Sri Lanka

Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka

republicIndependence 4 February 1948 (from UK)

Sri Lanka as the 2004 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 121 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalColombo
Position7 00 N, 81 00 E
Area65,610 sq km
LocationSouthern Asia, island in the Indian Ocean, south of India
Populationas each edition published it
19.91 million July 2004 est. · 17.2m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.81% 2004 est. · 1.11% in 1993
Median ageyears
29.1 years 2004 est. · 28.7 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
72.89 years 2004 est. · 71.51 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.88 children per woman 2004 est. · 2.3 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
14.78 deaths per 1,000 live births 2004 est. · 31 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$3,700 2003 est. · $440 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
5.5% 2003 est. · 4.5% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The Sinhalese arrived in Sri Lanka late in the 6th century B.C., probably from northern India. Buddhism was introduced beginning in about the mid-third century B.C., and a great civilization developed at the cities of Anuradhapura (kingdom from circa 200 B.C. to circa A.D. 1000) and Polonnaruwa (from about 1070 to 1200). In the 14th century, a south Indian dynasty seized power in the north and established a Tamil kingdom.

Occupied by the Portuguese in the 16th century and by the Dutch in the 17th century, the island was ceded to the British in 1796, became a crown colony in 1802, and was united under British rule by 1815. As Ceylon, it became independent in 1948; its name was changed to Sri Lanka in 1972. Tensions between the Sinhalese majority and Tamil separatists erupted into war in 1983. Tens of thousands have died in an ethnic conflict that continues to fester. After two decades of fighting, the government and Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam formalized a cease-fire in February 2002, with Norway brokering peace negotiations.

Geography

Southern Asia, island in the Indian Ocean, south of India

18 fields

Land useshare of 65,610 sq km

arable land 13.86%permanent crops 15.7%other 70.44% (2001)irrigated 6,510 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
65,610sq km
land: 64,740 sq kmwater: 870 sq kmslightly larger than West Virginia
Coastline
1,340km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 12 nmcontiguous zone: 24 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or to the edge of the continental margin
Highest point
2,524m
Pidurutalagalalowest point: Indian Ocean 0 m

Location

Southern Asia, island in the Indian Ocean, south of India

Geographic coordinates

7 00 N, 81 00 E

Climate

  • tropical monsoon;
  • northeast monsoon (December to March);
  • southwest monsoon (June to October)

Terrain

mostly low, flat to rolling plain; mountains in south-central interior

Natural resources

limestone, graphite, mineral sands, gems, phosphates, clay, hydropower

Natural hazards

occasional cyclones and tornadoes

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • wildlife populations threatened by poaching and urbanization;
  • coastal degradation from mining activities and increased pollution;
  • freshwater resources being polluted by industrial wastes and sewage runoff;
  • waste disposal;
  • air pollution in Colombo

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Marine Life Conservation

Geography - note

strategic location near major Indian Ocean sea lanes

People

19 fields
Population
19,905,165
growth rate: 0.81% (2004 est.)
Note
note: since the outbreak of hostilities between the government and armed Tamil separatists in the mid-1980s, several hundred thousand Tamil civilians have fled the island; as of yearend 2000, approximately 65,000 were housed in 131 refugee camps in south India, another 40,000 lived outside the Indian camps, and more than 200,000 Tamils have sought refuge in the West (July 2004 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2004 est.)

Birth
15.88Death
6.47Net migration
-1.31

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2004 est.)72.89
70.34 · 75.57Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2004 est.)14.78
16.01 · 13.5
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2003 est.)92.3%
94.8% · 90%Median age years (2004 est.)29.1
28 · 30.1
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions(1999)

Buddhist 70%Hindu 15%Christian 8%Muslim 7% (1999)

Age structure

0-14 years:
24.8% (male 2,526,143; female 2,414,876)
15-64 years:
68.2% (male 6,589,438; female 6,976,487)
65 years and over:
7% (male 655,636; female 742,585) (2004 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.95 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.88 male(s)/female
total population:
0.96 male(s)/female (2004 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.88 children born/woman (2004 est.)

HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate

less than 0.1% (2001 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 200 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Sri Lankan(s)
adjective:
Sri Lankan

Ethnic groups

Sinhalese 74%, Tamil 18%, Moor 7%, Burgher, Malay, and Vedda 1%

Languages

Sinhala (official and national language) 74%, Tamil (national language) 18%, other 8% note: English is commonly used in government and is spoken competently by about 10% of the population

Government

Republic; President Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (since 12 November 1994); President Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (since 12 November 1994)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

51%
Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA 51%Ranil WICKREMASINGHE 42%other 7%election last held 21 December 1999 (next to be held NA December 2005)

Parliament, elected 2 April 2004percent of vote

or electoral alliance - SLFP and JVP 45.6%UNP 37.83%TNA 6.84%JHU 5.97%SLMC 2.02%UPF 0.54%EPDP 0.27%others 0.93%

Country name

conventional long form:
Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
conventional short form:
Sri Lanka
former:
Serendib, Ceylon

Capital

Colombo; note - Sri Jayewardenepura Kotte is the legislative capital

Administrative divisions

  • 8 provinces;
  • Central, North Central, North Eastern, North Western, Sabaragamuwa, Southern, Uva, Western;
  • note - North Eastern province may have been divided in two - Northern and Eastern

Independence

4 February 1948 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day, 4 February (1948)

Constitution

adopted 16 August 1978

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (since 12 November 1994);
  • note - Mahinda RAJAPAKSE (since 6 April 2004)i s the prime minister;
  • the president is considered both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
  • President Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA (since 12 November 1994);
  • note - Mahinda RAJAPAKSE (since 6 April 2004) is the prime minister;
  • the president is considered both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the president in consultation with the prime minister
elections:
president elected by popular vote for a six-year term; election last held 21 December 1999 (next to be held NA December 2005)
election results:
Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA reelected president; percent of vote - Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA 51%, Ranil WICKREMASINGHE 42%, other 7%

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament (225 seats; members elected by popular vote on the basis of a modified proportional representation system by district to serve six-year terms)

elections:
last held 2 April 2004 (next to be held by 2010)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party or electoral alliance - SLFP and JVP 45.6%, UNP 37.83%, TNA 6.84%, JHU 5.97%, SLMC 2.02%, UPF 0.54%, EPDP 0.27%, others 0.93%;
  • seats by party or electoral alliance - SLFP and JVP 105, UNP 82, TNA 22, JHU 9, SLMC 5, UPF 1, EPDP 1

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court;
  • Court of Appeals;
  • judges for both courts are appointed by the president

Political parties and leaders

  • All Ceylon Tamil Congress or ACTC [KUMARGURUPARAM];
  • Ceylon Workers Congress or CWC [Arumugam THONDAMAN];
  • Communist Party or CP [D. GUNASEKERA];
  • Democratic United National (Lalith) Front or DUNLF [Shrimani ATULATHMUDALI];
  • Eelam People's Democratic Party or EPDP [Douglas DEVANANDA];
  • Eelam People's Revolutionary Liberation Front or EPRLF [Suresh PREMACHANDRAN];
  • Janatha Vimukthi Perumuna or JVP [Tilvan SILVA];
  • National Unity Alliance or NUA [Ferial ASHRAFF];
  • National Heritage Party or JHU [Tilak KARUNARATNE];
  • People's Liberation Organization of Tamil Eelam or PLOTE [leader NA];
  • Sihala Urumaya or SU [leader NA];
  • Sri Lanka Freedom Party or SLFP [Chandrika Bandaranaike KUMARATUNGA];
  • Sri Lanka Muslim Congress or SLMC [Rauff HAKEEM];
  • Sri Lanka Progressive Front or SLPF [P. Nelson PERERA];
  • Tamil Eelam Liberation Organization or TELO [SABARATNAM];
  • Tamil National Alliance or TNA [R.SAMPANTHAN];
  • Tamil United Liberation Front or TULF [V. ANANDASANGAREE];
  • United National Party or UNP [Ranil WICKREMASINGHE];
  • Up-country People's Front or UPF [P. CHANDRASEKARAN];
  • several ethnic Tamil and Muslim parties, represented in either Parliament or provincial councils

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Buddhist clergy;
  • labor unions;
  • Liberation Tigers of Tamil Eelam or LTTE [Velupillai PRABHAKARAN](insurgent group fighting for a separate state);
  • radical chauvinist Sinhalese groups such as the National Movement Against Terrorism;
  • Sinhalese Buddhist lay groups

International organization participation

AsDB, C, CP, FAO, G-15, G-24, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MIGA, MINURSO, MINUSTAH, MONUC, NAM, OAS (observer), ONUB, OPCW, PCA, SAARC, SACEP, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Devinda R. SUBASINGHE
chancery:
2148 Wyoming Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 483-4025 (through 4028)
FAX:
[1] (202) 232-7181
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles
consulate(s):
New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Jeffrey J. LUNSTEAD
embassy:
210 Galle Road, Colombo 3
mailing address:
P. O. Box 106, Colombo
telephone:
[94] (11) 244-8007
FAX:
[94] (11) 243-7345

Flag description

  • yellow with two panels;
  • the smaller hoist-side panel has two equal vertical bands of green (hoist side) and orange;
  • the other panel is a large dark red rectangle with a yellow lion holding a sword, and there is a yellow bo leaf in each corner;
  • the yellow field appears as a border around the entire flag and extends between the two panels

Economy

In 1977, Colombo abandoned statist economic policies and its import substitution trade policy for market-oriented policies and export-oriented trade.

40 fields
Real growth rate
5.5%
(2003 est.)industrial production growth: 5.8% (2003)

GDP - composition by sector(2003)

agriculture 19.9%industry 26.3%services 53.8% (2003)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

34.6%
US
4.8%
India
16.1%
12.5%
UK
4.1%
Hong Kong
8.4%
Singapore
7.8%
Japan
6.7%
China
4.9%
4.5%
Germany
South Korea
4.2%
Taiwan
4.2%
Malaysia
4%
Exports $5.269 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)Imports $6.626 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)(2003)

Budget

Revenues
$3.229 billionExpenditures
$4.526 billion (2003 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of NA

Electricity

Electricity production
6.36 billion (2001)Electricity consumption
5.915 billion (2001)

Economy - overview

In 1977, Colombo abandoned statist economic policies and its import substitution trade policy for market-oriented policies and export-oriented trade. Sri Lanka's most dynamic sectors now are food processing, textiles and apparel, food and beverages, telecommunications, and insurance and banking.

In 2003, plantation crops made up only 15% of exports (compared with 93% in 1970), while textiles and garments accounted for 63%. GDP grew at an average annual rate of 5.5% in the early 1990s until a drought and a deteriorating security situation lowered growth to 3.8% in 1996. The economy rebounded in 1997-2000 with average growth of 5.3%, but 2001 saw the first contraction in the country's history, -1.4%, due to a combination of power shortages, severe budgetary problems, the global slowdown, and continuing civil strife.

Growth recovered to 4.0% in 2002 and 5.2% in 2003. About 800,000 Sri Lankans work abroad, 90% in the Middle East. They send home about $1 billion a year. The struggle by the Tamil Tigers of the north and east for a largely independent homeland continues to cast a shadow over the economy.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $73.7 billion (2003 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $3,700 (2003 est.)

Investment (gross fixed)

22.7% of GDP (2003)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3.5%
highest 10%:
28% (1995)

Labor force

7.17 million (2003)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 38%, industry 17%, services 45% (1998 est.)

Public debt

105.1% of GDP (2003)

Agriculture - products

rice, sugarcane, grains, pulses, oilseed, spices, tea, rubber, coconuts; milk, eggs, hides, beef

Industries

rubber processing, tea, coconuts, and other agricultural commodities; clothing, cement, petroleum refining, textiles, tobacco

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

75,000 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

NA (2001)

Oil - imports

NA (2001)

Current account balance

$-278 million (2003)

Exports

$5.269 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)

Exports - commodities

textiles and apparel, tea, diamonds, coconut products, petroleum products

Imports

$6.626 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)

Imports - commodities

textiles, mineral products, petroleum, foodstuffs, machinery and equipment

Debt - external

$10.52 billion (2003)

Economic aid - recipient

$577 million (1998)

Currency

Sri Lankan rupee (LKR)

Exchange rates

Sri Lankan rupees per US dollar - 96.521 (2003), 95.6621 (2002), 89.383 (2001), 77.0051 (2000), 70.6354 (1999)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
931,600
(2002)
Internet users
1,882
(2003)
Fixed lines
881,400
(2002) · country code .lk

Telephone system

general assessment:
  • very inadequate domestic service, particularly in rural areas;
  • likely improvement with privatization of national telephone company and encouragement to private investment;
  • good international service (1999)
domestic:
  • national trunk network consists mostly of digital microwave radio relay;
  • fiber-optic links now in use in Colombo area and two fixed wireless local loops have been installed;
  • competition is strong in mobile cellular systems;
  • telephone density remains low at 2.6 main lines per 100 persons (1999)
international:
  • country code - 94;
  • submarine cables to Indonesia and Djibouti;
  • satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (Indian Ocean) (1999)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 26, FM 45, shortwave 1 (1998)

Internet users

200,000 (2002)

Transportation

8 fields

Merchant marine, 18 ships by typeone square, one ship · ships (1,000 GRT or over) 120,924 GRT/173,604 DWT

cargo 14container 2petroleum tanker 2foreign-owned: Germany 8, Singapore 1 · registered in other countries: 4 (2004 est.)

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

over 3,047 m
11,524 to 2,437 m
6914 to 1,523 m
6

Airports by runway lengthunpaved only

under 914 m
1

Networkskm

Highways
96,695Railways
1,449Waterways
160 (2004)
Highways: paved: 91,860 km · unpaved: 4,835 km (1999) · Railways: broad gauge: 1,449 km 1.676-m gauge (2003) · Waterways: (primarily on rivers in southwest)

Railways

total:
1,449 km
broad gauge:
1,449 km 1.676-m gauge (2003)

Highways

total:
96,695 km
paved:
91,860 km
unpaved:
4,835 km (1999)

Waterways

160 km (primarily on rivers in southwest) (2004)

Ports and harbors

Colombo, Galle, Jaffna, Trincomalee

Airports

14 (2003 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force, Police Force

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, Police Force

Military manpower - military age and obligation

18 years of age for voluntary military service (2001)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 5,418,496 (2004 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 4,195,736 (2004 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Refugees and internally displaced persons

IDPs: 362,000 (both Tamils and non-Tamils displaced due to Tamil conflict) (2004)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sri Lanka.” The World Factbook 2004. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sri-lanka/2004.