Greece

Hellenic RepublicElliniki Dhimokratia

presidential parliamentary governmentIndependence 1829 (from the Ottoman Empire)

Greece as the 1993 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 79 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalAthens
Area131,940 km2
LocationSouthern Europe, bordering the Mediterranean Sea between Turkey and Bulgaria
Populationas each edition published it
10.47 million July 1993 est. · 10.03m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.95% 1993 est. · -0.35% in 2025
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 39.8 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
77.5 years 1993 est. · 81.9 yrs in 2025
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.44 children per woman 1993 est. · 1.5 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
8.9 deaths per 1,000 live births 1993 est. · 10 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$8,200 1992 · $37,800 in 2025
GDP real growth% a year
1.2% 1992 · 2.3% in 2025

Geography

Southern Europe, bordering the Mediterranean Sea between Turkey and Bulgaria

14 fields

Land useshare of 131,940 km2

arable land 23%permanent crops 8%meadows and pastures 40%forest and woodland 20%other 9%irrigated 11,900 km2 (1989 est.)
Area
131,940km2
land area: 130,800 km2comparative area: slightly smaller than Alabama
Coastline
13,676km
continental shelf: 200 m depth or to depth of exploitationterritorial sea: 6 nm, but Greece has threatened to claim 12 nm
Land boundaries
1,210km
total · Albania 282 km, Bulgaria 494 km, Turkey 206 km, Macedonia 228 km

Location

Southern Europe, bordering the Mediterranean Sea between Turkey and Bulgaria

Map references

Africa, Europe, Standard Time Zones of the World

International disputes

  • air, continental shelf, and territorial water disputes with Turkey in Aegean Sea;
  • Cyprus question;
  • northern Epirus question with Albania;
  • Macedonia question with Bulgaria and Macedonia

Climate

  • temperate;
  • mild, wet winters;
  • hot, dry summers

Terrain

mostly mountains with ranges extending into sea as peninsulas or chains of islands

Natural resources

bauxite, lignite, magnesite, petroleum, marble

Environment

subject to severe earthquakes; air pollution

Note

strategic location dominating the Aegean Sea and southern approach to Turkish Straits; a peninsular country, possessing an archipelago of about 2,000 islands

People

14 fields
Population
10,470,460
(July 1993 est.)growth rate: 0.95% (1993 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1993 est.)

Birth
10.42Death
9.36Net migration
8.46

Male · female(1993 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years77.5
75.02 · 80.12
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy93%
98% · 89%
MaleFemaleLiteracy age 15 and over can read and write (1990)

Religions

Greek Orthodox 98%Muslim 1.3%other 0.7%
Labor force
3,966,900
by occupation: services 45%, agriculture 27%, industry 28% (1990)

Infant mortality rate

8.9 deaths/1,000 live births (1993 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.44 children born/woman (1993 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Greek(s)
adjective:
Greek

Ethnic divisions

Greek 98%, other 2% note: the Greek Government states there are no ethnic divisions in Greece

Languages

Greek (official), English, French

Government

Presidential parliamentary government

20 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

46.89%
ND 46.89%PASOK 38.62%Left Alliance 10.27%PASOK/Left Alliance 1.02%Ecologist-Alternative List 0.77%DIANA 0.67%Muslim independents 0.5%

Names

conventional long form:
Hellenic Republic
conventional short form:
Greece
local long form:
Elliniki Dhimokratia
local short form:
Ellas
former:
Kingdom of Greece

Type

presidential parliamentary government; monarchy rejected by referendum 8 December 1974

Capital

Athens

Administrative divisions

52 prefectures (nomoi, singular - nomos); Aitolia kai Akarnania, Akhaia, Argolis, Arkadhia, Arta, Attiki, Dhodhekanisos, Dhrama, Evritania, Evros, Evvoia, Florina, Fokis, Fthiotis, Grevena, Ilia, Imathia, Ioannina, Iraklion, Kardhitsa, Kastoria, Kavala, Kefallinia, Kerkira, Khalkidhiki, Khania, Khios, Kikladhes, Kilkis, Korinthia, Kozani, Lakonia, Larisa, Lasithi, Lesvos, Levkas, Magnisia, Messinia, Pella, Pieria, Piraievs, Preveza, Rethimni, Rodhopi, Samos, Serrai, Thesprotia, Thessaloniki, Trikala, Voiotia, Xanthi, Zakinthos, autonomous region: Agion Oros (Mt. Athos)

Independence

1829 (from the Ottoman Empire)

Constitution

11 June 1975

National holiday

Independence Day, 25 March (1821) (proclamation of the war of independence)

Political parties and leaders

  • New Democracy (ND; conservative), Konstantinos MITSOTAKIS;
  • Panhellenic Socialist Movement (PASOK), Andreas PAPANDREOU;
  • Left Alliance, Maria DAMANAKI;
  • Democratic Renewal (DIANA), Konstantinos STEFANOPOULOS;
  • Communist Party (KKE), Aleka PAPARIGA;
  • Ecologist-Alternative List, leader rotates

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal and compulsory

Elections

President:
last held 4 May 1990 (next to be held May 1995); results - Konstantinos KARAMANLIS was elected by Parliament
Chamber of Deputies:
  • last held 8 April 1990 (next must be held by May 1994);
  • results - ND 46.89%, PASOK 38.62%, Left Alliance 10.27%, PASOK/Left Alliance 1.02%, Ecologist-Alternative List 0.77%, DIANA 0.67%, Muslim independents 0.5%;
  • seats - (300 total) ND 150, PASOK 123, Left Alliance 19, PASOK-Left Alliance 4, Muslim independents 2, DEANA 1, Ecologist-Alternative List 1

note: deputies shifting from one party to another and the dissolution of party coalitions have resulted in the following seating arrangement: ND 152,

PASOK 124, Left Alliance 14, KKE 7, Muslim deputies 2, Ecologist-Alternative List 1

Executive branch

president, prime minister, Cabinet

Legislative branch

unicameral Greek Chamber of Deputies (Vouli ton Ellinon)

Judicial branch

Supreme Judicial Court, Special Supreme Tribunal

Leaders

Chief of State:
President Konstantinos KARAMANLIS (since 5 May 1990)
Head of Government:
Prime Minister Konstantinos MITSOTAKIS (since 11 April 1990)

Member of

Australian Group, BIS, BSEC, CCC, CE, CERN, COCOM, CSCE, EBRD, EC, ECE, EIB, FAO, G-6, GATT, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, ILO, IMF, IMO, INMARSAT, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, LORCS, MINURSO, MTCR, NACC, NAM (guest), NATO, NEA, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, PCA, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNIKOM, UPU, WEU (observer), WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Christos ZACHARAKIS
chancery:
2221 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008 telephone: (202) 939-5800
FAX:
(202) 939-5824
consulates general:
Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Los Angeles, New York, and San Francisco
consulate:
New Orleans

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
(vacant); Charge d'Affaires James A. WILLIAMS
embassy:
91 Vasilissis Sophias Boulevard, 10160 Athens
mailing address:
PSC 108, Box 56, APO AE 09842
telephone:
[30] (1) 721-2951 or 721-8401
FAX:
[30] (1) 645-6282
consulate general:
Thessaloniki

Flag

  • nine equal horizontal stripes of blue alternating with white;
  • there is a blue square in the upper hoist-side corner bearing a white cross;
  • the cross symbolizes Greek Orthodoxy, the established religion of the country

Economy

19 fields
Real growth rate
1.2%
(1992)industrial production growth: growth rate -1.0% (1991); accounts for 20% of GDP

Budget

Revenues
$37.6 billionExpenditures
$45.1 billion
expenditures, including capital expenditures of $5.4 billion (1993)

Overview

Greece has a mixed capitalist economy with the basic entrepreneurial system overlaid in 1981-89 by a socialist system that enlarged the public sector from 55% of GDP in 1981 to about 70% when Prime Minister MITSOTAKIS took office. Tourism continues as a major source of foreign exchange, and agriculture is self-sufficient except for meat, dairy products, and animal feedstuffs.

Since 1986, real GDP growth has averaged only 1.6% a year, compared with the Europen Community average of 3%. The MITSOTAKIS government has made little progress during its two and one-half years in power in coming to grips with Greece's main economic problems: an inflation rate still four times the EC average, a large public sector deficit, and a fragile current account position.

In early 1991, the government secured a three-year, $2.5 billion assistance package from the EC under the strictest terms yet imposed on a member country, as the EC finally ran out of patience with Greece's failure to put its financial affairs in order. On the advice of the EC Commission, Greece delayed applying for the second installment until 1993 because of the failure of the government to meet the 1992 targets.

Although MITSOTAKIS faced down the unions in mid-1992 in a dispute over privatization plans, social security reform, and tax and price increases, and his new economics czar, Stephanos MANOS, is a respected economist committed to renovating the ailing economy. However, a national elections due by May 1994 will probably prompt MITSOTAKIS to backtrack on economic reform.

In 1993, the GDP growth rate likely will remain low; the inflation rate probably will continue to fall, while remaining the highest in the EC.

National product

GDP - purchasing power equivalent - $82.9 billion (1992)

Exports

$6.8 billion (f.o.b., 1991)

commodities:
manufactured goods 53%, foodstuffs 31%, fuels 9%
partners:
Germany 24%, France 18%, Italy 17%, UK 7%, US 6%

Imports

$21.5 billion (c.i.f., 1991)

commodities:
manufactured goods 71%, foodstuffs 14%, fuels 10%
partners:
Germany 20%, Italy 14%, France 8%, UK 5%, US 4%

External debt

$23.7 billion (1991)

Electricity

10,500,000 kW capacity; 36,400 million kWh produced, 3,610 kWh per capita (1992)

Industries

food and tobacco processing, textiles, chemicals, metal products, tourism, mining, petroleum

Agriculture

  • including fishing and forestry, accounts for 15% of GDP and 27% of the labor force;
  • principal products - wheat, corn, barley, sugar beets, olives, tomatoes, wine, tobacco, potatoes;
  • self-sufficient in food except meat, dairy products, and animal feedstuffs;
  • fish catch of 116,600 metric tons in 1988

Illicit drugs

  • illicit producer of cannabis and limited opium;
  • mostly for domestic production;
  • serves as a gateway to Europe for traffickers smuggling cannabis and heroin from the Middle East and Southwest Asia to the West and precursor chemicals to the East;
  • transshipment point for Southwest Asian heroin transiting the Balkan route

Economic aid

US commitments, including Ex-Im (FY70-81), $525 million; Western (non-US) countries, ODA and OOF bilateral commitments (1970-89), $1,390 million

Currency

1 drachma (Dr) = 100 lepta

Exchange rates

drachma (Dr) per US$1 - 215.82 (January 1993), 190.62 (1992), 182.27 (1991), 158.51 (1990), 162.42 (1989), 141.86 (1988)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields

Merchant marine, 998 ships by type

passenger 14short-sea passenger 66passenger-cargo 2cargo 128container 26roll-on/roll-off cargo 15refrigerated cargo 14vehicle carrier 1oil tanker 214chemical tanker 19liquefied gas 7combination ore/oil 42specialized tanker 3bulk 424combination bulk 22livestock carrier; note - ethnic Greeks also own large numbers of ships under the registry of Liberia, Panama, Cyprus, Malta, and The Bahamas 1998 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 25,483,768 GRT/47,047,285 DWT

Networkskm

Highways
38,938Railroads
2,479
Highways: ; 16,090 km paved, 13,676 km crushed stone and gravel, 5,632 km improved earth, 3,540 km unimproved earth · Railroads: ; 1,565 km 1.435-meter standard gauge, of which 36 km electrified and 100 km double track; 892 km 1.000-meter gauge; 22 km 0.750-meter narrow gauge; all government owned

Railroads

  • 2,479 km total;
  • 1,565 km 1.435-meter standard gauge, of which 36 km electrified and 100 km double track;
  • 892 km 1.000-meter gauge;
  • 22 km 0.750-meter narrow gauge;
  • all government owned

Highways

38,938 km total; 16,090 km paved, 13,676 km crushed stone and gravel, 5,632 km improved earth, 3,540 km unimproved earth

Inland waterways

  • 80 km;
  • system consists of three coastal canals;
  • including the Corinth Canal (6 km) which crosses the Isthmus of Corinth connecting the Gulf of Corinth with the Saronic Gulf and shortens the sea voyage from the Adriatic to Piraievs (Piraeus) by 325 km;
  • and three unconnected rivers

Pipelines

crude oil 26 km; petroleum products 547 km

Ports

Piraievs (Piraeus), Thessaloniki

Airports

total:
78
usable:
77
with permanent-surface runways:
63
with runways over 3,659 m:
0
with runways 2,440-3,659 m:
20
with runways 1,220-2,439 m:
24

Telecommunications

  • adequate, modern networks reach all areas;
  • 4,080,000 telephones;
  • microwave radio relay carries most traffic;
  • extensive open-wire network;
  • submarine cables to off-shore islands;
  • broadcast stations - 29 AM, 17 (20 repeaters) FM, 361 TV;
  • tropospheric links, 8 submarine cables;
  • 1 satellite earth station operating in INTELSAT (1 Atlantic Ocean and 1 Indian Ocean antenna), and EUTELSAT systems

Defense Forces

Hellenic Army, Hellenic Navy, Hellenic Air Force, National Guard, Police

4 fields

Branches

Hellenic Army, Hellenic Navy, Hellenic Air Force, National Guard, Police

Manpower availability

  • males age 15-49 2,606,267;
  • fit for military service 1,996,835;
  • reach military age (21) annually 73,541 (1993 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $4.2 billion, 5.1% of GDP (1992)

Affiliation

(part of the Danish realm)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Greece.” The World Factbook 1993. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/greece/1993.