El Salvador

Republic of El SalvadorRepublica de El Salvador

republicIndependence 15 September 1821 (from Spain)

El Salvador as the 1999 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 107 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalSan Salvador
Position13 50 N, 88 55 W
Area21,040 sq km
LocationMiddle America, bordering the North Pacific Ocean,
Populationas each edition published it
5.84 million July 1999 est. · 5.31m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.53% 1999 est. · 2.04% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 21.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
70.02 years 1999 est. · 66.5 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.99 children per woman 1999 est. · 4.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
28.38 deaths per 1,000 live births 1999 est. · 49 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$3,000 1998 est. · $1,060 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.7% 1998 est. · 4.6% in 1993

Geography

Middle America, bordering the North Pacific Ocean, | between Guatemala and Honduras

18 fields

Land useshare of 21,040 sq km

arable land 27%permanent crops 8%permanent pastures 29%forests and woodland 5%other 31% (1993 est.)irrigated 1,200 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
21,040sq km
land: 20,720 sq kmwater: 320 sq kmslightly smaller than Massachusetts
Coastline
307km
territorial sea: 200 nm
Highest point
2,730m
Cerro El Pitallowest point: Pacific Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
545km
border countries: Guatemala 203 km, Honduras 342 km

Location

Middle America, bordering the North Pacific Ocean, between Guatemala and Honduras

Geographic coordinates

13 50 N, 88 55 W

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean

Climate

  • tropical;
  • rainy season (May to October);
  • dry season (November to April)

Terrain

mostly mountains with narrow coastal belt and central plateau

Natural resources

hydropower, geothermal power, petroleum

Natural hazards

known as the Land of Volcanoes; frequent and sometimes very destructive earthquakes and volcanic activity

Environment--current issues

  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • water pollution;
  • contamination of soils from disposal of toxic wastes;
  • Hurricane Mitch damage

Environment--international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Hazardous Wastes, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection
signed, but not ratified:
Law of the Sea

Geography--note

smallest Central American country and only one without a coastline on Caribbean Sea

People

15 fields
Population
5,839,079
(July 1999 est.)growth rate: 1.53% (1999 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1999 est.)

Birth
26.19Death
6.2Net migration
-4.66

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (1999 est.)70.02
66.7 · 73.5
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)71.5%
73.5% · 69.8%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

mestizo 94%Amerindian 5%white 1%

Age structure

0-14 years:
37% (male 1,091,500; female 1,044,658)
15-64 years:
58% (male 1,612,847; female 1,786,318)
65 years and over:
5% (male 138,052; female 165,704) (1999 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.04 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.9 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.83 male(s)/female
total population:
0.95 male(s)/female (1999 est.)

Infant mortality rate

28.38 deaths/1,000 live births (1999 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.99 children born/woman (1999 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Salvadoran(s)
adjective:
Salvadoran

Religions

Roman Catholic 75% note: there is extensive activity by Protestant groups throughout the country; by the end of 1992, there were an estimated 1 million Protestant evangelicals in El Salvador

Languages

Spanish, Nahua (among some Amerindians)

Government

Republic; President Armando CALDERON Sol (since 1 June 1994); President Armando CALDERON Sol (since 1 June 1994)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

52%
-Francisco FLORES (ARENA) 52%Facundo GUARDADO (FMLN/USC) 29%Ruben ZAMORA (CD) 8%other parties 11%election last held 20 March 1994, with a run-off election held 24 April 1994 (next to be held 7 March 1999)

Legislature, 84 seats, elected 16 March 1997one dot, one seat

-ARENA 28FMLN 27PCN 9PDC 8PRSC 3CD 2PLD 2MU 1PD 1independent 3

Percent of vote

-ARENA 35.4%FMLN 34.3%PCN 8.1%PDC 7.9%CD 3.8%PRSC 3.4%PLD 3.2%MU 2.1%PD 1.0%other 0.8%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of El Salvador
conventional short form:
El Salvador
local long form:
Republica de El Salvador
local short form:
El Salvador

Capital

San Salvador

Administrative divisions

  • 14 departments (departamentos, singular--departamento);
  • Ahuachapan, Cabanas, Chalatenango, Cuscatlan, La Libertad, La Paz, La Union, Morazan, San Miguel, San Salvador, Santa Ana, San Vicente, Sonsonate, Usulutan

Independence

15 September 1821 (from Spain)

National holiday

Independence Day, 15 September (1821)

Constitution

20 December 1983

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Armando CALDERON Sol (since 1 June 1994);
  • Vice President Enrique BORGO Bustamante (since 1 June 1994);
  • note--the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
  • President Armando CALDERON Sol (since 1 June 1994);
  • Vice President Enrique BORGO Bustamante (since 1 June 1994);
  • note--the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Council of Ministers
elections:
  • president and vice president elected on the same ticket by popular vote for five-year terms;
  • election last held 20 March 1994, with a run-off election held 24 April 1994 (next to be held 7 March 1999)
election results:
  • Armando CALDERON Sol elected president;
  • percent of vote--Armando CALDERON Sol (ARENA) 49.03%, Ruben ZAMORA Rivas (CD/FMLN/MNR) 24.09%, Fidel CHAVEZ Mena (PDC) 16.39%, other 10.49%;
  • because no candidate received a majority, a run-off election was held and the results were as follows--Armando CALDERON Sol (ARENA) 68.35%, Ruben ZAMORA Rivas (CD/FMLN/MNR) 31.65%

note: in the election held 7 March 1999, Francisco FLORES elected president, Carlos QUINTANILLA elected vice president (will take office 1 June 1999);

percent of vote--Francisco FLORES (ARENA) 52%, Facundo GUARDADO (FMLN/USC) 29%, Ruben ZAMORA (CD) 8%, other parties 11%

Legislative branch

unicameral Legislative Assembly or Asamblea Legislativa (84 seats; members are elected by direct popular vote to serve three-year terms)

elections:
last held 16 March 1997 (next to be held NA March 2000)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party--ARENA 35.4%, FMLN 34.3%, PCN 8.1%, PDC 7.9%, CD 3.8%, PRSC 3.4%, PLD 3.2%, MU 2.1%, PD 1.0%, other 0.8%;
  • seats by party--ARENA 28, FMLN 27, PCN 9, PDC 8, PRSC 3, CD 2, PLD 2, MU 1, PD 1, independent 3

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (Corte Suprema), judges are selected by the Legislative Assembly

Political parties and leaders

National Republican Alliance or MARTINEZ, president] note: the Social Christian Union or USC is formed by the union of the Social Christian Renovation Party or PRSC, the Unity Movement or MU, and the MSN

Political pressure groups and leaders

labor organizations:
  • National Confederation of Salvadoran Workers or CNTS;
  • National Union of Salvadoran Workers or UNTS;
  • Federation of the Construction Industry, Similar Transport and other activities, or FESINCONTRANS;
  • Salvadoran Workers Central or CTS;
  • Port Industry Union of El Salvador or SIPES;
  • Electrical Industry Union of El Salvador or SIES;
  • Workers Union of Electrical Corporation or STCEL
business organizations:
  • Salvadoran Industrial Association or ASI;
  • Salvadoran Assembly Industry Association or ASIC;
  • National Association of Small Enterprise or ANEP

International organization participation

BCIE, CACM, ECLAC, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO (correspondent), ITU, LAES, LAIA (observer), MINURSO, NAM (observer), OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Rene A. LEON
chancery:
2308 California Street NW, Washington, DC 20008
consulate(s) general:
Chicago, Dallas, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New Orleans, New York, and San Francisco
consulate(s):
Boston

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Anne W. PATTERSON
embassy:
Final Boulevard Santa Elena, Antiguo Cuscatlan, San Salvador
mailing address:
Unit 3116, APO AA 34023

Flag description

  • three equal horizontal bands of blue (top), white, and blue with the national coat of arms centered in the white band;
  • the coat of arms features a round emblem encircled by the words REPUBLICA DE EL SALVADOR EN LA AMERICA CENTRAL;
  • similar to the flag of Nicaragua, which has a different coat of arms centered in the white band--it features a triangle encircled by the words REPUBLICA DE NICARAGUA on top and AMERICA CENTRAL on the bottom;
  • also similar to the flag of Honduras, which has five blue stars arranged in an X pattern centered in the white band

Economy

In recent years inflation has fallen to | unprecedented levels, and exports have grown substantially.

31 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$3,000
purchasing power parity? · (1998 est.)
Real growth rate
3.7%
(1998 est.)industrial production growth: 7% (1997 est.)
Unemployment rate
7.7%
(1997 est.)

GDP--composition by sector(1997 est.)

agriculture 15%industry 24%services 61% (1997 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$1.75 billionExpenditures
$1.82 billion (1997 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $317 million

Electricity

fossil fuel 22.38%hydro 61.54%other 16.08% (1996)nuclear 0%
Electricity production
3.575 billion (1996)Electricity consumption
3.547 billion (1996)Electricity exports
60 million (1996)Electricity imports
32 million (1996)

Economy--overview

In recent years inflation has fallen to unprecedented levels, and exports have grown substantially. Even so, El Salvador has experienced sizable deficits in both its trade and its fiscal accounts. The trade deficit has been offset by remittances from the large number of Salvadorans living abroad and from external aid.

El Salvador sustained damage from Hurricane Mitch, but not as much as other Central American countries. Inflation and the trade deficit are expected to rise somewhat as a result.

GDP

purchasing power parity--$17.5 billion (1998 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
1.2%
highest 10%:
38.3% (1995)

Labor force

2.26 million (1997 est.)

Labor force--by occupation

agriculture 40%, commerce 16%, manufacturing 15%, government 13%, financial services 9%, transportation 6%, other 1%

Industries

food processing, beverages, petroleum, chemicals, fertilizer, textiles, furniture, light metals

Agriculture--products

  • coffee, sugarcane, corn, rice, beans, oilseed, cotton, sorghum;
  • beef, dairy products;
  • shrimp

Exports

$1.96 billion (f.o.b., 1997 est.)

Exports--commodities

  • coffee, sugar;
  • shrimp;
  • textiles

Exports--partners

US, Guatemala, Germany, Costa Rica, Honduras

Imports

$3.5 billion (c.i.f., 1997 est.)

Imports--commodities

raw materials, consumer goods, capital goods, fuels

Imports--partners

US, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama, Venezuela, Japan

Debt--external

$2.6 billion (yearend 1997)

Economic aid--recipient

$391.7 million (1995); note?US has committed $280 million in economic assistance to El Salvador for 1995-97 (excludes military aid)

Currency

1 Salvadoran colon (C) = 100 centavos

Exchange rates

Salvadoran colones (C) per US$1 (end of period)--8.755 (January 1999-1995), 8.750 (1994)

note: as of 1 June 1990, the rate is based on the average of the buying and selling rates, set on a weekly basis, for official receipts and payments,

imports of petroleum, and coffee exports; prior to that date, a system of floating was in effect

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

6 fields
Fixed lines
350,000
(1997 est.)

Telephone system

domestic:
nationwide microwave radio relay system
international:
satellite earth station--1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean); connected to Central American Microwave System

Radio broadcast stations

AM 18, FM 80, shortwave 2

Radios

1.5 million (1997 est.)

Televisions

700,000 (1997 est.)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthunpaved only

under 914 m
65
total: 82 914 to 1,523 m: 17

Networkskm

Highways
10,029Railways
602
Highways: paved: 1,986 km (including 327 km of expressways) · unpaved: 8,043 km (1997 est.) · Railways: (single track; note--some sections abandoned, unusable, or operating at reduced capacity) · narrow gauge: 602 km 0.914-m gauge

Railways

total:
602 km (single track; note--some sections abandoned, unusable, or operating at reduced capacity)
narrow gauge:
602 km 0.914-m gauge

Highways

total:
10,029 km
paved:
1,986 km (including 327 km of expressways)
unpaved:
8,043 km (1997 est.)

Waterways

Rio Lempa partially navigable

Ports and harbors

Acajutla, Puerto Cutuco, La Libertad, La Union, Puerto El Triunfo

Airports

86 (1998 est.)

Airports--with paved runways

total:
4
over 3,047 m:
1 1,524 to 2,437 m: 1 914 to 1,523 m: 2 (1998 est.)

Heliports

1 (1998 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force

Military manpower--availability

males age 15-49: 1,393,986 (1999 est.)

Military manpower--fit for military service

males age 15-49: 884,093 (1999 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes--international

  • demarcation of boundary with Honduras defined by 1992 International Court of Justice (ICJ) decision has not been completed;
  • small boundary section left unresolved by ICJ decision not yet reported to have been settled;
  • with respect to the maritime boundary in the Golfo de Fonseca, ICJ referred to an earlier agreement in this century and advised that some tripartite resolution among El Salvador, Honduras and Nicaragua likely would be required

Illicit drugs

transshipment point for cocaine; marijuana produced for local consumption

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “El Salvador.” The World Factbook 1999. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/el-salvador/1999.