The CIA World Factbook Every edition, 1990 to 2025 Asia
Literacy Mongolia, in 35 editions.
The entry for Mongolia published Literacy in 35 editions of 36, from 1990 to 2025. The text changed in 20 editions. Each is shown as published. Literacy in every entry.
- editions changed the text
- 20
- the first edition with it
- 1990
- the latest edition with it
- 2025
Published as “Literacy” (1990 to 2025).
field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe edition shownChoose an edition on the strip beside the text, or step through them with the arrows. Mark changes compares it with the edition before: the marks are ours, words added and words removed.
2025 edition
Changed since 2024- 80% (est.); 100% claimed (1985)
80% (est.); 100% claimed (1985)
The same text in 1991 and 1992.
- 90% (male NA%, female NA%) (1989 est.)
80% (est.); 100% claimed (1985) 90% (male NA%, female NA%) (1989 est.)
- total population:
- NA%
- male:
- NA%
- female:
- NA%
90% (male NA%, female NA%) (1989 est.) total population:
NA%
male:
NA%
female:
NA%
The entry for Mongolia did not include Literacy.
NA%
total population:NA%
NA%
male:
NA%
female:
- age 15 and over can read and write (1988 est.)
NA% age 15 and over can read and write (1988 est.)
total population: 82.9%
male: 88.6%
female: 77.2%
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (1988 est.)
total population: 82.9%male: male : 88.6%
female: 77.2% (1988 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 1998 to 2000.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 82.9%male : male: 88.6%
female: 77.2% (1988 est.)
- definition:
- age 15 and over can read and write total population: 97% male: 98% female: 97.5% (2000)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 82.9%97% male: 88.6%98% female: 77.2% (1988 est.) 97.5% (2000)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 97% 97.8%
male: 98%
female: 97.5% (2000)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 97.8% 99.1%
male: 98% 99.2%
female: 97.5% (2000) 99% (2003 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2004 to 2006.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 99.1% 97.8%
male: 99.2% 98%
female: 99% (2003 est.) 97.5% (2002)
The same text in 2007 and 2008.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 97.8%
male: 98%
female: 97.5% (2002) (2000 census)
The same text in 3 editions, 2009 to 2011.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
97.8%
male:
98%
female:
97.5% (2000 census)
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:97.8% 97.4%
male:98% 96.9%
female:97.5% (2000 census) 97.9% (2010 est.)
The same text in 2013 and 2014.
definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
97.4%
male:96.9% 96.8%
female:
97.9% (2010 (2011 est.)
The same text in 3 editions, 2015 to 2017.
definition:age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 98.4%
97.4%
male: 98.2%
96.8%
female: 98.6% (2015 est.)
97.9% (2011
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 98.4% (2015 est.)
male: 98.2% (2015 est.)
female: 98.6% (2015 est.)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write (2015 est.)
total population: 98.4% (2015 est.)
male: 98.2% (2015 est.)
female: 98.6% (2015 est.) (2015)
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 98.4%
male: 98.2%
female: 98.6% (2015) (2018)
The same text in 4 editions, 2021 to 2024.
definition: age 15 and over can read and write
total population: 98.4% 99.2%
male: 98.2% 99.1%
female: 98.6% (2018) 99.2% (2020)
definition: age 15 and over can read and writetotal population: 99.2% 98.6% (2023 est.)
male: 99.1% 98.3% (2023 est.)
female: 99.2% (2020) 98.9% (2023 est.)
No edition has those words. Try a shorter word.
Cite this page
Central Intelligence Agency. “Mongolia: Literacy.” The World Factbook, 1990–2025 editions. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/mongolia/literacy.