Canada

a constitutional monarchy that is also a parliamentary democracy and a federation

Canada as the 2005 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 128 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalOttawa
Position60 00 N, 95 00 W
Area9,984,670 sq km
Populationas each edition published it
32.81 million July 2005 est. · 26.54m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.9% 2005 est. · 1.28% in 1993
Median ageyears
38.54 years 2005 est. · 37.8 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
80.1 years 2005 est. · 77.98 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.61 children per woman 2005 est. · 1.7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
4.75 deaths per 1,000 live births 2005 est. · 7 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$31,500 2004 est. · $19,600 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.4% 2004 est. · 0.9% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

A land of vast distances and rich natural resources, Canada became a self-governing dominion in 1867 while retaining ties to the British crown. Economically and technologically the nation has developed in parallel with the US, its neighbor to the south across an unfortified border. Canada's paramount political problem is meeting public demands for quality improvements in health care and education services after a decade of budget cuts.

The issue of reconciling Quebec's francophone heritage with the majority anglophone Canadian population has moved to the back burner in recent years; support for separatism abated after the Quebec government's referendum on independence failed to pass in October of 1995.

Geography

Northern North America, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean on the east, North Pacific Ocean on the west, and the Arctic Ocean on the north, north of the conterminous US

18 fields

Land useshare of 9,984,670 sq km

arable land 4.96%permanent crops 0.02%other 95.02% (2001)irrigated 7,200 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
9,984,670sq km
land: 9,093,507 sq kmwater: 891,163 sq kmsomewhat larger than the US
Coastline
202,080km
territorial sea: 12 nmcontiguous zone: 24 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or to the edge of the continental margin
Highest point
5,959m
Mount Loganlowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
8,893km
border countries: US 8,893 km (includes 2,477 km with Alaska)

Location

Northern North America, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean on the east, North Pacific Ocean on the west, and the Arctic Ocean on the north, north of the conterminous US

Geographic coordinates

60 00 N, 95 00 W

Map references

North America

Climate

varies from temperate in south to subarctic and arctic in north

Terrain

mostly plains with mountains in west and lowlands in southeast

Natural resources

iron ore, nickel, zinc, copper, gold, lead, molybdenum, potash, diamonds, silver, fish, timber, wildlife, coal, petroleum, natural gas, hydropower

Natural hazards

  • continuous permafrost in north is a serious obstacle to development;
  • cyclonic storms form east of the Rocky Mountains, a result of the mixing of air masses from the Arctic, Pacific, and North American interior, and produce most of the country's rain and snow east of the mountains

Environment - current issues

  • air pollution and resulting acid rain severely affecting lakes and damaging forests;
  • metal smelting, coal-burning utilities, and vehicle emissions impacting on agricultural and forest productivity;
  • ocean waters becoming contaminated due to agricultural, industrial, mining, and forestry activities

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Seals, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Marine Life Conservation

Geography - note

  • second-largest country in world (after Russia);
  • strategic location between Russia and US via north polar route;
  • approximately 90% of the population is concentrated within 160 km of the US border

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2005 est.)

1,842,496
65 and over13.2%
2,475,488
11,357,425
15-6468.9%
11,244,356
3,016,032
0-1417.9%
2,869,244
MaleFemale
Population
32,805,041
(July 2005 est.)growth rate: 0.9% (2005 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2005 est.)

Birth
10.84Death
7.73Net migration
5.9

Male · female(2005 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years80.1
76.73 · 83.63Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births4.75
5.21 · 4.27
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years38.54
37.54 · 39.56
MaleFemale

Religions(2001 census)

Roman Catholic 42.6%Protestant 23.3% (including United Church 9.5%, Anglican 6.8%, Baptist 2.4%, Lutheran 2%)other Christian 4.4%Muslim 1.9%other and unspecified 11.8%none 16% (2001 census)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.01 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.74 male(s)/female
total population:
0.98 male(s)/female (2005 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.61 children born/woman (2005 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

1,500 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Canadian(s)
adjective:
Canadian

Ethnic groups

British Isles origin 28%, French origin 23%, other European 15%, Amerindian 2%, other, mostly Asian, African, Arab 6%, mixed background 26%

Languages

English (official) 59.3%, French (official) 23.2%, other 17.5%

Literacy

definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
97% (1986 est.)
male:
NA%
female:
NA%

Government

A constitutional monarchy that is also a parliamentary democracy and a federation; Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952), represented by Governor General Michaelle Jean (since 27 October 2005); Prime Minister Paul MARTIN (since 12 December 2003)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

36.7%
Liberal Party 36.7%Conservative Party 29.6%New Democratic Party 15.7%Bloc Quebecois 12.4%Greens 4.3%independents 0.4%other 0.9%House of Commons - last held 28 June 2004 (next to be held by NA 2009)

House of Commons, 308 seats, elected 28 June 2004seats by party

Liberal Party 134Conservative Party 99Bloc Quebecois 54New Democratic Party 19independent 2

Percent of vote

Liberal Party 36.7%Conservative Party 29.6%New Democratic Party 15.7%Bloc Quebecois 12.4%Greens 4.3%independents 0.4%other 0.9%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
Canada

Government type

a constitutional monarchy that is also a parliamentary democracy and a federation

Capital

Ottawa

Administrative divisions

10 provinces and 3 territories*; Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Northwest Territories*, Nova Scotia, Nunavut*, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon Territory*

Independence

1 July 1867 (union of British North American colonies); 11 December 1931 (independence recognized)

National holiday

Canada Day, 1 July (1867)

Constitution

  • made up of unwritten and written acts, customs, judicial decisions, and traditions;
  • the written part of the constitution consists of the Constitution Act of 29 March 1867, which created a federation of four provinces, and the Constitution Act of 17 April 1982, which transferred formal control over the constitution from Britain to Canada, and added a Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms as well as procedures for constitutional amendments

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952), represented by Governor General Michaelle Jean (since 27 October 2005)
head of government:
Prime Minister Paul MARTIN (since 12 December 2003); Deputy Prime Minister Anne MCLELLAN (since 12 December 2003)
cabinet:
Federal Ministry chosen by the prime minister from among the members of his own party sitting in Parliament
elections:
  • none;
  • the monarchy is hereditary;
  • governor general appointed by the monarch on the advice of the prime minister for a five-year term;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of the majority coalition in the House of Commons is automatically designated prime minister by the governor general

Legislative branch

bicameral Parliament or Parlement consists of the Senate or Senat (members appointed by the governor general with the advice of the prime minister and serve until reaching 75 years of age; its normal limit is 105 senators) and the House of Commons or Chambre des Communes (308 seats; members elected by direct, popular vote to serve for up to five-year terms)

elections:
House of Commons - last held 28 June 2004 (next to be held by NA 2009)
election results:
  • House of Commons - percent of vote by party - Liberal Party 36.7%, Conservative Party 29.6%, New Democratic Party 15.7%, Bloc Quebecois 12.4%, Greens 4.3%, independents 0.4%, other 0.9%;
  • seats by party - Liberal Party 134, Conservative Party 99, Bloc Quebecois 54, New Democratic Party 19, independent 2

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court of Canada (judges are appointed by the prime minister through the governor general);
  • Federal Court of Canada;
  • Federal Court of Appeal;
  • Provincial Courts (these are named variously Court of Appeal, Court of Queens Bench, Superior Court, Supreme Court, and Court of Justice)

Political parties and leaders

  • Bloc Quebecois [Gilles DUCEPPE];
  • Conservative Party of Canada (a merger of the Canadian Alliance and the Progressive Conservative Party) [Stephen HARPER];
  • Green Party [Jim HARRIS];
  • Liberal Party [Paul MARTIN];
  • New Democratic Party [Jack LAYTON]

International organization participation

ACCT, AfDB, APEC, ARF, AsDB, ASEAN (dialogue partner), Australia Group, BIS, C, CDB, CE (observer), EAPC, EBRD, ESA (cooperating state), FAO, G-7, G-8, G-10, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MIGA, MINUSTAH, MONUC, NAM (guest), NATO, NEA, NSG, OAS, OECD, OPCW, OSCE, Paris Club, PCA, UN, UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNDOF, UNESCO, UNFICYP, UNHCR, UNMOVIC, UNTSO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Francis Joseph MCKENNA
chancery:
501 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001
telephone:
[1] (202) 682-1740
FAX:
[1] (202) 682-7726
consulate(s) general:
Atlanta, Boston, Buffalo, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, Detroit, Los Angeles, Miami, Minneapolis, New York, Phoenix, San Diego, and Seattle
consulate(s):
Anchorage, Houston, Philadelphia, Princeton, Raleigh, San Francisco, and San Jose

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador David H. WILKINS
embassy:
490 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario K1N 1G8
mailing address:
P. O. Box 5000, Ogdensburgh, NY 13669-0430
telephone:
[1] (613) 238-5335, 4470
FAX:
[1] (613) 688-3082
consulate(s) general:
Calgary, Halifax, Montreal, Quebec, Toronto, Vancouver, Winnipeg

Flag description

  • two vertical bands of red (hoist and fly side, half width), with white square between them;
  • an 11-pointed red maple leaf is centered in the white square;
  • the official colors of Canada are red and white

Economy

As an affluent, high-tech industrial society, newly entered in the trillion dollar class, Canada closely resembles the US in its market-oriented economic system, pattern of production, and affluent living standards.

45 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$1.023trillion
(2004 est.)
Real growth rate
2.4%
(2004 est.)industrial production growth: 2% (2004 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2004 est.)

agriculture 2.3%industry 26.4%services 71.3% (2004 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

85.2%
US
58.9%
China
6.8%
Mexico
3.8%
2.1%
Japan
1.6%
UK
Exports $315.6 billion f.o.b. (2004 est.)Imports $256.1 billion f.o.b. (2004 est.)(2004)

Budget

Revenues
$151 billionExpenditures
$144 billion (2004 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of NA

Electricity

Electricity production
548.9 billion (2002)Electricity consumption
487.3 billion (2002)Electricity exports
36.13 billion (2002)Electricity imports
13 billion (2002)

Economy - overview

As an affluent, high-tech industrial society, newly entered in the trillion dollar class, Canada closely resembles the US in its market-oriented economic system, pattern of production, and affluent living standards. Since World War II, the impressive growth of the manufacturing, mining, and service sectors has transformed the nation from a largely rural economy into one primarily industrial and urban.

The 1989 US-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and the 1994 North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) (which includes Mexico) touched off a dramatic increase in trade and economic integration with the US. Given its great natural resources, skilled labor force, and modern capital plant Canada enjoys solid economic prospects.

Solid fiscal management has produced a long-term budget surplus which is substantially reducing the national debt, although public debate continues over how to manage the rising cost of the publicly funded healthcare system. Exports account for roughly a third of GDP. Canada enjoys a substantial trade surplus with its principal trading partner, the United States, which absorbs more than 85% of Canadian exports.

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $31,500 (2004 est.)

Labor force

17.37 million (2004)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 3%, manufacturing 15%, construction 5%, services 74%, other 3% (2000)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
2.8%
highest 10%:
23.8% (1994)

Investment (gross fixed)

19.4% of GDP (2004 est.)

Public debt

NA (2004 est.)

Agriculture - products

  • wheat, barley, oilseed, tobacco, fruits, vegetables;
  • dairy products;
  • forest products;
  • fish

Industries

  • transportation equipment, chemicals, processed and unprocessed minerals, food products;
  • wood and paper products;
  • fish products, petroleum and natural gas

Oil - production

3.11 million bbl/day (2004 est.)

Oil - consumption

2.2 million bbl/day (2003 est.)

Oil - exports

1.37 million bbl/day (2004)

Oil - imports

987,000 bbl/day (2004)

Oil - proved reserves

178.9 billion bbl including shale oil (2004 est.)

Natural gas - production

165.8 billion cu m (2003 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

55.8 billion cu m (2003 est.)

Natural gas - exports

91.52 billion cu m (2003 est.)

Natural gas - imports

8.73 billion cu m (2003 est.)

Natural gas - proved reserves

1.691 trillion cu m (2004)

Current account balance

$28.2 billion (2004 est.)

Exports

$315.6 billion f.o.b. (2004 est.)

Exports - commodities

  • motor vehicles and parts, industrial machinery, aircraft, telecommunications equipment;
  • chemicals, plastics, fertilizers;
  • wood pulp, timber, crude petroleum, natural gas, electricity, aluminum

Imports

$256.1 billion f.o.b. (2004 est.)

Imports - commodities

machinery and equipment, motor vehicles and parts, crude oil, chemicals, electricity, durable consumer goods

Debt - external

$570 billion (2004)

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $2 billion (2004)

Currency (code)

Canadian dollar (CAD)

Exchange rates

Canadian dollars per US dollar - 1.301 (2004), 1.4011 (2003), 1.5693 (2002), 1.5488 (2001), 1.4851 (2000)

Fiscal year

1 April - 31 March

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
13,221,800
(2003)
Internet users
3,210,081
(2003)
Fixed lines
19,950,900
(2003) · country code .ca

Telephone system

general assessment:
excellent service provided by modern technology
domestic:
domestic satellite system with about 300 earth stations
international:
  • country code - 1-xxx;
  • 5 coaxial submarine cables;
  • satellite earth stations - 5 Intelsat (4 Atlantic Ocean and 1 Pacific Ocean) and 2 Intersputnik (Atlantic Ocean region)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 245, FM 582, shortwave 6 (2004)

Television broadcast stations

80 (plus many repeaters) (1997)

Internet users

16.11 million (2002)

Transportation

10 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

18
over 3,047 m
15
2,438 to 3,047 m
150
1,524 to 2,437 m
67
245
914 to 1,523 m
347
75
under 914 m
409
Paved 503Unpaved 823

Networkskm

Highways
1,408,800Railways
48,683Waterways
631
Highways: paved: 497,306 km (including 16,900 km of expressways) · unpaved: 911,494 km (2002) · Railways: standard gauge: 48,683 km 1.435-m gauge (2004) · Waterways: note: Saint Lawrence Seaway of 3,769 km, including the Saint Lawrence River of 3,058 km, shared with United States (2003)

Railways

total:
48,683 km
standard gauge:
48,683 km 1.435-m gauge (2004)

Highways

total:
1,408,800 km
paved:
497,306 km (including 16,900 km of expressways)
unpaved:
911,494 km (2002)

Waterways

631 km note: Saint Lawrence Seaway of 3,769 km, including the Saint Lawrence River of 3,058 km, shared with United States (2003)

Pipelines

crude and refined oil 23,564 km; liquid petroleum gas 74,980 km (2003)

Ports and harbors

Fraser River Port, Goderich, Montreal, Port Cartier, Quebec, Saint John's (Newfoundland), Sept Isles, Vancouver

Merchant marine

total:
169 ships (1,000 GRT or over) 1,784,229 GRT/2,657,499 DWT
by type:
bulk carrier 22, cargo 49, chemical tanker 6, combination ore/oil 1, container 1, passenger 6, passenger/cargo 65, petroleum tanker 13, roll on/roll off 6
foreign-owned:
6 (France 1, Germany 3, United States 2)
registered in other countries:
112 (2005)

Airports

1,326 (2004 est.)

Heliports

319 (2004)

Military

Canadian Armed Forces: Land Forces Command, Maritime Command, Air Command, Canada Command (homeland security) to be operational in early 2006 (2005)

7 fields

Military branches

Canadian Armed Forces: Land Forces Command, Maritime Command, Air Command, Canada Command (homeland security) to be operational in early 2006 (2005)

Military service age and obligation

16 years of age for voluntary military service; women comprise some 11% of Canada's armed forces (2001)

Manpower available for military service

males age 16-49: 8,216,510 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 16-49: 6,740,490 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

  • managed maritime boundary disputes with the US at Dixon Entrance, Beaufort Sea, Strait of Juan de Fuca, and around the disputed Machias Seal Island and North Rock;
  • working toward greater cooperation with US in monitoring people and commodities crossing the border;
  • uncontested sovereignty dispute with Denmark over Hans Island in the Kennedy Channel between Ellesmere Island and Greenland

Illicit drugs

  • illicit producer of cannabis for the domestic drug market and export to US;
  • use of hydroponics technology permits growers to plant large quantities of high-quality marijuana indoors;
  • transit point for heroin and cocaine entering the US market;
  • vulnerable to narcotics money laundering because of its mature financial services sector

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Canada.” The World Factbook 2005. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/canada/2005.