Nepal

Kingdom of Nepal

parliamentary democracy and constitutional monarchyIndependence 1768 (unified by Prithvi Narayan Shah)

Nepal as the 2003 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 117 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalKathmandu
Position28 00 N, 84 00 E
Area140,800 sq km
LocationSouthern Asia, between China and India
Populationas each edition published it
26.47 million July 2003 est. · 19.15m in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.26% 2003 est. · 2.43% in 1993
Median ageyears
19.7 years 2002 · 28.1 yrs in 2025
Life expectancyyears at birth
59 years 2003 est. · 51.98 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
4.39 children per woman 2003 est. · 5.6 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
70.57 deaths per 1,000 live births 2003 est. · 99 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,400 2002 est. · $170 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
-0.6% 2002 est. · 3.1% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

In 1951, the Nepalese monarch ended the century-old system of rule by hereditary premiers and instituted a cabinet system of government. Reforms in 1990 established a multiparty democracy within the framework of a constitutional monarchy. A Maoist insurgency, launched in 1996, has gained traction and is threatening to bring down the regime. In 2001, the Crown Prince massacred ten members of the royal family, including the king and queen, and then took his own life.

In October 2002, the new king dismissed the prime minister and his cabinet for "incompetence" after they dissolved the parliament and were subsequently unable to hold elections because of the ongoing insurgency. The country is now governed by the king and his appointed cabinet, which has negotiated a cease-fire with the Maoist insurgents, until elections can be held at some unspecified future date.

Geography

Southern Asia, between China and India

18 fields

Land useshare of 140,800 sq km

arable land 20.27%permanent crops 0.49%other 79.24% (1998 est.)irrigated 11,350 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
140,800sq km
water: 4,000 sq kmland: 136,800 sq kmslightly larger than Arkansas
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none (landlocked)
Highest point
8,850m
Mount Everest · (1999)lowest point: Kanchan Kalan 70 m
Land boundaries
2,926km
border countries: China 1,236 km, India 1,690 km

Location

Southern Asia, between China and India

Geographic coordinates

28 00 N, 84 00 E

Climate

varies from cool summers and severe winters in north to subtropical summers and mild winters in south

Terrain

Terai or flat river plain of the Ganges in south, central hill region, rugged Himalayas in north

Natural resources

quartz, water, timber, hydropower, scenic beauty, small deposits of lignite, copper, cobalt, iron ore

Natural hazards

severe thunderstorms, flooding, landslides, drought, and famine depending on the timing, intensity, and duration of the summer monsoons

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation (overuse of wood for fuel and lack of alternatives);
  • contaminated water (with human and animal wastes, agricultural runoff, and industrial effluents);
  • wildlife conservation;
  • vehicular emissions

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation

Geography - note

  • landlocked;
  • strategic location between China and India;
  • contains eight of world's 10 highest peaks, including Mount Everest - the world's tallest - on the border with China

People

19 fields
Population
26,469,569
(July 2003 est.)growth rate: 2.26% (2003 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2003 est.)

Birth
32.46Death
9.84Net migration
0

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2003 est.)59
59.36 · 58.63Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2003 est.)70.57
68.95 · 72.27
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2003 est.)45.2%
62.7% · 27.6%Median age years (2002)19.7
19.6 · 19.9
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions(1995)

Hinduism 86.2%Buddhism 7.8%Islam 3.8%other 2.2%note: only official Hindu state in the world (1995)

Age structure

0-14 years:
39.7% (male 5,424,396; female 5,080,171)
15-64 years:
56.7% (male 7,692,134; female 7,320,059)
65 years and over:
3.6% (male 468,697; female 484,112) (2003 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.07 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.97 male(s)/female
total population:
1.05 male(s)/female (2003 est.)

Total fertility rate

4.39 children born/woman (2003 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

2,400 (2001 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Nepalese (singular and plural)
adjective:
Nepalese

Ethnic groups

Brahman, Chetri, Newar, Gurung, Magar, Tamang, Rai, Limbu, Sherpa, Tharu, and others (1995)

Languages

  • Nepali (official; spoken by 90% of the population), about a dozen other languages and about 30 major dialects;
  • note - many in government and business also speak English (1995)

Government

Parliamentary democracy and constitutional monarchy; King GYANENDRA Bir Bikram Shah (succeeded to the throne 4 June 2001 following the death of his nephew, King DIPENDRA Bir Bikram Shah); Prime Minister Surya Bahadur THAPA (since 4 June 2003)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

37.3%
NC 37.3%CPN/UML 31.6%NDP 10.4%NSP 3.2%Rastriya Jana Morcha 1.4%Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 0.8%NWPP 0.5%others 14.8%House of Representatives - last held 3 and 17 May 1999 (next election NA)

House of Representatives, 205 seats, elected 3 and 17 May 1999one dot, one seat

NC 113CPN/UML 69NDP 11NSP 5Rastriya Jana Morcha 5Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 1NWPP 1

Percent of vote

NC 37.3%CPN/UML 31.6%NDP 10.4%NSP 3.2%Rastriya Jana Morcha 1.4%Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 0.8%NWPP 0.5%others 14.8%

Country name

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Nepal
conventional short form:
Nepal

Government type

parliamentary democracy and constitutional monarchy

Capital

Kathmandu

Administrative divisions

14 zones (anchal, singular and plural); Bagmati, Bheri, Dhawalagiri, Gandaki, Janakpur, Karnali, Kosi, Lumbini, Mahakali, Mechi, Narayani, Rapti, Sagarmatha, Seti

Independence

1768 (unified by Prithvi Narayan Shah)

National holiday

Birthday of King GYANENDRA, 7 July (1946)

Constitution

9 November 1990

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
King GYANENDRA Bir Bikram Shah (succeeded to the throne 4 June 2001 following the death of his nephew, King DIPENDRA Bir Bikram Shah)
head of government:
Prime Minister Surya Bahadur THAPA (since 4 June 2003); note - Prime Minister CHAND resigned 30 May 2003
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the monarch on the recommendation of the prime minister
elections:
  • none;
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or leader of a majority coalition is usually appointed prime minister by the monarch

note: King BIRENDRA Bir Bikram Shah Dev died in a bloody shooting at the royal palace on 1 June 2001 that also claimed the lives of most of the royal family;

King BIRENDRA's son, Crown Price DIPENDRA, is believed to have been responsible for the shootings before fatally wounding himself; immediately following the shootings and while still clinging to life, DIPENDRA was crowned king; he died three days later and was succeeded by his uncle

Legislative branch

: bicameral Parliament consists of the National Council (60 seats; 35 appointed by the House of Representatives, 10 by the king, and 15 elected by an electoral college; one-third of the members elected every two years to serve six-year terms) and the House of Representatives (205 seats; members elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

note: Nepal's Parliament was dissolved on 22 May 2002

election results:
  • House of Representatives - percent of vote by party - NC 37.3%, CPN/UML 31.6%, NDP 10.4%, NSP 3.2%, Rastriya Jana Morcha 1.4%, Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 0.8%, NWPP 0.5%, others 14.8%;
  • seats by party - NC 113, CPN/UML 69, NDP 11, NSP 5, Rastriya Jana Morcha 5, Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal 1, NWPP 1
elections:
House of Representatives - last held 3 and 17 May 1999 (next election NA)

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Sarbochha Adalat (chief justice is appointed by the monarch on recommendation of the Constitutional Council; the other judges are appointed by the monarch on the recommendation of the Judicial Council)

Political parties and leaders

  • Communist Party of Nepal/United Marxist-Leninist or CPN/UML [Madhav Kumar NEPAL, general secretary];
  • National Democratic Party or NDP (also called Rastriya Prajantra Party or RPP) [Surya Bahadur THAPA, chairman];
  • National People's Front (Rastriya Jana Morcha) [Chitra Bahadur, chairman];
  • Nepal Sadbhavana (Goodwill) Party or NSP [Bhadri Prasad MANDAL, acting party president];
  • Nepal Workers and Peasants Party or NWPP [Narayan Man BIJUKCHHE, party chairman];
  • Nepali Congress or NC [Girija Prasad KOIRALA, party president; Sushil KOIRALA, general secretary];
  • Samyukta Janmorcha Nepal [Lila Mani POKHAREL, general secretary]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Maoist guerrilla-based insurgency [Pushpa Kamal DAHAL also known as Prahanda, chairman; and chief negotiator, Dr. Baburam BHATTARAI, from Communist Party of Nepal/Maoist];
  • numerous small, left-leaning student groups in the capital;
  • several small, radical Nepalese antimonarchist groups

International organization participation

AsDB, CP, ESCAP, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM (observer), ISO (correspondent), ITU, MONUC, NAM, OPCW, SAARC, UN, UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNMEE, UNMIBH, UNMIK, UNMISET, UNMOP, UNMOT, UNTSO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO (observer)

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador-designate Jai Pratap RANA
FAX:
[1] (202) 667-5534
consulate(s) general:
New York
telephone:
[1] (202) 667-4550
chancery:
2131 Leroy Place NW, Washington, DC 20008

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Michael E. MALINOWSKI
embassy:
Panipokhari, Kathmandu
mailing address:
use embassy street address
telephone:
[977] (1) 411179
FAX:
[977] (1) 419963

Flag description

  • red with a blue border around the unique shape of two overlapping right triangles;
  • the smaller, upper triangle bears a white stylized moon and the larger, lower triangle bears a white 12-pointed sun

Economy

Nepal is among the poorest and least developed countries in the world with 42% of its population living below the poverty line.

37 fields
Real growth rate
-0.6%
(2002 est.)industrial production growth: 8.7% (FY 99/00)
Unemployment rate
47%
(2001 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2002 est.)

agriculture 40%industry 20%services 40% (2002 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

47.5%
India
21.2%
27.6%
US
China
13%
UAE
11.1%
Singapore
8.5%
7.5%
Germany
Hong Kong
5.9%
Saudi Arabia
4.9%
Kuwait
4.1%
Exports $720 million f.o.b. , but does not include unrecorded border trade with India (2001 est.)Imports $1.6 billion f.o.b. (2001 est.)(2002)

Budget

Revenues
$665 millionExpenditures
$1.1 billion
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA (FY 99/00 est.)

Electricity

fossil fuel 8.5%hydro 91.5%other 0% · nuclear 0%
Electricity production
1.755 billion (2001)Electricity consumption
1.764 billion (2001)Electricity exports
95 million (2001)Electricity imports
227 million (2001)

Economy - overview

Nepal is among the poorest and least developed countries in the world with 42% of its population living below the poverty line. Agriculture is the mainstay of the economy, providing a livelihood for over 80% of the population and accounting for 40% of GDP. Industrial activity mainly involves the processing of agricultural produce including jute, sugarcane, tobacco, and grain.

Textile and carpet production, accounting for about 80% of foreign exchange earnings in recent years, contracted in 2001-02 due to the overall slowdown in the world economy and pressures by Maoist insurgents on factory owners and workers. Security concerns in the wake of the Maoist conflict and the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks in the US have led to a decrease in tourism, another key source of foreign exchange.

Since 1991, the government has been moving forward with economic reforms, e.g., by reducing business licenses and registration requirements to simplify investment procedures, reducing subsidies, privatizing state industries, and laying off civil servants. Nepal has considerable scope for exploiting its potential in hydropower and tourism, areas of recent foreign investment interest.

Prospects for foreign trade or investment in other sectors will remain poor, however, because of the small size of the economy, its technological backwardness, its remoteness, its landlocked geographic location, and its susceptibility to natural disaster. The international community's role of funding more than 60% of Nepal's development budget and more than 28% of total budgetary expenditures will likely continue as a major ingredient of growth.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $37.32 billion (2002 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $1,400 (2002 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3.2%
highest 10%:
29.8% (1995-96)

Labor force

10 million note: severe lack of skilled labor (1996 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 81%, services 16%, industry 3%

Industries

  • tourism, carpet, textile;
  • small rice, jute, sugar, and oilseed mills;
  • cigarette;
  • cement and brick production

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

16,000 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

NA (2001)

Oil - imports

NA (2001)

Agriculture - products

rice, corn, wheat, sugarcane, root crops; milk, water buffalo meat

Exports

$720 million f.o.b., but does not include unrecorded border trade with India (2001 est.)

Exports - commodities

carpets, clothing, leather goods, jute goods, grain

Imports

$1.6 billion f.o.b. (2001 est.)

Imports - commodities

gold, machinery and equipment, petroleum products, fertilizer

Debt - external

$2.55 billion (FY 00/01)

Economic aid - recipient

$424 million (FY 00/01)

Currency

Nepalese rupee (NPR)

Exchange rates

Nepalese rupees per US dollar - 77.88 (2002), 74.95 (2001), 71.09 (2000), 68.24 (1999), 65.98 (1998)

Fiscal year

16 July - 15 July

Communications

8 fields
Fixed lines
236,816
(January 2000) · country code .np

Telephone system

general assessment:
poor telephone and telegraph service; fair radiotelephone communication service and mobile cellular telephone network
domestic:
NA
international:
  • radiotelephone communications;
  • microwave landline to India;
  • satellite earth station - 1 Intelsat (Indian Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 6, FM 5, shortwave 1 (January 2000)

Television broadcast stations

1 (plus 9 repeaters) (1998)

Internet users

60,000 (2002)

Transportation

7 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
1
1,524 to 2,437 m
1
7
914 to 1,523 m
7
under 914 m
28
Paved 9Unpaved 36

Networkskm

Highways
13,223Railways
59
Highways: paved: 4,073 km · unpaved: 9,150 km (1999 est.) · Railways: narrow gauge: 59 km 0.762-m gauge (2002)

Railways

total:
59 km
narrow gauge:
59 km 0.762-m gauge (2002)

Highways

total:
13,223 km
paved:
4,073 km
unpaved:
9,150 km (1999 est.)

Airports

45 (2002)

Military

Royal Nepalese Army (includes Royal Nepalese Army Air Service), Nepalese Police Force

7 fields

Military branches

Royal Nepalese Army (includes Royal Nepalese Army Air Service), Nepalese Police Force

Military manpower - military age

17 years of age (2003 est.)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 6,674,014 (2003 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 3,467,511 (2003 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

  • joint border commission continues to work on small disputed sections of boundary with India;
  • India has instituted a stricter border regime to restrict transit of Maoist insurgents

Illicit drugs

illicit producer of cannabis for the domestic and international drug markets; transit point for opiates from Southeast Asia to the West

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Nepal.” The World Factbook 2003. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/nepal/2003.