Iceland

Republic of IcelandLyoveldio Island

republicIndependence 17 June 1944 (from Denmark)

Iceland as the 1993 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 74 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalReykjavik
Area103,000 km2
Locationin the North Atlantic Ocean, between Greenland and Norway
Populationas each edition published it
261,270 people July 1993 est. · 257,023 in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.88% 1993 est. · 0.82% in 2025
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 34 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
78.69 years 1993 est. · 84 yrs in 2025
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.16 children per woman 1993 est. · 2.2 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
4 deaths per 1,000 live births 1993 est. · 7 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$17,400 1992 · $65,600 in 2025
GDP real growth% a year
-3.3% 1992 · 0.5% in 2025

Geography

In the North Atlantic Ocean, between Greenland and Norway

14 fields

Land useshare of 103,000 km2

arable land 1% permanent crops: 0%meadows and pastures 20%forest and woodland 1%other 78%
Area
103,000km2
land area: 100,250 km2comparative area: slightly smaller than Kentucky
Coastline
4,988km
land boundaries: 0 kmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or the edge of continental marginexclusive economic zone: 200 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm

Location

in the North Atlantic Ocean, between Greenland and Norway

Map references

Arctic Region, Europe, North America, Standard Time Zones of the World

International disputes

Rockall continental shelf dispute involving Denmark, Ireland, and the UK (Ireland and the UK have signed a boundary agreement in the Rockall area)

Climate

  • temperate;
  • moderated by North Atlantic Current;
  • mild, windy winters;
  • damp, cool summers

Terrain

mostly plateau interspersed with mountain peaks, icefields; coast deeply indented by bays and fiords

Natural resources

fish, hydropower, geothermal power, diatomite

Environment

subject to earthquakes and volcanic activity

Note

  • strategic location between Greenland and Europe;
  • westernmost European country;
  • more land covered by glaciers than in all of continental Europe

People

14 fields
Population
261,270
(July 1993 est.)note: population data estimates based on average growth rate may differ slightly from official population data because of volatile migration ratesgrowth rate: 0.88% (1993 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1993 est.)

Birth
16.99Death
6.74Net migration
-1.47

Religions(1988)

Evangelical Lutheran 96%other Protestant and Roman Catholic 3%none 1% (1988)
Labor force
127,900
by occupation: commerce, transportation, and services 60.0%, manufacturing 12.5%, fishing and fish processing 11.8%, construction 10.8%, agriculture 4.0% (1990)
Literacy
15and over can read and write
age · (1976)total population: 100%male: NA%female: NA%

Infant mortality rate

4 deaths/1,000 live births (1993 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
78.69 years
male:
76.45 years
female:
81.04 years (1993 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.16 children born/woman (1993 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Icelander(s)
adjective:
Icelandic

Ethnic divisions

homogeneous mixture of descendants of Norwegians and Celts

Languages

Icelandic

Government

Republic

20 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

38.6%
Independence Party 38.6%Progressive Party 18.9%Social Democratic Party 15.5%People's Alliance 14.4%Womens List 8.3%Liberals 1.2%other 3.1%

Names

conventional long form:
Republic of Iceland
conventional short form:
Iceland
local long form:
Lyoveldio Island
local short form:
Island

Type

republic

Capital

Reykjavik

Administrative divisions

23 counties (syslar, singular - sysla) and 14 independent towns*, (kaupstadhir, singular - Borgarfjardharsysla, Dalasysla, Eyjafjardharsysla, Gullbringusysla, Hafnarfjordhur*, Husavik*, Isafjordhur*, Keflavik*, Kjosarsysla, Kopavogur*,, Myrasysla, Snaefellsnes-og Hnappadalssysla, Strandasysla, Sudhur-Mulasysla, Sudhur-Thingeyjarsysla, Vesttmannaeyjar*, Vestur-Bardhastrandarsysla,, Vestur-Hunavatnssysla,

Independence

17 June 1944 (from Denmark)

Constitution

16 June 1944, effective 17 June 1944

National holiday

Anniversary of the Establishment of the Republic, 17 June (1944)

Political parties and leaders

  • Independence Party (conservative), David ODDSSON;
  • Progressive Party, Steingrimur HERMANNSSON;
  • Social Democratic Party, Jon Baldvin HANNIBALSSON;
  • People's Alliance (left socialist), Olafur Ragnar GRIMSSON;
  • Women's List

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Elections

President:
last held on 29 June 1988 (next scheduled for June 1996); results - there was no election in 1992 as President Vigdis FINNBOGADOTTIR was unopposed
Althing:
  • last held on 20 April 1991 (next to be held by April 1995);
  • results - Independence Party 38.6%, Progressive Party 18.9%, Social Democratic Party 15.5%, People's Alliance 14.4%, Womens List 8.3%, Liberals 1.2%, other 3.1%;
  • seats - (63 total) Independence 26, Progressive 13, Social Democratic 10, People's Alliance 9, Womens List 5

Executive branch

president, prime minister, Cabinet

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament (Althing)

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (Haestirettur)

Leaders

Chief of State:
President Vigdis FINNBOGADOTTIR (since 1 August 1980)
Head of Government:
Prime Minister David ODDSSON (since 30 April 1991)

Member of

Australian Group, BIS, CCC, CE, CSCE, EBRD, ECE, EFTA, FAO, GATT, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, IDA, IFC, ILO, IMF, IMO, INMARSAT, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, ISO (correspondent), ITU, LORCS, MTCR, NACC, NATO, NC, NEA, NIB, OECD, PCA, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UPU, WEU (associate), WHO, WIPO, WMO

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
(vacant)
chancery:
2022 Connecticut Avenue NW, Washington DC 20008
telephone:
(202) 265-6653 through 6655
FAX:
(202) 265-6656
consulate general:
New York

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
(vacant); Charge d'Affaires Jon GUNDERSEN
embassy:
Laufasvegur 21, Box 40, Reykjavik
mailing address:
USEMB, PSC 1003, Box 40, FPO AE 09728-0340
telephone:
[354] (1) 29100
FAX:
[354] (1) 29139

Flag

  • blue with a red cross outlined in white that extends to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Iceland's Scandinavian-type economy is basically capitalistic, but with an | extensive welfare system, relatively low unemployment, and comparatively | even distribution of income.

18 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$17,400
(1992)
Real growth rate
-3.3%
(1992)industrial production growth: growth rate 1.75% (1991 est.)
Unemployment rate
5%
(first quarter 1993)

Budget

Revenues
$1.8 billionExpenditures
$1.9 billion
expenditures, including capital expenditures of $191 million (1992)

Overview

Iceland's Scandinavian-type economy is basically capitalistic, but with an extensive welfare system, relatively low unemployment, and comparatively even distribution of income. The economy is heavily dependent on the fishing industry, which provides nearly 75% of export earnings and employs 12% of the workforce. In the absence of other natural resources - except energy - Iceland's economy is vulnerable to changing world fish prices. Iceland's economy has been in recession since 1988. The recession deepened in 1992 due to severe cutbacks in fishing quotas and falling world prices for the; country's main exports: fish and fish products, aluminum, and ferrosilicon. Real GDP declined 3.3% in 1992 and is forecast to contract another 1.5% in 1993. The center-right government's economic goals include reducing the budget and current account deficits, limiting foreign borrowing, containing inflation, revising agricultural and fishing policies, diversifying the economy, and privatizing state-owned industries. The recession has led to a wave of bankruptcies and mergers throughout the economy, as well as the highest unemployment of the post-World War II period. The national unemployment rate reached 5% in early 1993, with some parts of the country experiencing unemployment in the 9-10% range. Inflation, previously a serious problem, declined from double digit rates in the 1980s to only 3.7% in 1992.

National product

GDP - purchasing power equivalent - $4.5 billion (1992)

Exports

$1.5 billion (f.o.b., 1992)

commodities:
fish and fish products, animal products, aluminum, ferrosilicon, diatomite
partners:
EC 68% (UK 25%, Germany 12%), US 11%, Japan 8% (1992)

Imports

$1.5 billion (c.i.f., 1992)

commodities:
machinery and transportation equipment, petroleum products, foodstuffs, textiles
partners:
EC 53% (Germany 14%, Denmark 10%, UK 9%), Norway 14%, US 9% (1992)

External debt

$3.9 billion (1992 est.)

Electricity

1,063,000 kW capacity; 5,165 million kWh produced, 19,940 kWh per capita (1992)

Industries

fish processing, aluminum smelting, ferro-silicon production, geothermal power

Agriculture

  • accounts for about 25% of GDP;
  • fishing is most important economic activity, contributing nearly 75% to export earnings;
  • principal crops - potatoes, turnips;
  • livestock - cattle, sheep;
  • self-sufficient in crops;
  • fish catch of about 1.4 million metric tons in 1989

Economic aid

US commitments, including Ex-Im (FY70-81), $19.1 million

Currency

1 Icelandic krona (IKr) = 100 aurar

Exchange rates

Icelandic kronur (IKr) per US$1 - 63.789 (January 1993), 57.546 (1992), 58.996 (1991), 58.284 (1990), 57.042 (1989), 43.014 (1988)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

5 fields

Merchant marine, 10 ships by typeone square, one ship

cargo 3refrigerated cargo 3roll-on/roll-off cargo 2oil tanker 1chemical tanker 110 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 35,832 GRT/53,037 DWT

Highways

11,543 km total; 2,690 km hard surfaced, 8,853 km gravel and earth

Ports

Reykjavik, Akureyri, Hafnarfjordhur, Keflavik, Seydhisfjordhur, Siglufjordhur, Vestmannaeyjar

Airports

total:
90
usable:
84
with permanent-surface runways:
8
with runways over 3,659 m:
0
with runways 2,440-3,659 m:
1
with runways 1,220-2,439 m:
12

Telecommunications

  • adequate domestic service;
  • coaxial and fiber-optical cables and microwave radio relay for trunk network;
  • 140,000 telephones;
  • broadcast stations - 5 AM, 147 (transmitters and repeaters) FM, 202 (transmitters and repeaters) TV;
  • 2 submarine cables;
  • 1 Atlantic Ocean INTELSAT earth station carries all international traffic;
  • a second INTELSAT earth station is scheduled to be operational in 1993

Defense Forces

Police, Coast Guard | note: | no armed forces, Iceland's defense is provided by the US-manned Icelandic | Defense Force (IDF) headquartered at Keflavik

3 fields

Branches

Police, Coast Guard note: no armed forces, Iceland's defense is provided by the US-manned Icelandic Defense Force (IDF) headquartered at Keflavik

Manpower availability

  • males age 15-49 69,499;
  • fit for military service 61,798 (1993 est.);
  • no conscription or compulsory military service

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Iceland.” The World Factbook 1993. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/iceland/1993.