Guinea

Republic of GuineaRepublique de Guinee

republicIndependence 2 October 1958 (from France)

Guinea as the 2002 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 112 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalConakry
Position11 00 N, 10 00 W
Area245,857 sq km
LocationWestern Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone
Populationas each edition published it
7.78 million July 2002 est. · 7.27m in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.23% 2002 est. · 2.46% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 17.7 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
46.28 years 2002 est. · 43.68 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.32 children per woman 2002 est. · 6.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
127.08 deaths per 1,000 live births 2002 est. · 147 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,970 2001 est. · $410 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.3% 2001 est. · 4.3% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Independent from France since 1958, Guinea did not hold democratic elections until 1993 when Gen. Lansana CONTE (head of the military government) was elected president of the civilian government. He was reelected in 1998. Unrest in Sierra Leone has spilled over into Guinea, threatening stability and creating a humanitarian emergency.

Geography

Western Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone

18 fields

Land useshare of 245,857 sq km

arable land 3.6%permanent crops 2.44%other 93.96% (1998 est.)irrigated 950 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
245,857sq km
water: 0 sq kmland: 245,857 sq kmslightly smaller than Oregon
Coastline
320km
exclusive economic zone: 200 NMterritorial sea: 12 NM
Highest point
1,752m
Mont Nimbalowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
3,399km
border countries: Cote d'Ivoire 610 km, Guinea-Bissau 386 km, Liberia 563 km, Mali 858 km, Senegal 330 km, Sierra Leone 652 km

Location

Western Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone

Geographic coordinates

11 00 N, 10 00 W

Climate

  • generally hot and humid;
  • monsoonal-type rainy season (June to November) with southwesterly winds;
  • dry season (December to May) with northeasterly harmattan winds

Terrain

generally flat coastal plain, hilly to mountainous interior

Natural resources

bauxite, iron ore, diamonds, gold, uranium, hydropower, fish

Natural hazards

hot, dry, dusty harmattan haze may reduce visibility during dry season

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • inadequate supplies of potable water;
  • desertification;
  • soil contamination and erosion;
  • overfishing, overpopulation in forest region;
  • poor mining practices have led to environmental damage

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

the Niger and its important tributary the Milo have their sources in the Guinean highlands

People

18 fields
Population
7,775,065
(July 2002 est.)growth rate: 2.23% (2002 est.)

Per 1,000 population

Birth
39.49 (2002 est.)Death
17.24 (2002 est.)Net migration
0
Net migration: note: as a result of civil war in neighboring countries, Guinea is host to approximately 150,000 Liberian and Sierra Leonean refugees (2002 est.)

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2002 est.)46.28
43.81 · 48.82
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)35.9%
49.9% · 21.9%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

Peuhl 40%Malinke 30%Soussou 20%smaller ethnic groups 10%

Religions

Muslim 85%Christian 8%indigenous beliefs 7%

Age structure

0-14 years:
42.8% (male 1,660,795; female 1,669,850)
15-64 years:
54.5% (male 2,067,991; female 2,165,625)
65 years and over:
2.7% (male 86,968; female 123,836) (2002 est.)

Net migration rate

0 migrant(s)/1,000 population note: as a result of civil war in neighboring countries, Guinea is host to approximately 150,000 Liberian and Sierra Leonean refugees (2002 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
0.99 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.95 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.7 male(s)/female
total population:
0.96 male(s)/female (2002 est.)

Infant mortality rate

127.08 deaths/1,000 live births (2002 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.32 children born/woman (2002 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

5,600 (1999 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Guinean(s)
adjective:
Guinean

Languages

French (official), each ethnic group has its own language

Government

Republic; President Lansana CONTE (head of military government since 5 April 1984, elected president 19 December 1993); Prime Minister Lamine SIDIME (since 8 March 1999)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

56.1%
Lansana CONTE (PUP) 56.1%Mamadou Boye BA (UNR-PRP) 24.6%Alpha CONDE (RPG) , 16.6%election last held 14 December 1998 (next to be held NA December 2003)

People's National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale Populaire, 114 seatsone dot, one seat

PUP 85UPR 20other 9

Percent of vote

PUP 61.6%UPR 26.6%other 11.8%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Guinea
conventional short form:
Guinea
local short form:
Guinee
former:
French Guinea
local long form:
Republique de Guinee

Capital

Conakry

Administrative divisions

  • 33 prefectures and 1 special zone (zone special)*;
  • Beyla, Boffa, Boke, Conakry*, Coyah, Dabola, Dalaba, Dinguiraye, Dubreka, Faranah, Forecariah, Fria, Gaoual, Gueckedou, Kankan, Kerouane, Kindia, Kissidougou, Koubia, Koundara, Kouroussa, Labe, Lelouma, Lola, Macenta, Mali, Mamou, Mandiana, Nzerekore, Pita, Siguiri, Telimele, Tougue, Yomou

Independence

2 October 1958 (from France)

National holiday

Independence Day, 2 October (1958)

Constitution

23 December 1990 (Loi Fundamentale)

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Lansana CONTE (head of military government since 5 April 1984, elected president 19 December 1993)
head of government:
Prime Minister Lamine SIDIME (since 8 March 1999)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers appointed by the president
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a five-year term;
  • candidate must receive a majority of the votes cast to be elected president;
  • election last held 14 December 1998 (next to be held NA December 2003);
  • the prime minister is appointed by the president
election results:
Lansana CONTE reelected president; percent of vote - Lansana CONTE (PUP) 56.1%, Mamadou Boye BA (UNR-PRP) 24.6%, Alpha CONDE (RPG) 16.6%,

Legislative branch

unicameral People's National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale Populaire (114 seats; members are elected by direct, popular vote to serve five-year terms)

elections:
last held 30 June 2002; next to be held NA 2007
election results:
percent of vote by party - PUP 61.6%, UPR 26.6%, other 11.8%; seats by party - PUP 85, UPR 20, other 9

Judicial branch

Court of Appeal or Cour d'Appel

Political parties and leaders

  • Democratic Party of Guinea or PDG-AST [Marcel CROS];
  • Democratic Party of Guinea-African Democratic Rally or PDG-RDA [El Hadj Ismael Mohamed Gassim GUSHEIN];
  • National Union for Progress or UNP [Paul Louis FABER];
  • Party for Renewal and Progress or PRP;
  • Party for Unity and Progress or PUP [Lansana CONTE] - the governing party;
  • People's Party of Guinea or PPG [Pascal TOLNO];
  • Rally for the Guinean People or RPG [Alpha CONDE];
  • Union for Progress and Renewal or UPR;
  • note - Party for Renewal and Progress or PRP and Union for the New Republic or UNR merged into UPR [Siradiou DIALLO];
  • Union for Progress of Guinea or UPG [Jean-Marie DORE, secretary-general];
  • Union for the New Republic or UNR [Mamadou Boye BA];
  • Union of Republican Forces or UFR [Sidya TOURE]

International organization participation

ACCT, ACP, AfDB, CCC, ECA, ECOWAS, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO (correspondent), ITU, MINURSO, NAM, OAU, OIC, OPCW, UN, UN Security Council (temporary), UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Rafiou Alpha Oumar BARRY
FAX:
[1] (202) 483-8688
telephone:
[1] (202) 483-9420
chancery:
2112 Leroy Place NW, Washington, DC 20008

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Barrie R. WALKLEY
embassy:
Rue Ka 038, Conakry
mailing address:
B. P. 603, Conakry
telephone:
[224] 41 15 20, 41 15 21, 41 15 23
FAX:
[224] 41 15 22

Flag description

three equal vertical bands of red (hoist side), yellow, and green; uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia

Economy

Guinea possesses major mineral, hydropower, and agricultural resources, yet remains an underdeveloped nation.

33 fields
Real growth rate
3.3%
(2001 est.)industrial production growth: 3.2% (1994) (1994)
Labor force
3million
(1999) (1999)

GDP - composition by sector(2000 est.)

agriculture 24%industry 38%services 38% (2000 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$395.7 millionExpenditures
$472.4 million (2000 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA million

Electricity

fossil fuel 46%hydro 54%other 0% · nuclear 0%
Electricity production
770 million (2000)Electricity consumption
716.1 million (2000)

Economy - overview

Guinea possesses major mineral, hydropower, and agricultural resources, yet remains an underdeveloped nation. The country possesses over 30% of the world's bauxite reserves and is the second largest bauxite producer. The mining sector accounted for about 75% of exports in 1999. Long-run improvements in government fiscal arrangements, literacy, and the legal framework are needed if the country is to move out of poverty.

The government made encouraging progress in budget management in 1997-99, and reform progress was praised in the World Bank/IMF October 2000 assessment. However, escalating fighting along the Sierra Leonean and Liberian borders has caused major economic disruptions. In addition to direct defense costs, the violence has led to a sharp decline in investor confidence.

Foreign mining companies have reduced expatriate staff, while panic buying has created food shortages and inflation in local markets. Multilateral aid - including Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) debt relief - and single digit inflation should permit 5% growth in 2002.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $15 billion (2001 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $1,970 (2001 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3%
highest 10%:
32% (1994) (1994)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 80%, industry and services 20% (2000 est.)

Industries

  • bauxite, gold, diamonds;
  • alumina refining;
  • light manufacturing and agricultural processing industries

Agriculture - products

  • rice, coffee, pineapples, palm kernels, cassava (tapioca), bananas, sweet potatoes;
  • cattle, sheep, goats;
  • timber

Exports

$694.5 million f.o.b. (2000)

Exports - commodities

bauxite, alumina, gold, diamonds, coffee, fish, agricultural products

Exports - partners

Belgium, US, Ireland, Russia

Imports

$555.2 million f.o.b. (2000)

Imports - commodities

petroleum products, metals, machinery, transport equipment, textiles, grain and other foodstuffs

Imports - partners

France, US, Belgium, Cote d'Ivoire

Debt - external

$3.6 billion (1999 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

$359.2 million (1998) (1998)

Currency

Guinean franc (GNF)

Exchange rates

Guinean francs per US dollar - 1,974.4 (December 2001), 1,950.6 (2001), 1,746.9 (2000), 1,387.4 (1999), 1,236.8 (1998), 1,095.3 (1997)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

10 fields
Mobile cellular
21,567
(1998)
Fixed lines
37,000
(1998) · country code .gn

Telephone system

general assessment:
poor to fair system of open-wire lines, small radiotelephone communication stations, and new microwave radio relay system
domestic:
microwave radio relay and radiotelephone communication
international:
satellite earth station - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 4 (one station is inactive), FM 1 (plus 7 repeaters), shortwave 3 (2001)

Radios

357,000 (1997)

Television broadcast stations

6 lowpowered stations (2001)

Televisions

85,000 (1997)

Internet users

15,000 (2002)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
1
2,438 to 3,047 m
3
1,524 to 2,437 m
6
914 to 1,523 m
3
Paved 5Unpaved 10 10total: 10 10 · under 914 m: 6 1 (2002)

Networkskm

Highways
30,500Railways
1,086Waterways
1,295
Highways: paved: 5,033 km · unpaved: 25,467 km (1996) · Railways: standard gauge: 279 km 1.435-m gauge · narrow gauge: 807 km 1.000-m gauge (includes 662 km in common carrier service from Kankan to Conakry, of which 36 km are usable and the rest are deteriorating (2000 est.) · Waterways: (navigable by shallow-draft native craft)

Railways

total:
1,086 km
standard gauge:
279 km 1.435-m gauge
narrow gauge:
807 km 1.000-m gauge (includes 662 km in common carrier service from Kankan to Conakry, of which 36 km are usable and the rest are deteriorating (2000 est.)

Highways

total:
30,500 km
paved:
5,033 km
unpaved:
25,467 km (1996)

Waterways

1,295 km (navigable by shallow-draft native craft)

Ports and harbors

Boke, Conakry, Kamsar

Merchant marine

none (2002 est.)

Airports

15 (2001)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force, Republican Guard, Presidential Guard, paramilitary National Gendarmerie, National Police Force (Surete National)

5 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, Republican Guard, Presidential Guard, paramilitary National Gendarmerie, National Police Force (Surete National)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 1,812,131 (2002 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 915,028 (2002 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

major border incursions from Revolutionary United Front combatants from Sierra Leone, dissident Guinean forces, Liberian Army, and mercenaries between September 2000 and March 2001 killed over 1,500 Guinean civilians and military personnel; the borders remain mostly sealed

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Guinea.” The World Factbook 2002. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/guinea/2002.