El Salvador

Republic of El SalvadorRepublica de El Salvador

republicIndependence 15 September 1821 (from Spain)

El Salvador as the 2000 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 110 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalSan Salvador
Position13 50 N, 88 55 W
Area21,040 sq km
LocationMiddle America, bordering the North Pacific Ocean, between Guatemala and Honduras
Populationas each edition published it
6.12 million July 2000 est. · 5.31m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.87% 2000 est. · 2.04% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 21.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
69.74 years 2000 est. · 66.5 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
3.38 children per woman 2000 est. · 4.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
29.22 deaths per 1,000 live births 2000 est. · 49 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$3,100 1999 est. · $1,060 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.2% 1999 est. · 4.6% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

El Salvador achieved independence from Spain in 1821 and from the Central American Federation in 1839. A 12-year civil war, which cost the lives of some 75,000 people, was brought to a close in 1992 when the government and leftist rebels signed a treaty that provided for military and political reforms.

Geography

Middle America, bordering the North Pacific Ocean, between Guatemala and Honduras

18 fields

Land useshare of 21,040 sq km

arable land 27%permanent crops 8%permanent pastures 29%forests and woodland 5%other 31% (1993 est.)irrigated 1,200 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
21,040sq km
land: 20,720 sq kmwater: 320 sq kmslightly smaller than Massachusetts
Coastline
307km
territorial sea: 200 nm
Highest point
2,730m
Cerro El Pitallowest point: Pacific Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
545km
border countries: Guatemala 203 km, Honduras 342 km

Location

Middle America, bordering the North Pacific Ocean, between Guatemala and Honduras

Geographic coordinates

13 50 N, 88 55 W

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean

Climate

  • tropical;
  • rainy season (May to October);
  • dry season (November to April);
  • tropical on coast;
  • temperate in uplands

Terrain

mostly mountains with narrow coastal belt and central plateau

Natural resources

hydropower, geothermal power, petroleum, arable land

Natural hazards

known as the Land of Volcanoes; frequent and sometimes very destructive earthquakes and volcanic activity

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • water pollution;
  • contamination of soils from disposal of toxic wastes;
  • Hurricane Mitch damage

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Law of the Sea

Geography - note

smallest Central American country and only one without a coastline on Caribbean Sea

People

15 fields
Population
6,122,515
(July 2000 est.)growth rate: 1.87% (2000 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2000 est.)

Birth
29.02Death
6.27Net migration
-4.02

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2000 est.)69.74
66.14 · 73.52
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)71.5%
73.5% · 69.8%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 10 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

mestizo 90%Amerindian 1%white 9%

Age structure

0-14 years:
38% (male 1,186,328; female 1,141,245)
15-64 years:
57% (male 1,652,083; female 1,833,998)
65 years and over:
5% (male 139,919; female 168,942) (2000 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.04 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.9 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.83 male(s)/female
total population:
0.95 male(s)/female (2000 est.)

Infant mortality rate

29.22 deaths/1,000 live births (2000 est.)

Total fertility rate

3.38 children born/woman (2000 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Salvadoran(s)
adjective:
Salvadoran

Religions

Roman Catholic 86% note: there is extensive activity by Protestant groups throughout the country; by the end of 1992, there were an estimated 1 million Protestant evangelicals in El Salvador

Languages

Spanish, Nahua (among some Amerindians)

Government

Republic; President Francisco FLORES Perez (since 1 June 1999); President Francisco FLORES Perez (since 1 June 1999)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

52%
Francisco FLORES (ARENA) 52%Facundo GUARDADO (FMLN) 29%Ruben ZAMORA (CDU) 7.5%other (no individual above ) 11.5% 3%election last held 7 March 1999 (next to be held NA March 2004)

Legislative Assembly or Asamblea Legislativa, 84 seats, elected 16 March 1997one dot, one seat

ARENA 28FMLN 27PCN 9PDC 8PRSC 3CD 2PLD 2MU 1PD 1independent 3

Percent of vote

ARENA 35.4%FMLN 34.3%PCN 8.1%PDC 7.9%CD 3.8%PRSC 3.4%PLD 3.2%MU 2.1%PD 1.0%other 0.8%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of El Salvador
conventional short form:
El Salvador
local long form:
Republica de El Salvador
local short form:
El Salvador

Capital

San Salvador

Administrative divisions

  • 14 departments (departamentos, singular - departamento);
  • Ahuachapan, Cabanas, Chalatenango, Cuscatlan, La Libertad, La Paz, La Union, Morazan, San Miguel, San Salvador, Santa Ana, San Vicente, Sonsonate, Usulutan

Independence

15 September 1821 (from Spain)

National holiday

Independence Day, 15 September (1821)

Constitution

23 December 1983

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Francisco FLORES Perez (since 1 June 1999);
  • Vice President Carlos QUINTANILLA Schmidt (since 1 June 1999);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
  • President Francisco FLORES Perez (since 1 June 1999);
  • Vice President Carlos QUINTANILLA Schmidt (since 1 June 1999);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Council of Ministers
elections:
president and vice president elected on the same ticket by popular vote for five-year terms; election last held 7 March 1999 (next to be held NA March 2004)
election results:
  • Francisco FLORES Perez elected president;
  • percent of vote - Francisco FLORES (ARENA) 52%, Facundo GUARDADO (FMLN) 29%, Ruben ZAMORA (CDU) 7.5%, other (no individual above 3%) 11.5%

Legislative branch

unicameral Legislative Assembly or Asamblea Legislativa (84 seats; members are elected by direct popular vote to serve three-year terms)

elections:
last held 16 March 1997 (next to be held 12 March 2000)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - ARENA 35.4%, FMLN 34.3%, PCN 8.1%, PDC 7.9%, CD 3.8%, PRSC 3.4%, PLD 3.2%, MU 2.1%, PD 1.0%, other 0.8%;
  • seats by party - ARENA 28, FMLN 27, PCN 9, PDC 8, PRSC 3, CD 2, PLD 2, MU 1, PD 1, independent 3

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (Corte Suprema), judges are selected by the Legislative Assembly

Political parties and leaders

  • Christian Democratic Party or PDC [Rene AGUILUZ, secretary general];
  • Democratic Convergence or CD [Ruben ZAMORA, secretary general];
  • Farabundo Marti National Liberation Front or FMLN [Jose Fabio CASTILLO];
  • Liberal Democratic Party or PLD [Kirio Waldo SALGADO, president];
  • National Conciliation Party or PCN [Ciro CRUZ Zepeda, secretary general];
  • National Republican Alliance or ARENA [Walter ARAUJO];
  • Popular Labor Party or PPL [Ernesto VILANOVA, secretary general];
  • Social Christian Union or USC [Abraham RODRIGUEZ, president];
  • Social Democratic Party or PD [Jorge MELENDEZ and Juan MEDRANO];
  • United Democratic Center or CDU [Ruben ZAMORA], bloc includes CD and PD formed by merger of Christian Social Renewal Party or PRSC, National Solidarity Movement or MSN, and the Unity Movement or MU

Political pressure groups and leaders

labor organizations:
  • Association of Agricultural Producers or APROAS;
  • Electrical Industry Union of El Salvador or SIES;
  • Federation of the Construction Industry, Similar Transport and other activities, or FESINCONTRANS;
  • National Confederation of Salvadoran Workers or CNTS;
  • National Union of Salvadoran Workers or UNTS;
  • Port Industry Union of El Salvador or SIPES;
  • Salvadoran Workers Central or CTS;
  • Workers Union of Electrical Corporation or STCEL
business organizations:
  • National Association of Small Enterprise or ANEP;
  • Salvadoran Assembly Industry Association or ASIC;
  • Salvadoran Industrial Association or ASI

International organization participation

BCIE, CACM, ECLAC, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO (correspondent), ITU, LAES, LAIA (observer), MINURSO, NAM (observer), OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Rene Antonio LEON Rodriguez
chancery:
2308 California Street NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 265-9671
consulate(s) general:
Chicago, Dallas, Houston, Los Angeles, Miami, New Orleans, New York, and San Francisco
consulate(s):
Boston

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Anne W. PATTERSON
embassy:
Final Boulevard Santa Elena, Antiguo Cuscatlan, San Salvador
mailing address:
Unit 3116, APO AA 34023
telephone:
[503] 278-4444
FAX:
[503] 278-6011

Flag description

  • three equal horizontal bands of blue (top), white, and blue with the national coat of arms centered in the white band;
  • the coat of arms features a round emblem encircled by the words REPUBLICA DE EL SALVADOR EN LA AMERICA CENTRAL;
  • similar to the flag of Nicaragua, which has a different coat of arms centered in the white band - it features a triangle encircled by the words REPUBLICA DE NICARAGUA on top and AMERICA CENTRAL on the bottom;
  • also similar to the flag of Honduras, which has five blue stars arranged in an X pattern centered in the white band

Economy

El Salvador is a poor Central American economy which has been suffering from a weak tax collection system, factory closings, the aftermath of Hurricane Mitch, and weak world coffee prices.

31 fields
Real growth rate
2.2%
(1999 est.)industrial production growth: 3.5% (1999 est.)
Unemployment rate
7.7%
(1997 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(1999 est.)

agriculture 12%industry 22%services 66% (1999 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$1.5 billionExpenditures
$1.73 billion (1999)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Electricity

fossil fuel 49.32%hydro 36.46%other 14.22% (1998)nuclear 0%
Electricity production
4.1 billion (1999 est.)Electricity consumption
4.17 billion (1999)Electricity exports
30 million (1999)Electricity imports
65 million (1999)

Economy - overview

El Salvador is a poor Central American economy which has been suffering from a weak tax collection system, factory closings, the aftermath of Hurricane Mitch, and weak world coffee prices. On the bright side, in recent years inflation has fallen to single digit levels, and total exports have grown substantially. The substantial trade deficit has been offset by remittances from the large number of Salvadorans living abroad and from external aid.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $18.1 billion (1999 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $3,100 (1999 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
1.2%
highest 10%:
38.3% (1995)

Labor force

2.35 million (1999)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 30%, industry 15%, services 55% (1999 est.)

Industries

food processing, beverages, petroleum, chemicals, fertilizer, textiles, furniture, light metals

Agriculture - products

  • coffee, sugarcane, corn, rice, beans, oilseed, cotton, sorghum;
  • beef, dairy products;
  • shrimp

Exports

$2.5 billion (f.o.b., 1999)

Exports - commodities

offshore assembly exports, coffee, sugar, shrimp, textiles, chemicals, electricity

Exports - partners

US 59%, Guatemala 12%, Germany 6%, Costa Rica 4%, Honduras (1998)

Imports

$4.15 billion (c.i.f., 1999)

Imports - commodities

raw materials, consumer goods, capital goods, fuels, foodstuffs, petroleum, electricity

Imports - partners

US 51%, Guatemala 9%, Mexico 6%, Japan 3%, Costa Rica (1999)

Debt - external

$3.3 billion (1999 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

total $252 million; $57 million from US (1999 est.)

Currency

1 Salvadoran colon (C) = 100 centavos

Exchange rates

Salvadoran colones (C) per US$1 (end of period) - 8.755 fixed rate since 1993

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
13,475
(1995)
Fixed lines
380,000
(1998)

Telephone system

domestic:
nationwide microwave radio relay system
international:
satellite earth station - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean); connected to Central American Microwave System

Radio broadcast stations

AM 61 (plus 24 repeaters), FM 30, shortwave 0 (1998)

Radios

2.75 million (1997)

Televisions

600,000 (1990)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
1
1,524 to 2,437 m
2
914 to 1,523 m
17
under 914 m
64
Paved 4Unpaved 81

Networkskm

Highways
10,029Railways
602
Highways: paved: 1,986 km (including 327 km of expressways) · unpaved: 8,043 km (1997 est.) · Railways: (single track; note - some sections abandoned, unusable, or operating at reduced capacity) · narrow gauge: 602 km 0.914-m gauge

Railways

total:
602 km (single track; note - some sections abandoned, unusable, or operating at reduced capacity)
narrow gauge:
602 km 0.914-m gauge

Highways

total:
10,029 km
paved:
1,986 km (including 327 km of expressways)
unpaved:
8,043 km (1997 est.)

Waterways

Rio Lempa partially navigable

Ports and harbors

Acajutla, Puerto Cutuco, La Libertad, La Union, Puerto El Triunfo

Merchant marine

none (1999 est.)

Airports

85 (1999 est.)

Heliports

1 (1999 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 1,428,974 (2000 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 906,656 (2000 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

  • the Honduras-El Salvador Border Protocol ratified by Honduras in May 1999 established a framework for a long-delayed border demarcation, which is currently underway;
  • with respect to the maritime boundary in the Golfo de Fonseca, the ICJ referred to the line determined by the 1900 Honduras-Nicaragua Mixed Boundary Commission and advised that some tripartite resolution among El Salvador, Honduras and Nicaragua likely would be required

Illicit drugs

  • transshipment point for cocaine;
  • marijuana produced for local consumption;
  • domestic drug abuse on the rise [Country Listing] [ The World Factbook Home]

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “El Salvador.” The World Factbook 2000. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/el-salvador/2000.