Malawi

Republic of Malawi

multiparty democracyIndependence 6 July 1964 (from UK)

Malawi as the 2005 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 118 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalLilongwe
Position13 30 S, 34 00 E
Area118,480 sq km
LocationSouthern Africa, east of Zambia
Populationas each edition published it
12.16 million July 2005 est. · 9.16m in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.06% 2005 est. · -0.95% in 1993
Median ageyears
16.34 years 2005 est. · 16.4 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
41.43 years 2005 est. · 40.48 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.98 children per woman 2005 est. · 7.7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
103.32 deaths per 1,000 live births 2005 est. · 130 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$600 2004 est. · $200 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
4% 2004 est. · -7.7% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Established in 1891, the British protectorate of Nyasaland became the independent nation of Malawi in 1964. After three decades of one-party rule under President Hastings Kamuzu BANDA the country held multiparty elections in 1994, under a provisional constitution, which came into full effect the following year. Current President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA, elected in May 2004 after the previous president failed to amend the constitution to permit another term, has struggled to assert his authority against his predecessor, who still leads their shared political party.

MATHARIKA's anti-corruption efforts have led to several high-level arrests but no convictions. Increasing corruption, population growth, increasing pressure on agricultural lands, and HIV/AIDS pose major problems for the country.

Geography

Southern Africa, east of Zambia

18 fields

Land useshare of 118,480 sq km

arable land 23.38%permanent crops 1.49%other 75.13% (2001)irrigated 280 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
118,480sq km
land: 94,080 sq kmwater: 24,400 sq kmslightly smaller than Pennsylvania
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none (landlocked)
Highest point
3,002m
Sapitwa (Mount Mlanje)lowest point: junction of the Shire River and international boundary with Mozambique 37 m
Land boundaries
2,881km
border countries: Mozambique 1,569 km, Tanzania 475 km, Zambia 837 km

Location

Southern Africa, east of Zambia

Geographic coordinates

13 30 S, 34 00 E

Climate

  • sub-tropical;
  • rainy season (November to May);
  • dry season (May to November)

Terrain

narrow elongated plateau with rolling plains, rounded hills, some mountains

Natural resources

limestone, arable land, hydropower, unexploited deposits of uranium, coal, and bauxite

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • land degradation;
  • water pollution from agricultural runoff, sewage, industrial wastes;
  • siltation of spawning grounds endangers fish populations

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Law of the Sea

Geography - note

landlocked; Lake Nyasa, some 580 km long, is the country's most prominent physical feature

People

20 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2005 est.)

132,175
65 and over2.8%
202,771
3,041,352
15-6450.4%
3,081,762
2,877,568
0-1446.9%
2,823,296
MaleFemale
Population
12,158,924
growth rate: 2.06% (2005 est.)
Note
note: estimates for this country explicitly take into account the effects of excess mortality due to AIDS; this can result in lower life expectancy, higher infant mortality and death rates, lower population and growth rates, and changes in the distribution of population by age and sex than would otherwise be expected (July 2005 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2005 est.)

Birth
43.95Death
23.39Net migration
0

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2005 est.)41.43
41.66 · 41.2Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2005 est.)103.32
107.44 · 99.07
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2003 est.)62.7%
76.1% · 49.8%Median age years (2005 est.)16.34
16.04 · 16.65
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions(1998 census)

Christian 79.9%Muslim 12.8%other 3%none 4.3% (1998 census)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.99 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.65 male(s)/female
total population:
0.99 male(s)/female (2005 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.98 children born/woman (2005 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

84,000 (2003 est.)

Major infectious diseases

degree of risk:
very high
food or waterborne diseases:
bacterial and protozoal diarrhea, hepatitis A, and typhoid fever
vectorborne diseases:
malaria and plague are high risks in some locations
water contact disease:
schistosomiasis (2004)

Nationality

noun:
Malawian(s)
adjective:
Malawian

Ethnic groups

Chewa, Nyanja, Tumbuka, Yao, Lomwe, Sena, Tonga, Ngoni, Ngonde, Asian, European

Languages

Chichewa 57.2% (official), Chinyanja 12.8%, Chiyao 10.1%, Chitumbuka 9.5%, Chisena 2.7%, Chilomwe 2.4%, Chitonga 1.7%, other 3.6% (1998 census)

Government

Multiparty democracy; President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (since 24 May 2004); President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (since 24 May 2004)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

35.9%
Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (UDF) 35.9%John TEMBO (MCP) 27.1%Gwandaguluwe CHAKUAMBA (MC) 25.7%Brown MPINGANJIRA (NDA) 8.7%Justin MALEWEZI (independent) 2.5%election last held 20 May 2004 (next to be held May 2009)

National Assembly, 193 seats, elected 20 May 2004one dot, one seat

UDF 74MCP 60Independents 24RP 16others 18vacancies 1

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Malawi
conventional short form:
Malawi
former:
British Central African Protectorate, Nyasaland Protectorate, Nyasaland

Government type

multiparty democracy

Capital

Lilongwe

Administrative divisions

27 districts; Balaka, Blantyre, Chikwawa, Chiradzulu, Chitipa, Dedza, Dowa, Karonga, Kasungu, Likoma, Lilongwe, Machinga (Kasupe), Mangochi, Mchinji, Mulanje, Mwanza, Mzimba, Ntcheu, Nkhata Bay, Nkhotakota, Nsanje, Ntchisi, Phalombe, Rumphi, Salima, Thyolo, Zomba

Independence

6 July 1964 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day (Republic Day), 6 July (1964)

Constitution

18 May 1994

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (since 24 May 2004); note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (since 24 May 2004); note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
46-member Cabinet named by the president
elections:
president elected by popular vote for a five-year term; election last held 20 May 2004 (next to be held May 2009)
election results:
Bingu wa MUTHARIKA elected president; percent of vote - Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (UDF) 35.9%, John TEMBO (MCP) 27.1%, Gwandaguluwe CHAKUAMBA (MC) 25.7%, Brown MPINGANJIRA (NDA) 8.7%, Justin MALEWEZI (independent) 2.5%

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly (193 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

elections:
last held 20 May 2004 (next to be held May 2009)
election results:
percent of vote by party - NA%; seats by party - UDF 74, MCP 60, Independents 24, RP 16, others 18, vacancies 1

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court of Appeal;
  • High Court (chief justice appointed by the president, puisne judges appointed on the advice of the Judicial Service Commission);
  • magistrate's courts

Political parties and leaders

  • Alliance for Democracy or AFORD [Chakufwa CHIHANA];
  • Malawi Congress Party or MCP [John TEMBO];
  • Malawi Democratic Party or MDP [Kampelo KALUA];
  • Malawi Forum for Unity and Development or MAFUNDE [George MNESA];
  • Mgwirizano Coalition or MC (coalition of MAFUNDE, MDP, MGODE, NUP, PETRA, PPM, RP) [Gwandaguluwe CHAKUAMBA];
  • Movement for Genuine Democratic Change or MGODE [Sam Kandodo BANDA];
  • National Democratic Alliance or NDA [Brown MPINGANJIRA];
  • National Unity Party or NUP [Harry CHIUME];
  • New Congress for Democracy or NCD [Hetherwick NTABA];
  • People's Progressive Movement or PPM [Aleke BANDA];
  • People's Transformation Movement or PETRA [Kamuzu CHIBAMBO];
  • Republican Party or RP [Gwandaguluwe CHAKUAMBA];
  • United Democratic Front or UDF [Bingu wa MUTHARIKA] - governing party

International organization participation

ACP, AfDB, AU, C, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, ISO (correspondent), ITU, MIGA, MONUC, NAM, ONUB, OPCW, SADC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNMIK, UNMIL, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Bernard Herbert SANDE
chancery:
1156 15th Street, NW, Suite 320, Washington, DC 20005
telephone:
[1] (202) 721-0270
FAX:
[1] (202) 721-0288

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador (vacant); Charge d'Affaires David GILMOUR
embassy:
Area 40, Plot 24, Kenyatta Road
mailing address:
P. O. Box 30016, Lilongwe 3, Malawi
telephone:
[265] (1) 773 166
FAX:
[265] (1) 770 471

Flag description

three equal horizontal bands of black (top), red, and green with a radiant, rising, red sun centered in the black band

Government - note

the executive exerts considerable influence over the legislature

Economy

Landlocked Malawi ranks among the world's least developed countries.

38 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$7.41billion
(2004 est.)
Real growth rate
4%
(2004 est.)industrial production growth: 1.4% (2004 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2004 est.)

agriculture 54.8%industry 19.2%services 26% (2004 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

13.5%
South Africa
37.3%
12%
US
11.6%
Germany
4.1%
8.4%
Egypt
India
8.1%
4.5%
Mozambique
7.7%
Zimbabwe
7.2%
6.6%
UK
Tanzania
4.6%
Exports $503.4 million f.o.b. (2004 est.)Imports $521.1 million f.o.b. (2004 est.)(2004)

Budget

Revenues
$536 millionExpenditures
$635.6 million (2004 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of NA

Electricity

Electricity production
1.088 billion (2002)Electricity consumption
1.012 billion (2002)

Economy - overview

Landlocked Malawi ranks among the world's least developed countries. The economy is predominately agricultural, with about 90% of the population living in rural areas. Agriculture accounted for nearly 40% of GDP and 88% of export revenues in 2001. The performance of the tobacco sector is key to short-term growth as tobacco accounts for over 50% of exports.

The economy depends on substantial inflows of economic assistance from the IMF, the World Bank, and individual donor nations. In late 2000, Malawi was approved for relief under the Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) program. The government faces strong challenges, including developing a market economy, improving educational facilities, facing up to environmental problems, dealing with the rapidly growing problem of HIV/AIDS, and satisfying foreign donors that fiscal discipline is being tightened. In 2005, the anticorruption campaign championed by President MUTHARIKA may help encourage investment and economic growth.

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $600 (2004 est.)

Labor force

4.5 million (2001 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 90% (2003 est.)

Unemployment rate

NA (2003 est.)

Investment (gross fixed)

10.7% of GDP (2004 est.)

Public debt

228.3% of GDP (2004 est.)

Agriculture - products

  • tobacco, sugarcane, cotton, tea, corn, potatoes, cassava (tapioca), sorghum, pulses;
  • groundnuts, Macadamia nuts;
  • cattle, goats

Industries

tobacco, tea, sugar, sawmill products, cement, consumer goods

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

5,400 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Current account balance

$-55.5 million (2004 est.)

Exports

$503.4 million f.o.b. (2004 est.)

Exports - commodities

tobacco 60%, tea, sugar, cotton, coffee, peanuts, wood products, apparel

Imports

$521.1 million f.o.b. (2004 est.)

Imports - commodities

food, petroleum products, semimanufactures, consumer goods, transportation equipment

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$160.5 million (2004 est.)

Debt - external

$3.129 billion (2004 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

$540 million (1999)

Currency (code)

Malawian kwacha (MWK)

Exchange rates

Malawian kwachas per US dollar - 108.894 (2004), 97.433 (2003), 76.687 (2002), 72.197 (2001), 59.544 (2000)

Fiscal year

1 July - 30 June

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
135,100
(2003)
Fixed lines
85,000
(2003) · country code .mw

Telephone system

general assessment:
NA
domestic:
system employs open-wire lines, microwave radio relay links, and radiotelephone communications stations
international:
country code - 265; satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (1 Indian Ocean and 1 Atlantic Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 9, FM 5 (plus 15 repeater stations), shortwave 2 (plus a third station held in standby status) (2001)

Internet users

36,000 (2003)

Transportation

7 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
1
1,524 to 2,437 m
1
4
914 to 1,523 m
15
under 914 m
20
Paved 6Unpaved 36

Networkskm

Highways
28,400Railways
797Waterways
700
Highways: paved: 5,254 km · unpaved: 23,146 km (1999 est.) · Railways: narrow gauge: 797 km 1.067-m gauge (2004) · Waterways: note: on Lake Nyasa (Lake Malawi) and Shire River (2003)

Railways

total:
797 km
narrow gauge:
797 km 1.067-m gauge (2004)

Highways

total:
28,400 km
paved:
5,254 km
unpaved:
23,146 km (1999 est.)

Waterways

700 km note: on Lake Nyasa (Lake Malawi) and Shire River (2003)

Ports and harbors

Chipoka, Monkey Bay, Nkhata Bay, Nkhotakota, Chilumba

Airports

42 (2004 est.)

Military

Malawi Armed Forces: Army (includes Air Wing and Naval Detachment), Police (includes Mobile Force Unit)

6 fields

Military branches

Malawi Armed Forces: Army (includes Air Wing and Naval Detachment), Police (includes Mobile Force Unit)

Military service age and obligation

18 years of age for voluntary military service; no conscription (2001)

Manpower available for military service

males age 18-49: 2,320,190 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 18-49: 995,084 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

disputes with Tanzania over the boundary in Lake Nyasa (Lake Malawi) and the meandering Songwe River remain dormant

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Malawi.” The World Factbook 2005. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/malawi/2005.