Guinea

Republique de Guinee

republicIndependence 2 October 1958 (from France)

Guinea as the 1997 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 94 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalConakry
Position11 00 N, 10 00 W
Area245,860 sq km
LocationWestern Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between
Populationas each edition published it
7.41 million July 1997 est. · 7.27m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.1% 1997 est. · 2.46% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 17.7 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
45.54 years 1997 est. · 43.68 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.66 children per woman 1997 est. · 6.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
131.5 deaths per 1,000 live births 1997 est. · 147 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$950 1996 est. · $410 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
6% 1996 est. · 4.3% in 1993

Geography

Western Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between | Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone

17 fields

Land useshare of 245,860 sq km

arable land 2%permanent crops 0%permanent pastures 22%forests and woodland 59%other 17% (1993 est.)irrigated 930 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
245,860sq km
land : 245,860 sq kmwater: 0 sq kmslightly smaller than Oregon
Coastline
320km
exclusive economic zone : 200 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm
Highest point
1,752m
Mont Nimbalowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
3,399km
border countries: Guinea-Bissau 386 km, Cote d'Ivoire 610 km, Liberia 563 km, Mali 858 km, Senegal 330 km, Sierra Leone 652 km

Location

Western Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone

Geographic coordinates

11 00 N, 10 00 W

Climate

  • generally hot and humid;
  • monsoonal-type rainy season (June to November) with southwesterly winds;
  • dry season (December to May) with northeasterly harmattan winds

Terrain

generally flat coastal plain, hilly to mountainous interior

Natural resources

bauxite, iron ore, diamonds, gold, uranium, hydropower, fish

Natural hazards

hot, dry, dusty harmattan haze may reduce visibility during dry season

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • inadequate supplies of potable water;
  • desertification;
  • soil contamination and erosion;
  • overfishing, overpopulation in forest region

Environment - international agreements

party to :
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Desertification

People

15 fields
Population
7,405,375
(July 1997 est.)growth rate: 1.1% (1997 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1997 est.)

Birth
41.95Death
18.23Net migration
-12.69
Net migration: note: in prior years Guinea received several hundred thousand refugees from the civil wars in Liberia and Sierra Leone, some of whom are now returning to their own countries

Ethnic groups

Peuhl 40%Malinke 30%Soussou 20%smaller tribes 10%

Religions

Muslim 85%Christian 8%indigenous beliefs 7%
Literacy
35.9%
definition : age 15 and over can read and writemale: 49.9%female: 21.9% (1995 est.)

Age structure

0-14 years:
44% (male 1,625,046; female 1,632,953) 15-64 years : 53% (male 1,928,853; female 2,019,180)
65 years and over:
3% (male 83,165; female 116,178) (July 1997 est.)

Net migration rate

-12.69 migrant(s)/1,000 population (1997 est.) note: in prior years Guinea received several hundred thousand refugees from the civil wars in Liberia and Sierra Leone, some of whom are now returning to their own countries

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.96 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.72 male(s)/female
total population:
0.96 male(s)/female (1997 est.)

Infant mortality rate

131.5 deaths/1,000 live births (1997 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
45.54 years
male:
43.15 years
female :
47.99 years (1997 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.66 children born/woman (1997 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Guinean(s)
adjective:
Guinean

Languages

French (official), each tribe has its own language

Government

Republic

20 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

51.7%
Lansana CONTE' (PUP) 51.7%Alpha CONDE' (RPG) 19.55%Mamadou Boye BA' (UNR) 13.37%Siradiou DIALLO (PRP) 11.86%election last held 19 December 1993 (next to be held NA December 1998)

Legislature, 114 seatsone dot, one seat

PUP 71RPG 19PRP 9UNR 9UPG 2PDG 1UNP 1PDG/RDA 1other 1

Country name

conventional long form :
Republic of Guinea
conventional short form:
Guinea
local long form:
Republique de Guinee
local short form:
Guinee
former:
French Guinea

Administrative divisions

  • 33 prefectures (prefectures, singular - prefecture) and 1 national capital* (capitale d'etat);
  • Beyla, Boffa, Boke, Conakry*, Coyah, Dabola, Dalaba, Dinguiraye, Dubreka, Faranah, Forecariah, Fria, Gaoual, Gueckedou, Kankan, Kerouane, Kindia, Kissidougou, Koubia, Koundara, Kouroussa, Labe, Lelouma, Lola, Macenta, Mali, Mamou, Mandiana, Nzerekore, Pita, Siguiri, Telimele, Tougue, Yomou

note: the 33 prefectures may have been subsumed by four new first-order administrative divisions called administrative regions (regions administrative, singular - region administrative) named Guinee-Forestiere,

Guinee-Maritime, Haute-Guinee, and Moyenne-Guinee

Independence

2 October 1958 (from France)

National holiday

Anniversary of the Second Republic, 3 April (1984)

Constitution

23 December 1990 (Loi Fundamentale)

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state :
President Lansana CONTE (head of military government since 5 April 1984, elected president 19 December 1993);
head of government :
Prime Minister Sidia TOURE (since July 1996)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers appointed by the president
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a five-year term;
  • candidate must receive a majority of the votes cast to be elected president;
  • election last held 19 December 1993 (next to be held NA December 1998);
  • the prime minister was appointed by President CONTE
election results:
  • Lansana CONTE' elected president;
  • percent of vote - Lansana CONTE' (PUP) 51.7%, Alpha CONDE' (RPG) 19.55%, Mamadou Boye BA' (UNR) 13.37%, Siradiou DIALLO (PRP) 11.86%;
  • note - the country's first-ever multi-party elections for president

Legislative branch

unicameral People's National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale Populaire (114 seats; members are elected by direct popular vote to serve five-year terms)

elections :
last held 11 June 1995 (next to be held NA 2000)
election results:
percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - PUP 71, RPG 19, PRP 9, UNR 9, UPG 2, PDG 1, UNP 1, PDG/RDA 1, other 1

Judicial branch

Court of Appeal or Cour d'Appel

Political parties and leaders

  • political parties were legalized on 1 April 1992;
  • of the more than 40 with legal status, the following won seats in the legislature in the 11 June 1995 elections
pro-government :
Party for Unity and Progress or PUP [Gen. Lansana CONTE']
other:
Rally for the Guinean People or RPG [Alpha CONDE]; Union for a New Republic or UNR [Mamadou Boye BA']; Party for Renewal and Progress or PRP [Siradiou DIALLO]; Union for Progress of Guinea or UPG [Sec.-Gen. Jean-Marie DORE]; Democratic Party of Guinea or PDG-AST [Ahmed Sekou TOURE]; National Union for the Prosperity of Guinea or UNPG [Lt.Col. Facine TOURE]; Democratic Party of Guinea - African Democratic Rally or PDG - RDA [El Hadj Ismael Mohamed Gassim GUSHEIN]

International organization participation

ACCT, ACP, AfDB, CCC, ECA, ECOWAS, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, ITU, MINURSO, NAM, OAU, OIC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission :
Ambassador Mohamed Aly THIAM
chancery:
2112 Leroy Place NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 483-9420

FAX

[1] (202) 483-8688

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Tibor P. NAGY, Jr. (5 July 1996)
embassy :
Rue KA 038, Conakry
mailing address:
B. P. 603, Conakry
telephone:
[224] 41 15 20, 41 15 21, 41 15 23

FAX

[224] 41 15 22

Flag description

  • three equal vertical bands of red (hoist side), yellow, and green;
  • uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia;
  • similar to the flag of Rwanda, which has a large black letter R centered in the yellow band

Economy

Although possessing major mineral, hydropower, and | agricultural resources, Guinea remains one of the poorest countries in | the world.

22 fields
Real growth rate
6%
(1996 est.)industrial production growth: 3.2% (1994)
Labor force
2.4million
(1983)by occupation: agriculture 80.0%, industry and commerce 11.0%, services 5.4%, civil service 3.6%
Debt - external
$3billion
(1996 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(1995 est.)

agriculture 24%industry 31%services 45% (1995 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$519 millionExpenditures
$947 million (1995 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Economy - overview

Although possessing major mineral, hydropower, and agricultural resources, Guinea remains one of the poorest countries in the world. The agricultural sector employs 80% of the work force. Guinea possesses over 25% of the world's bauxite reserves and is the second largest bauxite producer.

The mining sector accounted for about 75% of exports in 1995. Long run improvements in government fiscal arrangements, literacy, and the legal framework are needed if the country is to move out of poverty. Except in the mining industry, foreign investment remains minimal.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $7.1 billion (1996 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $950 (1996 est.)

Industries

  • bauxite, gold, diamonds;
  • alumina refining;
  • light manufacturing and agricultural processing industries

Electricity - capacity

113,000 kW (1995)

Electricity - production

300 million kWh (1995)

Agriculture - products

  • rice, coffee, pineapples, palm kernels, cassava (tapioca), bananas, sweet potatoes;
  • cattle, sheep, goats;
  • timber

Exports

total value:
$725 million (1995 est.)
commodities:
bauxite, alumina, diamonds, gold, coffee, fish, agricultural products
partners :
Belgium-Luxembourg 27%, US 15%, Ireland 10%, Spain 10% (1994)

Imports

total value:
$775 million (1995 est.)
commodities:
petroleum products, metals, machinery, transport equipment, textiles, grain and other foodstuffs
partners:
France 20%, Cote d'Ivoire 16%, US 7%, Belgium-Luxembourg 7%, Hong Kong 6%, Germany 4% (1994)

Economic aid

recipient: ODA, $NA

Currency

1 Guinean franc (FG) = 100 centimes

Exchange rates

Guinean francs (FG) per US$1 - 1,004.0 (January 1997), 1,006.8 (November 1996), 991.4 (1995), 976.6 (1994), 955.5 (1993), 902.0 (1992)

note: the official exchange rate of the Guinean franc was set and quoted weekly against the US dollar until end-October 1993; since 1 November 1994,

the exchange rate is determined in the interbank market for foreign exchange

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

6 fields
Fixed lines
18,000
(1994 est.)

Telephone system

poor to fair system of open-wire lines, small radiotelephone communication stations, and new microwave radio relay system

domestic :
microwave radio relay and radiotelephone communication
international:
satellite earth station - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 3, FM 1, shortwave 0

Radios

257,000 (1992 est.)

Televisions

65,000 (1993 est.)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

total
6under 914 m
1
over 3,047 m: 1 2,438 to 3,047 m: 1 1,524 to 2,437 m: 3

Networkskm

Highways
30,270Railways
1,086
Highways: paved: 4,964 km · unpaved: 25,306 km (1995 est.) · Railways: standard gauge: 279 km 1.435-m gauge · narrow gauge: 807 km 1.000-m gauge (includes 662 km in common carrier service from Kankan to Conakry)

Railways

total:
1,086 km
standard gauge:
279 km 1.435-m gauge
narrow gauge:
807 km 1.000-m gauge (includes 662 km in common carrier service from Kankan to Conakry)

Highways

total:
30,270 km
paved:
4,964 km
unpaved:
25,306 km (1995 est.)

Waterways

1,295 km navigable by shallow-draft native craft

Ports and harbors

Boke, Conakry, Kamsar

Airports

14 (1996 est.)

Airports - with unpaved runways

total: 8 1,524 to 2,437 m: 4 914 to 1,523 m: 4 (1996 est.)

Military

Army, Navy (acts primarily as a coast guard), Air | Force, Republican Guard, Presidential Guard, paramilitary National | Gendarmerie, National Police Force (Surete National)

5 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy (acts primarily as a coast guard), Air Force, Republican Guard, Presidential Guard, paramilitary National Gendarmerie, National Police Force (Surete National)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 1,684,999 (1997 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

none GUINEA-BISSAU

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Guinea.” The World Factbook 1997. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/guinea/1997.