Sri Lanka

Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

republicIndependence 4 February 1948 (from UK)

Sri Lanka as the 1999 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 106 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalColombo
Position7 00 N, 81 00 E
Area65,610 sq km
LocationSouthern Asia, island in the Indian Ocean, south of
Populationas each edition published it
19.14 million July 1999 est. · 17.2m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.1% 1999 est. · 1.11% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 28.7 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
72.67 years 1999 est. · 71.51 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.1 children per woman 1999 est. · 2.3 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
16.12 deaths per 1,000 live births 1999 est. · 31 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$2,500 1998 est. · $440 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
4.7% 1998 est. · 4.5% in 1993

Geography

Southern Asia, island in the Indian Ocean, south of | India

18 fields
Area
65,610sq km
land: 64,740 sq kmwater: 870 sq kmslightly larger than West Virginia
Coastline
1,340km
land boundaries: 0 kmcontiguous zone: 24 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or to the edge of the continental marginexclusive economic zone: 200 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm
Highest point
2,524m
Pidurutalagalalowest point: Indian Ocean 0 m
Irrigated land
5,500sq km
(1993 est.)

Location

Southern Asia, island in the Indian Ocean, south of India

Geographic coordinates

7 00 N, 81 00 E

Climate

  • tropical monsoon;
  • northeast monsoon (December to March);
  • southwest monsoon (June to October)

Terrain

mostly low, flat to rolling plain; mountains in south-central interior

Natural resources

limestone, graphite, mineral sands, gems, phosphates, clay

Land use

arable land:
14%
permanent crops:
15%
permanent pastures:
7%
forests and woodland:
32%
other:
32% (1993 est.)

Natural hazards

occasional cyclones and tornadoes

Environment--current issues

  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • wildlife populations threatened by poaching;
  • coastal degradation from mining activities and increased pollution;
  • freshwater resources being polluted by industrial wastes and sewage runoff

Environment--international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Marine Life Conservation

Geography--note

strategic location near major Indian Ocean sea lanes

People

15 fields
Population
19,144,875
(July 1999 est.)growth rate: 1.1% (1999 est.)
Note
note: since the outbreak of hostilities between the government and armed Tamil separatists in the mid-1980s, several hundred thousand Tamil civilians have fled the island; as of late 1996, 63,068 were housed in refugee camps in south India, another 30,000-40,000 lived outside the Indian camps, and more than 200,000 Tamils have sought political asylum in the West

Per 1,000 population(1999 est.)

Birth
18.16Death
6.02Net migration
-1.13

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (1999 est.)72.67
69.89 · 75.59
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)90.2%
93.4% · 87.2%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions

Buddhist 69%Hindu 15%Christian 8%Muslim 8%

Age structure

0-14 years:
27% (male 2,650,135; female 2,535,092)
15-64 years:
67% (male 6,231,987; female 6,500,782)
65 years and over:
6% (male 592,539; female 634,340) (1999 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.96 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.93 male(s)/female
total population:
0.98 male(s)/female (1999 est.)

Infant mortality rate

16.12 deaths/1,000 live births (1999 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.1 children born/woman (1999 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Sri Lankan(s)
adjective:
Sri Lankan

Ethnic groups

Sinhalese 74%, Tamil 18%, Moor 7%, Burgher, Malay, and Vedda 1%

Languages

Sinhala (official and national language) 74%, Tamil (national language) 18% note: English is commonly used in government and is spoken by about 10% of the population

Government

Republic; President Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (since 12 November 1994); President Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (since 12 November 1994)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

62%
-Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (People's Alliance) 62%Srima DISSANAYAKE (United National Party) 37%other 1%election last held 9 November 1994 (next to be held NA November 2000)

Parliament, 225 seats, elected 16 August 1994one dot, one seat

-PA 105UNP 94EPDP 9SLMC 7TULF 5PLOTE 3SLPF 1UPF 1

Percent of vote

-PA 49.0%UNP 44.0%SLMC 1.8%TULF 1.7%SLPF 1.1%EPDP 0.3%UPF 0.3%PLOTE 0.1%other 1.7%

Country name

conventional long form:
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
conventional short form:
Sri Lanka
former:
Ceylon

Capital

Colombo

Administrative divisions

8 provinces; Central, North Central, North Eastern, North Western, Sabaragamuwa, Southern, Uva, Western

Independence

4 February 1948 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence and National Day, 4 February (1948)

Constitution

adopted 16 August 1978

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (since 12 November 1994);
  • note--Sirimavo BANDARANAIKE is the prime minister;
  • in Sri Lanka the president is considered to be both the chief of state and the head of the government, this is in contrast to the more common practice of dividing the roles between the president and the prime minister when both offices exist
head of government:
  • President Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (since 12 November 1994);
  • note--Sirimavo BANDARANAIKE is the prime minister;
  • in Sri Lanka the president is considered to be both the chief of state and the head of the government, this is in contrast to the more common practice of dividing the roles between the president and the prime minister when both offices exist
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the president in consultation with the prime minister
elections:
president elected by popular vote for a six-year term; election last held 9 November 1994 (next to be held NA November 2000)
election results:
  • Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA elected president;
  • percent of vote--Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (People's Alliance) 62%, Srima DISSANAYAKE (United National Party) 37%, other 1%

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament (225 seats; members elected by popular vote on the basis of a modified proportional representation system to serve six-year terms)

elections:
last held 16 August 1994 (next to be held by August 2000)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party--PA 49.0%, UNP 44.0%, SLMC 1.8%, TULF 1.7%, SLPF 1.1%, EPDP 0.3%, UPF 0.3%, PLOTE 0.1%, other 1.7%;
  • seats by party--PA 105, UNP 94, EPDP 9, SLMC 7, TULF 5, PLOTE 3, SLPF 1, UPF 1

Judicial branch

Supreme Court, judges are appointed by the Judicial Service Commission; Court of Appeals

Political parties and leaders

  • All Ceylon Tamil Congress or ACTC Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA];
  • People's Liberation Organization of Tamil APPUHAMY];
  • several ethnic Tamil and Muslim parties, represented in either parliament or provincial councils

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam or LTTE;
  • other radical chauvinist Sinhalese groups;
  • Buddhist clergy;
  • Sinhalese Buddhist lay groups;
  • labor unions

International organization participation

AsDB, C, CCC, CP, ESCAP, FAO, G-24, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Inmarsat, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, NAM, OAS (observer), OPCW, PCA, SAARC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNU, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Warnasena RASAPUTRAM
chancery:
2148 Wyoming Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
consulate(s):
New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Shaun E. DONNELLY
embassy:
210 Galle Road, Colombo 3
mailing address:
P. O. Box 106, Colombo

Flag description

  • yellow with two panels;
  • the smaller hoist-side panel has two equal vertical bands of green (hoist side) and orange;
  • the other panel is a large dark red rectangle with a yellow lion holding a sword, and there is a yellow bo leaf in each corner;
  • the yellow field appears as a border that goes around the entire flag and extends between the two panels

Economy

In 1977, Colombo abandoned statist economic | policies and its import substitution trade policy for | market-oriented policies and export-oriented trade.

31 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$2,500
purchasing power parity? · (1998 est.)
Real growth rate
4.7%
(1998 est.)industrial production growth: 6.5% (1996 est.)
Unemployment rate
11%
(1997 est.)

GDP--composition by sector(1997)

agriculture 18%industry 31%services 51% (1997)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

36%
US
11%
UK
India
10%
6%
Japan
9%
South Korea
8%
Hong Kong
7%
Taiwan
7%
5%
Germany
4%
Belgium-Luxembourg
Exports $4.5 billion (f.o.b., 1998)Imports $5.3 billion (f.o.b., 1998)(1997)

Budget

Revenues
$3 billionExpenditures
$4.2 billion (1997 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $1 billion

Electricity

fossil fuel 4.95%hydro 95.05%nuclear 0% · other 0%
Electricity production
5.05 billion (1996)Electricity consumption
5.05 billion (1996)

Economy--overview

In 1977, Colombo abandoned statist economic policies and its import substitution trade policy for market-oriented policies and export-oriented trade. Sri Lanka's most dynamic industries now are food processing, textiles and apparel, food and beverages, telecommunications, and insurance and banking.

By 1996 plantation crops made up only 20% of exports (compared with 93% in 1970), while textiles and garments accounted for 63%. GDP grew at an annual average rate of 5.5% throughout the 1990s until a drought and a deteriorating security situation lowered growth to 3.8% in 1996. The economy rebounded in 1997-98 with growth of 6.4% and 4.7%. For the next round of reforms, the central bank of Sri Lanka recommends that Colombo expand market mechanisms in nonplantation agriculture, dismantle the government's monopoly on wheat imports, and promote more competition in the financial sector.

A continuing cloud over the economy is the fighting between the Sinhalese and the minority Tamils, which has cost 50,000 lives in the past 15 years. The global slowdown will temper growth in 1999.

GDP

purchasing power parity--$48.1 billion (1998 est.)

Population below poverty line

35.3% (1990-91 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3.8%
highest 10%:
25.2% (1990)

Labor force

6.2 million (1997)

Labor force--by occupation

services 46%, agriculture 37%, industry 17% (1997 est.)

Industries

processing of rubber, tea, coconuts, and other agricultural commodities; clothing, cement, petroleum refining, textiles, tobacco

Agriculture--products

rice, sugarcane, grains, pulses, oilseed, spices, tea, rubber, coconuts; milk, eggs, hides, beef

Exports

$4.5 billion (f.o.b., 1998)

Exports--commodities

textiles and apparel, tea, diamonds and other gems, coconut products, rubber products, petroleum products (1997)

Imports

$5.3 billion (f.o.b., 1998)

Imports--commodities

machinery and equipment, textiles, petroleum, building materials, sugar (1997)

Debt--external

$8.8 billion (1998)

Economic aid--recipient

$559.3 million (1995)

Currency

1 Sri Lankan rupee (SLRe) = 100 cents

Exchange rates

Sri Lankan rupees (SLRes) per US$1--67.948 (January 1999), 64.593 (1998), 58.995 (1997), 55.271 (1996), 51.252 (1995), 49.415 (1994)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

6 fields
Fixed lines
352,681
(1997 est.); 114,888 cellular telephone subscribers (1997 est.)

Telephone system

very inadequate domestic service, but expanding with the entry of two wireless loop operators and privatization of national telephone company; good international service

domestic:
NA
international:
submarine cables to Indonesia and Djibouti; satellite earth stations--2 Intelsat (Indian Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 12, FM 5, shortwave 0

Radios

3.6 million (1996 est.)

Television broadcast stations

21 (19 network stations, two low-power stations) (1997)

Televisions

1.6 million (1996 est.)

Transportation

9 fields

Merchant marine, 22 ships by typeone square, one ship · (1998 est.)

bulk 1cargo 14container 1oil tanker 1refrigerated cargo 5

Networkskm

Highways
99,200Railways
1,501Waterways
430
Highways: paved: 39,680 km · unpaved: 59,520 km (1996 est.) · Railways: broad gauge: 1,442 km 1.676-m gauge · narrow gauge: 59 km 0.762-m gauge (1995) · Waterways: ; navigable by shallow-draft craft

Railways

total:
1,501 km
broad gauge:
1,442 km 1.676-m gauge
narrow gauge:
59 km 0.762-m gauge (1995)

Highways

total:
99,200 km
paved:
39,680 km
unpaved:
59,520 km (1996 est.)

Waterways

430 km; navigable by shallow-draft craft

Pipelines

crude oil and petroleum products 62 km (1987)

Ports and harbors

Colombo, Galle, Jaffna, Trincomalee

Airports

13 (1998 est.)

Airports--with paved runways

total:
12
over 3,047 m:
1 1,524 to 2,437 m: 5 914 to 1,523 m: 6 (1998 est.)

Airports--with unpaved runways

total: 1 1,524 to 2,437 m: 1 (1998 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force, Police Force

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, Police Force

Military manpower--availability

males age 15-49: 5,223,590 (1999 est.)

Military manpower--fit for military service

males age 15-49: 4,062,758 (1999 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sri Lanka.” The World Factbook 1999. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sri-lanka/1999.