Malawi

Republic of MalawiDziko la Malawi

multiparty democracyIndependence 6 July 1964 (from UK)

Malawi as the 2007 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 125 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalLilongwe, UTC+2
Position13 30 S, 34 00 E
Area118,480 sq km
LocationSouthern Africa, east of Zambia
Populationas each edition published it
13.6 million July 2007 est. · 9.16m in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.383% 2007 est. · -0.95% in 1993
Median ageyears
16.7 years 2007 est. · 16.4 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
42.98 years 2007 est. · 40.48 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.74 children per woman 2007 est. · 7.7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
92.1 deaths per 1,000 live births 2007 est. · 130 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$600 2006 est. · $200 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
8.5% 2006 est. · -7.7% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Established in 1891, the British protectorate of Nyasaland became the independent nation of Malawi in 1964. After three decades of one-party rule under President Hastings Kamuzu BANDA the country held multiparty elections in 1994, under a provisional constitution which came into full effect the following year. Current President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA, elected in May 2004 after a failed attempt by the previous president to amend the constitution to permit another term, struggled to assert his authority against his predecessor, culminating in MUTHARIKA quitting the political party on whose ticket he was elected into office.

MUTHARIKA subsequently started his own party, the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP), and has continued with a halting anti-corruption campaign against abuses carried out under the previous regime. Increasing corruption, population growth, increasing pressure on agricultural lands, and the spread of HIV/AIDS pose major problems for the country.

Geography

Southern Africa, east of Zambia

18 fields

Land useshare of 118,480 sq km

arable land 20.68%permanent crops 1.18%other 78.14% (2005)irrigated 560 sq km (2003)
Area
118,480sq km
land: 94,080 sq kmwater: 24,400 sq kmslightly smaller than Pennsylvania
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none (landlocked)
Highest point
3,002m
Sapitwa (Mount Mlanje)lowest point: junction of the Shire River and international boundary with Mozambique 37 m
Land boundaries
2,881km
border countries: Mozambique 1,569 km, Tanzania 475 km, Zambia 837 km

Location

Southern Africa, east of Zambia

Geographic coordinates

13 30 S, 34 00 E

Climate

  • sub-tropical;
  • rainy season (November to May);
  • dry season (May to November)

Terrain

narrow elongated plateau with rolling plains, rounded hills, some mountains

Natural resources

limestone, arable land, hydropower, unexploited deposits of uranium, coal, and bauxite

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • land degradation;
  • water pollution from agricultural runoff, sewage, industrial wastes;
  • siltation of spawning grounds endangers fish populations

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Law of the Sea

Geography - note

landlocked; Lake Nyasa, some 580 km long, is the country's most prominent physical feature

People

20 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2007 est.)

155,954
65 and over2.7%
207,243
3,491,114
15-6451.2%
3,474,209
3,143,724
0-1446.1%
3,130,937
MaleFemale
Population
13,603,181
growth rate: 2.383% (2007 est.)
Note
note: estimates for this country explicitly take into account the effects of excess mortality due to AIDS; this can result in lower life expectancy, higher infant mortality and death rates, lower population and growth rates, and changes in the distribution of population by age and sex than would otherwise be expected (July 2007 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2007 est.)

Birth
42.09Death
18.25Net migration
0

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2007 est.)42.98
43.35 · 42.61Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2007 est.)92.1
96.27 · 87.85
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2003 est.)62.7%
76.1% · 49.8%Median age years (2007 est.)16.7
16.6 · 16.8
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions(1998 census)

Christian 79.9%Muslim 12.8%other 3%none 4.3% (1998 census)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.02 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.004 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.005 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.753 male(s)/female
total population:
0.997 male(s)/female (2007 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.74 children born/woman (2007 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

84,000 (2003 est.)

Major infectious diseases

degree of risk:
very high
food or waterborne diseases:
bacterial and protozoal diarrhea, hepatitis A, and typhoid fever
vectorborne diseases:
malaria and plague are high risks in some locations
water contact disease:
schistosomiasis (2007)

Nationality

noun:
Malawian(s)
adjective:
Malawian

Ethnic groups

Chewa, Nyanja, Tumbuka, Yao, Lomwe, Sena, Tonga, Ngoni, Ngonde, Asian, European

Languages

Chichewa 57.2% (official), Chinyanja 12.8%, Chiyao 10.1%, Chitumbuka 9.5%, Chisena 2.7%, Chilomwe 2.4%, Chitonga 1.7%, other 3.6% (1998 census)

Government

Multiparty democracy; President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (since 24 May 2004); President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (since 24 May 2004)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

35.9%
Bingu wa MUTHARIKA 35.9%John TEMBO 27.1%Gwandaguluwe CHAKUAMBA 25.7%Brown MPINGANJIRA 8.7%Justin MALEWEZI 2.5%election last held 20 May 2004 (next to be held in May 2009)

National Assembly, 193 seats, elected 20 May 2004one dot, one seat

UDF 74MCP 60independents 24RP 16others 18vacancies 1

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Malawi
conventional short form:
Malawi
local long form:
Dziko la Malawi
local short form:
Malawi
former:
British Central African Protectorate, Nyasaland Protectorate, Nyasaland

Government type

multiparty democracy

Capital

name:
Lilongwe
geographic coordinates:
13 59 S, 33 47 E
time difference:
UTC+2 (7 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions

27 districts; Balaka, Blantyre, Chikwawa, Chiradzulu, Chitipa, Dedza, Dowa, Karonga, Kasungu, Likoma, Lilongwe, Machinga (Kasupe), Mangochi, Mchinji, Mulanje, Mwanza, Mzimba, Ntcheu, Nkhata Bay, Nkhotakota, Nsanje, Ntchisi, Phalombe, Rumphi, Salima, Thyolo, Zomba

Independence

6 July 1964 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day (Republic Day), 6 July (1964)

Constitution

18 May 1994

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (since 24 May 2004); note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
President Bingu wa MUTHARIKA (since 24 May 2004)
cabinet:
46-member Cabinet named by the president
elections:
president elected by popular vote for a five-year term (eligible for a second term); election last held 20 May 2004 (next to be held in May 2009)
election results:
Bingu wa MUTHARIKA elected president; percent of vote - Bingu wa MUTHARIKA 35.9%, John TEMBO 27.1%, Gwandaguluwe CHAKUAMBA 25.7%, Brown MPINGANJIRA 8.7%, Justin MALEWEZI 2.5%

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly (193 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

elections:
last held 20 May 2004 (next to be held in May 2009)
election results:
percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - UDF 74, MCP 60, independents 24, RP 16, others 18, vacancies 1

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court of Appeal;
  • High Court (chief justice appointed by the president, puisne judges appointed on the advice of the Judicial Service Commission);
  • magistrate's courts

Political parties and leaders

  • Alliance for Democracy or AFORD;
  • Congress for National Unity or CONU;
  • Democratic Progressive Party or DPP [Bingu wa MUTHARIKA];
  • Malawi Congress Party or MCP [John TEMBO];
  • Malawi Democratic Party or MDP [Kampelo KALUA];
  • Malawi Forum for Unity and Development or MAFUNDE [George MNESA];
  • Mgwirizano Coalition or MC [Gwandaguluwe CHAKUAMBA] (coalition of MAFUNDE, MDP, MGODE, NUP, PETRA, PPM, RP);
  • Movement for Genuine Democratic Change or MGODE [Sam Kandodo BANDA];
  • National Democratic Alliance or NDA [Brown MPINGANJIRA];
  • National Unity Party or NUP [Harry CHIUME];
  • People's Progressive Movement or PPM [Aleke BANDA];
  • People's Transformation Movement or PETRA [Kamuzu CHIBAMBO];
  • Republican Party or RP [Gwandaguluwe CHAKUAMBA];
  • United Democratic Front or UDF

International organization participation

ACP, AfDB, AU, C, COMESA, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, MONUC, NAM, ONUB, OPCW, SADC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNMIL, UNMIS, UNWTO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Hawa NDILOWE
chancery:
1156 15th Street, NW, Suite 320, Washington, DC 20005
telephone:
[1] (202) 721-0270
FAX:
[1] (202) 721-0288

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Alan EASTHAM
embassy:
Area 40, Plot 24, Kenyatta Road
mailing address:
P. O. Box 30016, Lilongwe 3, Malawi
telephone:
[265] (1) 773 166
FAX:
[265] (1) 770 471

Flag description

three equal horizontal bands of black (top), red, and green with a radiant, rising, red sun centered in the black band

Government - note

no party has a majority in the fractured legislature

Economy

Landlocked Malawi ranks among the world's least developed countries.

46 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$8.272billion
(2006 est.)official exchange rate: $2.202 billion (2006 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$600
(2006 est.)
Real growth rate
8.5%
(2006 est.)industrial production growth: 6.4% (2006 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2006 est.)

agriculture 36.1%industry 18.8%services 45.1% (2006 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

12.6%
South Africa
34.6%
9.7%
Germany
4.6%
9.6%
Egypt
9.5%
US
6.4%
8.5%
Zimbabwe
India
8.1%
Zambia
7.8%
Tanzania
5.8%
5.4%
Russia
4.4%
Netherlands
China
4.3%
Exports $560.3 million f.o.b. (2006 est.)Imports $832 million f.o.b. (2006 est.)(2006)

Budget

Revenues
$1.016 billionExpenditures
$1.097 billion (2006 est.)

Electricity

Electricity production
1.397 billion (2005)Electricity consumption
1.299 billion (2005)

Economy - overview

Landlocked Malawi ranks among the world's least developed countries. The economy is predominately agricultural, with about 85% of the population living in rural areas. Agriculture accounts for about one-third of GDP and four-fifths of export revenues. The performance of the tobacco sector is key to short-term growth as tobacco accounts for more than half of exports.

The economy depends on substantial inflows of economic assistance from the IMF, the World Bank, and individual donor nations. In 2006, Malawi was approved for relief under the Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) program. The government faces many challenges, including developing a market economy, improving educational facilities, facing up to environmental problems, dealing with the rapidly growing problem of HIV/AIDS, and satisfying foreign donors that fiscal discipline is being tightened.

In 2005, President MUTHARIKA championed an anticorruption campaign. Since 2005 President MUTHARIKA'S government has exhibited improved financial discipline under the guidance of Finance Minister Goodall GONDWE.

Labor force

4.5 million (2001 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
90%
industry and services:
10% (2003 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
NA%
highest 10%:
NA% (2004)

Investment (gross fixed)

9.1% of GDP (2006 est.)

Public debt

39.4% of GDP (2006 est.)

Agriculture - products

tobacco, sugarcane, cotton, tea, corn, potatoes, cassava (tapioca), sorghum, pulses, groundnuts, Macadamia nuts; cattle, goats

Industries

tobacco, tea, sugar, sawmill products, cement, consumer goods

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2004 est.)

Oil - consumption

5,500 bbl/day (2004 est.)

Oil - exports

NA bbl/day

Oil - imports

NA bbl/day

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2006)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2005 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2005 est.)

Current account balance

$-209 million (2006 est.)

Exports

$560.3 million f.o.b. (2006 est.)

Exports - commodities

tobacco 53%, tea, sugar, cotton, coffee, peanuts, wood products, apparel

Imports

$832 million f.o.b. (2006 est.)

Imports - commodities

food, petroleum products, semimanufactures, consumer goods, transportation equipment

Economic aid - recipient

$575.3 million (2005)

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$134.3 million (2006 est.)

Debt - external

$468 million (2006 est.)

Currency (code)

Malawian kwacha (MWK)

Exchange rates

Malawian kwachas per US dollar - 135.96 (2006), 108.894 (2005), 108.898 (2004), 97.433 (2003), 76.687 (2002)

Fiscal year

1 July - 30 June

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
429,300
(2005)
Fixed lines
102,700
(2005) · country code .mw

Telephone system

general assessment:
NA
domestic:
system employs open-wire lines, microwave radio relay links, and radiotelephone communications stations
international:
country code - 265; satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (1 Indian Ocean, 1 Atlantic Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 9, FM 5 (plus 15 repeater stations), shortwave 2 (plus one shortwave station on standby) (2001)

Internet users

59,700 (2006)

Transportation

7 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
1
1,524 to 2,437 m
1
4
914 to 1,523 m
16
under 914 m
16
Paved 6Unpaved 33

Networkskm

Roadways
15,451Railways
797Waterways
700 (2007)
Roadways: paved: 6,956 km · unpaved: 8,495 km (2003) · Railways: narrow gauge: 797 km 1.067-m gauge (2006) · Waterways: (on Lake Nyasa (Lake Malawi) and Shire River)

Airports

39 (2007)

Railways

total:
797 km
narrow gauge:
797 km 1.067-m gauge (2006)

Roadways

total:
15,451 km
paved:
6,956 km
unpaved:
8,495 km (2003)

Waterways

700 km (on Lake Nyasa (Lake Malawi) and Shire River) (2007)

Ports and terminals

Chipoka, Monkey Bay, Nkhata Bay, Nkhotakota, Chilumba

Military

Malawi Armed Forces: Army (includes Air Wing and Naval Detachment) (2007)

5 fields

Military branches

Malawi Armed Forces: Army (includes Air Wing and Naval Detachment) (2007)

Military service age and obligation

18 years of age for voluntary military service; standard obligation is 2 years of active duty and 5 years of reserve service (2007)

Manpower available for military service

males age 18-49: 2,430,514 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 18-49: 1,226,802 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

disputes with Tanzania over the boundary in Lake Nyasa (Lake Malawi) and the meandering Songwe River remain dormant

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Malawi.” The World Factbook 2007. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/malawi/2007.