Anguilla

NAIndependence none (overseas territory of the UK)

Anguilla as the 2007 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 104 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalThe Valley, UTC-4
Position18 15 N, 63 10 W
Area102 sq km
LocationCaribbean, islands between the Caribbean Sea and North Atlantic Ocean, east of Puerto Rico
Populationas each edition published it
13,677 people July 2007 est. · 6,883 in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.375% 2007 est. · 0.64% in 1993
Median ageyears
31.6 years 2007 est. · 30 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
77.46 years 2007 est. · 73.89 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.72 children per woman 2007 est. · 3.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
19.61 deaths per 1,000 live births 2007 est. · 18 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$8,800 2004 est. · $6,800 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
10.2% 2004 est. · 6.5% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Colonized by English settlers from Saint Kitts in 1650, Anguilla was administered by Great Britain until the early 19th century, when the island - against the wishes of the inhabitants - was incorporated into a single British dependency, along with Saint Kitts and Nevis. Several attempts at separation failed. In 1971, two years after a revolt, Anguilla was finally allowed to secede; this arrangement was formally recognized in 1980, with Anguilla becoming a separate British dependency.

Geography

Caribbean, islands between the Caribbean Sea and North Atlantic Ocean, east of Puerto Rico

17 fields

Land useshare of 102 sq km

permanent crops 0%other 100% (mostly rock with sparse scrub oak, few trees, some commercial salt ponds) (2005)arable land 0% in all
Area
102sq km
land: 102 sq kmwater: 0 sq kmabout half the size of Washington, DC
Coastline
61km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 3 nmexclusive fishing zone: 200 nm
Highest point
65m
Crocus Hilllowest point: Caribbean Sea 0 m

Location

Caribbean, islands between the Caribbean Sea and North Atlantic Ocean, east of Puerto Rico

Geographic coordinates

18 15 N, 63 10 W

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean

Climate

tropical; moderated by northeast trade winds

Terrain

flat and low-lying island of coral and limestone

Natural resources

salt, fish, lobster

Natural hazards

frequent hurricanes and other tropical storms (July to October)

Environment - current issues

supplies of potable water sometimes cannot meet increasing demand largely because of poor distribution system

Geography - note

the most northerly of the Leeward Islands in the Lesser Antilles

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2007 est.)

423
65 and over6.9%
522
4,979
15-6470.8%
4,705
1,546
0-1422.3%
1,502
MaleFemale
Population
13,677
(July 2007 est.)growth rate: 1.375% (2007 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2007 est.)

Birth
13.97Death
5.34Net migration
5.12

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2007 est.)77.46
74.53 · 80.49Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2007 est.)19.61
25.74 · 13.3
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1984 est.)95%
95% · 95%Median age years (2007 est.)31.6
31.6 · 31.5
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 12 and over can read and write

Religions(2001 census)

Anglican 29%Methodist 23.9%other Protestant 30.2%Roman Catholic 5.7%other Christian 1.7%other 5.2%none or unspecified 4.3% (2001 census)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.029 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.058 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.81 male(s)/female
total population:
1.033 male(s)/female (2007 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.72 children born/woman (2007 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Anguillan(s)
adjective:
Anguillan

Ethnic groups

black (predominant) 90.1%, mixed, mulatto 4.6%, white 3.7%, other 1.5% (2001 Census)

Languages

English (official)

Government

NA; Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952); Chief Minister Osbourne FLEMING (since 3 March 2000)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

38.9%
AUF 38.9%AUM 19.4%ANSA 19.2%APP 9.5%independents 13%last held 21 February 2005 (next to be held in 2010)

House of Assembly, 7 seats, elected 21 February 2005one dot, one seat

AUF 4ANSA 2AUM 1

Percent of vote

AUF 38.9%AUM 19.4%ANSA 19.2%APP 9.5%independents 13%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
Anguilla

Dependency status

overseas territory of the UK

Capital

name:
The Valley
geographic coordinates:
18 13 N, 63 03 W
time difference:
UTC-4 (1 hour ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions

none (overseas territory of the UK)

Independence

none (overseas territory of the UK)

National holiday

Anguilla Day, 30 May (1967)

Constitution

Anguilla Constitutional Order 1 April 1982; amended 1990

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen ELIZABETH II (since 6 February 1952); represented by Governor Andrew N. GEORGE (since 10 July 2006)
head of government:
Chief Minister Osbourne FLEMING (since 3 March 2000)
cabinet:
Executive Council appointed by the governor from among the elected members of the House of Assembly
elections:
  • none;
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • governor appointed by the monarch;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of the majority coalition is usually appointed chief minister by the governor

Legislative branch

unicameral House of Assembly (11 seats; 7 members elected by direct popular vote, 2 ex officio members, and 2 appointed; to serve five-year terms)

elections:
last held 21 February 2005 (next to be held in 2010)
election results:
percent of vote by party - AUF 38.9%, AUM 19.4%, ANSA 19.2%, APP 9.5%, independents 13%; seats by party - AUF 4, ANSA 2, AUM 1

Judicial branch

High Court (judge provided by Eastern Caribbean Supreme Court)

Political parties and leaders

  • Anguilla United Movement or AUM [Hubert HUGHES];
  • The Anguilla United Front or AUF [Osbourne FLEMING, Victor BANKS] (a coalition of the Anguilla Democratic Party or ADP and the Anguilla National Alliance or ANA);
  • Anguilla Progressive Party or APP [Roy ROGERS];
  • Anguilla Strategic Alternative or ANSA [Edison BAIRD]

International organization participation

Caricom (associate), CDB, Interpol (subbureau), OECS (associate), UPU

Diplomatic representation in the US

none (overseas territory of the UK)

Diplomatic representation from the US

none (overseas territory of the UK)

Flag description

  • blue, with the flag of the UK in the upper hoist-side quadrant and the Anguillan coat of arms centered in the outer half of the flag;
  • the coat of arms depicts three orange dolphins in an interlocking circular design on a white background with blue wavy water below

Economy

Anguilla has few natural resources, and the economy depends heavily on luxury tourism, offshore banking, lobster fishing, and remittances from emigrants.

29 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$108.9million
(2004 est.)official exchange rate: $108.9 million (2004 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$8,800
(2004 est.)
Real growth rate
10.2%
(2004 est.)industrial production growth: 3.1% (1997 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2002 est.)

agriculture 4%industry 18%services 78% (2002 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$22.8 millionExpenditures
$22.5 million (2000 est.)

Economy - overview

Anguilla has few natural resources, and the economy depends heavily on luxury tourism, offshore banking, lobster fishing, and remittances from emigrants. Increased activity in the tourism industry, which has spurred the growth of the construction sector, has contributed to economic growth.

Anguillan officials have put substantial effort into developing the offshore financial sector, which is small, but growing. In the medium term, prospects for the economy will depend largely on the tourism sector and, therefore, on revived income growth in the industrialized nations as well as on favorable weather conditions.

Labor force

6,049 (2001)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture/fishing/forestry/mining 4%, manufacturing 3%, construction 18%, transportation and utilities 10%, commerce 36%, services 29% (2000 est.)

Agriculture - products

small quantities of tobacco, vegetables; cattle raising

Industries

tourism, boat building, offshore financial services

Current account balance

$-42.87 million (2003 est.)

Exports

$14.56 million (2005 est.)

Exports - commodities

lobster, fish, livestock, salt, concrete blocks, rum

Exports - partners

UK, US, Puerto Rico, Saint-Martin (2006)

Imports

$129.9 million (2005 est.)

Imports - commodities

fuels, foodstuffs, manufactures, chemicals, trucks, textiles

Imports - partners

US, Puerto Rico, UK (2006)

Economic aid - recipient

$9 million (2004 est.)

Debt - external

$8.8 million (1998)

Currency (code)

East Caribbean dollar (XCD)

Exchange rates

East Caribbean dollars per US dollar - 2.7 (2006), 2.7 (2005), 2.7 (2004), 2.7 (2003), 2.7 (2002) note: fixed rate since 1976

Fiscal year

1 April - 31 March

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
1,800
(2002)
Fixed lines
6,200
(2002) · country code .ai

Telephone system

general assessment:
NA
domestic:
modern internal telephone system
international:
  • country code - 1-264;
  • landing point for the East Caribbean Fiber System (ECFS) optic submarine cable with links to 13 other islands in the eastern Caribbean extending from the British Virgin Islands to Trinidad;
  • microwave radio relay to island of Saint Martin (Guadeloupe and Netherlands Antilles) (2007)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 2, FM 7, shortwave 0 (2004)

Internet users

3,000 (2002)

Transportation

5 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

1,524 to 2,437 m
1

Airports by runway lengthunpaved only

under 914 m
2

Airports

3 (2007)

Roadways

total:
175 km
paved:
82 km
unpaved:
93 km (2004)

Ports and terminals

Blowing Point, Road Bay

Military

4 fields

Manpower available for military service

males age 18-49: 3,614 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 18-49: 2,986 (2005 est.)

Manpower reaching military service age annually

males age 18-49: 120 (2005 est.)

Military - note

defense is the responsibility of the UK

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Illicit drugs

transshipment point for South American narcotics destined for the US and Europe

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Anguilla.” The World Factbook 2007. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/anguilla/2007.