8% (2010 est.)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:63.9% 65.3%
male:81.2% 82.1%
female:46.8% (2010 48.5% (2011 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
definition:age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 70.1%
65.3%
male: 85.1%
82.1%
female: 55% (2015 est.)
48.5% (2011
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 70.1% (2015 est.)
male: 85.1% (2015 est.)
female: 55% (2015 est.)
The same text in 6 editions, 2019 to 2024.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 70.1% (2015 est.)
male: 85.1% (2015 est.)
female: 55% (2015 est.) (2015)
- female:
- 54.1% (2023 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writefemale:
total population: 70.1%
male: 85.1%55% (2015) 54.1% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Yemen: Literacy.” The World Factbook, 1991–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/yemen/literacy.