Guinea

Republic of GuineaRepublique de Guinee

republicIndependence 2 October 1958 (from France)

Guinea as the 2003 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 115 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalConakry
Position11 00 N, 10 00 W
Area245,857 sq km
LocationWestern Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone
Populationas each edition published it
9.03 million July 2003 est. · 7.27m in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.37% 2003 est. · 2.46% in 1993
Median ageyears
17.7 years 2002 · 19.5 yrs in 2025
Life expectancyyears at birth
49.54 years 2003 est. · 43.68 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.9 children per woman 2003 est. · 6.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
93.3 deaths per 1,000 live births 2003 est. · 147 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$2,100 2002 est. · $410 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.7% 2002 est. · 4.3% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Independent from France since 1958, Guinea did not hold democratic elections until 1993 when Gen. Lansana CONTE (head of the military government) was elected president of the civilian government. He was reelected in 1998. Unrest in Sierra Leone has spilled over into Guinea, threatening stability and creating a humanitarian emergency.

Geography

Western Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone

18 fields

Land useshare of 245,857 sq km

arable land 3.6%permanent crops 2.44%other 93.96% (1998 est.)irrigated 950 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
245,857sq km
water: 0 sq kmland: 245,857 sq kmslightly smaller than Oregon
Coastline
320km
exclusive economic zone: 200 NMterritorial sea: 12 NM
Highest point
1,752m
Mont Nimbalowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
3,399km
border countries: Cote d'Ivoire 610 km, Guinea-Bissau 386 km, Liberia 563 km, Mali 858 km, Senegal 330 km, Sierra Leone 652 km

Location

Western Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, between Guinea-Bissau and Sierra Leone

Geographic coordinates

11 00 N, 10 00 W

Climate

  • generally hot and humid;
  • monsoonal-type rainy season (June to November) with southwesterly winds;
  • dry season (December to May) with northeasterly harmattan winds

Terrain

generally flat coastal plain, hilly to mountainous interior

Natural resources

bauxite, iron ore, diamonds, gold, uranium, hydropower, fish

Natural hazards

hot, dry, dusty harmattan haze may reduce visibility during dry season

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • inadequate supplies of potable water;
  • desertification;
  • soil contamination and erosion;
  • overfishing, overpopulation in forest region;
  • poor mining practices have led to environmental damage

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

the Niger and its important tributary the Milo have their sources in the Guinean highlands

People

19 fields
Population
9,030,220
(July 2003 est.)growth rate: 2.37% (2003 est.)

Per 1,000 population

Birth
42.5 (2003 est.)Death
15.7 (2003 est.)Net migration
-3.14
Net migration: note: as a result of conflict in neighboring countries, Guinea is host to approximately 150,000 Liberian and Sierra Leonean refugees (2003 est.)

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2003 est.)49.54
48.28 · 50.83Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2003 est.)93.3
98.8 · 87.63
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)35.9%
49.9% · 21.9%Median age years (2002)17.7
17.4 · 17.9
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

Peuhl 40%Malinke 30%Soussou 20%smaller ethnic groups 10%

Religions

Muslim 85%Christian 8%indigenous beliefs 7%

Age structure

0-14 years:
44.4% (male 2,027,970; female 1,986,300)
15-64 years:
52.4% (male 2,358,566; female 2,372,384)
65 years and over:
3.2% (male 124,382; female 160,618) (2003 est.)

Net migration rate

-3.14 migrant(s)/1,000 population note: as a result of conflict in neighboring countries, Guinea is host to approximately 150,000 Liberian and Sierra Leonean refugees (2003 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.99 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.77 male(s)/female
total population:
1 male(s)/female (2003 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.9 children born/woman (2003 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

9,000 (2001 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Guinean(s)
adjective:
Guinean

Languages

French (official), each ethnic group has its own language

Government

Republic; President Lansana CONTE (head of military government since 5 April 1984, elected president 19 December 1993); Prime Minister Lamine SIDIME (since 8 March 1999)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

56.1%
Lansana CONTE (PUP) 56.1%Mamadou Boye BA (UPR) 24.6%Alpha CONDE (RPG) , 16.6%election last held 14 December 1998 (next to be held NA December 2003)

People's National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale Populaire, 114 seats, elected 30 June 2002one dot, one seat

PUP 85UPR 20other 9

Percent of vote

PUP 61.6%UPR 26.6%other 11.8%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Guinea
conventional short form:
Guinea
local short form:
Guinee
former:
French Guinea
local long form:
Republique de Guinee

Capital

Conakry

Administrative divisions

  • 33 prefectures and 1 special zone (zone special)*;
  • Beyla, Boffa, Boke, Conakry*, Coyah, Dabola, Dalaba, Dinguiraye, Dubreka, Faranah, Forecariah, Fria, Gaoual, Gueckedou, Kankan, Kerouane, Kindia, Kissidougou, Koubia, Koundara, Kouroussa, Labe, Lelouma, Lola, Macenta, Mali, Mamou, Mandiana, Nzerekore, Pita, Siguiri, Telimele, Tougue, Yomou

Independence

2 October 1958 (from France)

National holiday

Independence Day, 2 October (1958)

Constitution

23 December 1990 (Loi Fundamentale)

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Lansana CONTE (head of military government since 5 April 1984, elected president 19 December 1993)
head of government:
Prime Minister Lamine SIDIME (since 8 March 1999)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers appointed by the president
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a five-year term;
  • candidate must receive a majority of the votes cast to be elected president;
  • election last held 14 December 1998 (next to be held NA December 2003);
  • the prime minister is appointed by the president
election results:
Lansana CONTE reelected president; percent of vote - Lansana CONTE (PUP) 56.1%, Mamadou Boye BA (UPR) 24.6%, Alpha CONDE (RPG) 16.6%,

Legislative branch

unicameral People's National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale Populaire (114 seats; members are elected by direct, popular vote to serve five-year terms)

elections:
last held 30 June 2002 (next to be held NA 2007)
election results:
percent of vote by party - PUP 61.6%, UPR 26.6%, other 11.8%; seats by party - PUP 85, UPR 20, other 9

Judicial branch

Court of Appeal or Cour d'Appel

Political parties and leaders

  • Democratic Party of Guinea-African Democratic Rally or PDG-RDA [El Hadj Ismael Mohamed Gassim GUSHEIN];
  • National Union for Progress or UNP [Paul Louis FABER];
  • Party for Unity and Progress or PUP [Lansana CONTE] - the governing party;
  • People's Party of Guinea or PPG [Pascal TOLNO];
  • Rally for the Guinean People or RPG [Alpha CONDE];
  • Union for Progress and Renewal or UPR [Siradiou DIALLO];
  • Union for Progress of Guinea or UPG [Jean-Marie DORE, secretary-general];
  • Union of Republican Forces or UFR [Sidya TOURE]

International organization participation

ACCT, ACP, AfDB, ECA, ECOWAS, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt (signatory), ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO (correspondent), ITU, MINURSO, MONUC, NAM, OAU, OIC, OPCW, UN, UN Security Council (temporary), UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Rafiou Alpha Oumar BARRY
FAX:
[1] (202) 478-3010
telephone:
[1] (202) 986-4300
chancery:
2112 Leroy Place NW, Washington, DC 20008

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Barrie R. WALKLEY
embassy:
Rue Ka 038, Conakry
mailing address:
B. P. 603, Conakry
telephone:
[224] 41 15 20, 41 15 21, 41 15 23
FAX:
[224] 41 15 22

Flag description

three equal vertical bands of red (hoist side), yellow, and green; uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia

Economy

Guinea possesses major mineral, hydropower, and agricultural resources, yet remains an underdeveloped nation.

37 fields
Real growth rate
3.7%
(2002 est.)industrial production growth: 3.2% (1994)
Labor force
3million
(1999)

GDP - composition by sector(2001 est.)

agriculture 25%industry 37%services 38% (2001 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

7.1%
France
18.7%
17.8%
South Korea
Cote d'Ivoire
11%
10.1%
Spain
9.7%
Cameroon
9.6%
Belgium
7.6%
9.2%
US
8.2%
Italy
8.9%
8.6%
Ireland
6.8%
Russia
China
5.6%
UK
5.2%
5%
Germany
Exports $835 million f.o.b. (2002 est.)Imports $670 million f.o.b. (2002 est.)(2002)

Budget

Revenues
$395.7 millionExpenditures
$472.4 million (2000 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA million

Electricity

fossil fuel 45.5%hydro 54.5%other 0% · nuclear 0%
Electricity production
790.6 million (2001)Electricity consumption
735.2 million (2001)

Economy - overview

Guinea possesses major mineral, hydropower, and agricultural resources, yet remains an underdeveloped nation. The country possesses over 30% of the world's bauxite reserves and is the second-largest bauxite producer. The mining sector accounted for about 75% of exports in 1999. Long-run improvements in government fiscal arrangements, literacy, and the legal framework are needed if the country is to move out of poverty.

The government made encouraging progress in budget management in 1997-99, and reform progress was praised in the World Bank/IMF October 2000 assessment. However, fighting along the Sierra Leonean and Liberian borders has caused major economic disruptions. In addition to direct defense costs, the violence has led to a sharp decline in investor confidence.

Foreign mining companies have reduced expatriate staff, while panic buying has created food shortages and inflation in local markets. Multilateral aid - including Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) debt relief - and single digit inflation permitted moderate 3.7% growth in 2002. Growth should strengthen in 2003 because of a slowly improving security situation and increased investor confidence.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $18.69 billion (2002 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $2,100 (2002 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
2.6%
highest 10%:
32% (1994)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 80%, industry and services 20% (2000 est.)

Industries

  • bauxite, gold, diamonds;
  • alumina refining;
  • light manufacturing and agricultural processing industries

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

8,600 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

NA (2001)

Oil - imports

NA (2001)

Agriculture - products

  • rice, coffee, pineapples, palm kernels, cassava (tapioca), bananas, sweet potatoes;
  • cattle, sheep, goats;
  • timber

Exports

$835 million f.o.b. (2002 est.)

Exports - commodities

bauxite, alumina, gold, diamonds, coffee, fish, agricultural products

Imports

$670 million f.o.b. (2002 est.)

Imports - commodities

petroleum products, metals, machinery, transport equipment, textiles, grain and other foodstuffs

Debt - external

$3.4 billion (2000 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

$359.2 million (1998)

Currency

Guinean franc (GNF)

Exchange rates

Guinean francs per US dollar - NA (2002), 1,950.56 (2001), 1,746.87 (2000), 1,387.4 (1999), 1,236.83 (1998)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
21,567
(1998)
Fixed lines
37,000
(1998) · country code .gn

Telephone system

general assessment:
poor to fair system of open-wire lines, small radiotelephone communication stations, and new microwave radio relay system
domestic:
microwave radio relay and radiotelephone communication
international:
satellite earth station - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 4 (one station is inactive), FM 1 (plus 7 repeaters), shortwave 3 (2001)

Television broadcast stations

6 low-power stations (2001)

Internet users

15,000 (2002)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
1
2,438 to 3,047 m
3
1,524 to 2,437 m
6
914 to 1,523 m
3
under 914 m
1
Paved 5Unpaved 10

Networkskm

Highways
30,500Railways
1,115Waterways
1,295
Highways: paved: 5,033 km · unpaved: 25,467 km (1999 est.) · Railways: standard gauge: 311 km 1.435-m gauge · narrow gauge: 804 km 1.000-m gauge (2002) · Waterways: (navigable by shallow-draft native craft)

Railways

total:
1,115 km
standard gauge:
311 km 1.435-m gauge
narrow gauge:
804 km 1.000-m gauge (2002)

Highways

total:
30,500 km
paved:
5,033 km
unpaved:
25,467 km (1999 est.)

Waterways

1,295 km (navigable by shallow-draft native craft)

Ports and harbors

Boke, Conakry, Kamsar

Merchant marine

none (2002 est.)

Airports

15 (2002)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force, Republican Guard, Presidential Guard, paramilitary National Gendarmerie, National Police Force (Surete National)

5 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, Republican Guard, Presidential Guard, paramilitary National Gendarmerie, National Police Force (Surete National)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 2,056,520 (2003 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,038,428 (2003 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

domestic fighting among disparate rebel groups in Guinea, Liberia, and Sierra Leone have created skirmishes, deaths, and refugees in border areas

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Guinea.” The World Factbook 2003. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/guinea/2003.