The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Oceania
Airports Guam, in 35 editions.
The entry for Guam published Airports in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 26 editions. Each is shown as published. Airports in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 26
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Airports” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024The same text in 1990 and 1991.
- 5 total, 4 usable;
- 3 with permanent-surface runways;
- none with runways over 3,659 m;
- 3 with runways 2,440-3,659 m;
- none with runways 1,220-2,439 m
5 total, 4 usable; 3 with permanent-surface runways; none with runways over 3,659 m; 3 with runways 2,440-3,659 m; none with runways 1,220-2,439 m
- 5 total, 4 usable;
- 3 with permanent-surface runways;
- none with runways over 3,659 m;
- 3 with runways 2,440-3,659 m;
- none with runways 1,220-2,439 m
5 total, 4 usable; 3 with permanent-surface runways; none with runways over
3,659 m; 3 with runways 2,440-3,659 m; none with runways 1,220-2,439 m
- total:
- 5
- usable:
- 4
- with permanent-surface runways:
- 3
- with runways over 3,659 m:
- 0
- with runways 2,440-3,659 m:
- 3
- with runways 1,200-2,439 m:
- 0
total:
5 total,
usable:
4 usable; 3
with permanent-surface runways; none runways:
3
with runways over3,659 m; 3 m:
0
with runways 2,440-3,659 m; none m:
3
with runways 1,220-2,439 m 1,200-2,439 m:
0
The entry for Guam did not include Airports.
- total:
- 5
- with paved runways over 3,047 m:
- 2
- with paved runways 2,438 to 3,047 m:
- 1
- with paved runways 1,524 to 2,437 m:
- 1
- with paved runways under 914 m:
- 1
total:5usable:with
4permanent-surface runways: paved runways over
3
with3,659 3,047 m: 2
0
with paved runways 2,440-3,659 2,438 to 3,047 m: 1
3
with paved runways 1,200-2,439 1,524 to 2,437 m: 10 with paved runways under 914 m: 1
- total:
- 4
- with paved runways over 3 047 m:
- 2
- with paved runways 2 438 to 3 047 m:
- 1
- with paved runways under 914 m:
- 1 (1995 est.)
total: 5 4
with paved runways over 3,047 3 047 m: 2
with paved runways 2,438 to 3,047 m: 1 2 438 to
with paved runways 1,5242,437 3 047 m: 1
with paved runways under 914 m: 1 (1995 est.)
4
Rewritten: too little of the 1996 text remains to mark the changes.
4
5 (1997 est.)
4 5 (1997 est.)
5 (1998 est.)
5 (1997 (1998 est.)
5 (1999 est.)
5 (1998 (1999 est.)
5 (2000 est.)
5 (1999 (2000 est.)
5 (2001)
5 (2000 est.) (2001)
5 (2002)
5 (2001) (2002)
5 (2003 est.)
5 (2002) (2003 est.)
5 (2004 est.)
5 (2003 (2004 est.)
5 (2006)
5 (2004 est.) (2006)
The same text in 2007 and 2008.
5 (2007)
5 (2006) (2007)
- 5; note - 2 serviceable (2009)
5 (2007) 5; note - 2 serviceable (2009)
The same text in 2010 and 2011.
- 5; note - 2 serviceable (2010)
5; note - 2 serviceable (2009) (2010)
5 (2012)
- country comparison to the world: 179
5; note - 2 serviceable (2010) 5 (2012)
country comparison to the world:
179
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
5 (2013)
- country comparison to the world: 182
5 (2012) (2013)
country comparison to the world:179 182
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
5 (2013)
- country comparison to the world: 179
5 (2013)
country comparison to the world: 179
182
The same text in 3 editions, 2018 to 2020.
5 (2013)
5 (2013)
country comparison to the world: 179
- total:
- 5 (2013)
total: 5 (2013)
- total:
- 5 (2021)
total: 5 (2013) (2021)
5 (2021)
total: 5 (2021)
3 (2024)
5 (2021) 3 (2024)
3 (2025)
3 (2024) (2025)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Guam: Airports.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/guam/airports.