Timor-Leste

Democratic Republic of Timor-LesteRepublika Demokratika Timor Lorosa'e [Tetum]; Republica Democratica de Timor-Leste [Portuguese]

republic

Timor-Leste as the 2007 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 111 fields, one of 24 editions from 2002 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalDili, UTC+9
Position8 50 S, 125 55 E
Area15,007 sq km
LocationSoutheastern Asia, northwest of Australia in the Lesser Sunda Islands at the eastern end of the Indonesian archipelago
Populationas each edition published it
1.08 million July 2007 est. · 952,618 in 2002
Population growth% a year
2.059% 2007 est. · 7.26% in 2002
Median ageyears
21.1 years 2007 est. · 19.7 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
66.6 years 2007 est. · 64.85 yrs in 2002
Fertility ratechildren per woman
3.45 children per woman 2007 est. · 3.88 in 2002
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
44.46 deaths per 1,000 live births 2007 est. · 51.99 in 2002
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$800 2005 est. · $500 in 2002
GDP real growth% a year
1.8% 2005 est. · 18% in 2002

Introduction

1 field

Background

The Portuguese began to trade with the island of Timor in the early 16th century and colonized it in mid-century. Skirmishing with the Dutch in the region eventually resulted in an 1859 treaty in which Portugal ceded the western portion of the island. Imperial Japan occupied Timor-Leste from 1942 to 1945, but Portugal resumed colonial authority after the Japanese defeat in World War II. Timor-Leste declared itself independent from Portugal on 28 November 1975 and was invaded and occupied by Indonesian forces nine days later.

It was incorporated into Indonesia in July 1976 as the province of Timor-Leste. An unsuccessful campaign of pacification followed over the next two decades, during which an estimated 100,000 to 250,000 individuals lost their lives. On 30 August 1999, in a UN-supervised popular referendum, an overwhelming majority of the people of Timor-Leste voted for independence from Indonesia. Between the referendum and the arrival of a multinational peacekeeping force in late September 1999, anti-independence Timorese militias - organized and supported by the Indonesian military - commenced a large-scale, scorched-earth campaign of retribution.

The militias killed approximately 1,400 Timorese and forcibly pushed 300,000 people into western Timor as refugees. The majority of the country's infrastructure, including homes, irrigation systems, water supply systems, and schools, and nearly 100% of the country's electrical grid were destroyed. On 20 September 1999 the Australian-led peacekeeping troops of the International Force for East Timor (INTERFET) deployed to the country and brought the violence to an end.

On 20 May 2002, Timor-Leste was internationally recognized as an independent state. In March of 2006, a military strike led to violence and a near breakdown of law and order. Over 2,000 Australian, New Zealand, and Portuguese police and peacekeepers deployed to Timor-Leste in late May. Although many of the peacekeepers were replaced by UN police officers, 850 Australian soldiers remained as of 1 January 2007.

Geography

18 fields

Land useshare of 15,007 sq km

arable land 8.2%permanent crops 4.57%other 87.23% (2005)irrigated 1,065 sq km (est.)
Area
15,007sq km
land: NA sq kmwater: NA sq kmslightly larger than Connecticut
Coastline
706km
territorial sea: 12 nmcontiguous zone: 24 nmexclusive fishing zone: 200 nm
Highest point
2,963m
Foho Tatamailaulowest point: Timor Sea, Savu Sea, and Banda Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
228km
border countries: Indonesia 228 km

Location

  • Southeastern Asia, northwest of Australia in the Lesser Sunda Islands at the eastern end of the Indonesian archipelago;
  • note - Timor-Leste includes the eastern half of the island of Timor, the Oecussi (Ambeno) region on the northwest portion of the island of Timor, and the islands of Pulau Atauro and Pulau Jaco

Geographic coordinates

8 50 S, 125 55 E

Map references

Southeast Asia

Climate

  • tropical;
  • hot, humid;
  • distinct rainy and dry seasons

Terrain

mountainous

Natural resources

gold, petroleum, natural gas, manganese, marble

Natural hazards

floods and landslides are common; earthquakes, tsunamis, tropical cyclones

Environment - current issues

widespread use of slash and burn agriculture has led to deforestation and soil erosion

Environment - international agreements

party to: Climate Change, Desertification

Geography - note

Timor comes from the Malay word for "East"; the island of Timor is part of the Malay Archipelago and is the largest and easternmost of the Lesser Sunda Islands

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2007 est.)

16,823
65 and over3.2%
17,959
337,816
15-6461.1%
325,094
196,825
0-1435.7%
190,454
MaleFemale
Population
1,084,971
note: other estimates range as low as 800,000 (July 2007 est.)growth rate: 2.059% (2007 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2007 est.)

Birth
26.77Death
6.19Net migration
0

Male · female(2007 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years66.6
64.28 · 69.04Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births44.46
50.47 · 38.14
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years21.1
21.2 · 21.1
MaleFemale

Religions(2005)

Roman Catholic 98%Muslim 1%Protestant 1% (2005)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.033 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.039 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.937 male(s)/female
total population:
1.034 male(s)/female (2007 est.)

Total fertility rate

3.45 children born/woman (2007 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Timorese
adjective:
Timorese

Ethnic groups

Austronesian (Malayo-Polynesian), Papuan, small Chinese minority

Languages

Tetum (official), Portuguese (official), Indonesian, English note: there are about 16 indigenous languages; Tetum, Galole, Mambae, and Kemak are spoken by significant numbers of people

Literacy

definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
58.6%
male:
NA%
female:
NA% (2002)

Government

Republic; President Jose RAMOS-HORTA (since 20 May 2007); Prime Minister Kay Rala Xanana GUSMAO (since 8 August 2007), note - he formerly used the name Jose Alexandre GUSMAO

17 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

69.2%
Jose RAMOS-HORTA 69.2%Francisco GUTTERES 30.8%election last held on 9 April 2007 with run-off on 8 May 2007 (next be be held in May 2012)

Legislature, 65 seats, elected 30 June 2007one dot, one seat

FRETILIN 21CNRT 18ASDT-PSD 11PD 8PUN 3KOTA-PPT 2UNDERTIM 2

Percent of vote

FRETILIN 29%CNRT 24.1%ASDT-PSD 15.8%PD 11.3%PUN 4.5%KOTA-PPT (Democratic Alliance) 3.2%UNTERDIM 3.2%others 8.9%

Country name

conventional long form:
Democratic Republic of Timor-Leste
conventional short form:
Timor-Leste
local long form:
Republika Demokratika Timor Lorosa'e [Tetum]; Republica Democratica de Timor-Leste [Portuguese]
local short form:
Timor Lorosa'e [Tetum]; Timor-Leste [Portuguese]
former:
East Timor; Portuguese Timor

Capital

name:
Dili
geographic coordinates:
8 35 S, 125 36 E
time difference:
UTC+9 (14 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions

13 administrative districts; Aileu, Ainaro, Baucau, Bobonaro (Maliana), Cova-Lima (Suai), Dili, Ermera, Lautem (Los Palos), Liquica, Manatuto, Manufahi (Same), Oecussi (Ambeno), Viqueque

Independence

  • 28 November 1975 (independence proclaimed from Portugal);
  • note - 20 May 2002 is the official date of international recognition of Timor-Leste's independence from Indonesia

National holiday

Independence Day, 28 November (1975)

Constitution

22 March 2002 (based on the Portuguese model)

Suffrage

17 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Jose RAMOS-HORTA (since 20 May 2007);
  • note - the president plays a largely symbolic role but is able to veto legislation, dissolve parliament, and call national elections
head of government:
  • Prime Minister Kay Rala Xanana GUSMAO (since 8 August 2007), note - he formerly used the name Jose Alexandre GUSMAO;
  • Deputy Prime Minister Jose Luis GUTERRES (since 8 August 2007)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a five-year term (eligible for a second term);
  • election last held on 9 April 2007 with run-off on 8 May 2007 (next be be held in May 2012);
  • following elections, president appoints leader of majority party or majority coalition as prime minister
election results:
Jose RAMOS-HORTA elected president; percent of vote - Jose RAMOS-HORTA 69.2%, Francisco GUTTERES 30.8%

Legislative branch

unicameral National Parliament (number of seats can vary from 52 to 65; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

elections:
last held on 30 June 2007 (next elections to be held in June 2012)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - FRETILIN 29%, CNRT 24.1%, ASDT-PSD 15.8%, PD 11.3%, PUN 4.5%, KOTA-PPT (Democratic Alliance) 3.2%, UNTERDIM 3.2%, others 8.9%;
  • seats by party - FRETILIN 21, CNRT 18, ASDT-PSD 11, PD 8, PUN 3, KOTA-PPT 2, UNDERTIM 2

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court of Justice - constitution calls for one judge to be appointed by National Parliament and rest appointed by Superior Council for Judiciary;
  • note - until Supreme Court is established, Court of Appeals is highest court

Political parties and leaders

  • Democratic Party or PD [Fernando de ARAUJO];
  • National Congress for Timorese Reconstruction or CNRT [Xanana GUSMAO];
  • National Democratic Union of Timorese Resistance or UNDERTIM [Cornelio DA Conceicao GAMA];
  • National Unity Party or PUN [Fernanda BORGES];
  • People's Party of Timor or PPT [Jacob XAVIER];
  • Revolutionary Front of Independent Timor-Leste or FRETILIN [Francisco Guterres Lu OLO];
  • Social Democratic Association of Timor or ASDT [Francisco Xavier do AMARAL];
  • Social Democratic Party or PSD [Mario CARRASCALAO];
  • Sons of the Mountain Warriors or KOTA [Clementino dos Reis AMARAL] (also known as Association of Timorese Heroes)

International organization participation

ACP, ARF, AsDB, CPLP, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, MIGA, NAM, OPCW, PIF (observer), UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, Union Latina, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador (vacant); Charge d'Affaires Constancio PINTO
chancery:
4201 Connecticut Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
202 966-3202
FAX:
202 966-3205
consulate(s) general:
New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Hans G. KLEMM
embassy:
Avenida de Portugal, Praia dos Conqueiros, Dili
mailing address:
US Department of State, 8250 Dili Place, Washington, DC 20521-8250
telephone:
(670) 332-4684
FAX:
(670) 331-3206

Flag description

  • red, with a black isosceles triangle (based on the hoist side) superimposed on a slightly longer yellow arrowhead that extends to the center of the flag;
  • there is a white star in the center of the black triangle

Economy

In late 1999, about 70% of the economic infrastructure of Timor-Leste was laid waste by Indonesian troops and anti-independence militias, and 300,000 people fled westward.

32 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$370million
(2004 est.)official exchange rate: $349 million (2005)
GDP per capita, PPP
$800
(2005 est.)
Real growth rate
1.8%
(2005 est.)industrial production growth: 8.5% (2004 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2004)

agriculture 8.5%industry 23.1%services 68.4% (2004)

Budget

Revenues
$107.7 millionExpenditures
$73 million (2004 est.)

Economy - overview

In late 1999, about 70% of the economic infrastructure of Timor-Leste was laid waste by Indonesian troops and anti-independence militias, and 300,000 people fled westward. Over the next three years, however, a massive international program, manned by 5,000 peacekeepers (8,000 at peak) and 1,300 police officers, led to substantial reconstruction in both urban and rural areas.

By the end of 2005, all refugees either returned or resettled in Indonesia. The country faces great challenges in continuing the rebuilding of infrastructure, strengthening the infant civil administration, and generating jobs for young people entering the work force. The development of oil and gas resources in nearby waters has begun to supplement government revenues ahead of schedule and above expectations - the result of high petroleum prices - but the technology-intensive industry does little to create jobs for the unemployed, because there are no production facilities in Timor and the gas is piped to Australia.

The parliament in June 2005 unanimously approved the creation of a Petroleum Fund to serve as a repository for all petroleum revenues and preserve the value of Timor-Leste's petroleum wealth for future generations. The mid-2006 outbreak of violence and civil unrest disrupted both private and public sector economic activity.

Real non-oil GDP growth in 2006 is estimated to have been negative. The underlying economic policy challenge the country faces remains how best to use oil-and-gas wealth to lift the non-oil economy onto a higher growth path and reduce poverty.

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
NA%
industry:
NA%
services:
NA%

Unemployment rate

  • 50% estimated;
  • note - unemployment in urban areas reached 20%;
  • data do not include underemployed (2001 est.)

Agriculture - products

coffee, rice, corn, cassava, sweet potatoes, soybeans, cabbage, mangoes, bananas, vanilla

Industries

printing, soap manufacturing, handicrafts, woven cloth

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2006)

Exports

$10 million; note - excludes oil (2005 est.)

Exports - commodities

coffee, sandalwood, marble; note - potential for oil and vanilla exports

Exports - partners

Indonesia 100% (2006)

Imports

$202 million (2004 est.)

Imports - commodities

food, gasoline, kerosene, machinery

Economic aid - recipient

$184.7 million (2005 est.)

Currency (code)

US dollar (USD)

Exchange rates

the US dollar is used

Fiscal year

1 July - 30 June

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
49,100
(2006)
Fixed lines
2,500
(2006) · country code .tl; note - ICANN approved the change from .tp in January 2005

Telephone system

general assessment:
rudimentary service limited to urban areas
domestic:
fixed and wireless service available; system suffered significant damage during the violence associated with independence
international:
country code - 670; international service is available in major urban centers

Radio broadcast stations

at least 1 (Timor-Leste has a state-run media oversight authority that oversees at least 1 radio station - frequency type NA)

Television broadcast stations

1 (Timor-Leste has a state-run media oversight authority that oversees at least 1 television station)

Internet users

1,000 (2004)

Transportation

7 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
2,438 to 3,047 m
1
1,524 to 2,437 m
1
under 914 m
2
914 to 1,523 m
3
Paved 3Unpaved 5

Airports

8 (2007)

Heliports

9 (2007)

Roadways

total:
5,000 km
paved:
2,500 km
unpaved:
2,500 km (2005)

Merchant marine

by type: passenger/cargo 1 (2007)

Military

Timor-Leste Defense Force (Forcas de Defesa de Timor-L'este, FDTL): Army, Navy (Armada) (2005)

6 fields

Military branches

Timor-Leste Defense Force (Forcas de Defesa de Timor-L'este, FDTL): Army, Navy (Armada) (2005)

Military service age and obligation

18 years of age for voluntary military service (2001)

Manpower available for military service

males age 18-49:
235,198
females age 18-49:
223,069 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 18-49:
179,422
females age 18-49:
184,533 (2005 est.)

Manpower reaching military service age annually

males age 18-49:
12,740
females age 18-49:
12,438 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

3 fields

Disputes - international

  • Timor-Leste-Indonesia Boundary Committee has resolved all but a small portion of the land boundary, but discussions on maritime boundaries are stalemated over sovereignty of the uninhabited coral island of Pulau Batek/Fatu Sinai in the north and alignment with Australian claims in the south;
  • many refugees who left Timor-Leste in 2003 still reside in Indonesia and refuse repatriation;
  • Australia and Timor-Leste agreed in 2005 to defer the disputed portion of the boundary for 50 years and to split hydrocarbon revenues evenly outside the Joint Petroleum Development Area covered by the 2002 Timor Sea Treaty

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Timor-Leste.” The World Factbook 2007. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/timor-leste/2007.