Solomon Islands

parliamentary democracyIndependence 7 July 1978 (from UK)

Solomon Islands as the 2007 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 115 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalHoniara, UTC+11
Position8 00 S, 159 00 E
Area28,450 sq km
LocationOceania, group of islands in the South Pacific Ocean, east of Papua New Guinea
Populationas each edition published it
566,842 people July 2007 est. · 335,082 in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.54% 2007 est. · 3.46% in 1993
Median ageyears
19.1 years 2007 est. · 18.2 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
73.16 years 2007 est. · 70.13 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
3.78 children per woman 2007 est. · 6.3 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
19.97 deaths per 1,000 live births 2007 est. · 40 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$600 2005 est. · $600 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
4.4% 2005 est. · 6% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The UK established a protectorate over the Solomon Islands in the 1890s. Some of the bitterest fighting of World War II occurred on this archipelago. Self-government was achieved in 1976 and independence two years later. Ethnic violence, government malfeasance, and endemic crime have undermined stability and civil society. In June 2003, then Prime Minister Sir Allen KEMAKEZA sought the assistance of Australia in reestablishing law and order; the following month, an Australian-led multinational force arrived to restore peace and disarm ethnic militias. The Regional Assistance Mission to the Solomon Islands (RAMSI) has generally been effective in restoring law and order and rebuilding government institutions.

Geography

Oceania, group of islands in the South Pacific Ocean, east of Papua New Guinea

18 fields

Land useshare of 28,450 sq km

arable land 0.62%permanent crops 2.04%other 97.34% (2005)
Area
28,450sq km
land: 27,540 sq kmwater: 910 sq kmslightly smaller than Maryland
Coastline
5,313km
land boundaries: 0 kmMaritime claims: measured from claimed archipelagic baselinesterritorial sea: 12 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm
Highest point
2,447m
Mount Makarakomburulowest point: Pacific Ocean 0 m

Location

Oceania, group of islands in the South Pacific Ocean, east of Papua New Guinea

Geographic coordinates

8 00 S, 159 00 E

Climate

tropical monsoon; few extremes of temperature and weather

Terrain

mostly rugged mountains with some low coral atolls

Natural resources

fish, forests, gold, bauxite, phosphates, lead, zinc, nickel

Natural hazards

  • typhoons, but rarely destructive;
  • geologically active region with frequent earthquakes, tremors, and volcanic activity;
  • tsunamis

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • many of the surrounding coral reefs are dead or dying

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Environmental Modification, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

  • strategic location on sea routes between the South Pacific Ocean, the Solomon Sea, and the Coral Sea;
  • on 2 April 2007 an undersea earthquake measuring 8.1 on the Richter scale occurred 345 km WNW of the capital Honiara, the resulting tsunami devastated coastal areas of Western and Choiseul provinces with dozens of deaths and thousands dislocated;
  • the provincial capital of Gizo was especially hard hit

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2007 est.)

9,036
65 and over3.3%
9,859
160,310
15-6455.9%
156,773
117,739
0-1440.7%
113,125
MaleFemale
Population
566,842
(July 2007 est.)growth rate: 2.54% (2007 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2007 est.)

Birth
29.27Death
3.87Net migration
0

Male · female(2007 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years73.16
70.64 · 75.81Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births19.97
22.8 · 17.01
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years19.1
19 · 19.3
MaleFemale

Ethnic groups(1999 census)

Melanesian 94.5%Polynesian 3%Micronesian 1.2%other 1.1%unspecified 0.2% (1999 census)

Religions(1999 census)

Church of Melanesia 32.8%Roman Catholic 19%South Seas Evangelical 17%Seventh-Day Adventist 11.2%United Church 10.3%Christian Fellowship Church 2.4%other Christian 4.4%other 2.4%unspecified 0.3%none 0.2% (1999 census)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.041 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.023 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.917 male(s)/female
total population:
1.026 male(s)/female (2007 est.)

Total fertility rate

3.78 children born/woman (2007 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Solomon Islander(s)
adjective:
Solomon Islander

Languages

  • Melanesian pidgin in much of the country is lingua franca;
  • English (official; but spoken by only 1%-2% of the population);
  • 120 indigenous languages

Literacy

definition:
NA
total population:
NA
male:
NA
female:
NA

Government

Parliamentary democracy; Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952); Prime Minister Manasseh SOGAVARE (since 4 May 2006)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

6.3%
PAP 6.3%SIPRA 6.3%Liberal 5%Democratic 4.9%SOCRED 4.3%LAFARI 2.8%independents 60.3%last held on 5 April 2006 (next to be held in 2010)

National Parliament, 46 seats, elected 5 April 2006one dot, one seat

SIPRA 4Democratic 3PAP 3LAFARI 2Liberal 2SOCRED 2independents 30

Percent of vote

PAP 6.3%SIPRA 6.3%Liberal 5%Democratic 4.9%SOCRED 4.3%LAFARI 2.8%independents 60.3%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
Solomon Islands
local long form:
none
local short form:
Solomon Islands
former:
British Solomon Islands

Government type

parliamentary democracy

Capital

name:
Honiara
geographic coordinates:
9 26 S, 159 57 E
time difference:
UTC+11 (16 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions

9 provinces and 1 capital territory*; Central, Choiseul, Guadalcanal, Honiara*, Isabel, Makira, Malaita, Rennell and Bellona, Temotu, Western

Independence

7 July 1978 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day, 7 July (1978)

Constitution

7 July 1978

Suffrage

21 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952); represented by Governor General Nathaniel WAENA (since 7 July 2004)
head of government:
  • Prime Minister Manasseh SOGAVARE (since 4 May 2006);
  • note - Prime Minister Snyder RINI, elected on 18 April 2006 and sworn in on 20 April 2006, resigned on 26 April prior to no confidence vote in parliament;
  • SOGAVARE elected on 4 May 2006
cabinet:
Cabinet consists of 20 members appointed by the governor general on the advice of the prime minister from among the members of Parliament
elections:
  • none;
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • governor general appointed by the monarch on the advice of Parliament for up to five years (eligible for a second term);
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of a majority coalition is usually elected prime minister by Parliament;
  • deputy prime minister appointed by the governor general on the advice of the prime minister from among the members of Parliament

Legislative branch

unicameral National Parliament (50 seats; members elected from single-member constituencies by popular vote to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held on 5 April 2006 (next to be held in 2010)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - National Party 6.9%, PAP 6.3%, SIPRA 6.3%, Liberal 5%, Democratic 4.9%, SOCRED 4.3%, LAFARI 2.8%, independents 60.3%;
  • seats by party - National Party 4, SIPRA 4, Democratic 3, PAP 3, LAFARI 2, Liberal 2, SOCRED 2, independents 30

Judicial branch

Court of Appeal

Political parties and leaders

  • Association of Independent Members or AIM [Thomas CHAN];
  • Christian Alliance Solomon Islands or CASI [Edward RONIA];
  • LAFARI Party [John GARO];
  • National Party [Francis HILLY];
  • People's Alliance Party or PAP [Sir Allan KEMAKEZA];
  • Social Credit Party or SOCRED [Manasseh Damukana SOGAVARE];
  • Solomon First Party [David QUAN];
  • Solomon Islands Democratic Party [Gabriel SURI];
  • Solomon Islands Labor Party or SILP [Joses TUHANUKU];
  • Solomon Islands Liberal Party [Bartholomew ULUFA'ALU];
  • Solomon Islands Party for Rural Advancement or SIPRA [Job D. TAUSINGA];
  • United Party [Sir Peter KENILOREA]

note: in general, Solomon Islands politics is characterized by fluid coalitions

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Isatabu Freedom Movement (IFM);
  • Malaita Eagle Force (MEF);
  • note - these rival armed ethnic factions crippled the Solomon Islands in a wave of violence from 1999 to 2003

International organization participation

ACP, AsDB, C, ESCAP, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, IOC, ITU, MIGA, OPCW, PIF, Sparteca, SPC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Collin David BECK
chancery:
800 Second Avenue, Suite 400L, New York, NY 10017
telephone:
[1] (212) 599-6192, 6193
FAX:
[1] (212) 661-8925

Diplomatic representation from the US

the US does not have an embassy in Solomon Islands (embassy closed July 1993); the ambassador to Papua New Guinea is accredited to the Solomon Islands

Flag description

  • divided diagonally by a thin yellow stripe from the lower hoist-side corner;
  • the upper triangle (hoist side) is blue with five white five-pointed stars arranged in an X pattern;
  • the lower triangle is green

Government - note

  • by 2006, the Regional Assistance Mission to the Solomon Islands (RAMSI) - originally made up of troops from Australia, NZ, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, and Tonga - had been scaled back to 259 police officers and 20 military, in addition to civilian technical advisers;
  • in response to rioting that broke out in mid-April 2006, Australia dispatched an additional 220 troops and 70 police officers to help restore order

Economy

The bulk of the population depends on agriculture, fishing, and forestry for at least part of its livelihood.

38 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$800million
(2002 est.)official exchange rate: $286 million (2005)
GDP per capita, PPP
$600
(2005 est.)
Real growth rate
4.4%
(2005 est.)industrial production growth: NA%

GDP - composition by sector(2000 est.)

agriculture 42%industry 11%services 47% (2000 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

48%
China
Australia
25.5%
Singapore
23.5%
9.5%
South Korea
8.9%
Japan
7.8%
NZ
5.1%
4.7%
Thailand
4.4%
Italy
4.2%
Philippines
Fiji
4.2%
Papua New Guinea
4.1%
Exports $171 million f.o.b. (2004 est.)Imports $159 million f.o.b. (2004 est.)(2006)

Budget

Revenues
$49.7 millionExpenditures
$75.1 million (2003)

Electricity

Electricity production
60 million (2005)Electricity consumption
55.8 million (2005)

Economy - overview

The bulk of the population depends on agriculture, fishing, and forestry for at least part of its livelihood. Most manufactured goods and petroleum products must be imported. The islands are rich in undeveloped mineral resources such as lead, zinc, nickel, and gold. Prior to the arrival of the Regional Assistance Mission to the Solomon Islands (RAMSI), severe ethnic violence, the closing of key businesses, and an empty government treasury culminated in economic collapse. RAMSI's efforts to restore law and order and economic stability have led to modest growth as the economy rebuilds.

Labor force

249,200 (1999)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
75%
industry:
5%
services:
20% (2000 est.)

Agriculture - products

  • cocoa beans, coconuts, palm kernels, rice, potatoes, vegetables, fruit;
  • timber;
  • cattle, pigs;
  • fish

Industries

fish (tuna), mining, timber

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2004 est.)

Oil - consumption

1,280 bbl/day (2004 est.)

Oil - exports

NA bbl/day

Oil - imports

NA bbl/day

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2006)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2005 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2005 est.)

Exports

$171 million f.o.b. (2004 est.)

Exports - commodities

timber, fish, copra, palm oil, cocoa

Imports

$159 million f.o.b. (2004 est.)

Imports - commodities

food, plant and equipment, manufactured goods, fuels, chemicals

Economic aid - recipient

$198.2 million annually, mainly from Australia (2005 est.)

Debt - external

$166 million (2004)

Currency (code)

Solomon Islands dollar (SBD)

Exchange rates

Solomon Islands dollars per US dollar - 7.3447 (2006), 7.5299 (2005), 7.4847 (2004), 7.5059 (2003), 6.7488 (2002)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

7 fields
Mobile cellular
6,000
(2005)
Internet users
3,414
(2007)
Fixed lines
7,400
(2005) · country code .sb

Telephone system

general assessment:
NA
domestic:
NA
international:
country code - 677; satellite earth station - 1 Intelsat (Pacific Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 1, FM 1, shortwave 1 (2004)

Internet users

8,000 (2006)

Transportation

6 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
1,524 to 2,437 m
1
1
914 to 1,523 m
9
under 914 m
23
Paved 2Unpaved 33

Airports

35 (2007)

Heliports

3 (2007)

Roadways

total:
1,360 km
paved:
34 km
unpaved:
1,326 km (1999)

Ports and terminals

Honiara, Malloco Bay, Shortland Harbor, Viru Harbor, Yandina

Military

No regular military forces; Royal Solomon Islands Police (RSIP)

5 fields

Military branches

no regular military forces; Royal Solomon Islands Police (RSIP)

Manpower available for military service

males age 18-49: 114,253 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 18-49: 92,796 (2005 est.)

Manpower reaching military service age annually

males age 18-49: 6,033 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

since 2003, Australian Defense Force leads the Regional Assistance Mission to the Solomon Islands (RAMSI) to maintain civil and political order and reinforce regional security

Refugees and internally displaced persons

IDPs: 5,400 displaced by tsunami on 2 April 2007

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Solomon Islands.” The World Factbook 2007. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/solomon-islands/2007.