Senegal

Republic of SenegalRepublique du Senegal

republic under multiparty democratic ruleIndependence 20 August 1960 (from France

Senegal as the 1993 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 79 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalDakar
Area196,190 km2
LocationWestern Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean between Guinea-Bissau and
Populationas each edition published it
8.46 million July 1993 est. · 7.71m in 1990
Population growth% a year
3.1% 1993 est. · 2.4% in 2025
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 17.8 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
56.01 years 1993 est. · 70.6 yrs in 2025
Fertility ratechildren per woman
6.15 children per woman 1993 est. · 6.3 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
77.8 deaths per 1,000 live births 1993 est. · 87 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$780 1991 est. · $4,500 in 2025
GDP real growth% a year
1.2% 1991 est. · 6.9% in 2025

Geography

Western Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean between Guinea-Bissau and | Mauritania

14 fields

Land useshare of 196,190 km2

arable land 27%permanent crops 0%meadows and pastures 30%forest and woodland 31%other 12%irrigated 1,800 km2 (1989 est.)
Area
196,190km2
land area: 192,000 km2comparative area: slightly smaller than South Dakota
Coastline
531km
contiguous zone: 24 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or the edge of continental marginexclusive economic zone: 200 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm
Land boundaries
2,640km
total · The Gambia 740 km, Guinea 330 km, Guinea-Bissau 338 km, Mali 419 km, Mauritania 813 km

Location

Western Africa, bordering the North Atlantic Ocean between Guinea-Bissau and Mauritania

Map references

Africa, Standard Time Zones of the World

International disputes

  • short section of the boundary with The Gambia is indefinite;
  • the International Court of Justice (ICJ) on 12 November 1991 rendered its decision on the Guinea-Bissau/Senegal maritime boundary in favor of Senegal - that decision has been rejected by Guinea-Bissau;
  • boundary with Mauritania

Climate

  • tropical;
  • hot, humid;
  • rainy season (December to April) has strong southeast winds;
  • dry season (May to November) dominated by hot, dry harmattan wind

Terrain

generally low, rolling, plains rising to foothills in southeast

Natural resources

fish, phosphates, iron ore

Environment

  • lowlands seasonally flooded;
  • deforestation;
  • overgrazing;
  • soil erosion;
  • desertification

Note

The Gambia is almost an enclave

People

14 fields
Population
8,463,225
(July 1993 est.)growth rate: 3.1% (1993 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1993 est.)

Birth
43.42Death
12.38Net migration
0

Male · female(1993 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years56.01
54.59 · 57.48
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy38%
52% · 25%
MaleFemaleLiteracy age 15 and over can read and write (1990)

Ethnic divisions

Wolof 36%Fulani 17%Serer 17%Toucouleur 9%Diola 9%Mandingo 9%European and Lebanese 1%other 2%

Religions

Muslim 92%indigenous beliefs 6%Christian 2% (mostly Roman Catholic)
Labor force
2.509million
(77% are engaged in subsistence farming; 175,000 wage earners)by occupation: private sector 40%, government and parapublic 60%note: 52% of population of working age (1985)

Infant mortality rate

77.8 deaths/1,000 live births (1993 est.)

Total fertility rate

6.15 children born/woman (1993 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Senegalese (singular and plural)
adjective:
Senegalese

Languages

French (official), Wolof, Pulaar, Diola, Mandingo

Government

Republic under multiparty democratic rule

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

58.4%
Abdou DIOUF (PS) 58.4%Abdoulaye WADE (PDS) 32.03%other 9.57%

Names

conventional long form:
Republic of Senegal
conventional short form:
Senegal
local long form:
Republique du Senegal
local short form:
Senegal

Type

republic under multiparty democratic rule

Capital

Dakar

Administrative divisions

10 regions (regions, singular - region); Dakar, Diourbel, Fatick, Kaolack, Kolda, Louga, Saint-Louis, Tambacounda, Thies, Ziguinchor

Independence

20 August 1960 (from France; The Gambia and Senegal signed an agreement on 12 December 1981 that called for the creation of a loose confederation to be known as Senegambia, but the agreement was dissolved on 30 September 1989)

Constitution

3 March 1963, last revised in 1991

National holiday

Independence Day, 4 April (1960)

Political parties and leaders

  • Socialist Party (PS), President Abdou DIOUF;
  • Senegalese Democratic Party (PDS), Abdoulaye WADE;
  • 13 other small uninfluential parties

Other political or pressure groups

  • students;
  • teachers;
  • labor;
  • Muslim Brotherhoods

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Elections

President:
last held 21 February 1993 (next to be held NA); results - Abdou DIOUF (PS) 58.4%, Abdoulaye WADE (PDS) 32.03%, other 9.57%
National Assembly:
  • last held 28 February 1988 (next to be held NA May 1993);
  • results - PS 71%, PDS 25%, other 4%;
  • seats - (120 total) PS 103, PDS 17

Executive branch

president, prime minister, Council of Ministers (cabinet)

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly (Assemblee Nationale)

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (Cour Supreme)

Leaders

Chief of State:
President Abdou DIOUF (since 1 January 1981)
Head of Government:
Prime Minister Habib THIAM (since 7 April 1991)

Member of

ACCT, ACP, AfDB, CCC, CEAO, ECA, ECOWAS, FAO, FZ, G-15, G-77, GATT, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, ILO, IMF, IMO, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, IOM (observer), ISO (correspondent), ITU, LORCS, NAM, OAU, OIC, PCA, UN, UNAVEM II, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNIKOM, UNTAC, UPU, WADB, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Ibra Deguene KA
chancery:
2112 Wyoming Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
(202) 234-0540 or 0541

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
(vacant); Charge d'Affaires Robert J. KOTT
embassy:
Avenue Jean XXIII at the corner of Avenue Kleber, Dakar
mailing address:
B. P. 49, Dakar
telephone:
[221] 23-42-96 or 23-34-24
FAX:
[221] 22-29-91

Flag

  • three equal vertical bands of green (hoist side), yellow, and red with a small green five-pointed star centered in the yellow band;
  • uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia

Economy

The agricultural sector accounts for about 12% of GDP and provides | employment for about 80% of the labor force.

19 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$780
(1991 est.)
Real growth rate
1.2%
(1991 est.)industrial production growth: growth rate 4.7% (1989); accounts for 15% of GDP
External debt
$2.9billion
(1990)

Budget

Revenues
$921 millionExpenditures
$1,024 million
expenditures; including capital expenditures of $14 million (FY89 est.)

Overview

The agricultural sector accounts for about 12% of GDP and provides employment for about 80% of the labor force. About 40% of the total cultivated land is used to grow peanuts, an important export crop. Another principal economic resource is fishing, which brought in about 23% of total foreign exchange earnings in 1990.

Mining is dominated by the extraction of phosphate, but production has faltered because of reduced worldwide demand for fertilizers in recent years. Over the past 10 years tourism has become increasingly important to the economy.

National product

GDP - exchange rate conversion - $5.4 billion (1991 est.)

Exports

$904 million (f.o.b., 1991 est.)

commodities:
manufactures 30%, fish products 23%, peanuts 12%, petroleum products 16%, phosphates 9%
partners:
France, other EC members, Mali, Cote d'Ivoire, India

Imports

$1.2 billion (c.i.f., 1991 est.)

commodities:
semimanufactures 30%, food 27%, durable consumer goods 17%, petroleum 12%, capital goods 14%
partners:
France, other EC, Cote d'Ivoire, Nigeria, Algeria, China, Japan

Electricity

215,000 kW capacity; 760 million kWh produced, 100 kWh per capita (1991)

Industries

agricultural and fish processing, phosphate mining, petroleum refining, building materials

Agriculture

  • major products - peanuts (cash crop), millet, corn, sorghum, rice, cotton, tomatoes, green vegetables;
  • estimated two-thirds self-sufficient in food;
  • fish catch of 354,000 metric tons in 1990

Illicit drugs

increasingly active as a transshipment point for Southwest Asian heroin moving to Europe and North America

Economic aid

  • US commitments, including Ex-Im (FY70-89), $551 million;
  • Western (non-US) countries, ODA and OOF bilateral commitments (1970-89), $5.23 billion;
  • OPEC bilateral aid (1979-89), $589 million;
  • Communist countries (1970-89), $295 million

Currency

1 CFA franc (CFAF) = 100 centimes

Exchange rates

Communaute Financiere Africaine francs (CFAF) per US$1 - 274.06 (January 1993), 264.69 (1992), 282.11 (1991), 272.26 (1990), 319.01 (1989), 297.85 (1988)

Fiscal year

1 July - 30 June; in January 1993, Senegal will switch to a calendar year

Communications

7 fields

Networkskm

Highways
14,007Railroads
1,034Inland waterways
897
Highways: ; 3,777 km paved, 10,230 km laterite or improved earth · Railroads: ; all single track except 70 km double track Dakar to Thies · Inland waterways: ; 785 km on the Senegal, 112 km on the Saloum

Railroads

1,034 km 1.000-meter gauge; all single track except 70 km double track Dakar to Thies

Highways

14,007 km total; 3,777 km paved, 10,230 km laterite or improved earth

Inland waterways

897 km total; 785 km on the Senegal, 112 km on the Saloum

Ports

Dakar, Kaolack, Foundiougne, Ziguinchor

Merchant marine

1 bulk ship (1,000 GRT and over) totaling 1,995 GRT/3,775 DWT

Airports

total:
25
usable:
19
with permanent-surface runways:
10
with runways over 3,659 m:
0
with runways 2,440-3,659 m:
1
with runways 1,220-2,439 m:
15

Telecommunications

  • above-average urban system, using microwave and cable;
  • broadcast stations - 8 AM, no FM, 1 TV;
  • 3 submarine cables;
  • 1 Atlantic Ocean INTELSAT earth station

Defense Forces

Army, Navy, Air Force, Gendarmerie, National Police

4 fields

Branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, Gendarmerie, National Police

Manpower availability

  • males age 15-49 1,882,551;
  • fit for military service 983,137;
  • reach military age (18) annually 91,747 (1993 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $100 million, 2% of GDP (1989 est.)

Note

  • Serbia and Montenegro have asserted the formation of a joint independent state, but this entity has not been formally recognized as a state by the US;
  • the US view is that the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (SFRY) has dissolved and that none of the successor republics represents its continuation

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Senegal.” The World Factbook 1993. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/senegal/1993.