Nepal

Kingdom of Nepal

parliamentary democracyIndependence 1768 (unified by Prithvi Narayan Shah)

Nepal as the 2000 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 108 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalKathmandu
Position28 00 N, 84 00 E
Area140,800 sq km
LocationSouthern Asia, between China and India
Populationas each edition published it
24.7 million July 2000 est. · 19.15m in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.34% 2000 est. · 2.43% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 19.7 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
57.84 years 2000 est. · 51.98 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
4.68 children per woman 2000 est. · 5.6 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
75.93 deaths per 1,000 live births 2000 est. · 99 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,100 1999 est. · $170 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.4% 1999 est. · 3.1% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

In 1951, the Nepalese monarch ended the century-old system of rule by hereditary premiers and instituted a cabinet system of government. Reforms in 1990 established a multiparty democracy within the framework of a constitutional monarchy.

Geography

Southern Asia, between China and India

18 fields

Land useshare of 140,800 sq km

arable land 17%permanent crops 0%permanent pastures 15%forests and woodland 42%other 26% (1993 est.)irrigated 8,500 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
140,800sq km
land: 136,800 sq kmwater: 4,000 sq kmslightly larger than Arkansas
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none (landlocked)
Highest point
8,850m
Mount Everest · (1999 est.)lowest point: Kanchan Kalan 70 m
Land boundaries
2,926km
border countries: China 1,236 km, India 1,690 km

Location

Southern Asia, between China and India

Geographic coordinates

28 00 N, 84 00 E

Climate

varies from cool summers and severe winters in north to subtropical summers and mild winters in south

Terrain

Terai or flat river plain of the Ganges in south, central hill region, rugged Himalayas in north

Natural resources

quartz, water, timber, hydropower, scenic beauty, small deposits of lignite, copper, cobalt, iron ore

Natural hazards

severe thunderstorms, flooding, landslides, drought, and famine depending on the timing, intensity, and duration of the summer monsoons

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation (overuse of wood for fuel and lack of alternatives);
  • contaminated water (with human and animal wastes, agricultural runoff, and industrial effluents);
  • wildlife conservation;
  • vehicular emissions

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation

Geography - note

  • landlocked;
  • strategic location between China and India;
  • contains eight of world's 10 highest peaks

People

16 fields
Population
24,702,119
(July 2000 est.)growth rate: 2.34% (2000 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2000 est.)

Birth
33.83Death
10.41Net migration
0

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2000 est.)57.84
58.3 · 57.35
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)27.5%
40.9% · 14%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions(1981)

Hindu 90%Buddhist 5%Muslim 3%other 2% (1981)note: only official Hindu state in the world

Age structure

0-14 years:
41% (male 5,187,805; female 4,860,583)
15-64 years:
56% (male 7,056,784; female 6,746,293)
65 years and over:
3% (male 422,314; female 428,340) (2000 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.07 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.99 male(s)/female
total population:
1.05 male(s)/female (2000 est.)

Infant mortality rate

75.93 deaths/1,000 live births (2000 est.)

Total fertility rate

4.68 children born/woman (2000 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Nepalese (singular and plural)
adjective:
Nepalese

Ethnic groups

Newars, Indians, Tibetans, Gurungs, Magars, Tamangs, Bhotias, Rais, Limbus, Sherpas

Languages

Nepali (official), over 20 other languages divided into numerous dialects

People - note

refugee issue over the presence in Nepal of approximately 96,500 Bhutanese refugees, 90% of whom are in seven United Nations Office of the High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) camps

Government

Parliamentary democracy; King BIRENDRA Bir Bikram Shah Dev (succeeded to the throne 31 January 1972 following the death of his father King MAHENDRA Bir Bikram Shah Dev, crowned king 24 February 1975); Prime Minister Krishna Prasad BHATTARAI (since NA May 1999)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

37.3%
NC 37.3%CPN/UML 31.6%NDP 10.4%NSP 3.2%Rastriya Jana Morcha 1.4%Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 0.8%NWPP 0.5%others 14.8%House of Representatives - last held 3 and 17 May 1999 (next to be held NA May 2004)

House of Representatives, 205 seats, elected 3 and 17 May 1999one dot, one seat

NC 113CPN/UML 69NDP 11NSP 5Rastriya Jana Morcha 5Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 1NWPP 1

Percent of vote

NC 37.3%CPN/UML 31.6%NDP 10.4%NSP 3.2%Rastriya Jana Morcha 1.4%Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 0.8%NWPP 0.5%others 14.8%

Country name

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Nepal
conventional short form:
Nepal

Government type

parliamentary democracy

Capital

Kathmandu

Administrative divisions

14 zones (anchal, singular and plural); Bagmati, Bheri, Dhawalagiri, Gandaki, Janakpur, Karnali, Kosi, Lumbini, Mahakali, Mechi, Narayani, Rapti, Sagarmatha, Seti

Independence

1768 (unified by Prithvi Narayan Shah)

National holiday

Birthday of His Majesty the King, 28 December (1945)

Constitution

9 November 1990

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • King BIRENDRA Bir Bikram Shah Dev (succeeded to the throne 31 January 1972 following the death of his father King MAHENDRA Bir Bikram Shah Dev, crowned king 24 February 1975);
  • Heir Apparent Crown Prince DIPENDRA Bir Bikram
head of government:
Prime Minister Krishna Prasad BHATTARAI (since NA May 1999)
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the monarch on the recommendation of the prime minister
elections:
  • none;
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or leader of a majority coalition is usually appointed prime minister by the monarch

Legislative branch

bicameral Parliament consists of the National Council (60 seats; 35 appointed by the House of Representatives, 10 by the king, and 15 elected by an electoral college; one-third of the members elected every two years to serve six-year terms) and the House of Representatives (205 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

elections:
House of Representatives - last held 3 and 17 May 1999 (next to be held NA May 2004)
election results:
  • House of Representatives - percent of vote by party - NC 37.3%, CPN/UML 31.6%, NDP 10.4%, NSP 3.2%, Rastriya Jana Morcha 1.4%, Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 0.8%, NWPP 0.5%, others 14.8%;
  • seats by party - NC 113, CPN/UML 69, NDP 11, NSP 5, Rastriya Jana Morcha 5, Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 1, NWPP 1

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (Sarbochha Adalat), chief justice is appointed by the monarch on recommendation of the Constitutional Council, the other judges are appointed by the monarch on the recommendation of the Judicial Council

Political parties and leaders

  • Communist Party of Nepal/United Marxist-Leninist or CPN/UML [Madhav Kumar NEPAL, general secretary];
  • Marxist-Leninist [Sahana PRADHAM, chairman, Bam Dev GAUTAM, general secretary];
  • National Democratic Party or NDP (also called Rastriya Prajantra Party or RPP) [Surya Bahadur THAPA];
  • Nepal Sadbhavana (Goodwill) Party or NSP [Gajendra Narayan SINGH, president];
  • Nepal Workers and Peasants Party or NWPP [Narayan Man BIJUKCHHE, party chair];
  • Nepali Congress or NC [Girija Prasad KOIRALA, party president, Sushil KOIRALA, general secretary];
  • Rastriya Jana Morcha [Chitra Bahadur K. C., chairman];
  • Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal [Lila Mani POKHAREL, general secretary]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Maoist guerrilla-based insurgency;
  • numerous small, left-leaning student groups in the capital;
  • several small, radical Nepalese antimonarchist groups

International organization participation

AsDB, CCC, CP, ESCAP, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, ISO (correspondent), ITU, MONUC, NAM, OPCW, SAARC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNIFIL, UNMIBH, UNMIK, UNMOP, UNMOT, UNTAET, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO (applicant)

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Damodar Prasad GAUTAM
chancery:
2131 Leroy Place NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 667-4550
FAX:
[1] (202) 667-5534
consulate(s) general:
New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Ralph FRANK
embassy:
Pani Pokhari, Kathmandu
mailing address:
use embassy street address
telephone:
[977] (1) 411179
FAX:
[977] (1) 419963

Flag description

  • red with a blue border around the unique shape of two overlapping right triangles;
  • the smaller, upper triangle bears a white stylized moon and the larger, lower triangle bears a white 12-pointed sun

Economy

Nepal is among the poorest and least developed countries in the world with nearly half of its population living below the poverty line.

31 fields
Real growth rate
3.4%
(1999 est.)industrial production growth: NA%
Inflation, consumer prices
11.8%
(FY98/99 est.)
Labor force
10million
(1996 est.)note: severe lack of skilled labor

GDP - composition by sector(1998)

agriculture 41%industry 22%services 37% (1998)

Budget

Revenues
$536 millionExpenditures
$818 million
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA (FY96/97 est.)

Electricity

fossil fuel 5.13%hydro 94.87%nuclear 0% · other 0%
Electricity production
1.17 billion (1998)Electricity consumption
1.212 billion (1998)Electricity exports
72 million (1998)Electricity imports
196 million (1998)

Economy - overview

Nepal is among the poorest and least developed countries in the world with nearly half of its population living below the poverty line. Agriculture is the mainstay of the economy, providing a livelihood for over 80% of the population and accounting for 41% of GDP. Industrial activity mainly involves the processing of agricultural produce including jute, sugarcane, tobacco, and grain.

Production of textiles and carpets has expanded recently and accounted for about 80% of foreign exchange earnings in the past three years. Agricultural production is growing by about 5% on average as compared with annual population growth of 2.3%. Since May 1991, the government has been moving forward with economic reforms, particularly those that encourage trade and foreign investment, e.g., by reducing business licenses and registration requirements in order to simplify investment procedures.

The government has also been cutting expenditures by reducing subsidies, privatizing state industries, and laying off civil servants. More recently, however, political instability - five different governments over the past few years - has hampered Kathmandu's ability to forge consensus to implement key economic reforms.

Nepal has considerable scope for accelerating economic growth by exploiting its potential in hydropower and tourism, areas of recent foreign investment interest. Prospects for foreign trade or investment in other sectors will remain poor, however, because of the small size of the economy, its technological backwardness, its remoteness, its landlocked geographic location, and its susceptibility to natural disaster.

The international community's role of funding more than 60% of Nepal's development budget and more than 28% of total budgetary expenditures will likely continue as a major ingredient of growth.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $27.4 billion (1999 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $1,100 (1999 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3.2%
highest 10%:
29.8% (1995-96)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 81%, services 16%, industry 3%

Unemployment rate

NA%; substantial underemployment (1999)

Industries

  • tourism, carpet, textile;
  • small rice, jute, sugar, and oilseed mills;
  • cigarette;
  • cement and brick production

Agriculture - products

rice, corn, wheat, sugarcane, root crops; milk, water buffalo meat

Exports

$485 million (f.o.b., 1998), but does not include unrecorded border trade with India

Exports - commodities

carpets, clothing, leather goods, jute goods, grain

Exports - partners

India 33%, US 26%, Germany 25% (FY97/98)

Imports

$1.2 billion (f.o.b., 1998)

Imports - commodities

gold, machinery and equipment, petroleum products, fertilizer

Imports - partners

India 31%, China/Hong Kong 16%, Singapore 14% (FY97/98)

Debt - external

$2.4 billion (1997)

Economic aid - recipient

$411 million (FY97/98)

Currency

1 Nepalese rupee (NR) = 100 paisa

Exchange rates

Nepalese rupees (NRs) per US$1 - 68.784 (January 2000), 68.253 (1999), 65.976 (1998), 58.010 (1997), 56.692 (1996), 51.890 (1995)

Fiscal year

16 July - 15 July

Communications

8 fields
Fixed lines
236,816
(January 2000)

Telephone system

poor telephone and telegraph service; fair radiotelephone communication service and mobile cellular telephone network

domestic:
NA
international:
  • radiotelephone communications;
  • microwave landline to India;
  • satellite earth station - 1 Intelsat (Indian Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 6, FM 5, shortwave 1 (January 2000)

Radios

840,000 (1997)

Televisions

130,000 (1997)

Transportation

6 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
3
1,524 to 2,437 m
2
1
914 to 1,523 m
9
under 914 m
29
Paved 5Unpaved 40

Networkskm

Highways
13,223Railways
101
Highways: paved: 4,073 km · unpaved: 9,150 km (April 1999) · Railways: ; note - all in Kosi close to Indian border · narrow gauge: 101 km 0.762-m gauge

Railways

total:
101 km; note - all in Kosi close to Indian border
narrow gauge:
101 km 0.762-m gauge

Highways

total:
13,223 km
paved:
4,073 km
unpaved:
9,150 km (April 1999)

Airports

45 (1999 est.)

Military

Royal Nepalese Army, Royal Nepalese Army Air Service, Nepalese Police Force

7 fields

Military branches

Royal Nepalese Army, Royal Nepalese Army Air Service, Nepalese Police Force

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 6,108,424 (2000 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 3,174,809 (2000 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

over approximately 96,500 Bhutanese refugees in Nepal

Illicit drugs

  • illicit producer of cannabis for the domestic and international drug markets;
  • transit point for opiates from Southeast Asia to the West [Country Listing] [ The World Factbook Home]

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Nepal.” The World Factbook 2000. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/nepal/2000.