Senegal

republic under multiparty democratic ruleIndependence 4 April 1960 (from France)

Senegal as the 1991 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 69 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalDakar
Area196,190 km2
Populationas each edition published it
7.95 million July 1991 · 7.71m in 1990
Population growth% a year
Not in this edition 3.1% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 17.8 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
Not in this edition 56.01 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
6.2 children per woman 1991 · 6.3 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
86 deaths per 1,000 live births 1991 · 87 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
Not in this edition $780 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
Not in this edition 1.2% in 1993

Geography

11 fields
Total area
196,190km2
land area: 192,000 km2Comparative area: slightly smaller than South Dakota
Land boundaries
2,640km total
The Gambia 740 km, Guinea 330 km, Guinea-Bissau 338 km, Mali 419 km, Mauritania 813 km

Coastline

  • 531 km Contiguous zone: 24 nm;
  • Continental shelf: edge of continental margin or 200 nm;
  • Exclusive fishing zone: 200 nm;
  • Territorial sea: 12 nm

Disputes

  • short section of the boundary with The Gambia is indefinite;
  • the International Court of Justice (ICJ) rendered its decision on the Guinea-Bissau/Senegal maritime boundary in favor of Senegal--that decision has been rejected by Guinea-Bissau;
  • boundary with Mauritania

Climate

  • tropical;
  • hot, humid;
  • rainy season (December to April) has strong southeast winds;
  • dry season (May to November) dominated by hot, dry harmattan wind

Terrain

generally low, rolling, plains rising to foothills in southeast

Natural resources

fish, phosphates, iron ore

Land use

  • arable land 27%;
  • permanent crops 0%;
  • meadows and pastures 30%;
  • forest and woodland 31%;
  • other 12%;
  • includes irrigated 1%

Environment

  • lowlands seasonally flooded;
  • deforestation;
  • overgrazing;
  • soil erosion;
  • desertification

Note

The Gambia is almost an enclave

People

14 fields
Population
7,952,657
(July 1991), growth rate 3.1% (1991)

Per 1,000 population(1991)

Birth
44Death
13Net migration
0

Ethnic divisions

Wolof 36%Fulani 17%Serer 17%Toucouleur 9%Diola 9%Mandingo 9%European and Lebanese 1%other 2%

Religion

Muslim 92%indigenous beliefs 6%Christian 2% (mostly Roman Catholic)
Literacy
38%
(male 52%, female 25%) age 15 and over can read and write (1990 est.)

Infant mortality rate

86 deaths/1,000 live births (1991)

Life expectancy at birth

54 years male, 56 years female (1991)

Total fertility rate

6.2 children born/woman (1991)

Nationality

noun--Senegalese (sing. and pl.); adjective--Senegalese

Language

French (official); Wolof, Pulaar, Diola, Mandingo

Labor force

  • 2,509,000;
  • 77% subsistence agricultural workers;
  • 175,000 wage earners--private sector 40%, government and parapublic 60%;
  • 52% of population of working age (1985)

Organized labor

  • majority of wage-labor force represented by unions;
  • however, dues-paying membership very limited;
  • major confederation is National Confederation of Senegalese Labor (CNTS), an affiliate of governing party

Government

Republic under multiparty democratic rule

17 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

73%
Abdou DIOUF (PS) 73%Abdoulaye WADE (PDS) 26%other 1%28 February 1988 (next to be held February 1993)

National Assembly, 120 seats, elected 28 February 1988one dot, one seat

PS 103PDS 17

Percent of vote

PS 71%PDS 25%other 4%

Long-form name

Republic of Senegal

Type

republic under multiparty democratic rule

Capital

Dakar

Administrative divisions

10 regions (regions, singular--region); Dakar, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kolda, Louga, Saint-Louis, Tambacounda, Thies, Ziguinchor

Independence

4 April 1960 (from France); The Gambia and Senegal signed an agreement on 12 December 1981 (effective 1 February 1982) that called for the creation of a loose confederation to be known as Senegambia, but the agreement was dissolved on 30 September 1989

Constitution

3 March 1963, last revised in 1984

National holiday

Independence Day, 4 April (1960)

Executive branch

president, prime minister, Council of Ministers (cabinet)

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly (Assemblee Nationale)

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court (Cour Supreme) Chief of State--President Abdou DIOUF (since 1 January 1981);
  • Head of Government--Prime Minister Habib THIAM (since 7 April 1991) Socialist Party (PS), President Abdou DIOUF;
  • Senegalese Democratic Party (PDS), Abdoulaye WADE;
  • 13 other small uninfluential parties

Suffrage

  • universal at age 21 President--last held 28 February 1988 (next to be held February 1993);
  • results--Abdou DIOUF (PS) 73%, Abdoulaye WADE (PDS) 26%, other 1%;
  • National Assembly--last held 28 February 1988 (next to be held February 1993);
  • results--PS 71%, PDS 25%, other 4%;
  • seats--(120 total) PS 103, PDS 17

Communists

small number of Communists and sympathizers

Other political or pressure groups

students, teachers, labor, Muslim Brotherhoods

Member of

ACCT, ACP, AfDB, CCC, CEAO, ECA, ECOWAS, FAO, FZ, G-77, GATT, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, ILO, IMF, IMO, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, ISO (correspondent), ITU, LORCS, NAM, OAU, OIC, PCA, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNIIMOG, UPU, WADB, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation

  • Ambassador Ibra Deguene KA;
  • Chancery at 2112 Wyoming Avenue NW, Washington DC 20008;
  • telephone (202) 234-0540 or 0541;
  • US--Ambassador George E. MOOSE;
  • Embassy on Avenue Jean XXIII at the corner of Avenue Kleber, Dakar (mailing address is B. P. 49, Dakar);
  • telephone [221] 23-42-96 or 23-34-24

Flag

  • three equal vertical bands of green (hoist side), yellow, and red with a small green five-pointed star centered in the yellow band;
  • uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia

Economy

The agricultural sector accounts for about 20% of GDP and provides employment for about 75% of the labor force.

16 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$4.6billion
per capita $615; real growth rate 0.6% (1989)
External debt
$4.1billion
(1989)

Exports $801 million (f.o.b., 1989 est.)commodities, where a share is given

manufactures
30%fish products
27%peanuts
11%petroleum products
11%phosphates
10%
; partners--US, France, other EC, Ivory Coast, India

Imports $1.0 billion (c.i.f., 1989 est.)

semimanufactures
30%food
27%durable consumer goods
17%petroleum
12%capital goods
14%
; partners--US, France, other EC, Nigeria, Algeria, China, Japan

Budget

Revenues
$921 millionExpenditures
$1,024 million
expenditures; including capital expenditures of $14 million (FY89 est.)

Overview

The agricultural sector accounts for about 20% of GDP and provides employment for about 75% of the labor force. About 40% of the total cultivated land is used to grow peanuts, an important export crop. The principal economic resource is fishing, which brought in about $200 million or about 25% of total foreign exchange earnings in 1987.

Mining is dominated by the extraction of phosphate, but production has faltered because of reduced worldwide demand for fertilizers in recent years. Over the past 10 years tourism has become increasingly important to the economy.

Industrial production

growth rate 4.7% (1989); accounts for 17% of GDP

Electricity

210,000 kW capacity; 760 million kWh produced, 100 kWh per capita (1989)

Industries

fishing, agricultural processing, phosphate mining, petroleum refining, building materials

Agriculture

  • including fishing, accounts for 20% of GDP and more than 75% of labor force;
  • major products--peanuts (cash crop), millet, corn, sorghum, rice, cotton, tomatoes, green vegetables;
  • estimated two-thirds self-sufficient in food;
  • fish catch of 299,000 metric tons in 1987

Economic aid

  • US commitments, including Ex-Im (FY70-89), $551 million;
  • Western (non-US) countries, ODA and OOF bilateral commitments (1970-88), $4.8 billion;
  • OPEC bilateral aid (1979-89), $589 million;
  • Communist countries (1970-89), $295 million

Currency

Communaute Financiere Africaine franc (plural--francs); 1 CFA franc (CFAF) = 100 centimes

Exchange rates

Communaute Financiere Africaine francs (CFAF) per US$1--256.54 (January 1991), 272.26 (1990), 319.01 (1989), 297.85 (1988), 300.54 (1987), 346.30 (1986), 449.26 (1985)

Fiscal year

1 July-30 June

Communications

8 fields

Merchant marine, 3 ships by typeone square, one ship

cargo 2bulk 13 ships (1,000 GRT and over) totaling 9,263 GRT/15,167 DWT

Airports, 25 total, 20 usable

permanent-surface runways
10runways over 3,659 m
nonerunways 2,440-3,659 m
1runways 1,220-2,439 m
15

Networkskm

Highways
14,000Railroads
1,034Inland waterways
900
Highways: ; 3,770 km paved, 10,230 km laterite or improved earth · Railroads: ; all single track except 70 km double track Dakar to Thies · Inland waterways: ; 785 km on the Senegal, 115 km on the Saloum

Railroads

1,034 km 1.000-meter gauge; all single track except 70 km double track Dakar to Thies

Highways

14,000 km total; 3,770 km paved, 10,230 km laterite or improved earth

Inland waterways

900 km total; 785 km on the Senegal, 115 km on the Saloum

Ports

Dakar, Kaolack

Civil air

2 major transport aircraft

Telecommunications

  • above-average urban system, using radio relay and cable;
  • 40,200 telephones;
  • stations--8 AM, no FM, 1 TV;
  • 3 submarine cables;
  • 1 Atlantic Ocean INTELSAT earth station

Defense Forces

Army, Navy, Air Force, paramilitary Gendarmerie; Surete Nationale

3 fields
Defense expenditures
$100million
2% of GDP (1989 est.)

Branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, paramilitary Gendarmerie; Surete Nationale

Manpower availability

  • males 15-49, 1,749,540;
  • 913,806 fit for military service;
  • 91,607 reach military age (18) annually

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Senegal.” The World Factbook 1991. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/senegal/1991.